| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Baine's Goldfields diaries. in 3 volumes. lg. in-8vo, ill. plates, + folded maps, small legacy-stamp Dr. Guggisberg, orig. cloth, ill. gilt on front cover, spines a bit sunshated, all top edge gilt, fine copies. ¶ 1) The northern Goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. First journey. 1869-1870. Vol. I. London, Chatto & Windus, 1946. 277 p. / 2) The northern Goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. First journey. 1870-1871. Vol. II. London, Chatto & Windus, 1946. 598 p. / 3) The northern Goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. Second journey. 1871-1871. Vol. III. London, Chatto & Windus, 1946. 855 p. We added: 4) The Zambesi journal of James Stewart. 1862-1863. With a selection from his Correspondence. London, Chatto & Windus, 1952. 276 p. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 59782 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.31 | £UK 80 | JP¥ 9968]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Zimbabwe expedition, expeditions expedition Africa Afrique, Africa, Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. London, 1946. 3 vols. XXXVIII,853 pp. Ills & 3 maps. Cloth. With library marks. Book number: 96236 € 102.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.97 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 10180]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. London, 1946. 3 vols. XXXVIII,853 pp. Ills & 3 maps. Cloth. Book number: 96271 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Etnografie Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Baines. His life and explorations in South Africa, Rhodesia and Australia. 1820 - 1875. Cape Town & Rotterdam, 1976. XX,235 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j.*With 178 illustrations of Baines' drawings, water-colours, prints etc. Book number: 130081 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Keywords: Ethnography Africa Australia Oceania Travel Africa Australia & Oceania Rhodesia South-Africa Voyage-of-discovery Reisverhalen Reisverhalen / Ontdekkingsreizen Topography Biography Etnografie Afrika Australië Oceanië Reizen Afrika Australië & Oceanië Rho | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life Insurance Agency Financial Management. Homewood, IL, Richard D. Irwin, Inc., 1958. First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards have lightly rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 052192 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Business Insurance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XXIX, No. 3 September 1974 The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Book Subscription Lists; The Booksellers in 1759 and 1774; Matthew Parker's Search for Cranmer's 'great notable written books'; Lost Government Publications in Spanish and Other Languages 1597-1601; Editorial Apparatus for Radiating Texts; The First Edition of Holy Living; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers with light crease across upper corner, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090028. Book number: 12210090028 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestic Gardener's Assistant, in the modern practice of English Gardening, designed for those who manage their own gardens - with hints on The Hothouse and Greenhouse -. Remarks on the Management of Bees, this is bound with 5 other volumes - The New Whol Published by G. Wilkins & Son, Derby, 1845. first book has 60 pages with engraved frontispiece and beehive chapterhead, second book 60 pages, third book 24 pages, fourth book 60 pages with engraving of the Art of Carving, fifth book 60 pages, and sixth book 60 pages, First Edition thus collected, top front corner a little rubbed, head of spine slightly rubbed, slight bruise near tail of spine, previous owner inscription to front free end paper, marbled paper to covers has been professionally restored, book in good condition, internally there are, original half black calf, with gilt title ( Receipt Book ) and decorative gilt bands to spine, replacement marbled paper to boards, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 15567 GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1187.25 US$ 1489.28 | JP¥ 118468]
Keywords: Cooling, Edwin , Stavely, S. W. , Wallis, Thomas , Taylor, Martha & Millswood, G., Domestic Gardener's Assistant, in the modern practice of English Gardening, designed for those who manage their own gardens - with hints on The Hothouse and Greenhouse -. R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Johnson. Botanist and Royalist. London:, Longmans,, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Edge Soil, Scattered Mild Foxing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Sun Spine. 8vo. Xi, 151 Pp. Very Good++, Thomas Johnson (c. 1600-1644) was a noted herbarist , editor and translator. He is probably best known for being the editor of the 2nd and 3rd editions of Gerarde's Herball and for translating the works of Ambrose Parey into English. This volume is a well researched study of the man, complete with 13 plates and text illustrations which highlight his life and many of his writings. Book number: 24893 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Plants Herbs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. on Acute and Chronic Diseases; wherin their Histories and Modes of Cure, as recited by him, are delivered With Accuracy and Perspicuity.To which are subjoined Notes, Corrective and Explanatory, from the most eminent medical medical writers; adapting the whole to the present improved state of physic, and shewing under what Classes, Orders, and Genera, most of the complaints treated of are arranged by Nosologists: with a variety of annotations by George Wallis, M.D. Vol. II. London, Robinson et al 1788, in-8, 205x130 mm., [2],177-305 pp., notes; Merck facsimile 1971; 'A Treatise of the Gout and Dropsy'; F/NF; Book number: LR36963 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farrier's and Horseman's Complete Dictionary: Containing the Art of Farriery in all its Branches; With Whatever relates to the Manage, and to the Knowledge, Breeding, Feeding, and Dieting of Horses W. Owen, London, 1759. First Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Good. Contemporary leather, boards detached but present, worn at corners, lacks rear endpaper, otherwise complete. Some browning at page edges. Old signature to title page. Unpaginated. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038142 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Agriculture; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farrier's and Horseman's Complete Dictionary: Containing the Art of Farriery in all its Branches; with whatever Relates to the Manage, and to the Knowledge, Breeding, Feeding, and Dieting of Horses... Printed for W. Owen. 1759. First Edition, vi,[330]pp., main part of the text is printed in columns, first and final leaves lightly browned, cont. sheep, re-backed. Dingley, 650. -- Forest BooksBook number: 22986 GBP 356.00 [Appr.: EURO 445 US$ 558.09 | JP¥ 44394]
Keywords: FARRIERY HORSES VETERINARY SCIENCE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Northern Goldfield Diaries of Thomas Baines. London, Chatto and Windus, 1946. 3 vols. Large 8vo. XXXVIII, 278; VIII, 279-598; VIII, 599-855pp. With 32 (7 col.) plates and 3 fold. maps. Orig. cloth, t.e.g. (The Oppenheimer Series 3). Bindings faded. Name on half-title and title of each volume. Else a fine set. Book number: 300464AB € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Keywords: Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone Quarries, Craigleith, Near Edinburgh From Which the New Town was Built Printed circa 1830. Landscape engraving measuring 5'' x 7¼''. Just a little dustiness to the margins and in Very Good original condition. Book number: 69603 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: PRINTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is Tomorrow Today: The Independent Group and British Pop Art Institute for Art & Urban Resources, 1987. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. 7.5x8", 96 pp, b&w and color illus. Bumped corners, covers lightly rubbed, sunned patch on back, else VG, uncreased spine.. Book number: 19868 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |