| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Narrative Voice. Short Stories and Reflections by Canadian Authors Toronto, McGraw-Hill-Ryerson. 1972. (ISBN: 007092791X). Glossy Illustraded Softcover, 15 x 23 Cm. 277 pages. Very Good. Book number: 065328 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 007092791X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hawaiian Honeys. Washington, G.P.O., 1908. Octavo in pale beige-grey printed, stapled wraps; 21 p., 1 leaf of plates : ill. ; 23 cm; bibliographical references. Paperback. . Fine with gentle edge-wear, Series: Bulletin / Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, no. 17. // Apiary; Bee-keeping Bees. Honey -- Hawaii. Book number: 13185 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Hawaii
Keywords: Food, Cooking and Cookbooks Insects | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Window of Dreams: New Canadian writing for Children Agincourt, ON Canada, Methuen Publications. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0458803901) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Dj shows no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear but has a tiny indententation on front near forward edge. Mustard boards with black detail show no wear. Interior is tight, unmarked, asmost crisp, but has top corner cut from free endpaper and a former pencilled price that resists total erasure. 191 pp. Features stories by authors such as Dennis Lee, Sylvia Boorman, Suzanne Martel, Tim Wynn-Jones, Nancy Prasad, James Reaney, and Monica Hughes, to name a few recognized by the seller. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002428 CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.49 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1471] Catalogue: Fiction - Juvenile
Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile Anthologies - Canadian Anthologies - Canadian 0458803901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Written in Stone: A Kingston Reader Quarry Pr, Kingston, Ontario, Canada, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks261pp nf/-- . Book number: 40630 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Kingston, Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antlers to Radar: How Animals Defend Themselves. D. McKay,, 1978. Hardcover. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker inside cover. 55pp. Illustrated. Focuses on the many ways in which over 75 species protect themselves. Book number: 11808 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Pets/Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Worlds in Words : Town Family Edinburgh, Holmes McDougall. 1972. (ISBN: 0715707957) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape. Ex school copy. Very clean and tidy, light edge wear, clean pages. Language Arts Project. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 8735 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: English Language_education_teaching Aid_childrens_youth_juvenile Education/Textbooks U500 0715707957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ORGANIC NITROGEN OF HAWAIIAN SOILS. Washington: Office of the Experiment Stations, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1914. (Bulletin No. 33). 22 pp. Wraps. Large 8vo. Very good. Book number: 15689 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: [HAWAII] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Soils of the Hawaiian Islands. Washington, D.C., U.S. G.P.O., 1915, First edition (presumed). Small octavo in tan wrappers; 35 p. ; 23 cm. "Bulletin No. 40" . Paperback. . Stained wrappers (possibly water stains). Minor chipping (and writing in pencil) to front wrapper and first page. Else, Good+. , Scarce in the first edition. // Soils -- Hawaii. Soils -- Hawaii -- Composition. Book number: 40364 USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1770] Catalogue: Plants
Keywords: Hawaii | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alice Meynell Centenary Tribute, 1847-1947 : A Symposium Opening an Exhibition [at Boston College] of Alice Meynell Manuscripts, Letters, First and Rare Editions, Here Printed with a Short-Title List of Her Works ; Ed. By Terence L. Connolly Boston : B. Humphries 1948. 1948 Edition. Description: 72 p. : port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Meynell. Alice Christiana Thompson 1847-1922. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. slightly dust-dulled/toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 88314 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Alice Meynell, with an Introductory Note By W.M. London. The Nonesuch Press 1930. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 58. [1] p. Front. (port. ) 20 cm. Introductory note by Wilfrid Meynell is reprinted from the Encyclopædia Britannica. 'Some contemporary appreciations': p. 55-[58]. Subjects: Alice Meynell - Selected Poems. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 122456 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Alice Meynell Charles Scribner's 1931 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Selected Poems of Alice Meynell, Meynell, Alice Christiana Thompson gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398548 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.45 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9979] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making A Snowman & Killing Time London, England, Penquin, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140118950 Paperback Owners name inside cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 046985 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making A Snowman & Killing Time London, England, Penquin, 1990. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Owners name inside cover.small tear on flypage repaired (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 004666 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Nursing Literature: 1859 - 1960, with an Historical Introduction London, The Library Association for the Royal College of Nursing. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, An important nursing history bibliography, divided into sections on the history of nursing, biography, nursing as a profession, specialties of knowledge and practice, and hospitals. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067945 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Nursing
