ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADI-KENT THOMAS JEFFREY
LES SECRETS DU TRIANGLE DES BERMUDES
AMERICA. 1975. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 136 pages. Nombreuses photos et illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte. Première de couverture avec fenetre.
Book number: RO30104824
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Phénomènes paranormaux. Pseudo-sciences
In shopping cart

More information

ADI-KENT THOMAS JEFFREY
Le triangle des bermudes
Montrouge, 1975, 156 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Mondes mystérieux 1638, illustré. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 95444&280D
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Alternatieve wetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADI-KENT THOMAS JEFFREY
LE TRIANGLES DES BERMUDES - THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE
ISBN : 2266005960. EDITION POCKET N° 1638. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 155 pages.
¶ Autre année disponible : 1980.
Book number: RO90043323
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, THOMAS B. / MOBLEY, GEORGE F. / RAFFAN, JAMES / RAMSAY, CYNTHIA RUSS / THYBONY, SCOTT / VENINO, SUZANNE / WILKERSON, S. JEFFREY K.
America's Hidden Wilderness (Lands of Seclusion)
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988. 0870446665. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870446665. 7 x 10 in.: 200 pages. / Michael S. Yamashita. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The seven realms explored in this book vary widely. Some encompass remote, challenging terrain; others offer solitude and spectacular vistas accessible by trails or roads. The authors and photographers - bushwhacking on foot, or venturing forth by plane, horseback, canoe, and dugout - discovered a special kinship with nature and a heightened sense of self. " If interested, I have several other volumes also available in this National Geographic Series.: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket .
Book number: 001621
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 0870446665 North America Travel Guidebooks Consumer Guides Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, THOMAS J.; BROCK, JAMES P.; GLASSBERG, JEFFREY
Caterpillars in the Field and Garden : A Field Guide to the Butterfly Caterpillars of North America
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0195149874). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008837hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: Caterpillars 0195149874
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JEFFREY; SPARKS, NICHOLAS; THOMAS, ROSIE; SMILEY, PATRICIA,
Select Editions, Vol. 4, 2006: False Impression - At First Sight - Sun at Midnight - Cover Your Assets.
Pleasantville Ny, The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 2006. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 405180
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Condensed Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD E. & LEMBKE, VALDEAN C. & KING, THOMAS E. & JEFFREY, CYNTHIA
Advanced Financial Accounting. Seventh international edition
Mc Graw-Hill, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 1046. The seventh edition of Advanced Financial Accounting is a comprehensive and highly illustrated presentation of the accounting and reporting principles used in a variety of business entities. The complete presentations of worksheets, schedules, and financial statements allow students to see the development of each new topic. The book's building block approach introduces concepts with simple examples and then gradually introduces complexity, allowing students to easily keep pace with the material. Because the course often serves students who plan to take the CPA exam, much of Advanced Financial Accounting's end-of-chapter material is provided in the formats as tested on the CPA exam. A wide variety of multiple-choice questions, cases requiring written presentations, and other objective answer format materials helps students even further to reinforce their mastery of text concepts. ISBN: 9780071259132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U222052
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.24 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5190]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071259132
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARD, THOMAS J.; VOLD, GEORGE B.; SNIPES, JEFFREY B.
Theoretical Criminology: Fourth Edition
New York, Oxford University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0195073215) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. In laminated boards, no d/j, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall. "This fourth edition of Theoretical Criminology, the standard text and reference in its field, has been extensively revised and completely updated. New sections include material on neurotransmitters, env'ironmentally induced biological components of behavior, impulsiveness and crime, neighborhoods as causes of crime, situational contexts of crime, the decline and resurgence of strain theories, and control-ology. The text also examines Gottfredson and Hirsch's General Theory of Crime, Katz's Seductions of Crime, Hagan's Structural Criminology, and Black's Behavior of Law, as well as postmodern criminology and feminist criminology. A new chapter on developmental criminology discusses criminal careers, longitudinal research, the relationship between age and crime, Thornberry's interactional theory, and Sampson and Laub's age-graded theory of informal social control. A second new chapter on integrated theories discusses recent efforts by Elliott et al. Braithwaite, Tittle, Vila, and Bernard and Snipes. The text presents each type of theory accurately and comprehensively within its historical context. Relevant empirical research is reviewed and assessed, and research issues related to theory testing are also discussed. The writing style is lively and readable, designed to appeal to students at all levels. Offering the most accurate, clear, and comprehensive presentation of criminology theories, Theoretical Criminology continues to retain its premier position in the field of criminology, a position it has held for almost 40 years.". Very Good - Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 0215954
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44.06 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3504]
Keywords: Text Books Studies Study University Textbooks Schoolwork Education Academic Criminology A1 0195073215
In shopping cart

More information

DEACON, RICHARD, DENNIS, JEFFREY, LEIRO, FRANCISCO, OPIE, JULIAN, ROUSSE, GEORGES, SALVADORI, REMO, SCHÜTTE, THOMAS, SOLANO, SUSANA & VERCRUYSSE, JAN.
Correspondentie Europa. Correspondence Europe. Cat.nr. 710.
Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. 1986. 79 p. Ills. Paperback.
Book number: 79909
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Catalogus
Keywords: Catalogus Kunst Naoorlogse Kunst Stedelijk Museum
In shopping cart

More information

DEGRAFF, JEFFREY THOMAS & QUINN, SHAWN E.
Leading innovation. How to jump start your organization's growth engine
Mc Graw-Hill, 2006. Linnen band. Pp: 374. Leading Innovation presents a unique, holistic approach to creating innovation at all levels of your organization. Authors Jeff DeGraff and Shawn Quinn have created a real-world, how-to playbook of integrated creativity tools and techniques for understanding where innovation comes from and harnessing its power to create a culture where real growth happens on a constant basis.Based on DeGraff's proven methods-which he teaches in his innovation program at the University of Michigan Ross School of Business and has applied at Fortune 500 companies around the world-this breakthrough guide focuses on systematically integrating business practices and connecting them to the value propositions they produce. You'll discover how to diagnose obstacles to innovation, realistically assess your options, and develop an integrated program of action that can be adjusted to meet the needs of any group, department, or business unit throughout your organization.You'll learn the 7 key steps to double-digit growth, sparking innovation in your:Leadership-teams, development, and behavior Strategic planning-identifying emerging opportunities Organizational culture and competency development Performance management processes-resource allocation, portfolio management Innovation incubation processes-stage-gate development processes, innovation networks Human resource management-staffing, team building, organizational learningThroughout, insightful case studies demonstrate how these results-driven methods are supported by senior leadership at GE, Reuters, Coca-Cola, Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson, Eaton, and other leading innovators. ISBN: 9780071470186. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U139059
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071470186
In shopping cart

More information

(PYNCHON, THOMAS) DELILLO, DON, LORRIE MOORE, TOPM ROBBINS, RICK MOODY, GEORGE SAUNDERS, JEFFREY EUGENIDES, RICHARD POWERS, STEVE ERICKSON, AND OTHERS
"Pynchon from a to V" in Bookforum (June-September, 2005)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Essays of various lengths on Pynchon.
Book number: b12064
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

