ascending
descending
found: 21 books

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD, SIR.
The history of Java ... Second edition.
London, John Murray, 1830. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix (appendices and index); 2 folding tables; slightly later half red morocco over marbled boards; gilt- lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing of the leather, but generally very good. Without the separately published quarto atlas of plates.
Book number: 28430
USD 1187.50 [Appr.: EURO 946.75 | £UK 757.5 | JP¥ 94462]
Keywords: Travel Asia Java Indonesia
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, SIR THOMAS STAMFORD
Antiquarian, Architectural, and Landscape Illustrations of the History of Java. [Plate volume]
London, Henry G. Bohn. 1844. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Plate volume. Large folding map of Java and its Dependencies, complete set of 92 plates (some folding, some coloured). Front cover detached, 3cm piece at top of spine missing, all pages before the first plate are detached, 2/3 of the 3rd page of the list of plates is missing, map a little creased and one closed tear, plates generally clean but there is a little foxing on the b/w plates. This volume would benefit from rebinding.
Book number: 6134
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434]
Catalogue: South-East Asia
Keywords: Indonesia, Dutch East India
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS
A Burning And A Shining Light, Being The Life And Discourses Of Rev. Thomas Spencer, Of Liverpool
New York: Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman, 1855. Hardcover. Dark brown blindstamp decorated cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 280 pages, frontispiece engraved portrait of Spencer. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary; slight rubbing of cloth, tiny nicks, at top and bottom of spine cover; foxing of endpapers; hinges and binding solid; unmarked, clean, copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 30879
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAFFLES, REV. THOMAS; SPENCER, THOMAS
A Burning and Shining Light: Being the Memoir of the Rev. Thomas Spencer of Liverpool
Sheldon, Blakeman & Co. New York, 1856. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; light wear and discoloring to pages; good solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 036176
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STANFORD,
Geschiedenis van Java
Den Haag, Van Cleef. 1836, 1e dr. Softcover, Ing. 8vo. Vertaald en voorzien van aanteekeningen tot verbetering, beoordeling en vervolg van het oorspronkelijke werk door J.E. de Sturler. LIV + 244pp. In kartonnen blinde band, onafgesneden, rug geplakt. Binnenwerk keurig. Schaars.
Book number: 006951
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.56 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17465]
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD
Geschiedenis van Java, vertaald wat betreft de onderwerpen, welke voor Nederland en Indie wetenswaardig zijn, en voorzien van aanteekeningen, tot verbetering, beoordeeling en vervolg van het oorspronkelijke werk door J.E. de Sturler, laatste
resident .... 's-Gravenhage, Gebroeders Van Cleef. 1836. (ISBN: -) Gebonden. Ex-Libris, 244 pag - uitklapbare tabel - gebonden in een moderne blanke band. Goede staat.
Book number: 023946
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS S.
The history of Java. 1st ed.
London, Black, Parbury, and Allen, and John Murray, 1817. 2 vols. XLVII,479, VIII,284,,[4],CCLX,[4] pp. One large fold. engraved map of Java [ca. 45 X 112 cm) by J[ohn] Walker, handcoloured in outlines, 10 fine coloured aquatint costume plates by William Daniell, many tables (some fold.) & views and illustrations on 55 engr. full-page plates and 9 half-page views in the text. 20th century h.calf. 4to. - Title-page of vol. II and one plate of vol. I sl. waterstained along the edge.*First edition of this famous description of the history of Java by Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles (1781-1826). - Complete with a copy the large map Java (London, 1817) from the scarce seperately published edition, mounted in 12 section on contemporary linen. On verso a paper vignet with the address of the the French geographer Charles Piquet, Paris.
Book number: 224444
€  6250.00 [Appr.: US$ 7841.25 | £UK 5002 | JP¥ 623750]
Keywords: Indonesia Ethnography Indonesië Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD (SIR) (LT. GOVERNOR OF THE N.E.I., 1811-1816),
The History of Java. Second edition.
London, Murray, 1830. 2 volumes (text), stout 8°, recent calfbacked original red coloured blind stamped cloth. (xiv), 332; (clxxix) (xiv), 536pp. Some comparative tables in text and full-page, appendices, Index. Still one of the best english language sources on nineteenth century Java, The second edition (first appeared in 1817), text only. The so-called OhnAtlas (1844) is NOT present. Good untrimmed copy. (modest library tickets insixe front covers, original spine gone, replaced by a calf spine, some small black spots to both panels of volume 2, contents clean).
Book number: 53632
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 564.57 | £UK 360.25 | JP¥ 44910]
Keywords: java history raffles economy politics culture heritage legacy colonialism indonesia southeastasia nineteenthcentury 19thc
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS S.
The history of Java. 1st ed.
London, Black, Parbury, and Allen, and John Murray, 1817. 2 vols. XLVII,400 (of 479), VIII,284,,[4],CCLX,[4] pp. Ills. Modern raised and gilt h.calf. 4to.*- Volume one is incomplete: missing all the pages after page 400 !! & missing a part of the plates!! - The following plates are present: Frontispiece, Javan Woman of the lower class, Javan in War dress, Javan in Court Dress, Madurese of Mantar, Implements of Husbandry, Stamp used in making the Batek Cloths, Carpenter tools, Mangkára búhi, Pénganten Lánang, Tópeng or Masks and Wayang & 25 plates on the temples and archaeology. The folding temple plate in bad condition.
Book number: 201988
€  1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1568.25 | £UK 1000.5 | JP¥ 124750]
Keywords: Indonesia Ethnography Indonesië Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD.
The history of Java. (London, 1817). Reprint with an introduction by J. Bastin.
Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press, 1982. 2 volumes. 4to. Cloth, in slipcase. With many maps and plates (10 in colours). (8),XLVIII,479; VIII,288,CCLX pp. - Fine.
Book number: 9120
€  524.70 [Appr.: US$ 658.29 | £UK 420 | JP¥ 52365]
Keywords: Indonesia Java
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD (SIR) (LT. GOVERNOR OF THE N.E.I., 1811-1816),
The History of Java. Second edition.
London, Murray, 1830/H.C. Bohn, 1844. 2 text-volumes, small stout 8°, recent calfbacked original blind tooled red coloured boards panes. (xiv), 332; (clxxix) (xiv), 536pp. Index. WITH ATLAS volume. Small 4°. contemp. calfbacked marbled boards, richly gilt decorated boards, marbled ep's.:Antiquarian, Architectural and Landscape illustrations of the History of Java.. London, H.C. Bohn, 1844. 92 plates, of which 10 fine handcoloured aquatints featuring Javanese male and female traditional dress drawn by Wm. Daniell, 5 black/white lithographed plates feature Javanese weapons (Keris, Lances), 1 plate with wayang topèng-masks and wayang kulit figures, plates with music-scores, plans and sketches of temple-complexes, linguistic plates, etc. Large folded lithographed map of Java, with legenda & some smaller inset-maps, etc. BASTIN/BROMMER N.103. A copy of the 2nd and best edition of this magnum opus by Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, being a History of Java, with the rarerely found so-called Bohn-Atlas published 14 years after the text-volumes, with 22 more plates, NOT published in the 1817 first edition. Very good complete set, without the usual foxing to contents of Atlas.
Book number: 48699
€  8500.00 [Appr.: US$ 10664.1 | £UK 6802.75 | JP¥ 848300]
Keywords: raffles java stamford history traditional dress bohn atlas nineteenth century 19thc colonialism indonesia southeast asia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD.
The history of Java.
London, Black, Parbury, and Allen, and John Murray, 1817.2 volumes. 4to. 19th century red morocco (Melbourne, Gassidy, 1899;inner joints restored), richly gilt. With 2 maps (one large folding map of Java, coloured in outline), 10 hand-coloured plates by William Daniell and 53 etched or aquatint plates (including alphabets and facsimiles of inscriptions, and musical scores), and some engraved vignettes. XLVIII,479; VI (VII-VIII 'List of plates' missing),288,(3),CCLX pp.
