| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Equality and Preferential Treatment: A Philosophy & Public Affairs Reader Princeton University Press 1st edn 1977 210p hardback previous owner's name on end-paper, otherwise fine (no dustwrapper) [0691072132] Book number: 65888 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Equality and Preferential Treatment: A Philosophy & Public Affairs Reader Princeton University Press 1st edn 1977 210p hardback previous owner's name on end-paper, otherwise fine (no dustwrapper) [0691072132] Book number: 65888 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Equality And Preferential Treatment. Princeton University Press, New Jersey: 1977. Softcover. reading copy. Cover has scratches on cover. These essays, with one exception originally published in philosophy & Public Affairs, consider the moral problems associated with improving the social and economic position of disadvantaged groups. ¶ 208 pages. Book number: 20643X1 USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2108] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Public Affairs Social Science Race Affirmative Action Class ). 0691019880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medicine and Moral Philosophy Princeton University Press, 1982. Hardcover. 8vo. 326 pp. A Philosophy & public affairs reader. B38. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 57794 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medicine and Moral Philosophy Princeton University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0691020205) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Dx884 USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 911]
Keywords: Medical Ethics 0691020205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War And Moral Responsibility Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0691019800. A Philosophy and Public Affairs Reader; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ . Book number: 24222 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 0691019800 PHILOSOPHY Public Affairs War And Moral Responsibility | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Moral Responsibility [A Philosophy and Public Affairs Reader] Princeton, 1974. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. Slightly yellowed. Creased & scuffed wraps. Book number: 365944 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Moral Responsibility (A Philosophy & Public Affairs Reader) Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0691071985). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (viii), 182pp. (ii). Ex-library, no dust-jacket. Only hints of bumps to corners of boards and a touch of soiling to exterior. Text clean and binding tight. Good. Book number: 014978 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: War Morals Ethics Ethics 0691071985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War and Moral Responsibility [A Philosophy and Public Affairs Reader] Princeton, 1974. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, otherwise sound. Book number: 320044 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The myth of ownership. Taxes and justice Oxford University Press, USA, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 228. In a capitalist economy, taxes are the most important instrument by which the political system puts into practice a conception of economic and distributive justice. Taxes arouse strong passions, fueled not only by conflicts of economic self-interest, but by conflicting ideas of fairness. Taking as a guiding principle the conventional nature of private property, Murphy and Nagel show how taxes can only be evaluated as part of the overall system of property rights that they help to create. Justice or injustice in taxation, they argue, can only mean justice or injustice in the system of property rights and entitlements that result from a particular regime. Taking up ethical issues about individual liberty, interpersonal obligation, and both collective and personal responsibility, Murphy and Nagel force us to reconsider how our tax policy shapes our system of property rights. ISBN: 9780195176568. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2116452 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780195176568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Grenzen der Objektivität. Philosophische Vorlesungen., Reclam, Stuttgart 1991, Obr., 144s., in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 31617 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word. Nagel, Thomas. The Last Word. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. viii, 147 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $22. * This work presents a sustained defense of reason against the attacks of subjectivism, delivering systematic rebuttals of relativistic claims with respect to language, logic, science, and ethics. Book number: 30505 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: JURISPRUDENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word New York, Oxford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0195149831). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, (10)147pp. Index. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63504 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0195149831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195108345). hardcover. Used, The dust jacket is bright and clear. The text is clear, bright and tight. K. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 227351 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0195108345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word.. New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1997. [ix] 147p., dj. Book number: 034543 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: philosophy Reason | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. Orig. cloth with dustjacket, 147 pp., Porto 2,50 euro NL. ISBN 9780195108347. 21,5x15 cm. In fine condition.. Book number: D151/78417 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.21 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1846] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Word. London/New York/Totronto, Oxford University Press, 1997. Bound with d.j. Name on first endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. pp.: 147. Book number: 6538 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Geesteswetenschappen
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal Questions Cambridge, Canto. 2004, 9th Printing. (ISBN: 0521406765). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, (16)215pp. Indexed. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63494 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0521406765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal Questions Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 9780521294607). paperback. Used, Light shelf and edge wear on cover; front cover edge slightly lifting, back cover has small area of paperloss. Very light grubby marks on page block foot. Pages clean and bright, in very good condition. BW. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 253684 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780521294607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal questions. Cambridge, 1979. 213pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 553866 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 0521294606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal Questions. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. Reprint. 8vo, 213pp. A very good paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 75199 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mortal questions Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1988. xv + 215pp. softcover, 21cm. VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F58273 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Minds : Critical Essays, 1969-1994 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 019509008x. Near Fine/Near Fine. 229 pp. Small biro mark, and a touch of shelf wear to jacket 44f Book number: 43353 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Philosophy Thomas Nagel Essays Modern 019509008x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Other Minds: Critical Essays 1969-1994 Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 019509008x. First Printing; 0.84 x 9.52 x 6.38 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 257174 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: 019509008x Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quantitative Analytik an schwefelfreien Odoriermitteln in Erdgas Shaker. Paperback, Buch wie neu. 128 S. (ISBN: 3-8322-508). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 96625 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 38322508 | In shopping cart More information div> |