ascending
descending
found: 1020 books on 41 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

T. G. [GENT, THOMAS, 1693-1778].
The Antient and Modern History of the Famous City of York; And in a particular Manner Of its Magnificent Cathedral, commonly call'd, York-Minster. As Also An Account of St. Mary's abbey, and other antient Religious Houses and Churches...The Lives of the Archbishops of this See: The Govermment of the Northern Parts under the Romans...Of the Kings of England and other Illustrious Persons, who have honour'd York with their Presence...down to the Third Year of the Reign of His Present Majesty King George the Second. To which is added, A Description of the most noted Towns in Yorkshire... . The Whole diligently collected by T.G.
[York]: Sold by Thomas Hammond, Jun, Bookseller in High-Ouzegate; at the Printing-Office [of T. Gent] in Coffee-Yard, York: and by A. Bettesworth, in Pater-Noster-Row, London, M DCC XXX. 1730 . Octavo, 161x92mm. In later light-tan calf binding by the Guild of Women-Binders with gilt-ruled decoration on the boards and gilt spotted decoration in the corners. Title gilt on spine. Binding rubbed and a little scuffed in places. Hand-marbled end-papers. viii, 256 pages; signatures A4, B-R8; bound without the eight-page Addenda. Fold-out Plan of the City of York (laid) at start. Double-rule border on title-page. Preface dated Feb.2, 1730. Full-page woodcut on page 158 with upper foredge corner torn away, with some loss. Smaller woodcuts in text include head-pieces to pages iii and 1; cross-keys at foot of text on page 69; view of York at foot of text on page 238 and inscription on page 244. Decorative woodcut capitals and head- and tail-pieces throughout. A few pages close-trimmed. Slight damage to foredge margin of last 21 leaves, far removed from the text. Some soiling, browning and marks of use throughout. ESTC T26479. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 13875
GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 450 US$ 564.36 | JP¥ 44893]
Keywords: Antiquarian, City of York,
In shopping cart

More information

H[ELEN]. T[HOMAS]. [THOMAS, PHILIP EDWARD. 1878 - 1917].,
AS IT WAS. Introduction by John Middleton Murray.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1927. 8vo. The US edition, with the unexpurgated text (cf. NCBEL IV, 366). x, [2], 116 pp. Green cloth binding., VG (slt lean/general wear).
¶ Thomas was wife, then widow, to poet Philip Edward Thomas, and herein she gives an account of her life with him.
Book number: 28621
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

H.T. (HELEN THOMAS)
As it was
London, Heinemann, 1926. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket . 1st edition, 2nd edition (Oct.1926). Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with lightly faded & browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS151524I
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8729]
In shopping cart

More information

[THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN AKA T. F. DIBDIN] [H. RUFF].
The History of Cheltenham, and Account of Its Environs: Containing an Inquiry Into the Discovery and Properties of the Mineral Waters; an Accurate Description of the Accommodations and Amusements-and of the Rides and Walks in the Vicinity; Excursions to, and Descriptions of, the Neighbouring Cities, and Other Places Worthy of Notes, and a Tour to Monmouth, Down the Wye; with a Concise Display of the County of Gloucester-Its Beauties, and Productions Also an Appendix, Containing a Copious and Accurate Itinerary: The Whole Intended As a Useful and Amusing Guide to the Visitor and Traveller.
London:, H. Ruff,, 1803. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition in Full Leather Binding with Later Rebacking, Red Leather Spine Label with Gilt Lettering. A Typographic and a Separate Engraved Title Page. Frontispiece, One Other Full-Page Plate, and Other Vignette on the Engraved Title Page. Cloth Binding Tape Used to Reinforce Hinges. Cover Edge Wear, Spine Wear, Scuffs Covers, Scattered Foxing. 8vo. Xvi, 358 Pp. Scarce. Very Good, Although not stated, this work is by T. F. Dibdin (see William A. Jackson's 1965 Dibdin checklist No. 7); he used an earlier work by Moreau (circa 1783 and oft-reprinted). In this 1803 first edition, both the dedication and preface are signed H. Ruff and the impression is given that he is the author. Lowndes also attributed the work to Dibdin (see p. 432 under Cheltenham, not under Dibdin).
Book number: 36032
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Keywords: England Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

T. D. [D'URFEY, THOMAS]
The Progress of Honesty: Or, a View of Court and City. A Pindarique Poem
London: Printed for Joseph Hindmarsh, 1681. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in modern paper covered boards with spine label bearing titles, small loss to top corner of title page not affecting text, contents clean and bright. (Wing D2764, ESTC R3727), Little is known of the early life of Thomas D'Urfey (1653?-1723). By 1676 D'Urfey was living in London, his first play, which was not a success, was produced the same year. However his second play 'Madam Fickle' was a success and led to his introduction to King Charles II. D'Urfey's talent for writing and singing witty, bawdy songs led to his becoming one of the King's intimates. This poem is written in praise of Charles II and his brother James who appear under the names Titus and Resolution, Folio , [ii] 23 [1 adverts] pp.
Book number: 8894
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
In shopping cart

More information

[WATERS, T. THOMAS]
Thomas Dudley And Simon And Ann Bradstreet: A Study Of House Lots To Determine The Location Of Their Homes; And The Exercises At The Dedication Of Tablets, 1902
The Salem Press for the Ipswich Historical Society, 1903. First Edition. Softcover. Original brown printed wraps. 54 pages, frontispiece, plus glossy b&w photo illustration of the Whipple House; many pages still uncut; short tear at top of front hinge; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Publications of the Ipswich Historical Society XII; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 37114
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Ipswich, MA Historical Society Thomas Dudley SIMON And Ann Bradstreet House Lots Proceedings At Annual Meeting 1902
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS . ; T.N. BISSON
Medieval Crown Aragon C
Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN 9780198219873.
Book number: 2547-B-Landen_en_volken_7
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: 9780198219873
In shopping cart

More information

ST. THOMAS ELEMENTARY P.T.A.
Grade A+ Recipes (GIFT QUALITY)
Kearney, NE, Morris Press. 2001. Spiral Bound. A collection of recipes by members of the St. Thomas Elementary PTA, from Ben Lomond, California. Illustrated. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 031266
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Pta Cookbook, School Cook Book, Recipes, St. Thomas Elementary School Pta, Parents's Group Cookbook, Ben Lomond, California
In shopping cart

More information

ST. THOMAS ELEMENTARY P.T.A.
Grade A+ Recipes
Kearney, NE, Morris Press. 2000. Hard Cover, Spinal Bound, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 075359
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: Cookbook
In shopping cart

More information

AAL, PAMELA., DANIEL T.MILTENBERGER, AND THOMAS G.,WEISS.
Guide to IGOs, NGOs, and the Military in Peace and Relief Operartions.
Washington, D.C. United States Institute of Peace Press. 2000. Small 8°. xxvi,295pp. Pap. 1929223056 Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 46264
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik 1929223056
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ACDA, THOMAS; MULDER, JAN; SCHUTTE, XANDRA; LANDVREUGD, HERMINE; SIJBRANDS, TON; ENDT, DAVID; HEK, YOUP VAN `T; ISEGAWA, MOSES; SCHALEKAMP, MARK; WILLLEMSEN, CHRIS; EGBERS, TOM; REIJT, VIC VAN DE; RAP, THOMAS; KOCH, HERMAN - VOORWOORD JAEGI
Eeuwig Ajax, 14 schrijvers en Ajaxfans buigen zich ter ere van het eeuwfeest over hun club
Amsterdam, Thomas Rap 2000 (eerste druk) paperback, porto 2,00 euro, isbn 9789060056189, In goede staat. .
Book number: CP426/11513
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Sport
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, MARK THOMAS;ADAMS, MARK T.
Chasing Birds Across Texas: A Birding Big Year
College Station, Texas, U.S.A., Texas A & M Univ Pr 2003, First Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1585442968. Fine.
Book number: 027325
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: BIRDS TEXAS NATURE BIRDWATCHING
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS ADAMS, HAROLD M. LEWIS, & THEODORE T. MCCROSKY
Population, Land Values and Government Studies of the Growth and Distribution of Population and Land Values; and of Problems of Government Regional Survey Volume II
New York, Committee on Regional Plan of New York and Its Environs, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good ex-library hardcover withdrawn from a university library. Library stickers on front cover and spine. Library stamps inside front cover. Minor edgewear. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068010I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: Surveying TECHNOLOGY::Surveying
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, T. F. M. (THOMAS FRANCIS MORTON)
The World of Japanese Business / T.F. M. Adams, N. Kobayashi
London: Ward Lock Limited 1969. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : 326 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Business enterprises - Japan - History. Japan - Business enterprise - 1600-1973. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0870110918. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 178388
€  15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.01 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: 0870110918
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM E. ADDIS AND THOMAS ARNOLD. T. B. SCANNELL (REVISIONS). P. E. HALLETT (FURTHER REVISIONS)
A Catholic Dictionary: Containing Some Account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils, and Religious Orders of the Catholic Church
London, Virtue and Co. Ltd. 1955, Fifteenth. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. viii, 843pp. Light wear and mild soiling to cloth. Light soiling to edges. Text clean and binding tight. Large volume, being 3" thick. Gilt lettering to spine and gilt decorative cross to front cover remain clear and bright. A nice copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 006397
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Catholic Dictionary Doctrine Discipline Rites Ceremonies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADDIS, WILLIAM F AND THOMAS ARNOLD, REVISED BY T B SCANNELL AND P E HALLETT
A Catholic Dictionary: containing some account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils and Religious Orders of the Catholic Church
Virtue & Co , 1951, Fifteenth Edition. Light shelf wear only. 843pp.. Illustrated with nine colour plates. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Plus .
Book number: 626365
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

