| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
The Western Community and the Gorbachev Challenge Baden-Baden : Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft. 1989. 1989. 1st Edition. Description: 408 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Perestroika --Congresses. Soviet Union --Politics and government/Foreign relations --1985-1991 --Congresses. 'Conference series organized by the ’Association Luxembourg-Harvard’ with Harvard University'--Opp. T. P. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.3789017892. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 101179 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
Keywords: 3789017892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tanner Lectures On Human Values: IV 1983 Salt Lake City, University Of Utah Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover. 253 pages. Jacket is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Tanner Lectures On Human Values Were Founded To Advance And Reflect Upon The Scholarly And Scientific Learning Relating To Human Values And Valuation. Fine/Good. Book number: 056424 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Western Community and the Gorbachev Challenge Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 018520. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 018520 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: History
Keywords: PERESTROIKA SOVIET UNION FOREIGN RELATIONS History; 3789017892 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arms and Influence New Haven and London Yale University Press, 1967. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Discusses the moral, strategic and practical effectiveness of both violent and non-violent coercion. Scarlet red cloth with blindstamped title on black spine, 293 pages with index, color dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, very lightly foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is also in very good condition, pleasantly age-toned at its perimeters. Book number: 018810 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: Pros and Cons of Violent and Nonviolent Coercion in International Relations Yale Press 1967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arms and Influence. New Haven and London Yale University Press 1966 Hardcover 293 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 368577 € 20.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2046] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arms and Influence (the Henry L. Stimson Lectures Series) US: Yale University Press, 1967-09-10. Paperback. 0300002211 Cover creased, some highlighting else fair reading copy.. Fair . Book number: BING92316720 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 0300002211 General World Politics Military Policy Military Science Technology & Engine Politics / Current Warfare & Defence Social Studies Sociology Politics & Governme Politics: General & Science/Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arms and Influence New Haven Yale University Press 1966. A sound ex-library copy, some pencilling. Book number: 30400 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Arms control international law war | In shopping cart More information div> |
Choice and Consequence Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1985, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0674127714) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. The covers are bright and unmarked, with some light overall edgewear. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 070003 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0674127714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Choice and Consequence Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, (1984). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xi,363 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Some page-edge soil. VG. Book number: BOOKS016179I USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: Economics, Choice, Social Psychology, Economy, Economic, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Crime and Economics: What Is the Business of Organized Crime?" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1971) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. Wakefield reviews Capone: The Life and Work of Al Capone. Book number: C5133 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Idealism and the Endgame of Theory New York, State University of New York Press, 1994.Glossy paper covered boards, 8vo. Vg. Book number: 18295 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Schelling Kant Endgame Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Economics Boston, Allyn and Bacon. 1958. Hard Cover, 6 1/4" X9 1/4". 552 pp.. Very Good. Book number: 023913 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Macht, Politiek en Bewapening. Alphen aan den Rijn, Samson 1972 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 302 pag., Porto 3,00 euro NL, isbn 9014016832 naam op schutblad, boek vertoont sporen van gebruik, verder in goede gebruikte staat.. Book number: MP1047/66094 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Micromotives and Macrobehavior U. S. A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1978, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0393090094). Paperback. Light wear, overall clean. Good. Book number: 25945 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Human Behavior Psychology 0393090094 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Micromotives and MacRobehavior New York, N. Y. Norton & Company. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 080237 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Income Behavior. An Introduction to Algebraic Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill 1951. . 291p black cloth, first edition, ex library, excellent condition, hardly used, uncommon title, appendix, index. Book number: PAQ91512 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Asian Journal of Political Science, Volume 4, Number 2 (December 1996) Singapore: National University of Singapore, 1996. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 133 pp. Contents: Chaudhuri, "Coalition, Change and Continuity: The Mid-1996 General Elections in India"; Sridharan, "Parliamentary Opposition and Indian Foreign Policy"; Ma, "Perpetuum Mobile in the World of Bureaucratic Behaviour? A Discussion of the Chinese Case"; Ramanathan, "Hinduism in a Muslim State: The Case of Malaysia"; Ganesan, "Democracy in Singapore"; Low, "Socio-Political Impacts of the Emerging Global Information Infrastructure: Singapore in an Asian Context"; Schelling, "Vietnam: Reflections and Lessons." Book Reviews, Abstracts.; 9.75" (25 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1010067 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Political Science Politics All Politics and Government Asia History: : Asian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arms and Influence [IN HEBREW]. : ,1981.In Hebrew. 145X215 mm. 304 pages. Hardcover. Cover and spine are worn at edges and corners. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: D_060_044 USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: International Relations Military and Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |