ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ADAMS, AUDREY & UPTON, THOMAS EVERARD
Mr. & Mrs. U** : the story of a high country marriage in early Canterbury /..
Fraser Books, Masterton [N.Z.], 2007. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 24 cm. 295 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0958264554.
Book number: 14788
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Upton, Thomas Everard, 1845-1930 Correspondence, Upton, Thomas Everard, 1845-1930, Adams, Eunice, 1865-1946 Correspondence, Adams, Eunice, 1865-1946, Upton family, Frontier and pioneer lifeNew ZealandCanterbury, Sheep ranchesNew ZealandCa Biography & Auto
In shopping cart

More information

AUDREY THOMAS
Mrs. Blood
Talonbooks. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0889220638). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.220. The author's first novel. clean tight copy foxing to text pages, former bookstore stamp on frontpiece slight edgewear and sunning to covers crease to top right corner. Very Good.
Book number: 007496
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461]
Keywords: Women Studies 0889220638
In shopping cart

More information

BILKER HARVEY AND AUDREY, SCORTIA THOMAS N., HAMILTON EDMOND, HOFFMAN LEE E.A.
Kleine science fiction omnibus 4. Bruna Science Fiction pocket 83
Utrecht., A.W. Bruna & Zoon, 1969. 315 blz. Uitgavejaar 1969. Pocketboek.
Book number: 30963
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction/Zwarte Beertjes pocket
In shopping cart

More information

HUMPHRISS, DERYCK & DAVID G. THOMAS / EDITED BY AUDREY M. COWLEY & JAMES EDWARD MATHEWSON
Benoni: Son of My Sorrow
South Africa, Town Council of Benoni. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 291 pages. Square solid copy, dust jacket has a 1/4" tear on bottom front edge and shows light wear from rubbing. The history of a gold mining town in South Africa. Presentation copy bookplate mounted on front free end paper and signed by CR L.G. Lancaster, the mayor, and D.P. Conradie, town clerk of Benoni. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 18437
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History South Africa Gold Mining Settlement Trade Unions Labour Party
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLUSKEY, AUDREY THOMAS
Imaging Blackness: Race and Racial Representation in Film Poster Art.
Indiana U. Press, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. Book is brand new, unused, no defects. High-quality book printed on heavy coated paper in color. Spectacular full-page examples of poster art, text, bibliography, index. Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 82 pages. Black Americans. Film Cinema Movies. Poster Art. New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 25494
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: African-american
In shopping cart

More information

NORM: WAH, FRED: THOMAS, AUDREY: CONTRIBUTES SIBUM
Poems and Article in THE CAPILANO REVIEW, Number 20, 1981
Capilano College, 1981. Paperback. Good. 'Softcover, Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, crease on front cover and bumping towards bottom corner 5 1/2'' x 8'', b&w pictures, illustrations'' ID: mon0000013005 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013005
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

SIBUM, NORM; WAH, FRED; THOMAS, AUDREY; CONTRIBUTES
Poems and Article in the Capilano Review, Number 20, 1981
North Vancouver, Capilano College. 1981, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Periodical, Thin 8vo, illus wraps, 69pp. 16 poems by Sibum, 5 peoms by Wah. "Graven Images: A Memoir" by Audrey Thomas. Small crease to cover otherwise VG in soft-cover. (0.9 FO 9/1. Very Good.
Book number: 13756
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITOR-AUDREY THOMAS MCCLUSKEY; EDITOR-ELAINE M. SMITH
Mary McLeod Bethune: Building a Better World, Essays and Selected
Indiana University Press. 2002-01-01. (ISBN: 025321503X). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Very Good.
Book number: g2431p
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 025321503X
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Blown Figures
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1975, 1st Amer. (Hardcover) Fine in very good to fine dust jacket.
Book number: 000224
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY CALLAHAN
Blown Figures: A Novel
Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1974, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0889220794). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, tiny ownership stamp, very slight uneveness to surface of spine ( a manufacturing fault) about Fine. Illus wraps, 547pp. A novel about chaos, set in Africa. (2.1 JM DDD 360. Near Fine.
Book number: 60635
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Women Writers Canada Novels 0889220794
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Blown Figures
Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889220743). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Green bds, 547 pp. A novel about chaos. No markings, Fine in Fine crisp dust jacket with slight discolouration on white rear panel of dj. Dj painting by Claude Breeze. (2.4 FO 24/1. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 00190
USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1901]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Women Writers 0889220743
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY.
BLOWN FIGURES. Signed.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1975, 1st Edition. Excellent Association Copy of the First Edition Inscribed by author Audrey Thomas to Canadian writer John Glassco and his wife on the front free endpaper. "To Buffy & Marion, ("The New York Edition"), Affectionately, Audrey Thomas, April 1978." A near fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over gold paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light use. 8vo.227 pp. Signed by Author.
Book number: 29515
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS, AUDREY
Blown Figures
Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First American Edition, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to edges; tight copy; some soiling to endpages, text is very good. Solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 016934
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Blown Figures
Vancouver, Talonbooks. [1974], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 547pp.
Book number: 008407
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY.
Coming Down from Wa. : A Novel.
Viking Press, New York. 1995. First printing. 8vo, 290pp. A very good hardback copy in liek dust jacket. Ex-review copy with publication date stamp on ffep.
Book number: 77412
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Coming down from Wa
Viking, Toronto, 1995. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. vg+ hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Previous owners name blacked out on ffep ow clean and tight. nf/nf .
Book number: 41065
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION, Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Coming Down from Wa
New York: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670863661. 190 pages; Light wear, some creasing front flap. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 6290
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: 0670863661 Canada Ghana Canadian Literature Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AUDREY THOMAS
Coming Down from Wa
London Toronto New York, Viking / Penguin Group. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670863661) Two Tone Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tweedy beige boards to the brown spine the titles in beige to the spine.An as new copy the binding is tight and perhaps unread. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 002839
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 0670863661
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, (AUDREY).
Coming Down from Wa.
(Toronto): Viking, (1995). First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple signature to title page).
Book number: 9354
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Coming Down from Wa
Toronto: Viking, 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670863661. Stiff unmarked book in bright price-clipped DJ. ; 290 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22452
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0670863661 United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMAS, AUDREY
Coming Down from Wa
Viking Canada. (ISBN: 0-670-86366-1) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in rubbed dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 384716
USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1156]
Keywords: Fiction 0670863661
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY, CONTRIBUTES
"the Dance", a Short Story in Prism International Spring 1985
Vancouver, Prism International Press & November House. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) illus wrappers, 80 pp. Also poetry contributions by Milton Acorn, Elizabeth Brewster, and a story by James Reaney. Small spot to front cover, VG. (0.9 FO 7/2. Very Good.
Book number: 3261
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Literary Journals Writers Peotry
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY
Goodbye Harold, Good Luck
Markham, Viking. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670810584). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xvii [3] 222.signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 040224
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Canadian Literature, Canadian Fiction, Canadian Writers Signed Canada 0670810584
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, AUDREY.
Goodbye Harold, Good Luck.
Penguin, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF text in dj with some wear, couple of short tears. No remainder mark. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 772633
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, (AUDREY).
Goodbye Harold, Good Luck.
(Markham, Ontario): Viking, (1986). First Canadian edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Jacket has minor rubbing and small creases to foot of spine; bookstore sticker to front flap; else fine. 13 short stories by this British Columbia author.
Book number: 12326
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search