ascending
descending
found: 490 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AQUINAS, THOMAS; MORGAN, BAYARD QUINCY (ED); STROTHMANN, FRIEDRICH WILHELM (ED)
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 019543
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

AQUINAS, THOMAS; EDITED BY BAYARD QUINCY MORGAN AND FRIEDRICH WILHELM STROTHMANN
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica by Thomas Aquinas. Edited with a Latin-German and a German-Latin Glossary
Stanford, 1950. 400 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slightly shaken.
Book number: 318309
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

AQUINAS, THOMAS; MORGAN, BAYARD QUINCY (ED); STROTHMANN, FRIEDRICH WILHELM (ED)
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding. 400pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket soiled and with tiny chips. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 010319
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

AQUINAS, THOMAS (EDITED BY BAYARD QUINCY MORGAN AND FRIEDRICH WILHELM STROTHMANN)
Middle High Translation of the Summa Theologica: With Latin-German, German-Latin Glossary
Stanford University Press, 1950. Hardcover. ISBN: 1401603726. Cloth sunned; Stanford University Series Language and Literature Volume VIII, Number 1. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 249835
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Foreign Language
In shopping cart

More information

AQUINAS, THOMAS; MORGAN, BAYARD QUINCY (ED); STROTHMANN, FRIEDRICH WILHELM (ED)
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 010278
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BATY, THOMAS AND J.H. MORGAN
War: Its Conduct and Legal Results.
Baty, T., and J.H. Morgan. War: Its Conduct and Legal Results. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1915. xxviii, 578 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange. ISBN-13: 9781584775737. ISBN-10: 1584775734. Hardcover. New. $95. * The authors argue that the war has effectively ended the existing system of international law, a system that was already in decline due to the growing economic and political interdependence of states. These changes have created a new set of problems that will provide the basis of international law when the war ends. In addition to supplying an intellectual framework for this new system, Baty and Morgan address practical topics like international arbitration and more abstract issues like clash between nationalism and cosmopolitanism. "[V]ery good reading....It is a thoughtful book.": T.S.W., Yale Law Journal 19:313-314 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 645.
Book number: 41232
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT INTERNATIONAL LAW 9781584775737 1584775734
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, ELLIOT, MORGAN, REARDEN, SIMMERMAN, THOMAS, HUME, NORTH & SNARY,
Alaska and the Yukon.
NY, Facts on File Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0871968134) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Full-Leather Very Good/Box. This special edition in bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Cover is brown leather bound with illustrated photo bound onto leather. Box is bumped, and scuffed. Book is clean & tight.
Book number: 034225
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Travel Arctic Circle
In shopping cart

More information

BOUND THOMAS MORGAN
The History of Wigmore and the Adjacent Neighbourhood Being a Connected Account of the Castle, Abbey, Church, and Village of Wigmore
Leominster, Orphans Press, 1876. Octavo, viii + 179pp, folding pedigree of the Mortimers,lacks front endpaper, 1 page edge damaged where been handcut, bound in original blue cloth, rubbed and chipped spotted on extremities , spine darkened. Scarce book
Book number: 25421
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Keywords: HEREFORDSHIRE - Wigmore
In shopping cart

