ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
KATSAROS, THOMAS (ED.); TYNDALL, BRUCE (ED.); ROBILLARD, DOUGLAS (ED.); PANGLE, THOMAS L.; JENSEN, GORDON M.; MOORE, L. HUGH
Essays in Arts and Sciences, Vol. III (May 1974)
West Haven, Ct.: University of New Haven, 1974. Softcover. Binding is sound, pages clean and slightly age-darkened. Wraps are faded at spine with light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Robillard, "Conrad Aiken's Preludes and the Modern Consciousness." Pangle, "Politics and Religion in Plato's Laws: Some Preliminary Reflections." Tyndall, "Teaching and Research: To Bridge the Gap." Jensen, "Tradition, Modernity, and the Periodization of History: The Traditional Polity." Moore, "Alexander Wilson: Pioneer Conservationist." ; 8.5" tall; 68 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030105
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States Essay Humanities Arts Sciences History Journal Periodical All History Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
Ennobling of Democracy: The Challenge of the Postmodern Age
Johns Hopkins University Press 04/1993 Trade pb Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 0. 62" x 9. 01" x 5. 97".
Book number: 53842
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The ennobling of democracy : the challenge of the postmodern era.
Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1992. Hardcover. Dustjacket. vi, 227 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801842627
Book number: #250807
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2011-35 philosophy of law. 9780801842627
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The Ennobling of Democracy : The Challenge of the Postmodern Age.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992 (reprint). 8vo, viii,227pp. Near fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 44015
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins POLITICAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The ennobling of democracy : the challenge of the postmodern era.
Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press, c1992. Paperback. vi, 227 p. ; 24 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780801846359
Book number: #105638
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780801846359
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The Great Debate: Advocates and Opponents of the American Constitution
Chantilly, Va, The Learning Co. 2007. (ISBN: 1598033654) Paperback, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". ', Used - VG cond. 81 pp. booklet; 6-CD-ROM's / /. Used - Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K51446
USD 76.70 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6101]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Philosophy Intellectual History 1598033654
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, LORRAINE SMITH; PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The Learning of Liberty: The Educational Ideas of the American Founders
Lawrence, KA, U.S.A. University Press of Kansas. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0700605819). hardcover. Used, Hardback in almost as-new condition: minor shelfwear and one small paint mark to dust jacket; boards unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright. As New/Very Good.
Book number: 219902
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
Keywords: Education_united States_history Education and State 0700605819
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L. (ED.):
The Roots of Political Philosophy. Ten Forgotten Socratic Dialogues. Translated with Interpretive Studies.
Cornell University Press, 1991. 8vo. Softcover, small nick to back cover, otherwise a very good copy. I/P @ £22.95.
Book number: 29256
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Philosophy, Politics, Economics & Law
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The spirit of modern republicanism : the moral vision of the American founders and the philosophy of Locke.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1988. Paperback. x, 334 p. ; 24 cm. . Includes index./ Bibliography : p. 315-328 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780226645476
Book number: #67331
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 philosophy of law. 9780226645476
In shopping cart

More information

PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The spirit of modern republicanism : the moral vision of the American founders and the philosophy of Locke.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hardcover. Dustjacket. x, 334 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index./ Bibliography : p. 315-328 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0226645401
Book number: #250733
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 engels recht. 0226645401
In shopping cart

More information

PLATO;PANGLE, THOMAS L.
The Laws of Plato
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0226671100). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 036640
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0226671100
In shopping cart

More information

STRAUSS, LEO & THOMAS L. PANGLE
The Rebirth of Classical Political Rationalism an Introduction to the Thought of Leo Strauss
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0226777154. Trade Paperback. Thin plastic film which protects the covers has several creases on the front cover, else book is almost as new. ; 9" Tall, 285pp. The tan, b/w photo-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHILOSOPHY. Essays and lectures by Leo Strauss selected and introduced by Thomas L. Pangle. "In the years between 1945 and 1970 Strauss seized a dull and dying academic discipline called 'the history of political ideas' and transformed it into an enterprise of gripping significance and vitality...since his death in 1973, Strauss's influence has steadily grown; in the past few years it has become more and more widely recognized. " "This volume not only brings together a collection of articles from one of the most important and influential twentieth-century political philosophers, but arranges those pieces so as to provide a clear and stimulating introduction to Strauss's complex and often misunderstood ideas about politics and philosophy. " Bibliography. Index of names.. VG- .
Book number: 32119
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0226777154 Xenophon; Spinoza; Socrates; Plato; Immanuel Kant; Homer; G.W. F. Hegel; Yehudah Halevi; Cicero;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search