ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[PENNANT, THOMAS],
A Tour in Scotland MDCCLXIX
London B. White, 1772. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Reading Copy. A rather rough copy of this well-illustrated eighteenth century travelers' guide to Scotland, with eighteen full page engravings of scenery, castles and fauna, plus a tailpiece of a gigantic yew tree. Full calf, vii, (1), 328p. - with endpapers and final page of the index missing. Front cover detached and does not match the rest of the binding, which is in fair to poor condition overall. Ex-library, with expected markings, several pages with short closed edge tears or chips, a few affecting the edges of printed area, some occasional foxing.
Book number: 004144
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716]
Keywords: A Tour in Scotland Mdcclxix, Thomas Pennant, Natural History, Castles, Scenery 0340191082
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT ESQ, THOMAS
A Tour from Downing to Alston Moor
London, Oriental Press. 1801. Decorated Boards, 4to. Spine and cover have considerable rubbing, spine has clear tape running along edges, closed edges ruffled, some damping throughout (marginal), clean given age, has some travel markings to p/d (quite interesting!) good copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 42573
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Beschreibung von London vorzüglich in Rücksicht auf ältere Geschichte, Sitten und Kunstmerkwürdigkeiten dieser Stadt. Übersetzt von Johann Heinrich Wiedemann.
Felsecker'sche Buchhandlung, Nürnberg 1791, EA, OHledr, 669s., Einband etw, berieben, sonst in gutem Zustand, [NKA11,3a]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 33329
€  460.00 [Appr.: US$ 577.12 | £UK 368.25 | JP¥ 45908]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS:
British Zoology. Vol. I. Class I. Quadrupeds. II. Birds. [Vol. II. Class II. Division II. Waterfowl with an Appendix; Vol. III. Class III. Reptiles. IV. Fish; Vol. IV. Class V. Crustacea.] [Vols. I-III 4th edition, vol. IV 1st edition.]
Warrington: Printed by William Eyres, for Benjamin White. 1776-7. 4 volumes, 8vo., pp. [xxxviii], 418, [iv] + 59 engr. numbered plates; [vi], [419]-786 + engr. title-page (pl. 60) and 43 engr. plates (numbered 61-103) and 9 further engr. plates in the appendix and 1 additional ext. engr. plate of music; [vi], 425, [i] + 73 engr. plates; [ii], viii, [x], 154, [ii] + 93 engr. plates (i.e. 282 plates in total). Contemporary calf, boards broad bordered with alternating ‘intalgio palmettes’ and ‘stylized tridents’ and in centre an ‘intaglio stained sun burst’ with ‘tied laurel surrounding oval pateras’ black ink centre-piece, turn-ins ‘Grecian key’ roll gilt, ‘Antique spot’ ‘made’ endpapers. Rebacked in a retrospective ‘Edwards of Halifax’ style in early 21st C. by CEW. [Light spotting and toning. Old leather rubbed around the edges.] 20th C. booklabel of “C.W. Osborn. 64, Chapeltown Rd. Leeds.” on front pastedowns. ESTC T200685.
Book number: 36263
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1499.5 US$ 1881.19 | JP¥ 149644]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Image CW-Science
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
British Zoology
London, Benjamin White 1776, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pockets removed from back paste-downs, #s printed on backstrips; black cloth binds. only very sl. rubbed at spine bases; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, a few margins lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy of this classic study. ; In four vols.: Vol. I: Class I Quadrupeds, II Birds; Vol. II: Class II Division II Waterfowl; Vol. III: Class III Reptiles, IV Fish; Vol. Iv: Crustacea, Molluska, Testacea; many good b&w engraved plate ils., one a fold-out musical score; in 20th c. rebindings of black library cloth; SOLD AS SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 300+/vol. pages
Book number: 33002
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63638]
Catalogue: OGC: Nature
Keywords: 18th Century Welsh Naturalists Zoological Studies Nature Reference
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT THOMAS AND LE COMT DE BUFFON
The Genera of Birds bound with Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux
London, B. White. 1781. Hardcover . Book, 2 volumes bound as one. Quarto. Full leather binding with original boards. Respined(c 1980s) in matching speckled leather with elaborate gilt decoration and labelling to spine. Corners carefully repaired. Modren bookplate. Genera of Birds: Pages xxv, 68, illustrated frontis and 16 plates as called for. Contents clean, unmarked, no foxing, little off-setting. Histoire Naturelle, 1786. Illustrated Frontis. Pages 122 containing a Systematic Catalogue and Les Planches Illuminees sorting out terminology and classification between the leading French and British Ornithologists of the time. Contents fine. Fine.