More information

BOUND, THOMAS MORGAN.
The History of Wigmore and the Adjacent Neighbourhood. Being a Connected Account of the Castle, Abbey, Church, and Village of Wigmore; with a Brief Notice... . Places of Interest in... Neighbourhood.
Leominster, Orphans' Printing Press. 1st edition. 1876. 8vo. pp.,viii,179. Folding genealogical table at front. Publishers green cloth, titles on front cover, and rules on both covers. Pages clean with a few odd spots. Edges age tanned. Lacking free end papers, with contents now a touch loose in the covers, though firmly held. Covers somewhat worn and marked, with spine darkened. Book in Fair condition, and a useful working or reading copy
Book number: 7633
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: travel, topograhpy, history, local, buildings, castle, abbey, Wigmore, Herefordshire, families, nobility, battles, guide, walks,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BYARS, JAMES LEE). BYARS, JAMES LEE, JAMES BUTLER, HARALD SZEEMAN, DR. REINER SPECK & MORGAN THOMAS
JAMES LEE BYARS - LIMITED EDITION WITH AN ARTWORK/MULTIPLE LAID IN
Los Angeles, Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. (FAR)., 1980, First Edition 1/500. Wrappers, Large Square 4to, np, 17 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This truly unusual James Lee Byars item was produced in an edition of five hundred copies only by the non-profit Arts organization Foundation for Art Resources, Inc. with primary funding from an NEA grant written in such a way that prevented the actual sale of the book itself! This untitled publication was conceived with the artist's collaboration as an expanded version of the 1978 Kunsthalle Bern exhibition catalogue, which was a full documentation of Byars' public performance pieces from 1963 through 1975. Laid in to the book is the artwork/multiple "The Exhibition of Perfect", which disperses in a rather surprising way when perused. Approximately three hundred of these were sent hors commerce to Museums, Art Libraries, Non-Profit Arts organizations and friends and supporters of FAR. It was never made commercially available - one had to receive this as a gift at the time of publication. The remaining copies languished with the publisher, never having been assembled with the artwork or distributed, and have ultimately disappeared. A bright, white near pristine copy of this scarce and desirable Byars gem. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine.
Book number: 019653
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Keywords: James Lee Byars, James Butler, Harald Szeeman, Dr. Reiner Speck, Morgan Thomas, Artist Artists Book Books, Conceptual Art, Limited Edition Editions, Multiples, - BYARS, JAMES LEE
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS T C, MORGAN H
Pasiant Brycheiniog: A Pageant of Breconshire
J D Lewis Llandysul 1st 1967 HB. Hardcover. Part of the 1958 Festival of Wales. In English and Welsh. Covers a little worn and faded, VG internally, no DJ. 234pp. Very Good.
Book number: BYB2310
GBP 5.72 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.97 | JP¥ 713]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: History, Welsh, Wales, Brecon Beacons History
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES, THOMAS; (MORGAN, EDWARD, ED)
Thomas Charles' Spiritual Counsels
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Banner of Truth Trust. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0851516564) Hard Cover, 8vo. Some ink marks and notesmostly confined to first 30 pages, o/w good. 477 pp. FIrst published in 1936 as "Essays, Letters and Interesting Papers of the late Thomas Charles.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K56896
USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0851516564
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEITZ, PAULA; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS); BELL, MADISON SMARTT; EPSTEIN, JOSEPH; MASON, DAVID; THOMAS, RANDOLPH; BALÉE, SUSAN; OTHERS
The Hudson Review: A Magazine of Literature and the Arts. Volume XLVIII, Number 4 (Winter 1996)
New York: The Hudson Review, Inc, 1996. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Bell, "Miroir Danjere." Epstein, "The Pleasures of Reading." Mason, "The Life of Poetry." Thomas, "May Prescott - A Story." Balée, "Two-Part Harmony." Poems by Michael Van Walleghen, Patricia Goedicke, Cathleen Calbert, Robert Phillips, Allen Hoey. Richard Hornby, "Cross-Gender Casting." Reviews. ; 9.25" tall.; 160 pages; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2190039
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literary Magazine Periodical Journal Literature Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, CARL C. (EDITOR); RUKEYSER, M. S.; MINGOS, HOWARD; ELLSBERG, EDWARD; SPIESS, JOHANNES; GRAVES, ROBERT; IRWIN, WILL; MORGAN, ARTHUR E.; TITTLE, WALTER; AKELEY, MARY L. JOBE; THOMAS, LOWELL; PALMER FREDERICK
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 5 (March, 1928). A Thousand Narrow Escapes: Tales of Our Deep-Sea Divers
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Walter Tittle. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine.; Contents: Rukeyser, Is Florida Coming Back? Mingos, Tales of Our Deep Sea Divers. Ellsberg, Safety for Our Submarines. Spiess, Trapped in a Submarine. Graves, Lawrence of Arabia as a Buck Private. Irwin, San Francisco the Serene. Morgan, The Tools for Flood Control. Tittle, Personalities: William Childs. Akeley, In Giraffrica. Thomas, A Visit to the King of the Afghans. Palmer, Which Way, America? Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 231 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1820036
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FAIRFAX, JOHN, SELECTED. (GEORGE BARKER, THOMAS BLACKBURN, MAURICE CARPENTER, ROBERT CONQUEST, RONALD DUNCAN, BEN DUNK, JOHN FAIRFAX, PETER GODWIN, JOHN HEATH-STUBBS, JAMES KIRKUP, PAUL LAZARD, EDWARD LUCIE-SMITH, JOHN MOAT, EDWIN MORGAN, ET AL.)
Frontier of Going: An Anthology of Space Poetry.
Panther, (St. Albans, Herts. 1973), reprint.. 124 pp, PB. An anthology of "the best space age poetry by new and established poets.." Short author biographies at rear. Interior - pages browning, a few small dog-ears, two page with tiny tears to fore edge - otherwise clean and tight with no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, tiny dint to bottom of textblock, soft creasing to front cover, spine flat and uncreased. G+.
Book number: 6721
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Science Fiction, Space, George Barker, Thomas Blackburn, Maurice Carpenter, Robert Conquest, Ronald Duncan, Ben Dunk, John Fairfax, Peter Godwin, John Heath-Stubbs, James Kirkup, Paul Lazard, Edward Lucie-Smith, John Moat, Edwin Morgan, Robert, Norm
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, G. & MORGAN-WITTS, M.
Ce Jour-Là 18 Avril 1906. Le Tremblement de Terre de San Francisco.
. Soft cover. Robert Laffont, 1973. 285 p. illustrations, 24 cm. Br. Très bonne condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 20285
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Histoire
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, G. & MORGAN-WITTS, M.
Les émissaires Du Vatican.
. Soft cover. Stock, 1985. 403 p. 23 cm. Couvertures souples. Très bonne condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 35275
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
In shopping cart

