| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 268 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De maan van het rendier Houten, Van Holkema en Warendorf, 1987. 382 pp., Gebonden met stofomslag. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . s.o. zeer goed, als nieuw. Book number: 10749 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Streekromans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Maan van het Rendier. Houten : Van Holkema & Warendorf, cop. 1987. 23 cm. 382 p. Het leven van een jong meisje in Siberie in de IJstijd. romans en novellen vertaald. Gebonden. ISBN: 90-269-7648-8. Zeer goed+, stofomslag goed+. Twintigduizend jaar geleden in de Warm-ijstijd leefden in Siberië groepen mensen. Hun voornaamste middel van bestaan was de jacht. Siberië bestond uit bos, toendra en steppe en was slechts gedeeltelijk met ijs bedekt. In dit boek lijken de onderkomens van de mensen op die welke in het Yenisei-Angarabekken gevonden zijn. De leefgewoontes van de mensen zijn ontleend aan die van de Julwa bosjesmannen. De leefgewoontes van de uitgestorven dieren zijn fictief, evenals volk en cultuur van de mensen. Het is het verhaal van Yanan, een jong meisje dat we volgen op haar trektochten door de natuur, al of niet in groepsverband. Alle bezittingen worden op de rug meegedragen. Om in leven te blijven heeft men de hulp van de geesten van overledenen nodig. Deze kunnen de gedaante van dieren aannemen en zo de jacht beïnvloeden. Het is een spannende familieroman geworden uit de IJstijd. Karakterbeschrijvingen zijn goed, de druk is duidelijk. Bevat een korte literatuuropgave. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 40228 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: 9026976488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clan of the Wild Cats : A Celebration of Felines in Word and Image Walking Stick Press / The Nature Company, 1996. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. 191 pages. Filled with color photographs and other illustrations. Olive green cloth covers with gilt lettering and paste down photo of leopards on front and gilt lettering on spine. Slipcase has small tear on bottom rear corner and tiny chafe on front near fore edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for International shipments. -- LJs BooksBook number: TAM105 USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1822] Catalogue: The Arts and Entertainment / Photography
Keywords: Science / Nature Animals / Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het familieleven van honden, Hoe honden hun plaats vinden in het gezin Bert Bakker 2001, 254 pag., pb, 14x21 /2, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 37761 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: huisdieren, honden | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het familieleven van honden, Hoe honden hun plaats vinden in het gezin Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 2001 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 254 pag., porto 2,50 euro, isbn 9789035123212 naam op schutblad verder in zeer goede staat. Book number: SP931/52063 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Flora / Fauna
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FEMME SAUVAGE. ISBN : 2226057110. ALBIN MICHEL. 1992.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 329 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Annick Le Goyat. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150007051 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden Life of Dogs Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: Dogs. Hardback with D/J in very good condition. One of the first - and bestselling - books to unlock the secrets behind dog behaviour. What do dogs want? This unsentimental book takes readers inside a dog's mind to find out what motivates these animals and what links them to mankind. Elizabeth Thomas studies her own dogs, to discover their personalities, their culture, their emotions and their desires.. Book number: 0000001666 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden Life of Dogs London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297814613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 148 pp, illustrated MC 2828 VG. As New/As New. Book number: 25387M AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Flora and Fauna
Keywords: Animals 0297814613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA LUNE DES RENNES. ISBN : 2221054032. ROBERT LAFFONT .. 1988.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 389 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. ¶ Roman traduit de l'américain par Chantal Mairot. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160047173 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van het rendier. Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf., 1987. 382 blz. Uitgavejaar 1987. Ned. vert. Annelies Hazeberg. Hard cover. Linnen. GEEN STOFOMSLAG. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m.dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 28061 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van het rendier. Houten, Van Holkema & Warendorf., 1987. 382 blz. Ned. vert. Annelies Hazeberg. Hard cover. Linnen. Stofomslag. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m.dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 5809 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van het rendier Van Holkema & Warendorf. 1987 382pp Gebonden met stofomslag Book number: 101383699 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van de mammoet Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1990; Bosch & Keuning, Baarn; 300pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 130513 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Populair/SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Maan van het Rendier van Holkema & Warendorf, 1e druk 1987. Geb.met stofomslag, 382 pag, lichte gebruikerssporen maar goed. Book number: S1703 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.9 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Fantasie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van het rendier Holkema & warendorf. 1987 382pp Gebonden met stofomslag Book number: 101254832 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De maan van het rendier Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987, 379 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Leuven) Book number: 207524&124 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
De man van het rendier. Houten, Unieboek, 1987. 382 pp. Gebonden/stofomslag. Book number: 33494 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tribe of Tiger : Cats and Their Culture Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 First VG/VG minor edgewear 240pp 9 x 6 475g ¶ A fascinating look at the feline species in which the author shows us that cats, domestic or wild have culture. Whether they live among us or in the wild, they sustain intricate elegant, ever changing web of community with us among themselves and with the other creatures great and small who dwell in the world -- Stort BooksBook number: 15497 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: tribe tiger cats culture domestic animals marshall thomas 0297815083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tribe of the Tiger Cats and Their Culture London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1994. 0297815083. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297815083. Illustrated by Jared Taylor Williams. B&W Illustrations; 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 4057 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Animal Culture
Keywords: 0297815083 American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tribe of Tiger: Cats and their culture Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. Somebody once said that God made the Cat to allow us to caress a Tiger. Here the author shows the differences and similarities between the two extremes of the Cat family. Illustrated with delightful mono drawings by Jared Taylor Williams. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine /Very Good or Better. Book number: 533280 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Pets
Keywords: 0297815083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tribe Of Tiger: Cats And Their Culture London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0297815083) Hard Cover. 239 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Story Of This Graceful, Resourceful Tribe Begins With What Cats Are; Meat-eaters, First And Foremost. But As Thomas Shows, Within That Stark Equation Abides An Astonishing Range Of Experience And Expression. As New/As New. Book number: 060085 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Animals/Pets
Keywords: 0297815083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Verborgen Leven Van De Kat Amsterdam, Prometheus. First Edition. (ISBN: 9053332839) Gebonden Met Omslag. 287p.. Goed. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 021206 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Huisdieren, Husbandry
Keywords: 9053332839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warrior Herdsmen London, Secker and Warburg. 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover. 254 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The warrior herdsmen are a tribe called the Dodoth, who live in northernmost Uganda close to the borders of Kenya and the Sudan. They are warriors who fight by necessity for the defence of their livelihood, and they are herdsmen whose sole wealth exists in the ownership of cattle. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024742 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: History - Africa
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Dog Tulip New York, New York Review Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0940322110) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 190 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Notation/flyleaf. "J.R. Ackerley's German shepherd Tulip was skittish, possessive, and wild, but he loved her deeply. This clear-eyed and wondering, humorous and moving book, described by Christopher Isherwood as one of the 'greatest masterpieces of animal literature,' is her biography, a work of faultless and respectful observation that transcends the seeming modesty of its subject. In telling the story of his beloved Tulip, Ackerley has written a book that is a profound and subtle meditation on the strangeness abiding at the heart of all relationships." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 054012 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0940322110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Where the Blind Horse Sings: Love and Healing at an Animal Sanctuary Skyhorse Publishing, 2009. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1602396698. 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 206 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 267931 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1602396698 Animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page