| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Works of Thomas Reid [Ct in 4 Vols] Charlestown, Samuel Etheridge Jr 1813, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1813, 1814, 1815. FirstAmerican edition. 8vo, contemp. 1/2 calf & marbled bds. ; rubbed & worn, joints somewhat weakened. Some dampstaining in vol. 4. American Imprints 29635. Important metaphysical writings say the editors. Book number: 30758 USD 499.95 [Appr.: EURO 398.5 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39770]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CLIMATES OF HUNGER. Mankind and the World's Changing Weather. Canberra, Australian National Univ. Press, 1977. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, figures, pp. xv, 171. ISBN 0 7081 1053 3. ¶ Topical. Book number: 33493 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: weather climate change global warming ecology environmental science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates of Hunger: Mankind and the World's Changing Weather Australian National University Press. 1977, 1st. (ISBN: 0708110533) Original Cloth. Book, Climates of Hunger back in the 1970s looking at how climate changes over the last several thousand years have affected human activity and human cultures." This, he suggests, is traceable to Bryson's high-school interest in archaeology, followed by college degrees in geology, then meteorology, and studies in oceanography, limnology, and other disciplines. "He's looked at the interconnections of all these things and their impact on human societies," Hopkins says. "He's one of those people I would say is a Renaissance person." The Renaissance, of course, produced its share of heretics, and 21 years after he supposedly retired, one could ponder whether Bryson's work today is a tale of continuing heresy, or of conventional wisdom being outpaced by an octogenarian. Without addressing-or being asked-that question, UW Green Bay Emeritus Professor Joseph Moran agrees that Bryson qualifies as "the father of the science of modern climatology.". /As New. Book number: 010427 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.31 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2570]
Keywords: 0708110533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates of Hunger. Mankind and the World's Changing Weather Madison, Univ. of Wisconsin Press, (1977). orig.boards. 22x14cm, xv, 171 pp, Spine sun-faded, some small & light cover stain-spots. Rubberstamp to flyleaf, top-page-edge spotting,minor rubbing, VG ¶ Contents: Two Tales of Famine; Our Climates since A.D. 900; The Monsoons Fail; A Perspective on Climatic Change Book number: BOOKS004930I USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4534]
Keywords: Historical climatology, Paleoclimatology, Climatic changes, Climate, Droughts, Meteorology, Geography, Drought, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates of Hunger: Mankind and the World's Changing Weather Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-299-07370-X). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xv, 171 pp. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper and on lower page edges. Occasional pencil marginalia. The jacket is rubbed, and has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the spine. Argues that climate change is natural and predictable, and man can prepare for it. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 006710 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Climate 029907370x | In shopping cart More information div> |
CLIMATES OF HUNGER: MANKIND AND THE WORLD'S CHANGING WEATHER Madison, WI, Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1977, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 029907370X ¶ 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 224 pages; A few short tears in dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Unread, very tight. Book number: 54737 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030] Catalogue: Science & Math
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CLIMATES OF HUNGER. Mankind and the World's Changing Weather. Canberra, Australian National Univ. Press, 1977. Cloth, name blocked out in white on fly else fine in d/w, maps, figures, pp. xv, 171. ISBN 0 7081 1053 3. Book number: 45607 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 506]
Keywords: weather climate change global warming ecology environmental science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates of Hunger: Mankind and the world's Changing Weather The University of Wisconsin Press, 1977. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with a couple of chips Book number: 60534 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Epic Level Handbook. Dungeons and Dragons Renton, Wizards of the Coast. 2002. Hardcover. 319 pages in glossy boards. clean, tight and unmarked. Fine. Book number: 066266 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Role-Playing
Keywords: Role Playing, Dungeons and Dragons | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Distant Harmony; Comparisons in the Painting of Canada and the United States of America Winnipeg, Winnipeg Art Gallery. 1982. (Oversize paperback) Near fine. 190pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Interior artwork by George Catlin, Thomas Eakins, Lawren Harris, Paul Kane, Rockwell Kent & George Reid. (Art (Canadian)). Book number: 006593 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.L (!920) London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1920. F First Edition. Complete volume in two issues (465pp), very good copies in the original green printed wrappers, Part 2 faded, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight. Book number: 49697 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forgotten Realms Comic Book: The Grand Tour. [TSR, 1996].. Unpaginated, 10 3/16" H, stapled in wraps - comic book format. Color comics throughout. The wizard Elminster takes an apprentice on a tour of the Forgotten Realms.. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor e dge wear, faint line indentations and very faint foxing marks on rear panel, small crease at bottom rear corner. VG. Book number: 11479 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Forgotten Realms, Tsr, Wizards, Comic Books, Comics, Elminster, Preston, Apprentices, Monsters, Cormyr, Mages, Dark Elves, Spells, Netheril. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEACH-FRONT MURDERS. Sydney, Australia Rastar Press, (1985) First printing. Detective novel by this retired police inspector, based on an actual incident and featuring the author's eponymous hero, Police Sergeant Tom Howard. Reid also designed the wraparound dustjacket and took the photograph of Manly Island Beach featured on the jacket. 