¶ First edition; with armorial bookplate of Sir Stephenson Hamilton. - Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles (1781-1826) 'was interested in every aspect of his subject, and devotes whole sections to Javan ethics, literature, poetry, music, and musical instruments, drama, games of skill and methods of hunting, besides the more ordinary matters of interest population, natural history, religion, antiquities, and the military system .. The history of Java stands very high in its own class, and the aquatint plates are full of interest' (Prideaux p.252-253). 'In terms of the pictorial depiction of Javanese costume and topography the importance of the History of Java can hardly be exaggerated .. The marriage of a scientifically original text with beautiful illustrations by an accomplished aquatint engraver resulted in a book about Indonesia of outstanding quality; indeed, a masterpiece' (Bastin-Brommer p.6-7). The ten coloured aquatints, though unsigned are by William Daniell, illustrate Javanese life and costume, and the Papuan boy who accompanied Raffles to England in 1816. The plate of the Borobudur is one of the first depictions of the monument. 'An influential work valued for the author's firsthand observations on the customs and condition of the Javanese under his administration as Governor-General during the British occupation of the Dutch East Indies (1811-1815)' (Von Hünersdorff, Kaffee,p.1213). Raffles' History of Java, the source of many basic Western ideas about the area, remains the starting point for studies of the Eastern archipelago. - A fine copy.Bastin-Brommer N 90; Abbey, Travel, 554; Tooley, Coloured Plates, 391; Thomson, The Exotic and the Beautiful, 304.
Book number: 28482
€  7367.00 [Appr.: US$ 9242.64 | £UK 5896 | JP¥ 735227]
Keywords: Indonesia Java
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD,
The history of Java. (2 vol. set). With an introduction by John Bastin. (Facs. of the 1st ed. of 1817, reissued with a new introduction).
Kuala Lumpur, OUP, 1982. 2 vols. 4to. (XI)+XLVIII+479;VIII+288+(II)+CCLX pp. With large fold. col. map & 62 plts. (incl. 10 col.). Index. Hardcover. Or. buckram, in or. grey-blue cardboard slipcase. (Left top corner of frontcover vol. II sl. bumped; owner's dry stamp on endpapers). VG/VG.
Book number: 44007
€  550.00 [Appr.: US$ 690.03 | £UK 440.25 | JP¥ 54890]
Catalogue: D. Indonesia
Keywords: National history. Dutch colonial, East Indies. Java general, Indonesia bastin, john raffles, thomas stamford 1510 - 1814
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD (1781-1826)
The history of Java.
London, printed for Black, Parbury, and Allen, booksellers to the Hon. East-India Company ... and John Murray 1817. 2 volumes. 4to. [III]- XLVIII,479; [III]-VIII,288,[4],CCLXp., wanting half-titles. With 65 plates, including one folding and 10 coloured aquatint costume plates, 9 engravings in the text, numerous tables including some folding, and a very large folding map. Some scattered paperspotting, one or to small repairs to last page of first volume and to map, tiny lack of paper in margin of one plate, a few red inkspots to the folding plate. Finely bound in nineteenth or early-twentieth century half calf, gilt flat backs, marbled sides, with booksellers' ticket of 'Boekhandel O.B.U.Z. Weltevreden' to inside front cover of first volume. First edition. A very valuable description of Java, extremely well documented and illustrated, that hardly needs any further recommendation. Raffles, lieutenant-governor of Java during British rule from 1811 to 1816 and founder of Singapore, is acknowledged as a man of great influence on the history of Southeast Asia. More than only a history he gives a description of Java in all its aspects: geographical situation, native inhabitants, agriculture, manufactures, commerce, character of the inhabitants, ceremonies, languages, religion, etc.
¶ Bastin & Brommer note 83.
Book number: 32395
€  4500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5645.7 | £UK 3601.5 | JP¥ 449100]
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS
Letters during a tour through some parts of France, Savoy, Switzerland, Germany and the Netherlands, in the summer of 1817. Liverpool: Thomas Taylor, 1818.
Gebonden in karton, 12+336 p. Mist rug. De auteur was een neef van Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, de “creator of Singapore”, aan wie “these letters, descriptive of scenes explored in his society” zijn opgedragen. Met “The Netherlands” in de titel zijn de Zuidelijke Nederlanden bedoeld, waar Raffles op de terugweg Luik, Brussel en Waterloo bezocht. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 175
Book number: 15782
€  185.50 [Appr.: US$ 232.73 | £UK 148.5 | JP¥ 18513]
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES (THOMAS)
Letters during a tour through some parts of France, Savoy, Switzerland, Germany and the Netherlands, in the summer of 1817. Third edition.
Liverpool, Thomas Taylor, 1820. In-8°, XII-270p. Reliure plein veau glacé cerise, dos lisse orné de fleurons dorés, pièce de titre noire, double encadrement doré et à froid sur les plats, tranches marbrées, sous étui. Troisième édition (la première est sortie en 1818, la seconde en 1819). Texte en anglais bien évidemment. Avec pour la Suisse et limitrophe de la Suisse, des passages sur les Alpes, Genève, le Mont-Blanc, la Mer de Glace, etc... Petite traces de vers sur le plat inférieur, sinon bel exemplaire.
Book number: R16138-1373
CHF 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.25 US$ 292.4 | £UK 186.75 | JP¥ 23260]
Keywords: Helvetica Voyage Littérature XIXe Montagne
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS,
Memoirs of the Life and Ministry of the Late Rev. Thomas Spencer, of Liverpool...
Boston R. P. & C. Williams, 1814. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Second American edition [1814]. Worn but sound copy. Full calf leather with dark red spine label, 311 pages. Covers rubbed, mainly at the extremities, binding sound, rear free endpaper removed, front free endpaper and preliminary blank chipped around the edges, several names and Sunday school library names on endpapers and top of title page, pencil doodles on rear pastedown and blank side of final page, pages age-toned and foxed but clean, a few lower margin chips with no loss of text.
Book number: 030456
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Religious Biography British Religion Leaders
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS STAMFORD.
Report on Japan to the Secret Committee of the English East India Company. With preface by M. Paske-Smith.
London, (1971). Cloth, with dust-jacket. With 10 maps and plates. XV,252 pp.
Book number: 31463
€  100.70 [Appr.: US$ 126.34 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10050]
Keywords: Asia Japan
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, THOMAS
Statement of the Services of Sir Stamford Raffles.
. London, Cox and Baylis, 1824. 72 leaves, printed on rectos only. Photo-copy of the original 1824 edition, made c. 1960. Private cloth binding. Sm. 4to.
Book number: 003039
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Southeast Asia / Indonesia / Singapore / Raffles / History
In shopping cart

More information

RAFFLES, SIR THOMAS STAMFORD RAFFLES IN INTER OCEAN: VOLUME XI, NO. 3 (MARCH 1930):
The Statue of Sir Stamford Raffles at Singapore; The new bust of Raffles; Proceedings of the Royal Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences 23rd. December 1929, I: Presentation of the Raffles Bust; II: Acceptation of the Bust; III: Influence of
Raffles' administration Java; Pictures of Old Batavia in the time of Raffles. Special Articles, I: Raffles the Naturalis; II: Summary of a Speech by Sir Josiah Crosby; III: the Debt of Archaeology to Raffles; IV: The Influence of Olivia Raffles on European Society in Java. PUBLISHED IN: INTER-OCEAN. A Netherlands East Indian Magazine Devoted to Malaysia and Australasia. Weltevreden (Batavia), 1930. 4°., original wrappers with cover illustration: The Statue of Raffles at Singapore. pp. 105-145. Captioned full page portrait: Bust of Raffles, many captioned monochrome illustrations after photographs, including 16 extnsively captioned topographical views of old Batavia in the time of Raffles, on [8]pp., many partly illustrated advertism at front and rear end, incl. inside covers, table of contents. Special issue of this english language montly entirely devoted to Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, founder of Singapore and former Lieutenant Governor-General of the Netherlands East Indies. Contributions and speeches by Ch.J.I.M. Welter, B. Schrieke, Josiah Crosby, V.I. van de Wall, et.al. Very fine copy. Scarce.
Book number: 52502
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
Keywords: raffles singapore java contribution history magazine monthly interocean culture archaeology society batavia java southeastasia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search