Book number: 004751
GBP 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 656.25 US$ 823.02 | JP¥ 65469]
Keywords: Ornithology. Birds. Passerine. Gallinaceous.
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS:
Genera of Birds
London, printed for B. White, 1781. Cr. 4to. Pp. xxvi + 68 + 2 index. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards & endpapers, raised bands, gilt decorated spine. Corners rubbed, some shelfwear. Bookplate on paste-down. With 16 engraved plates (plates 3 & 4 are on one page) + frontispiece. A very good copy.
Book number: 2437
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 619.23 | JP¥ 49258]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Pennant Genera Birds
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT THOMAS
Genera of Birds
London, B White, Fleet Street, 1781. Quarto, xxvi + 68pp + index, engraved title with vignette + 16 plates, beautifully rebound in quarter calf, raised bands/gilt, amrbled boards. A lovely volume
Book number: 13388
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 600 US$ 752.48 | JP¥ 59857]
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS.
History of Quadrupeds.
B & J White, London. 1793. Third edition. 2 Volume Set. Vol 1 - 306pp. Vol 2 - 324pp. Engraved title pages, 2 engraved vignettes, copper engraved plates all present (111 collated total with CIX numbered on last plate) A very good hansome set bound in half calf & brown cloth. Spine has raised bands with maroon & gilt title bands. Front board of vol 2. is very slightly bowed with white flecking on the tail corner. New endpapers. Contents are age spotted with some offsetting of plates.
¶ The majority of plates are engraved on copper by P. Mazell.
Book number: 68165
AUD 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1248.75 US$ 1566.42 | £UK 999.25 | JP¥ 124604]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT THOMAS
The History of the Parishes of Whiteford and Holywell.
London, B. and J. White, 1796, small in-4°, (10)nn pp + 328 pp, 24 pl. h/t (copper engravings by different hands after W. Griffith, one hand-coloured), title page with engraved vignet, complete, contemporary mottled calf, blind stamped coat of arms on front and back, smooth gilt spine with title, engraved ex-libris of a Percy tipped in on front paste down (C. F. Northumberland). A few small spots at some pages but a very fine copy. Of particular interest are the genealogies of Welsh aristocracy and descriptions of 18th-c. works and mills.. .
Book number: 35766
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.11 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 34930]
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT THOMAS
History of Quadrupeds
London, B White ,Fleet Street, 1781. Quarto, 2 volume set, xxiv + 566pp + index, 2 engraved titles, 52 plates, full leather binding, new leather spines, raised bands/gilt, minor exlib evidence rear of front endpaper. A beautiful set
Book number: 13389
GBP 990.00 [Appr.: EURO 1237.25 US$ 1551.98 | JP¥ 123456]
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
"History of Quadrupeds, 3rd edition (2 vol set)
Printed for B. & J. White, London, 1793, 3rd edition. Two volume set in full tree calf leather binding. Horizontal gilt bands to spines. Gilt lettering on red labels to compartments 2 and 4, gilt decoration to other compartments. 10ins x 8ins. Volume one: illustrated title page, xxx, 306pp plus 60pp plates and a vignette illustration amongst the text. Volume two: illustrated title page, 324pp, 14pp index plus 51pp plates and a vignette illustration. Thus there are 111 plates plus two vignette illustrations all present as per the binding instructions. Nb the final plate is listed as CIX but plates 30, 37 and 77 were never bound in and there are 5 additional (*) plates. The corners of pages 114 and 222 in volume two have been torn off but with no loss to text. Some light offsetting to text pages opposite the plates. Both volumes have had the original spines professionally relaid and have been fitted with new labels. A Very Good well preserved set.
Book number: 40539
GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 718.5 US$ 901.4 | JP¥ 71704]
Catalogue: Wildlife
In shopping cart

More information

[PENNANT, THOMAS]
History of Quadrupeds. Vol. II.
London: B.J. White, 1793. Half-Leather. Good. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume II only. 324 pages plus index, frontispiece, 51 plates, 1 text illustration. Contemporary leather binding. Edges and corners rubbed, tears in leather top of spine, old name and date front fly leaf, some foxing, a few wormholes in the gutter of rear endpapers not effecting text.
Book number: 2188
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Mammals, Mammalia, Quadrupeds, Biology, Zoology Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
The Journey from Chester to London, with Notes
London, Wilkie and Robinson et. Al. 1811. Half-buckram , Tall 8vo. 1811 edition with engraved frontispiece and five other engraved plates (portraits). Occasional light browning/foxing - untrimmed copy. Bound in old boards with buckram spine (to which the remnants of the orignal paper label has been pasted) with marbled sides. Overall very good. Very Good.
Book number: 006935
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: Travel England Engish History Thomas Pennant Chester London
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
A Journey from London to the Isle of Wight (2 vols)
Printed at the Oriental Press by Wilson & Co for Edward Harding, Pall-Mall and sold by West and Hughes, Paternoster Row, London, 1801, 1st edition. Matching two vol set rebound by Bayntun of Bath in a maroon half morocco binding with marbled boards. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt titling to spine. Teg. Each vol 13ins x 10.25ins. Volume one (London to Dover): marbled endpapers, xi, (i), 205pp plus folding coloured map and 26 plates. Volume two (Dover to the Isle of Wight): marbled endpapers, [viii], 217pp plus folding coloured map and 21 plates(one folding). There are thus 2 maps and 47 plates as required, excepting only that the plate listed for p110 of volume one appears at page 110 of volume 2. The journey passes through Rochester, Canterbury, Dover, Sandgate, Winchelsea, Hastings, Brighton, Arundel, Chichester, Portsmouth and across to Cowes and the Isle of Wight. Scattered light foxing but a very attractively bound set of a scarce work.
Book number: 29959
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 812.25 US$ 1018.98 | JP¥ 81057]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT THOMAS
The Journey from Chester to London
London, Printed for Wilkie and Robinson, 1811. Quarto, viii + 622 pp , frontis of Chester in 1777, illustrated, occ foxing, re-bound in grey cloth spine/grey boards.
Book number: 27349
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8729]
Keywords: CHESTER - LONDON - TOURS- WALES- CHESHIRE -
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
The Journey from Chester to London
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Re-bound Copy with calf on boards and cloth spine. Calf has worn away on board edges and corners are well rubbed. New end papers have been added which are free of inscriptions. Small crack between folios ii & iii, and internal crack opp p.311, otherwise binding firm. Some offsetting on text against b/w engraved plates. Plates are all present and in very clean condition. Sporadic foxing on some folios, though overall the contents are clean and flat.
Book number: 012643
GBP 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.25 US$ 152.06 | JP¥ 12096]
Keywords: The Journey from Chester to London Thomas Pennant
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
The Journey From Chester To London
Published by B. White, London, 1782. iv, 452 pages plus index [6] at rear, complete with frontispiece and 22 plates, First Edition, boards heavily rubbed and marked, new endpapers, front joint cracked thus board loose, square at upper spine chipped, owner's name in ink on title page, light water stain to lower corner of pages and plates, light spots to pages here and there, text legible throughout, in good condition, original blue paper boards, rebacked with modern card spine and printed title, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 44631
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Pennant, Thomas, The Journey From Chester To London"
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS (1726-1798)
The Literary Life of the Late Thomas Pennant, Esq. By Himself [Hand-Colored]
London, Sold by Benjamin and John White, Fleet-Street, and Robert Faulder, New Bond Street, M.DCC.XCIII. [1793]. First Edition. Three-Quarter Calf. 4to: [6],144pp, copper-engraved portrait frontispiece of Pennant ("Tho.s Gainsborough, pinx.t 1776, engraved by W. Ridley"), two copper-engraved full-page plates (view of the Church of Fountains Abby and portrait of the reverend John Lloyd ("constant friend companion & assistant to Thomas Pennant" - often lacking) and folding engraved plate of The Church Militant (almost always lacking), with contemporary hand-coloring, bound in at page 21. Modern three-quarter mid-tan calf gilt, olive-green leather lettering piece gilt, five raised bands ruled in gilt, cinnamon cloth sides, top edge gilt, end papers renewed. An excellent copy, with minor discoloration to spine; text bright and fresh (fore-edge of final page soiled); upper inner margins of plates uniformly water-stained, touching image of one plate only; colored plate lightly foxed. Sabin 59758. ESTC Citation No. T845. OCLC Number: 2804597. Near Fine First Edition. The Literary Life hints at both Pennant's sense of humor ("The title-page announces the termination of my authorial existence, which took place on March 1st, 1791.") and immense industry beyond just the natural history and traveling writing that made him famous. It is signed only by dotted lines to indicate the author's death (in fact, Pennant lived for five years after its publication) and the History of the Parishes ends with ‘RESURGAM,' implying literary resurrection. The book's several collected shorter works (the appendices) highlight Pennant's responsibilities as high sheriff of Flintshire, as pamphleteer on road management and the militia laws, and as improver of his own estates. Includes an appendix on the Patagonians and notices of Falkner's travels in Bolivia, La Plata and the Straits of Magellan.
Book number: BB0869
USD 1135.00 [Appr.: EURO 904.75 | £UK 724.25 | JP¥ 90286]
Catalogue: Belles-Lettres
Keywords: Patagonians. Wales - Politics and Government.
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Of London
London: Printed for Rob. T. Fauldner, 1790. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinges cracked. Some rubbing to boards. Heavy rubbing to edges of boards with some loss of leather. Heavy rubbing to joints and raised bands of spine. Plates generally very clean. ; v, [1], 439, [1], [8] + frontis + 101 plates (including 9 folding). Extra-illustrated. Half blue morocco binding with marbled boards. Five raised bands to spine. Gilt decorations on spine. Marbled endpapers. A wide margined copy. Page dimensions: 235 x 191mm. The plates are mostly portraits. A smaller number are architectural. Several of the folding plates are of Westminster Abbey. "A good nucleus for extra-illustration can be made out of most standard works - Boswell, Pepys, Pennant's 'London', Sloane's 'Napoleon'." - Sawyer and Darton, "English Books" (1927). 19th century showing coat of arms of Chase on front endpaper. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5369
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Pennant's London
1790. Half-Leather, 4to. vi, 1p. Instructions to the Book Binder, 439pp. 8pp. index. 12 engraved plates including a folding plan pf Aldersgate Walls and Towers (torn but complete). Lacks title page and frontispiece of Sir Henry Lee. Bound in brown half calf and marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed/worn), very clean internally with only slight scattered foxing.
Book number: 8296
GBP 104.00 [Appr.: EURO 130 US$ 163.04 | JP¥ 12969]
Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; Travel and Topography;
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS.
SOME ACCOUNT OF LONDON:
Printed for J. Faulder ..., 1813. 5th Ed. With Considerable Additions. Thick 8vo. viii + 660pp. Half title present. Additional engraved t.p., Folding birdseye map, 14 plates, including 1 folding. Some light sporadic foxing, ex.-libris Sybil Mary Gella Scott, original boards, some marking to boards, with paper title to spine.
¶ Thomas Pennant (1726–1798), naturalist, traveller, and writer. ODNB ‘... Pennant's many travels to London were published as A Journey from Chester to London in 1782. Other tours were edited by his son David, and published posthumously ... and, in 1790, [the above work] which took the form of a tour around the capital: Boswell rated it highly ...’
Book number: 200295
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Some Account of London
London: For J. Faulder, F. C & J. Rivington Et Al, 1813. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter red morocco over red cloth boards with 5 raised bands and gilt titles and decoration on spine, corners a little rubbed, marbled paper endpapers, some occassional foxing throughout, many engraved illustrations including folding panorama of the Great Fire of London, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 658 pp. VG+ .
Book number: 3730
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847]
Keywords: History - General
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Some Account of London. Third Edition.
London, Robt. Faulder. 1793, 3rd Edition. Hard, Sm.4to [10x7.5"]. Book, Third Edition. sm.4to. frontispiece of Charles 1st pasted to new fep. 43 Plates + 2 pull-out Plates + pull-out Map. full calf. badly worn. scuffed. edges rubbed to boards. corners bumped to boards. front hinge cracked and board datached. top & tail spine frayed with sl.lacks. rear hinge cracked. marbled eps. new eps fitted. fep up until p.32 pulled loose from binding but intact. pages sl.grubby. sl.foxing. plates have left shadow marks on opposite page. owners notes on plates etc. on fep. complete copy which needs a little tlc! 502pp + Index. Good.
Book number: H1186
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: London. Topography. Travel. Antiquarian.
In shopping cart

More information

PENNANT, THOMAS
Some Account of London
UK, Archer. 1791, Third Edition. Hard Back, 479pp incl appendices; 8pp index; page of instructions to binder, 14plates plus frontise of King Charles plus map of London. Spine missing, masking tape utilised. Original boards.Front hinge cracked. Corner of fep missing as is the front edge of the title page (no text affected.) Good wide margins. Very occasional fox spot. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Please ask for full description/scans. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: ZHX067
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search