ADDIS, WILLIAM E., THOMAS ARNOLD AND T. B. SCANNELL.
A Catholic Dictionary: Containing Some Account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils and Religious Orders of the Catholic Church.
9th edition, with additions, London. Virtue and Co. 1925 4to. xii+876pp. Colour frontispiece, three colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Q1/2 scarlet morocco gilt. Fine * monumental single-volume reference tool of the Catholic Church at the first part of the twentieth century
Book number: 66005
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: catholicism dictionaries
In shopping cart

More information

ADDIS, WILLIAM E, & ARNOLD, THOMAS, [REVISED BY T. B. SCANNELL, P. E. HALLETT, GORDON ALBION]
A Catholic Dictionary, containing some account of the doctrine, discipline, rites, ceremonies, councils, and religious orders of the Catholic church
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. London, 1960. viii, 860 pages, Seventeenth Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly sunned, in very good condition, turquoise rexine with gilt titles to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 47261
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Addis, William E, & Arnold, Thomas, [revised by T. B. Scannell, P. E. Hallett, Gordon Albion], A Catholic Dictionary, containing some account of the doctrine, discipline, rites, ceremonies, councils, and religious orders of the Catholic church"
In shopping cart

More information

ADDIS, WILLIAM F AND THOMAS ARNOLD, REVISED WITH ADDITIONS BY T B SCANNELL
A Catholic Dictionary: Containing Some Account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils and Religious Orders of the Catholic Church
Virtue & Co, 14th ed , nd [1930s?] 890pp large 8vo. Simulated scarlet morocco gilt & boards. Fine condition.
Book number: 98296
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: A Catholic Dictionary: containing some account of the Doctrine, Discipline, Rites, Ceremonies, Councils and Religious Orders of the Catholicism Church
In shopping cart

More information

AHMED, ANSER; MECHADO, J. THOMAS; THANGARAJU, M. & RAJARAM, T.S.
Survey Report on Village Hallimayar
Delhi, Controller of Publications, (1989). orig.wrappers. 29x22cm, (10),77,(44)pp, Census of India 1981,Series 20 - Tamil Nadu, part X-C.. Corners bumped,minor rubbing and soil,Good +
¶ Includes 1 map + 28pp photoplates + 3pp graphs + 12pp drawings. Study of a small tribal reserved forest village (predominantly Irula) in an inaccessible tract of Kotagiri taluk, Nilgiri district, Tamil Nadu state. Details physical characteristics of the village, economy, social & cultural life. Publisher's colophon on rear cover reads: " PRG 18-81 (T.N.)- 300 - 1989 - (DSK II)" [ie: published in an edition of 300 copies]
Book number: BOOKS002765I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Tamil Nadu, Census of India, Social anthropology, Rural sociology, Social statistics, Demography, Population, Irula people, Tribal villages, Hallimayar
In shopping cart

More information

ALBRITTON, ROBERT, AND SEKINE, THOMAS T. (EDS.)
A Japanese Approach to Political Economy: Unoist Variations
Basingstoke, Macmillan, 1995. (ISBN: 0333627962) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, vi + 239pp. tables. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. /Very Good.
Book number: 20023
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Theory of Capitalist Society Political Economic Crises Logic of Capital Dialectics Philosophy Consumption Marxian Political Economy Albritton Sekine Regulation Critique 0333627962
In shopping cart

More information

ALDERSON, WILLIAM T., AND THOMAS, HULAN GLYN.
Historic Sites in Tennessee.
Nashville, The Tennessee Historical Commission, [1963]. Paperback. 8vo. Pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 50pp). Illustrations, maps. Very good. Faintest bit of mild wear. Tight, nice first edition of this statewide survey.
Book number: 34673
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

ALDHIZER, T. GERARD; KROP, THOMAS M. AND DUNN, JOSEPH; LEVINE, STEWART AND DUNN, WILLCOX (ILLUSTRATIONS).
The Doctor's Book On Hair Loss.
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition. Are you bald or suffering from hair loss? Here's sound medical advice on what you can and can't do about it. Includes an Index.
¶ 142 pages.
Book number: 8062X1
USD 15.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: ( Baldness . Self Improvement Vitamins Hairpieces). 0132165805
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, T.B. (THOMAS BAILEY).
StillwaterTragedy.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1880., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stajp-ed in gilt, red and black. A novel by the popular author of "The Story of a Bad Boy" and other books. BAL 307. Wright 54. Previous owner note in pencil dated 1880 Christmas, on first blank. A clean and sound copy with a slight lean to the spine. The covers with light edge and extremity wear. Very good.
Book number: 9140
USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4518]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Novelist General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; TROWBRIDGE, JOHN T.,
Young Folks' Library Vol X - Brave Deeds.
Boston, Hall and Locke Co., 1902. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner lable on feb. Text is clean with no markings.
Book number: 002461
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Keywords: Juvenile Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search