More information

GELD, ELLEN BROMFIELD; THOMAS, GORDON & WITTS, MAX MORGAN; HAILEY, ARTHUR; ROSTEN, LEO; WEST, MORRIS L.,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Autumn 1971: A Timeless Place; The San Francisco Earthquake; Wheels; People I Have Loved, Known or Admired.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have light wear, printing on spine cover is faded. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 208141
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Ficiton
In shopping cart

More information

GELD, E. BROMFIELD. , THOMAS, T. , WITTS, M. MORGAN. , ROSTEN, L. , HAILEY, A. , WEST,M.
A Timeless Place,the San Francisco Earthquake, Wheels, People I Have Loved Known or Admired, Summer of the Red Wolf Autumn Selection Reader's Digest Condensed Books.
Reader's Digest, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Reader's Digest Condensed Books Autumn Selection. Very good plus condition. Very minor usage showing. TEG. DJ has teeny edge nicks. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 18816
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Earthquake California San Francisco Fiction Automobiles Non- Fiction Scotland Humor Biography Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

GELD, E. BROMFIELD. , THOMAS, T. , WITTS, M. MORGAN. , ROSTEN, L. , HAILEY, A. , WEST, M.
A Timeless Place, the San Francisco Earthquake , Wheels , People I Have Loved Known or Admired, Summer of the Red Wolf Reader's Digest Condensed Books Autumn Selections.
Reader's Digest, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Very good condition with minor usage showing. Slight musty scent. Burnt sienna covers. Text is clean/tight. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Small 8vo; 574 pages. VG/NONE.
Book number: 21177
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Reader's Digest Fiction San Francisco Earthquake Historical Fiction Auto Industry Non- Fiction Scotland Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, GORDON AND MORGAN-WITTS, MAX
Anatomy of an Epidemic
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1982, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0385143710) Hard Cover. Gift inscription on half title page. The story of the epidemiologic investigation into the 1976 outbreak of Legionnaire's Disease in Philadelphia - "the true story of a town, a hotel, a silent killer, and a medical detection team". Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 031039
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Epidemic, Medicine, Medical History, Epidemiology, Legionnaire's Disease, Infectious Disease, Medical Investigation, Legionella, Public Health, Epidemiological Investigation, Disease Outbreak Communicable Disease Pulmonary 0385143710
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, GORDON AND MORGAN-WATTS, MAX
El dia en que se hundio la bolsa.- (colección biblioteca de economia)
Barcelona, Ediciones Orbis. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 8475306837) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Study of the Wall street crash. Spanish text. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 032598
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Money Business Finance Economics Investment Stocks Currency Banking John Maynard Keynes Kenneth Galbraith 8475306837
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, GORDON AND WITTS, MAX MORGAN
Enola Gay
NY, Stein & Day. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0912365145). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) Black bds, 332pp, index. B&W photos. The authors talked to the pilot and to each surviving crew member as well as firsthand to Japanese on the ground. No markings, VG+ in VG Dj with some rubbing to the spine extremities. (1.6 FO 12/3. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 32498
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: Waorld Awar II Atomic Bomb Members History 0912365145
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, THOMAS & MAX MORGAN-WITTS
Pontifex. Met een inleiding van Richard Auwera.
Utrecht-Aartselaar, A.W. Bruna & Zoon, (1983). Or. linnen met omslag, XIII+I, 490p.
¶ Met bronnen, aantekeningen, bibliografie, register. Naaam op eerste schutblad; mooi exemplaar.
Book number: 19653
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Pausen Religie
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, GORDON AND MORGAN-WITTS, MAX
Pontiff
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1983, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 038518056X) Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 063667
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spiritual, Spirituality, Worship, Faith, Praise, Belief, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Theosophy, Christian, Christianity, Jesus Christ, God, Heaven, Salvation, Redemption, Sin, Judgment, Attonement, Bible, Biblical, Scri
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search