| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 471 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Health in Work and Play (Health for Better Living Series) Boston & Others, Ginn & Co. 1954, First Edition. Pictorial Board Sewn Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Apparent FIRST EDITION. Excellent inside, no marks except elementary school book stamp on first fly page with "H-S" stamped on front cover, light wear on board edges. 160pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Olde BooksBook number: 9987 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education Children's Books FIRST EDITION FIRST EDITION Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Examples of Scottish Architecture from the 12th to the 17th Century ... Edinburgh, George Waterston & Sons, 1921-1925,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 3 portfolios National Art Survey of Scotland. Book number: 2067 USD 388.90 [Appr.: EURO 310 | £UK 248.25 | JP¥ 30936]
Keywords: Architecture Scotland Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People of God. A Mennonite Interpretation of the Free Church Tradition. Scottdale, Pennsylvania. Herald Press. 1971. 8°. 207pp. Pap. Book number: 34180 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Theologie, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ross Bleckner, New York, Abrams / Solomon A. Guggenheim Museum, 1995. Cloth with dustwrappers, in mylar protective cover, 33.5 x 31.5 cm, 218p, lavishly illustrated, mainly in colour, many full-page plates. Fine monograph. [vague dampstainedspot on white cloth front cover, under dj, two small chips to mylar at spine, otherwise very good] -- PrentwerkBook number: 19401 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highbinders New York, William Morrow & Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688002102) . Cloth spine. 217 pp. Ex-library copy with stamps. Tiny tear to spine of jacket, front free endpaper removed. "A nasty gambler, a purveyor of goods named Tic-Toc, and Eddie Apanasewicz, the best con man around, convene in London, where they search for a stolen antique sword whose hilt contains a priceless gem.". Good/Very Good. Book number: 004266 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery, Crime, Ross Thomas, Philip St. Ives 0688002102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Highbinders, the UK, Hamish Hamilton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 024189008X). Edges dusty, slight offset to end papers. Dust jacket not sun faded (rare for this title) with a hint of foxing to the inside flaps. Small 1/4" closed tear at junction of front cover / flap. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: MAC557 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 024189008x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Highbinders New York, William Morrow. 1973. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0688002102. Very Good/Very Good. 217 pp. bookplate 17f Book number: 10328 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Ross Thomas Oliver Bleeck Crime Suspense 0688002102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Protocol for a Kidnapping Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. F First U K Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. The third of Thomas' titles under this pseudonym, and very scarce in such attrractive chouice state. Book number: 56237 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Protocol for a Kidnapping New York: William Morrow & Company Inc, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edge wear, small patch of peeling of laminate bottom back panel of dust jacket a couple of small dings to surface of DJ. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; A Philip St. Ives Mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; This is the second Philip St. Ives mystery by Ross Thomas's alter ego, Oliver Bleeck.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15253 USD 56.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4494] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: mystery Yugoslavia MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Protocol for a Kidnapping UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340150408). Title on spine faded. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: MAD251 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0340150408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Protocol for a Kidnapping UK, Hodder and Stoughton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340150408). Spine is sun faded with the presumably pink title now white on white. Small 1/8" closed splits on bottom edge else, inside flap has a narrow crease on the bottom corner. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Very Good. Book number: MAC452 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
Keywords: 0340150408 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thief Who Painted Sunlight ( the Procane Chronicles -- title in America) Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1972. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 400 g; 224 pages, in original black paper boards, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The lower rear corner has been bumped, there is foxing to the lower parts of the front edge of the text block and to the base edge of the text block (evidently the book was stored upside down). The colour illustrated dustjacket has a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel, light rubbing of the bottom and top edge is, and price clipped the of the front fold over flap. The protective laminate on the cover has slightly bubbled of the lower left-hand corner of the front panel. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0230470 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.32 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6230] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, film, Charles Bronson Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in the Middle Ages. Mortality, judgment and remembrance 1972. Paperback. Pp: 144. ISBN: 9780500570074. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U412204 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780500570074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
STIRRING BOYS' STORIES London, Children's Press 1920s approx) Color frontis by C. Chilton . Small quarto pictorial boards of boys & racing car. Rear cover advert for Nestle's milk at a birthday party (tips rubbed/initals W.H. to spine) Unpaginated but complete, slight pale foxing but V.Good and neat. Includes several school stories, Burrage's The Great Yattley, Willis' The Knock-Out, Hobben's Cleaning Up Vosper's, Thomas's House Cup Final, Goodyear's Plumpy, An Indian Railway story & a Canadian Hudson Bay story, a Racing car adventure etc. Book number: J65644 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: school stories, boys adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies Latin Language and Literature (Yale Classical Studies 23. Volume XXIII) London England, Cambridge at the University Press, 1973. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0521086833 Hardback Harback. Very slight shelf wear to corners of D/J. Tiny tear to bottom edge of spine of D/J. Price clipped on D/J. Contents: Tribute to CVlarence Whittlesey Mendell. Particularum Quarundam Varietas: Prae and Pro. Greek Poetry in Cicero's Prose Writing. A New Look at the Manuscript Tradition of Catullus. Towards a fresh Interpretation of Horace Carm. III. Tibullus: Elegy I.3. Notes on Livy IX. Structure and Meaning in the Prologues of Tacitus. The Tacitean Germanicus. Juvenal's 'Patchwork' Saties: 4 and 7. 241 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) . Book number: 062426 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Literature/Latin Language/Studies/Yale Classical Studies 23 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yale Classical Studies. Volume Xxiii Studies in Latin Language and Literature Cambridge 1973 Hardback. Fine -- Avon BooksBook number: 8835 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yale Classical Studies 23: Volume XXIII Studies in Latin Language and Literature Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge First Edition 1973. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 241 pp ISBN 0521086833. Without inscription. Near Fine condition book in VG condition price clipped dust wrapper with surface rubbing to lower panel. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 21808 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: LATIN
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yale Classical Studies. Volume XXIII. Studies in Latin Language and Literature. Cambridge, University Press 1973. Or. cl. IX, 241 pp. Libr. stamps. Book number: 13180 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The U-2 Affair New York: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket little worn, some tearing to edges.. Very Good . Book number: LD541 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: Spys, Cold War, Soviet Union | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Espionage Establishment New York, Random House. 1967. Hard Cover. A nice copy of book; normal dust jacket wear. 308 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058470 USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Espionage, Spy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ESPIONAGE ESTABLISHMENT London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First UK Edition. 308pp. Free front endpaper removed, else vg in dj. Who spies on whom. Book number: 5649 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Espionage, Spying, Spies Militaria Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The espionage establishment [by] David Wise and Thomas B. Ross New York, Random House, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. first edition, bookplate on front paste down, dust jacket has tiny nicks, a little chipping and minor rubbings of extremities, slight signs of handling and usage. ID: mon0000070676 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000070676 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Espionage Establishment London, Cape. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 2246139877). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 308pp, previous owner's inscription ffep, apart from a vaguely pinkish tinge to the endpapers which presumably occurred during production VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16103 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Law, Criminality & Espionage
Keywords: Espionage, MI5 2246139877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invisible Government Bantam Books N2957. 1965, 1st Soft Bound Edition. Paperback. Very good Condition it has normal shelf wear and scuffed lightly at spine there is a scratch on the upper front cover at the edge, lightly tanned, all else id fine. On the Cover this "This startling and disturbing book is the first full, authentic account of America's intelligence and espionage apparatus - it's fantastic blunders. it's incredible successes, and it' terrifying power." Though it was written 44 years ago it's amazing how much it is still the same. Very Good. Book number: 5580 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Espionage;Intelligence Gatherin. Cia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal of Massachusetts, Volume XIV, No. 1, January 1986 Westfield, MA, Westfield State College. 1986, Original Edition. Soft Cover. A very nice original copy of this Massachusetts history journal containing the following articles: "Harvard and Yale in the Great Awakening" by Ross W. Beales, Jr; "The Colonial Background of New England's Secondary Urban Centers" by Bruce C. Daniels; "The Massachusetts Whigs and Industrialism" by Thomas Brown; "Profiles of 19th Century Working Women" by Marjorie Ruzich Abel; "Domestic Violence in Colonial Massachusetts" by Brenda D. McDonald. VG+. -- UHR BooksBook number: 014446 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Western Massachusetts Bay State History Pioneer Valley Hampshire Hampden Franklin Berkshire County Connecticut River Americana Harvard Yale Great Awakening Colonial Whig Party Industrialism Working Women Domestic Violence Springfield Worcester Providence | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page