222 pp. SIGNED on the half title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-949149-020 Book number: 33027 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: australia, 0949149020 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RIM OF HEAVEN (The Youth Club Murders.) Sydney, Australia Rastar Press, (1986) First printing. Detective novel by this retired police inspector, featuring the author's eponymous hero, vegetarian Police Sergeant Tom Howard. Reid also designed the wraparound dustjacket and took the photograph of The Old Church featured on the wraparound dust jacket. 158 pp plus advertisements. SIGNED on the half title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-949149-047 Book number: 48920 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: australia, 0949149047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Climates Of Hunger Canberra, Australian National University Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708110533) Hard Cover. 171 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Record Low Temperatures Reported With Increasing Frequency In Many Parts Of The United States.The Authors Explains How Climate Works, Just What Is Happening To Our Present Climate. As New/As New. Book number: 044127 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0708110533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aventuras de Mar y Tierra. [CONTIENE]: ¡EN EL MAR (primera parte de William el Grumete) / Traduc. por D. A. R. y F.; WILLIAM EL GRUMETE / Traduc. por Don F. de T.; LA GRANJA DEL DESIERTO o aventuras de una familia perdida en las soledades de América / Traduc. de Don A. R. y F. / ; LOS JOVENES BOERS / Traduc. por D. A. Ribot y Fontsere; LOS CAZADORES DE GIRAFAS / Traduc. por D. A. Avilés; BRUIN O LOS CAZADORES DE OSOS / Traduc. por D. G. R. y M. / LOS CAZADORES DE PLANTAS / Traduc. por D. G. R. y M.; LOS TREPADORES DE ROCAS (Segunda parte de los cazadores de plantas) / Traduc. por D. G. R. y M.; LOS DESTERRADOS EN LA SELVA / Traduc. por D. G. R. y M.; VELADAS DE CAZA / Traduc. por D. A. R. y F.; LA CAZADORA SALVAJE / Traducida libremente al español por D. Angel Avilés; LOS NAUFRAGOS DE LA SELVA / Traduc. por D. A. Avilés 1ª Ed. española.- Madrid: Imp. de Gaspar y Roig, Editores, 1870.- 12 novelas en un solo VOLUMEN (73 p., 1 h.; 58 p., 1 h.; 74 p.; 80 p.; 69 p., 1 h.; 73 p., 1 h.; 69 p., 1 h.; 64 p., 1 h.; 62 p., 1 h.; 77 p., 1 h.; 65 p., 1 h.; 82 p., 1 h.): Todos con profusión de ilustraciones xilográficas; 4º mayor (28 cm.); Impresión a dos columnas; Media Piel época.- (Biblioteca Ilustrada de Gaspar y Roig).- La encuadernación algo rozada pero restaurada. La primera hoja restaurada de un desgarro y con unas pequeñas motas de óxido. RARO.* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 36950 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.65 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE BISON BLANC SUIVI DE LES RANGERS. ROBERT LAFFONT .. 1961.. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 662 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Ecriture au stylo sur la page de garde. ¶ Préface de Yves Berger. Bibliothèque pour tous dirigée par André Algarron. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160047220 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE BISON BLANC SUIVI DE LES RANGERS. ROBERT LAFFONT .. 1961.. In-8 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 662 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Traces de mouillures sur les 1ères pages de l'ouvrages, n'altérant pas le texte. ¶ Préface de Yves Berger. Bibliothèque pour tous dirigée par André Algarron. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160047219 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Chasseur de Plantes Edition : PARIS, HACHETTE, 1868 - 315 pages, relié, in-12, 18 cm - Très bon état ¶ Ouvrage traduit de l'anglais par Henriette LOREAU - Illustré de 12 vignettes - Percaline rouge et plat orné d'un motif doré de la collection BIBLIOTHEQUE ROSE ILLUSTREE - Tranches dorées, coins et coiffes en bel état, quelques rousseurs éparses - Bel exemplaire Book number: 22703 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Enfantina - Children's books | In shopping cart More information div> |
LES CHASSEURS DE CHEVELURES HEMMA Collection Les Bons Livres. sans date. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 125 pages illustrées de gravures couleur et noir et blanc in et hors texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70046543 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHEF BLANC EDITIONS HEMMA. 1974. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc. ¶ Notre "livre club" pour la jeunesse. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160118859 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les francs-tireurs. ISBN : 2261007183. G.P, Spirale N°3601.. 1980. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 347 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Illustrations en noir & blanc et en couleurs de Antoine Zuber. 291ème ouvrage de la Collection Spirale. ¶ Traduit par Yolande Mauvais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70040891 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los trepadores de rocas. (Novela) Madrid: Libr. y Ed. Rivadeneyra, 1922.- 249 p., 1 h.; 8º mayor (19,3 cm.); Cibierta anterior artísticamente pintada por Izquierdo y Vivas.- (Bibl. Popular Rivadeneyra).- Las últimas 5 hojas algo oscurecidas en su margen inferior, tambien tiene muy leves motas de humedad en algunas hojas.* Libro en español Book number: 27372 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NOVELAS ESCOGIDAS. Tomo I: Los tiradores de rifle; La hermosa cautiva; Mano Roja; Los cazadores de cabelleras; La reina de los lagos; Los lanceros francos / Prólogo de Salvador Bordoy Luque Madrid: Aguilar, 1959.- VOL. 1º, 1162 p.: Retrato del autor ante portada; 8º (17,6 cm.); Papel biblia; Portada a dos tintas; Cinta guía de lectura; Plena Piel Ed..- (Col. El Lince Inquieto).- Solo ofrecemos el tomo 1º. Impecable estado.* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 36135 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LES RANGERS HEMMA Collection Les Bons Livres. sans date. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages illustrées de gravures couleur et noir et blanc par Chader. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70046541 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page