| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 817 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Atria, 1998. Hardcover. 0671026429 Fine in fine dust jacket. Later printing.. Fine . Book number: BING90914956 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: 0671026429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Atria, 1998. Hardcover. 0671026429 Fine in fine dust jacket. Later printing.. Fine . Book number: BING90914955 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0671026429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory US: Atria, 1998-08-01. Hardcover. 0671026429 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: WARE22BB809 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0671026429 Memory Personal Growth - M Health & Fitness / General Self-Help Psychology Therapeutic Use Prevention Phospholipids Memory Disorders | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Atria. Hardcover. 0671026429 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING54411 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0671026429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Atria. Hardcover. 0671026429 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING64337 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0671026429 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Borrowers. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn corners and spine ends. Cover rebound. Text tight. Book number: 211263 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems for Poetry 84 London, The Poetry Book Society. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 095056107X) Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Includes Dannie Abse, Charles Causley, John Heath-Stubbs, George MacBeth, Roger McGough, D.M. Thomas, Gavin Ewart, Peter Porter, Blake Morrison, Peter Redgrove, Jonm Silkin and others. Lilac card covers with facsimiles of writer's autographs. Fine. Book number: 010940 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism English Literature Dannie Abse Charles Causley John Heath-Stubbs George Macbeth Roger Mcgough D.M. Thomas Gavin Ewart Peter Porter Blake Morrison Redgrove Jonm Silkin 095056107X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirteen Poets London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b16371 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems London, Penguin. 1985. (ISBN: 0140585583) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tidy copy, paper browned. Good. Book number: 035708 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0140585583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anna Akhmatova - Selected Poems. Penguin Books, London, 1988. 147 pp, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 195029 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: poetry ukraine russia literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Way of All the Earth London, Secker & Warburg. 1979, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual lib Markings. Very Good/Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 7906 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Poetry & Song
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy Principles and Application New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1946. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Selected Reading List and Index. Covers very slightly sunned, edges lightly soiled, endpapers browned. Unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has one open tear at heel of spine and several small tears at edges, else good. VERY GOOD/FAIR. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii,353 pp. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 10380 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Philosophy & Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application New York, Bison Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 cm. Paperback. 0803259034. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 26395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0803259034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medical Clinics of North America - New York Number - Diseases of the Liver, Pancreas and Biliary Tract - Volume 44 - Number 3 - May. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders Co., 1960. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped, worn and slightly scuffed. Pages clean & tight with glossy finish. Book number: 027712 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
SELECTED WRITINGS OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS New York, E. P. Dutton And Company/Everyman's Library 1950, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55020; Some gilt and red borders worn from boards; red top stain faded; one corner bumped, small bump to top edge of rear board. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright. Book number: 55020 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Turner Ashby. New York: The Neale Publishing Co, 1914. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece. 275 pp. Green cloth. About fine. Book number: 51839 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oculo-Refractive Cyclopedia and Dictionary, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Unabridged Chicago: Professional Press, c. 1944. Third Edition. Hardcover. The spine is darkened and rubbed. Title is legible but not bright. Small rubbed spot on front cover's fore edge, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. An O. D. 's business card is guled inside the front cover. Minor front endpaper soil. Very light colored damp stains on the bottom argins of some pages throughout text, occasional very liht colored damp stains on fore margin. Text portion of the book is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Full dark blue cloth, gold lettering. Drawings & figures in text. REFERENCE. From abaxial (lying outside the axis) to zoopsia (delusion of seeing animals) , this book lists and defines all the words and terms related to the eye, its ills, its treatment, its correction, even including such entries as 'psychology of vision, ' 'dynamic skiametry, ' 'conservatio n of vision, ' 'strabismus, ' etc, etc. ; 9-3/8" Tall; 388 pages. G- . Book number: 20671 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Optics; Vision; Eyes; Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
WORCESTER CATHEDRAL Andover, Hampshire: Pitkin Pictorials, reprint 1994 . Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 240x170mm. 28 pages plus cover illustrated in colour throughout. With ground-plan. Wire stitched. Condition Very Good, handles like new. ISBN: 0-85372-481-4. Famous for the Three Choirs Festival. Book number: 6211 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Topography, Worcestershire
Keywords: , Worcestershire, Three Choirs Festival, Glynn Williams, Elgar, Studdert Kennedy, Stanley Baldwin, Charles Hastings, Hardman Powell, George Gilbert Scott, Robert Wilde, George Hickes, Beauchamp, 0853724814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WORCESTER CATHEDRAL Andover, Hampshire: Pitkin Pictorials, reprint 1994 . Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 240x170mm. 28 pages plus cover illustrated in colour throughout. With ground-plan. Wire stitched. Condition Very Good, handles like new. ISBN: 0-85372-481-4. Famous for the Three Choirs Festival. Book number: 6211 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Topography, Worcestershire
Keywords: , Worcestershire, Three Choirs Festival, Glynn Williams, Elgar, Studdert Kennedy, Stanley Baldwin, Charles Hastings, Hardman Powell, George Gilbert Scott, Robert Wilde, George Hickes, Beauchamp, 0853724814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Romantic Poets: A Review of Research USA, Modern Language Association of America. 1950, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb222.031 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets Ii. Penguin Books, London,, 1968., 1st Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, rubbed along spine. Pages have toned.. Very Good. Book number: 9826 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author Penguin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 11 GB, Penguin Poets. 1969, Reprint. Paperback. Clean tight book but spine has reading creases and halftitle clipped at top. VG-. Book number: pD105.2 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets Ii. Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD,, 1968., 1st Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, rubbed along spine. Pages have toned.. Very Good. Book number: 9825 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author Penguin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 11 Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1969. Reprint, spine a little scunned, otherwise good condition, Paperback. Book number: 3677 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Black M. D., Redgrove P., Thomas D. M., Penguin Modern Poets 11 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets; 11, D.M. Black, Peter Redgrove and D.M. Thomas Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1968. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. acknowledgements. Plain text card cover with white coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip.Creasing to the book corners, heavy rubbing to the book edges and book panels. Browning to the textbook edges and internal text. Previous owners name to the verso of the front panel.Penguin Modern Poets Series, number 11, D.M. Black, Peter Redgrove and D.M. Thomas.PLEASE NOTE: This book will cost $10, including postage, anywhere in Australia. Size: 12mo (standard paperback). (10), 11-123, (5) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112054 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: poetry, anthology, English, Penguin Modern Poets – 1 – Lawrence Durrell, Elizabeth Jennings and R.S. Penguin Books – D 61 Literature & Literary; Britain/UK; Poetry. Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page