TAPSCOTT, DON, EDITED AND WITH INTRODUCTION BY. (SIGNED.) (STAN DAVIS, REGIS MCKENNA, JOHN HAGEL, JAMES F. MOORE, JEFFREY F. RAYPORT, CHARLES HANDY, THOMAS W. MALONE, ROBERT J. LAUBACHER, DAVID M. UPTON, ANDREW MCAFEE, MARCO IANSITI, ET AL.)
Creating Value in the Network Economy.
Harvard Business Review, (Boston, 1999), Ist printing.. 229 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY DON TAPSCOTT ON TITLE PAGE. "A rich mix of ideas and insights, (this book) explores all aspects of the interconnected business environment, from the importance of trust in the virtual organiz ation and the changing nature of customer relationships to new ways that companies can generate returns from their intellectual assets. The real-world examples from companies such as..E-bay, The Wall Street Journal, and Auto-by-Tel help ma n a g e r s t o see more clearly the opportunities for transfiguring their business around the Internet." Boards are curling at fore-edge. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 9141
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Information Technology, It, Economic Aspects, Electronic Commerce, Internet, Technology, Value, Digital Networks, Virtual Organizations, Auto-By-Tel, Wealth Creation.
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON; SAINE, THOMAS P.; SAMMONS, JEFFREY L.; HEITNER, ROBERT R.
From My Life: Poetry and Truth
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 3518029673) Hard Cover. Mint/Mint.
Book number: 23604
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: Goethe Johann Wolfgang Von 1749 3518029673
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON;SAINE, THOMAS P.;SAMMONS, JEFFREY L.;HEITNER, ROBERT R.
From My Life: Poetry and Truth, Campaign in France 1792/Seige of Mainz
Princeton, Princeton Univ Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0691037981). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 280."Campaign in France 1792 -Siege of Mainz, Goethe's narrative of the unsuccessful campaign and the siege, has become a classic text for the history of Franco-German relations during the revolutionary period. A product of recollection, historical hindsight, and considerable study of other published sources, it is a fascinating document of the military catastrophe exposing the decline of Prussian power since the death of Frederick II, which eventually culminated in Napoleon's devastating 1806 victory at Jena and Auerstedt." volume 5. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 085897
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Special Literature Special Literature 0691037981
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON;SAINE, THOMAS P.;SAMMONS, JEFFREY L.;HEITNER, ROBERT R.
From My Life: Poetry and Truth, Parts One to Three
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 0691037973). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 518, Volume 4, "Part of an exhaustive series which provides English translations of a representative proportion of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe's vast body of work, this volume contains his recollections of his childhood, his education and the creation and reception of his early works. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 098032
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Oethe 0691037973
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON (EDITED BY THOMAS P. SAINE AND JEFFREY L. SAMMONS)
From My Life. Poetry And Truth Part Four: Campaign in France 1792 and Siege of Mainz. (Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 5).
Suhrkamp Publishers, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt titles. Light shelf wear, but bright clean, tight and unmarked. DJ shows light shelf wear, overall protected in acid free mylar cover.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 13612
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2824]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jena, Auerstadt, Saxe Weimar, Prusso- Austrian Invasion of France, Duke Carl August.
In shopping cart

More information

O'GORMAN, JAMES T., JEFFREY A. COHEN, GEORGE E. THOMAS AND G. HOLMES PERKINS
Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732- 1986
Philadelphia: University. of Pennsylvia Press/Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1986. fine hard cover book/ dust jacket spine beginning to fade otherwise near fine dust jacket, A survey of Philadelphia architectural drawing techniques and styles during the past 250 years. 295 pages, illustrated.
Book number: 106007
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Pennsylvania 0812280423
In shopping cart

More information

O'GORMAN, JAMES F., JEFFREY A. COHEN, GEORGE E. THOMAS & G. HOLMES PERKINS
Drawing Toward Building: Philadelphia Architectural Graphics, 1732-1986
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts/University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A comprehensive survey of the drawing styles and techniques used in American architecture during the last 250 years. 295 pages, well illustrated with photos, architectural renderings & drawings and sketches.
Book number: 102291
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: Pennsylvania 0812280423
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. (ED. ) ; CHAMPIGNY, ROBERT; MEHLMAN, JEFFREY; HUBERT, RENEE RIESE; ABOULAFFIA, VICTOR; SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; COHN, ROBERT GREER; KAVANAGH, THOMAS M. ; FOGEL, DANIEL M. ; FREIN, JOHN M.
Diacritics: A Review of Contemporary Criticism, Volume IV, No. 1 (Spring, 1974)
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Department of Romance Studies, Cornell University, 1974. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps have general light shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Champigny, "Realism and Realities"; Mehlman, "Baudelaire with Freud: Theory and Pain"; Grossvogel, "Sinews of Revolution"; Hubert, "The Invasions of Poetry"; Aboulaffia, "Dead Scrolls" interview with Isaac Bashevis Singer; Cohn, "Nodes (Part I) "; Kavanagh, "Godard-Gorin's 'Tout va bien'"; response by Fogel and Fein.; 11.0" tall; 68 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610007
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Postmodern Post Modern Modernism Postmodernism Analysis Theory All Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, MARK W.; THOMAS H. OLBRICHT, AND JEFFREY PETERSON EDS.
Renewing Tradition: Studies in Texts and Contexts in Honor of James W. Thompson [Princeton Theological Monograph Series]
Pickwick, 2006. 334 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: W28283
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, F. THOMAS - NEW YORK. & MANCEVICE, JEFFREY D. INC. - WORCESTER, MA.
Catalogue 5/N.D. : Rare Books 16th to 19th Century.
. 91 nos. 37pp. Detailed descriptions. Wrs..
Book number: 53318
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Katalogen Bookselling Librairies Buchhandlung Boekhandel Catalogues Inkunabel Frühdrucke Early Printed Books Incunabelen Incunabula Incunables
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, F. THOMAS - NEW YORK. & MANCEVICE, JEFFREY D. INC. - WORCESTER, MA.
Catalogue 5/N.D. : Rare Books 16th to 19th Century.
. 91 nos. 37pp. Detailed descriptions. Wrs..
Book number: 75367
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Katalogen Bookselling Librairies Buchhandlung Boekhandel Catalogues Inkunabel Frühdrucke Early Printed Books Incunabelen Incunabula Incunables
In shopping cart

More information

HELLER, F. THOMAS - SWARTHMORE & MANCEVICE, JEFFREY D. INC. - WORCESTER, MA.
Catalogue No Nr/N.D. : A Miscellaneous Selection of Rare Books.
. 110 nos. 41pp. Wrs..
Book number: 76613
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Katalogen Bookselling Librairies Buchhandlung Boekhandel Catalogues Inkunabel Frühdrucke Early Printed Books Incunabelen Incunabula Incunables
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, JEFFREY F.; THOMAS, BLAIR
NDS for NT
Foster City, IDG Books Worldwide, Inc. 1998. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Paperback. 0764545515. As new except for light rubbing of the wraps and a remainder stripe. Clean, tight, no marks, unused.. Near Fine/Wraps.
Book number: 9471
USD 4.56 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 0764545515
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, JEFFREY F. / BLAIR W. THOMAS
Nds for Nt - Master the Five Essentials for Designing Nds Trees in a Mixed Environment
California: IDG Books, 1998. First. Soft Cover. Diagrams throughout. 7 x 9 x 1 " 0764545515 1998 Softcover ... New from publisher ... Last one ... Never opened, Never owned ... Please Note : This last one is the box has a small scrumple back corner of black glossy cover, with small loss, and two feltpen marks bottom edge. It is not used, but it is not beautiful, and does not meet our usual criteria for new books; it is clean and unused and more than serviceable, and the last one we have available, so priced accordingly. 409 pages, weighing 1-1/2 pounds; published at $39.95 ... illustrated throughout with diagrams ... This book teaches you how to 1 / Base your NDS tree design on your LAN or WAN infratructure - facilitate network supoort by designing your tree in the shape of a pyramid that reflects your infrastructure and resources ... 2 / Divide NDS into partitions and replicas - Provide increased performance, scalability, and fault tolerance by following the 12 rules for dividing, distributing, and replicating information on multiple servers ... 3 / Use NDS objects to define organizatino, administration, and user access - Learn how to use NDS objects to increase the operability of your tree ... 4/ Configure time synchronization to support NDS operations - Use SET parameters or the SERVMAN utility to provide stable, consistent time throughout your network ... 5/ Install and design NDS for NT - Use step-by-step design recommendations to implement NT domains with NDS successfully ... NDS for NT ... by Jeffrey Hughes and Blair Thomas, Master Certified Novell Engineers ... published by IDG Books, International Data Group, California 1998 ***. New .
Book number: 6441
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: NDS NT Trees LAN infrastructure Jeffrey Hughes Blair Thomas
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search