| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Lord Lilford. Thomas Littleton, Fourth Baron. . . A Memoir By His Sister. With an Introduction By the Bishop of Lonodn. Illustrations By Thorburn and Others. . . London, Smith, Elder, 1900, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Original dark green ribbed cloth, spine gilt lettered, front cover lettered in blind, with an image of a bird stamped in black, white, and blind, black endpapers. pp (xxiv), 290, [6,ads] + photogravure frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 17 other plates (including a folding facsimile letter); 4 sketch drawings in text, indexed. Nicks to spine tips, small bumps and minor rubbing to outer corners; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired; small remains of a label inside front cover; small ink owner name on half-title leaf; in all a VG clean and tight copy. Memoir of this British ornithologist, a President of the British Ornithological Union. Book number: 28205 USD 86.63 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6891]
Keywords: Brids; Ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Toad of Toad Hall: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Princes Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London Performance Programme Dated 1955. Original stapled green, red and black illustrated souvenir theatre programme 7'' x 5''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59617 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Regions of the Imagination. The Development of British Rural Fiction. University of Toronto Press, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 802026540. "First edition. 199pp. Beige cloth with white lettering to spine. Covers bumped at two corners. A very nice copy in dust wrapper, faded at spine panel and with a single short tear and a minimal area of loss to front panel. Chapters on Hardy, Mrs Gaskell, J.C.Powys, D.H.Lawrence, R.D.Blackmore, Sir Walter Scott, Emily Bronte &c.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 14530 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of John Cowper Powys 1872- 1963. With a foreword by G.Wilson Knight. "Appel, Mamaroneck, NY", 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 192pp. Brown cloth lettered in gold at spine. With a frontispiece and several illustrations. A near fine copy in fine dust wrapper. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 13282 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Lilford On Birds - Being A Collection Of Informal And Unpublished Writings By The Late President Of The British Ornithologists' Union. With Contributed Papers Upon Falconry And Otter Hunting, His Favourite Sports Hutchinson & Co, 1903, 1st edition. Cloth, VG. xviii+312pp, b/w frontis, 12 b/w plates by Thorburn, cloth rubbed particularly at the head of the spine, sporadic foxing to the pages more so where the plates are bound in, ownersship gift inscription, Ex Natural History Society with their ink stamp to each pastedown, upper hinge cracked at the pastedown gutter, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A collection of essays on birds, hunting for otter & hunting with falcons, and a long series of entries from Lilford's 'Mediterranean Journals', an area to which he travelled frequently & widely. He kept large birds collections on his estates at Lilford Hall & Bank Hall. Thomas Littleton Powys, 4th Baron Lilford [ 1833 - 1896 ] aristocrat & ornithologist. Book number: 36182 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: birds, ornithology, hunting, shooting, otter hunting, otters, falconry, falcons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the birds of Northamptonshire and neighbourhood. (2 Vols). Illustrated by Messrs. A. Thorburn and G. E. Lodge London: R. H. Porter, 1895 1st edition. 8vo. xvi, 352pp; viii, 315[1]pp; plates, text illustrations, linen backed multi-folding map. Original patterned green cloth gilt, teg. Minor staining to rear board of Vol. 1; small closed tear to spine of Vol.2 repaired; minor fading to board edges and spines; text lightly age-browned, heavier to half-title; minor loss of paper to some leaf-edges. -- John TurtonBook number: 40920 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: ornithology Midlands | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Recollections of Thomas Hardy" in Virginia Quarterly Review (Summer, 1939) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11845 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Writings of John Cowper Powys: 1872-1963. Foreword by G. Wilson Knight. Mamaroneck, NY: Paul P. Appel, Publisher, 1975. - Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Head of spine lightly bumped; front edges of covers heavily bumped; dw slightly soiled with head of spine & edges of panels bumped & small tears to folds. xxii & 192 pp. Illustrated with frontispiece & 13 full-page facsimiles. There is a stain to the lower corner of the dw front panel, the front cover & the first 2 leaves. Good. First edition.Scarce. Book number: 6749 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). A Bibliography of the Writings of John Cowper Powys: 1872-1963. Foreword by G. Wilson Knight. (Powys, John Cowper). Thomas, Dante. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |