| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Borrowers. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn corners and spine ends. Cover rebound. Text tight. Book number: 211263 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
America Ascendant: Foreign Relations since 1939 Lexington, MA, U.S.A. D.C. Heath and Company. 1995. (ISBN: 9780669393613). paperback. Used, Book is in good functional condition with minor signs of age, use or other wear. MB. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255639 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 9780669393613 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy: A History, Vol. 2: Since 1900 (College) D.C. Heath, November 1987. Paperback. 0669126659 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING91615811 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0669126659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeologica Cambrensis, the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association. Vol. LXXVII, Part 1 (Seventh Series, Vol. II), June 1922 London: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1922. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. BInding and hinges sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards has general shelf wear, light soiling. ; Contents: Hazzledine, "The Neolithic Stone Axes of Graig Lwyd, Penmaenmawr." Paterson, "The Pre-Norman Settlement of Glamorgan." Hughes, "Early Christian Decorative Art in Anglesey." Pryce, "The Register of Benedict, Bishop of Bangor, 1408-1417." Gardner, "The Ancient Hill Fort Known as Caer Drewyn, Merionethshire." Wheeler, "An Earthwork at Bryn Glas Near Carnarvon." Glenn, "Ithel Vychan of Halkyn, and Some of His Descendants." Miscellanea, reviews and notices of books, list of members of the Cambrian Archaeological Association in 1922. ; Ex-Library; 8.5" tall; 108 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 830113 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Britain British Archaeology Periodical Journal All Archaeology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Founding Fathers, Benjamin Franklin: A Biography In His Own Words. Volume One. Newsweek, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains 150 illustrations - old woodcuts, contemporary cartoons, portraits, sketches, and drawings - all illuminating and complementing the text. In addition there is a 16-page picture portfolio in full color. ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 11214X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Colonial America Revolution Statesmen Diplomats Letters Memoranda Essays . Woodcuts). 0882250329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of the Native New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 4743 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Classic Literature Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of U. S. Foreign Relations Complete 4 Volume Set e. Oxford, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spines. 4 volume set: 422, 490, 474, 475. (ISBN: 0195110560) Very Good. Book number: 901506 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12728] Catalogue: History-american
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of U.S. Foreign Relations.. New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1997. 4 volumes complete, maps, original blue cloth, ex libris Book number: 036367 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Americana Foreign Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese Economic Law and Selected Comparisons from the Pacific Rim Dean Rusk Center; Very Good+. 1988. Trade PB. Short inscription on ffep. No other defects; 8vo. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16118 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: China
Keywords: Politics & Government China Economics Politics & Government Pacific Rim | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations: To 1920 Houghton Mifflin College Div, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 463. Designed to encourage critical thinking about history, this reader uses a carefully selected group of primary sources and analytical essays to allow students to test the interpretations of distinguished historians and draw their own conclusions about the history of American foreign policy. This text serves as an effective educational tool for courses on U.S. foreign policy, recent U.S. history, or 20th Century U.S. history.The Sixth Edition incorporates coverage of the post-Cold War era as well as new material that examines the role of gender, race, and national identity in American foreign policy. ISBN: 9780618370382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U240945 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780618370382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations: Since 1914 Houghton Mifflin, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 590. Designed to encourage critical thinking about history, this reader uses a carefully selected group of primary sources and analytical essays to allow students to test the interpretations of distinguished historians and draw their own conclusions about the history of American foreign policy. This text serves as an effective educational tool for courses on U.S. foreign policy, recent U.S. history, or 20th Century U.S. history.The Sixth Edition incorporates coverage of the post-Cold War era as well as new material that examines the role of gender, race, and national identity in American foreign policy. ISBN: 9780618370399. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U240944 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780618370399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations: Since 1914: Documents and Essay Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 2000, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 9780395938850). paperback. Used, Softcover has minor shelfwear; edges and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Back upper corner slightly creased. Page block has some grubby marks. Pages are bright, clean and in very good condition. BW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 254441 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: History - American
Keywords: 9780395938850 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations : Documents and Essays Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 2000, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0395938856) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Textbook, a couple of pages have highlighting .all else clean and tight. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb2984 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: United States Foreign Relations Sources 0395938856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations : Documents and Essays Volume I & II New York, N. Y. Houghton Mifflin. 2000, 5th Ediition. (ISBN: 0-395-93885-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Two Volume Set : Vol I to 1920, Vol II Since 1914. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 092753 USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7951]
Keywords: 0395938856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Foreign Relations: Since 1914 Boston, MA, Wadsworth Pub Co. 2009. (ISBN: 0547218230) Trade Paper, 8vo. Volume 2. No highlighting or underlining found. Bumping to corners and edges. Approx first 100 pages are folded at the bottom from bumping. Text is not affected. Very Good. Book number: BBC-0K58700 USD 48.03 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3821] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0547218230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Problems in American Women's History : Documents and Essays Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Third Editiion. Paper Back. 0618122192 519 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners etc.) but a sound clean paperback. (Third Edition). Good . Book number: 017869 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0618122192 Women_history Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A People And A Nation: A History Of The United States: Volume B: Since 1865, 5th Brief Edition Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395921333. Some corner and edge wear - some highlighting and marking of text - usable copy. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 664 pages. Fair . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 25064 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 0395921333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A People and a Nation: A History of the United States. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1986. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with spine and corners bumped and worn. Page edges slightly smudged. Text cocked. Book number: 206780 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: History Social Studies Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy : A History D. C. Heath, 1988. Soft Cover. 0669126640 255 pages. Used ( cover sound but showing signs of light wear around edges and corners, spine card slightly sun faded, some page corners slightly creased etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 026558 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0669126640 United States_foreign Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy: A History / 1900 to Present (Third Edition) MA, D.C. Heath & Company. 1988, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-669-12665-9). Soft Cover. Publisher: D.C. Heath & Company, 1988, V.Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-669-12665-9. Very Good. Book number: 011073 USD 50.67 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4031] Catalogue: History
Keywords: history american 0669126659 0669126659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy: A History to 1914 D.C. Health: D.C. Health, 1983. 2nd ed. . B037661; 255 pp softcover, very good contents & wraps. Book number: 37661 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: World History & Travel
Keywords: America Paterson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Battles & Massacres: 300 Years of Warfare and Atrocities on Canadian Soil Langley, Stagecoach Publishing companyCo. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889830088). Hardcover, 4to. pp. [10] 248, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 096775 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Battles Canadian Studies Canadian History 0889830088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contesting Castro. The United States and the triumph of the Cuban Revolution. N.Y & Oxford,1994. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,352p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0195086309 Book number: #90350 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: HISTORY, SOCIALISM *, *, Cuban Revolution. 0195086309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contesting Castro: The United States and the Triumph of the Cuban Revolution Oxford, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Photos. Pages clean, great copy. 1994 Trade Paperback. 352 pp. Paterson ( On Every Front: The Making of the Cold War ) reviews the uneasy course of Cuban-American relations during the insurrection against Fulgencio Batista, the development of U.S. government and private-sector ties with the Cuban dictator, and the growing resentment of the Cuban people during the 1950s over Washington's support of the repressive, corrupt and violent regime in Havana. In his well-documented study, the author describes Washington's attempts to block Fidel Castro's assumption of power as Batista fled into exile in December 1958. He also reveals the tenuous relationships among the Cuban rebels during the insurrectionary period. Paterson shows how Batista failed to marshal popular support and Castro won the propaganda war with the help of Herbert L. Matthews's New York Times articles, which advanced the image of Castro as a Robin Hood figure in a noble cause. In Paterson's view a Cuban-American detente is unlikely in the foreseeable future. Photos. Book number: 1538313 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page