ascending
descending
found: 288 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ALGREN, NELSON, INTRO. THOMAS PYNCHON, SAUL BELLOW JAMES LEO HERLIHY, CHANDLER, RAYMOND, BROSSARD , JOSEPH HELLER, TERRY SOUTHERN, GEORGE P. ELLIOTT, AND MANY MORE
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters
New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38052
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0394743253 General Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAYLEY, ARTHUR & MORE, THOMAS
Memoirs of Sir Thomas More with a New Translation of His Utopia Volume II (2)
London Cadell 1808, 1808. Poor. HB 4to no spine rear board missing Title rather gray 356pp.
Book number: 19068
GBP 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 71.33 | JP¥ 5674]
Keywords: History Thomas More Biography
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS MORE ASSOCIATION
Vatican II: The Faithful Revolution (Video Program) [Vhs]
Thomas More Association. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0883479001. /. Brand new 5 tape set still in shrinkwrap.. New .
Book number: 32296
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.75 | £UK 316 | JP¥ 39376]
Keywords: 0883479001 Vatican II: Faithful Revolution (Video Program) [Vhs] Thomas More Association
In shopping cart

More information

(MORE, THOMAS) BAUMANN, UWE AND HANS PETER HEINRICH
Thomas Morus. Humanistische Schriften (Erträge der Forschung 243).
Introduced by Hubertus Schulte Herbrüggen. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1986. Paperback, (viii) 226 p.
Book number: 17650
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

(BAWDEN, EDWARD) MORE, THOMAS
Utopia
London, Folio Society, 1972. cloth. Translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner with full-page color lithographs by Edward Bawden. Mild sunning to spine. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase with split along rear edge .
Book number: 011485
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
Catalogue: Edward Bawden
Keywords: Utopia Illustrated Books Classics Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS MORE;G. BRINKMAN
Ter bemoediging Voorhoeve
Goed Paperback T
Book number: 54847
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

(MORE, THOMAS) BYRON, BRIAN
Loyalty in the Spirituality of St. Thomas More (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica 4).
Nieuwkoop: De Graaf, 1972. Hardback, 171 p.
Book number: 17401
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON, LORD / MORE, THOMAS,
The Works Of Lord Byron : With His Letters And Journals, And His Life 17 volume full set.
John Murray, 1833. 12mo, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 17 volume full set / rebound in red leather with gilt decorated spines / marbled endpapers & edges / all books are solid and clean but suffer from foxing to prelim and rear endpapers/ / Title and volume no label missing from 2 volumes / Coat of arms of Th Blood on front free endpaper of each volume.
Book number: 510227
GBP 228.00 [Appr.: EURO 285 US$ 357.43 | JP¥ 28432]
Keywords: Literature 0297796442
In shopping cart

More information

BYRON, LORD / MORE, THOMAS,
The Works Of Lord Byron : With His Letters And Journals, And His Life.
John Murray, 1832. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 17 volume full set / In original green cloth / bindings and hinges all solid / spine on couple of volumes is torn along one edge / occasional bubbling on covers uneven fading to covers.
Book number: 505252
GBP 228.00 [Appr.: EURO 285 US$ 357.43 | JP¥ 28432]
Keywords: Literature 0701139988
In shopping cart

More information

CAESAR (EDITED BY JAMES HAMILTON; INCLUDES THOMAS CLARK: NEW AND MORE CORRECT EDITION WITH AN INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE SIXTH AND SEVENTH BOOKS.)
Caesar's Commentaries; With an Analytical and Interlinear Translatio (Sic) of the First Five Books, for the Use of Schools and Private Learners (Includes Thomas Clark--New and More Correct Edition with an Interlinear Translation of the Sixth and
Seventh Books.) Philadelphia, Charles Desilver. 1866. (Half leather) Good to very good. 435pp. Decoratively stamped brown cloth over a stamped and gilt lettered brown leather spine. The top and bottom of the spine is lightly worn, the cloth cover is rubbed and worn at the corners, the front inner hinge is separated, the endpapers are lightly dampstained, a previous owner's sticker has been crudely peeled away from the top outside corner of the front inner cover, and there is a library stamp on the title page. Book about Gallic Wars. Edited by James Hamilton. Includes Thomas Clark (A New and More Correct Edition with an Interlinear Translation of the Sixth and Seventh Books). Parallel text in Greek and English. Locale: Ancient Rome. (History (Ancient), Roman Army).
Book number: 133807
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Ancient), Roman Army
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPANELLA,TOMMASO. MORE,THOMAS.
La città del sole. Utopia.
Intr.e commento di A.Savinio. Trad.di A.Balduzzi. Milano, 1998, Fabbri Ed. Coll.I Classici del Pensiero. cm.11,5x19, pp.335, leg.ed.in imitlin.
Book number: 83099
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

[MORE, THOMAS] CECIL, A.
A Portrait of Thomas More: Scholar, Statesman, Saint.
Lond., 1937. W. ill. Or. cloth.
Book number: 6002643
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
Keywords: MORE, THOMAS
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, MAURICE DE GANDILLAC, CATHERINE PIRON, JOSEPH GABEL, THOMAS MORE, GEORGES LABICA, JACQUES RANCIERE, GIUSEPPE LISSA, DICK HOWARD, LA‘NNEC HURBON, GÉRARD RAULET, BURGHARDT SCHMIDT, ERNST BLOCH, IVANKA STOIANOVA, VICTOR GOMEZ-PIN, ANDRÉ STEGMANN,
Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978.
Paris, Union Générale d'Editions, 1973. Collection 10/18, N° 1200. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : L'utopie de More comme stimulation anticipatrice, par Maurice Gandillac (12 p.). Conscience utopique et fausse conscience, par Joseph Gabel (17 p.). Sur la critique marxiste de l'utopie, par Georges Labica (17 p.). Utopistes, bourgeois et prolétaires, par Jacques Rancière16 p.). L'utopie entre l'art et la révolution (Trotski et Breton), par Giuseppe Lissa (14 p.). Musique et utopie (Ernst Bloch), par I. Stoianova (16 p.). Le discours utopique de Platon à la Renaissance, par Victor Gomez-Pin, Roland Crahay, André Stegmann et Claude-Gilbert Dubois (55 p.). L'Etopie à l'åge des Lumières, par Denise Leduc-Lafayette, André Robinet, Hinrich Hudde et Bernard Guillemain (53 p.). Sur quelques discours utopiques de Saint-Simon à Skinner, par Pierre Ansart, Simone Debout-Oleszkiewicz, Antoine Lion, Wanda Bannour et Jean Guiguet (44 p.). L'utopie comme terrain du neutre, par Alan Montefiore (19 p.). Le neutre, le jeu : temps de l'utopie, par Louis Marin (18 p.). L'utopie pédagogique, par René Schérer (18 p.). Utopie et esthétique romanesque, par Raymond Trousson (10 ).).... 1 volume in-12, 444 (1) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. Rare.
¶ Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978.
Book number: 71948
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

MRS HANNAH MORE; MRS CROWLEY; R B SHERIDAN; THOMAS SOUTHERN; DAVID GARRICK; GEORGE LILLO; GEORGE COLEMAN; JOHN GAY; ISAAC BICKERSTAFFE; HENRY FIELDING; WILLIAM CONGREVE; COLMAN; SAMUEL FOOTE; JAMES THOMSON; GEORGE FARQUHAR; AARON HILL; RICHARD CUMBERLAND;
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride
1820. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-3565.
Book number: 7054-3565
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID (ED); CLIVE BARKER; STEPHEN KING; THOMAS DISCH AND MORE
Dark Descent, the [First Edition]
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good condition. Small chipping and rumpling to edges of jacket. Small bumping to spine ends. Very Good/good.
Book number: 016909
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
In shopping cart

More information

ELKIN, STANLEY, JOHN FOWLES, TED HUGHES, FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA, SYLVIA PLATH, MARK STRAND, RUSSELL BANKS, THOMAS LUX, LOUISE GLUCK, WILLIAM MATTHEWS, MORE.
Antaeus 28.
1978.. Paperback. Winter 1978 edition; one small chip on front wraps and a bit of shelf rubbing, with some damp waving to bottom of rear pages and wrap. Good reading copy of a wonderful journal issue.. Good.
Book number: 8471
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Fiction Literary Journal Poetry Author American
In shopping cart

More information

ERASME/MORE THOMAS:
ELOGE DE LA FOLIE,SUIVI DE LA LETTRE D'ERASME A DORPIUS/UTOPIE
2008. 0 pp. Couverture rigide. In-8°,format moyen,reliure éditeur grise illustrée et imprimée,sous coffret à fond blanc orné d'un portrait,Editions Flammarion/Le Monde de la Philosophie n°22,Paris,2008,présentation parJean-François Mattéi,traductions,notes et bibliographies,xxiii,513 pages,très bon état.Les N°1 à 31 cette collection sont disponibles. Très bon.
Book number: 015502
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: SCIENCES HUMAINES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS [1469-1536] WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AFTER HANS HOLBEIN AND EPISTLE ADDRESSED TO SIR THOMAS MORE
In Praise of Folly
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, London Second Impression 1937. London 1937. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains [xxiv] 223 printed pages of text with many woodcuts throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with just a little soiling to the pale blue paper, not price clipped 3s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 70649
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

(MORE, THOMAS) --- FOX, A.
Thomas More. History and Providence.
New Haven-Yale UP, 1983, 272 pp., cloth
Book number: 69853
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

[MORE, SIR THOMAS]; GABRIELI, VITTORIO ET AL
The Book of Sir Thomas More. Copione manoscritto di Anthony Munday in collaborazione con H Chettle, Th Dekker, Th Heywood e William Shakespeare. Edizione in grafia modernizzata con introduzione, collazione, commento e appendici a cura di V Gabrieli.
Bari: Adriatica 1981. (Biblioteca Italiana di Testi Inglesi). 322p large pb, front cover sl torn, hardly used, title contd: 'a cura di V Gabrieli e Giorgio Melchiori', VG.
Book number: PAQ57874
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

(MORE, THOMAS) GOGAN, BRIAN
The Common Corps of Christendom. Ecclesiological Themes in the Writings of Sir Thomas More (Studies in the History of Christian Thought 26).
Leiden: Brill, 1982. Hardback, (xi) 404 p.
Book number: 17225
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, THOMAS MORE.
Vérité et méthode dans les pensées de Pascal. Préface de Jean Mesnard.
Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin. 1972. 160 pp. Wrappers.
Book number: 9798
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie Waarheid, de
In shopping cart

More information

HEYNEN, HILDE & (NETHERLANDS), THOMAS MORE ACADEMIE
Wereldsteden. Stadswandelingen door filosofie en religie
1999. Paperback. Pp: 120. ISBN: 9789030409472. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U505711
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789030409472
In shopping cart

More information

HEYWOOD, ELLIS & THOMAS MORE.
Il Moro. Ellis Heywood's Dialogue in Memory of Thomas More.
Edited by Roger Lee Deakins. Cambridge: Harvard, 1972. Orig. cloth binding. 155 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0674587359
Book number: #131221
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY *, *, Heywood, Ellis (1530-1578), More, Thomas (1476-1535). 0674587359
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOBAN, THOMAS MORE AND BROOKS, RICHARD OLIVER.
Green Justice: The Environment And The Courts
Boulder: Westview Press, 1987. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0813302625. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 2277
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 0813302625
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search