ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(PAINE, THOMAS)
"Death of Thomas Paine" in Connecticut Mirror, Volume 1, No. 1 (July 10, 1809)
Connecticut Mirror, 1809, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, This article describes Paine on his deathbed with two religious ministers attending to him. Paine refuses their religious message and cries "Begone!" several times as they ushered themselves out the door. The writer of this anecdote cautions the reader who might be of a like mind not to follow in Paine's stubborn refusal.
Book number: C2001
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS.
Rights of man: being an answer to Mr. Burke's attack on the French Revolution ... Third edition
Boston, I. Thomas & E. T. Andrews, 1791. 8vo, pp. 79; later plain paper wrappers; some spotting; good and sound. With an early ownership signature at the top of the title-page of Steph. Thayer. "Paine hoped that this book would do for England what his Common Sense had done for America. He appropriately dedicated it to George Washington, and published it on Washington's birthday, February 22, 1791. However his publisher, J. Johnson, frightened by Government agents, suppressed it on the day of publication. Only a very few copies, distributed prior to publication, have survived" (Gimble, on the London edition of the same year). Evans 23661; Howes P-31
Book number: 33476
USD 937.50 [Appr.: EURO 747.5 | £UK 598.25 | JP¥ 74576]
Keywords: Americana Government
In shopping cart

More information

(PAINE, THOMAS) ALDRIDGE, A. OWEN
"the Influence of New York Newspapers on Paine's Common Sense" in New York Historical Quarterly (January/April, 1976)
New York Historical Quarterly, 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 017938
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND; PAINE,THOMAS.
Reflections On The Revolution In France/ The Rights Of Man.
Anchor Books, Garden City: 1973. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 515 pages.
Book number: 57915X2
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( French ). 0385081901
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND; PAINE, THOMAS.
Reflections On The Revolution In France/ The Rights Of Man.
Anchor Books, Gardfen City: 1973. Softcover. reading copy. Binding is beginning to come loose and break.
¶ 515 pages.
Book number: 57915X1
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 259]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( French ). 0385081901
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND; PAINE, THOMAS
Reflections on the Revolution in France; The Rights of Man (2 books in one)
Anchor, 1973. 515 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed pages, else good.
Book number: 217805
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, EDMUND. PAINE, THOMAS.
Two Classics of the French Revolution: Reflections on the Revolution in France. The Rights of Man.
New York: Anchor / Doubleday, 1989. 517 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A very good clean unmarked copy.
Book number: 22037
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: French History, French Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS -. CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL.
The Life of Thomas Paine. With a history of his literary, political and religious career in America, France, and England. To which is added a sketch of Paine by William Cobbett (hitherto unpublished).
New York and London, Putnam, 1892. 2 vols. XVIII, 380; III, 489pp. With 2 portraits. Orig. cloth with gilt stamped library crest to front covers, t.e.g. First edition. - Library stamp to title-page, p1 and verso plates. Some foxing to endpapers and edges else very good.
Book number: 300523AB
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
Keywords: Biographien und Memoiren
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAST, HOWARD (BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS PAINE.)
Citizen Tom Paine
Bantam 30. 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Biography of Thomas Paine. (Historical Fiction, Biography).
Book number: 400988
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

FAST, HOWARD (BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS PAINE; ILLUSTRATIONS BY A. DERSO.)
Citizen Tom Paine (Publisher series: Living Library.)
Cleveland, World Publishing. [1946]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 302pp. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket, previous owner's inscription. Biography of Thomas Paine. Illustrations by A. Derso. Publisher series: Living LibraryL-6 . Introduction by Carl van Doren. Series Editor Carl van Doren. (History (United States), Biography) .
Book number: 115978
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: History (United States), Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAST, HOWARD (BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS PAINE.)
Citizen Tom Paine
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-02879-0) . 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored. Biography of Thomas Paine. (Historical Fiction, Biography).
Book number: 295521
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Keywords: Historical Fiction, Biography 0553028790
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUBBARD, ELBERT - PAINE, THOMAS
Little Journeys to the Homes of Reformers: Thomas Paine - Roycrofters
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1907. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers. Minor damp staining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37409
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Editions Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

HUBBARD, ELBERT (BIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES BRADLAUGH; JOHN BRIGHT; RICHARD COBDEN; OLIVER CROMWELL; GUISEPPE GARIBALDI; HENRY GEORGE; ANNE HUTCHINSON; JOHN KNOX; THOMAS PAINE; THEODORE PARKER; JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU; JOHN WESLEY.)
Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers
East Aurora, Roycrofters. [1916], Anniversary edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 395pp. Volume 9 of Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great. Embossed half leather binding, ribbon marker, top edge gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Corners lightly worn. Biography of Charles Bradlaugh, John Bright, Richard Cobden, Oliver Cromwell, Guiseppe Garibaldi, Henry George, Anne Hutchinson, John Knox, Thomas Paine, Theodore Parker, Jean-Jacques Rousseau & John Wesley.
Book number: 109324
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, JOHN KNOWLES AND THOMAS, THEODORE AND KLAUSER, KARL (EDITED BY)
Famous Composers and Their Works
London, Gay and Bird. 1895. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume iv only. Gilt titles and decoration on red cloth boards which have some wear to spine sides, head and tail and corner tips and some light bumping. Internally red endpapers and the words 'La Boheme' written on title page else very clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. A Good + copy. A large format volume printed on quality paper with numerous full page plates, many on heavier paper, and many illustrations and portraits in the text. Pages 735-976. Covers music in France, Frederick Chopin, Anton Dvorak, Michael Ivanovitch Glinka, Anton Rubinstein, Peter Ilitsch Tschaikowsky, Franz Liszt, Eduard Hagerup Grieg, Niels William Gade, Music in Russia, Poland, Scandinavia and Hungary, Henry Purcell, John Field, William Sterndale Bennett, Michael William Balfe, Arthur Seymour Sullivan, Charles Hubert Hastings Parry, Alexander Campbell Mackenzie, Charles Villiers Stanford, Music in England, Music in America. A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.8 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST. Good AEG/No Jacket.
Book number: 003531
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Frederick Chopin, Anton Dvorak, Michael Ivanovitch Glinka, Anton Rubinstein, Peter Ilitsch Tschaikowsky, Franz Liszt, Eduard Hagerup Grieg, Niels William Gade, Henry Purcell, John Field, William Sterndale Bennett, Michael William Balfe, Arthur Seymour Sul
In shopping cart

More information

KOURY, MICHAEL (EDITOR) (INCLUDES FAIRFAX DOWNEY: RISE OF THE U.S. CAVALRY; JERRY KEENAN: ASHORE AT NEW PROVIDENCE; HARRY KELSEY: EAT YOUR HEART OUT, CAPT. CAMPBELL"; MIKE KOURY: MILITARY ART; DAVID F. RIGGS: THOMAS PAINE'S CRISIS AND TRYING TIMES IN THE
By Valor & Arms; the journal of american military history Vol. 2, # 3 (Includes Fairfax Downey--Rise of the U.S. Cavalry; Jerry Keenan--Ashore at New Providence; Harry Kelsey--Eat Your Heart Out, Capt. Campbell"; Mike Koury--Military Art; David F.
Riggs--Thomas Paine's Crisis and Trying Times in the Trenton Campaign; Charles R. Smith--Willing's Marine Expedition.) Fort Collins, Valor & Arms Press. 1976. (Periodical) Very good. 56pp. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs, tables, maps. Special Issue - the American Revolution. Includes Fairfax Downey (Rise of the U.S. Cavalry), Jerry Keenan (Ashore at New Providence), Harry Kelsey (" Eat Your Heart Out, Capt. Campbell"), Mike Koury (Military Art), David F. Riggs (Thomas Paine's Crisis and Trying Times in the Trenton Campaign) & Charles R. Smith (Willing's Marine Expedition). Locale: United States.
Book number: 121296
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, American Revolution
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS
Age of Reason; Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology
New York: Willey Book Company. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 256 pp. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 11591
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History Philosophy & Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS,
The Age of Reason.
Prometheus Books, "1985". Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults.
Book number: 548861
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 9780879752736
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS
Age of Reason Being an Investigation of True and Fabulous Theology
New York, Willey Book Company. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Circa 1927. 256pp. Ink name in front but unmarked, clean & sound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 42676
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS (EDITED BY E. HALDEMAN-JULIUS.)
The Age of Reason
Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 4. [1922]. (Undersized paperback) Very good. Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius. (Philosophy).
Book number: 402348
USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1935]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS PAINE
Age Of Reason Being An Investigation Of True And Fabulous Theology.
Books, Inc.. Art-type edition. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 56276
USD 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS
The Age of Reason
Nu Vision Publications LLC. 2007. (ISBN: 1-59547-910-4). (1795), paperback, fine copy, English, 175 pp. 290 g.
Book number: 006038
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Philosophy, History, Age of Reason, Paine 1595479104
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS; CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL
The Age of Reason; Part I & II
Merchant Books. 2010. (ISBN: 1603863414). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. American History, Facsimile with odd pagination but about 180pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63559
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 1603863414
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS
The Age Of Reason
London, Citadel Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0806505494) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy, used condition. Good.
Book number: 039233
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 0806505494
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS
The age of reason.
Watts & Co. 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Thinker's Library No. 69. xx + 236 pages, introduction by John M. Robertson. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36913
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Theism Christianity Rationalism Freethinkers
In shopping cart

More information

PAINE, THOMAS.
Age Of Reason: Being An Investigation Of True And Fabulous Theology.
Willey Book Company, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Title page has a tear in it.
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 44829X1
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2028]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search