Keywords: Nurse, Nurses, Nursing, History of Nursing, Nursing Literature, Bibliography, Nursing Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Nursing Literature: 1961-1970 London, The Library Association for the Royal College of Nursing. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 085365317X) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, An important nursing history bibliography, divided into sections on the history of nursing, biography, nursing as a profession, specialties of knowledge and practice, and hospitals. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 067946 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Nursing
Keywords: Nurse, Nurses, Nursing, History of Nursing, Nursing Literature, Bibliography, Nursing Research 085365317x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Nursing Literature 1859-1960 with an Historical Introduction. GB, Library Association for the Royal College of Nursing. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardback. An EX-REFERENCE LIBRARY BOOK typically with a label or number at the base of the spine (sometimes removed or partly removed), a label at the start of the book and a library stamp on the title page (or verso) often stamped withdrawn but no other library marks. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is dust soiled and chipped top and bottom of spine. VG/VG- DW. Book number: kb760A.005 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hopi Way Lawrence, United States Indian Service. 1944. Paperback. 149 pages in illustrated brown wraps. 4to, 6.5"x9.5". This is an advanced copy, issued previous to the hardcover. A presentation letter from the Office of Indian Affairs, dated November 29, 1944, is laid in. There are numerous b/w photos throughout. The cover is torn at the spine edges and is lightly creased at the corners. The binding is firm. A very clean copy: no foxing, staining, names, inscriptions, signatures, marks, notations, underlining or hi-liting. Good. Book number: 068003 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: ARC/Uncorrected Proof
Keywords: Native American, Puelbo, Hopi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hopi Way University of Chicago. 1947, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in G+ dj with top1/2" cut off. Text is clean and tight. Very Good +/Good +. Book number: 019439 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Hopi Culture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HOPI WAY Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1944, 1st. Hard, 17x24.5cm. Tan covers, pictorial front, black titling on spine, marks in hinge gutters front and rear, handling creasing and negligible wear to ends of spine, base fore edge corners bumped at extremities; content crisp and uncreased but a little tanned; "JESUIT MISSION PRESS LIBRARY" stamp on title page, base of p112 and base of final page of bibliography at rear, no other effects. Good to Very Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS3823 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Hopi Tribe North American Northwest Tribe Native American Anthropology Ethnology Cultural Studies Education Government Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jill at the Farm Glasgow, Scotland, Blackie & Sons. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blackie's easy to read series. Spine damaged at foot. Booksellers sticker and small stains to inside front cover. No inscriptions or other markings. Jill goes to stay with her grandmother at the farm while her mother has a new baby. 63pp. Good. Book number: 000926 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.56 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1635] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Justine Counterpoint, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal shelf wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, remainder mark on page base, text unmarked, binding tight. 1996 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 227 pp. Author's first novel. "A challenging and chilling postmodernist novel that explores the ill-defined margins between imagination and reality, sanity and madness, this mysterious and disturbing work of fiction chronicles one man's obsession with beauty and his journey through the darkest recesses of the mind in its pursuit.". Book number: 1530839 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justine. Amsterdam, De Bezige bij, 1997. Paperback. 203pp. Book number: 29431 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: ooievaarpocket literatuur Engeland proza erotische verhalen erotiek seksualiteit sadisme masochisme SM ISBN 9023437063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justine. Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 1996. First Edition. A self-made limited edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Pages uncut (apparently by design). Fine in self-wrappers. Book number: 913439 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justine London, England, Virago, 1997. 1st Virago Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1860493068 Paperback Joint Winner of the 1996. James Tait Black Memorial Prize for Fiction. Justine is a painting, a doppleganger and a woman of beguiling beauty. Set in contemporary London, Justine is a story of a man's obsession with a women - or is it two women? For Justine has a twin sister Juiliette, and as the story unfolds, the opium-dazed narrator becomes increasingly unsure as to the identity of the woman he desires.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 020307 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Adult Books
Keywords: Fiction/Mystery/Erotica/Adult Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Justine Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887178651. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. "Set in contemporary London, the book chronicles one man's obsession with beauty and his journey through the darkest recesses of the mind in its pursuit. " ; Octavo; 227 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6590 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 1887178651 Fantasy London Opium Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |