| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 290 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters 1st New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages.. Book number: 009070 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0394743253 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Sir Thomas More with a New Translation of His Utopia Volume II (2) London Cadell 1808, 1808. Poor. HB 4to no spine rear board missing Title rather gray 356pp. Book number: 19068 GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 74.91 | JP¥ 5818]
Keywords: History Thomas More Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vatican II: The Faithful Revolution (Video Program) [Vhs] Thomas More Association. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0883479001. /. Brand new 5 tape set still in shrinkwrap.. New . Book number: 32296 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 375.5 | £UK 314 | JP¥ 38443] Catalogue: Religion-Christianity
Keywords: 0883479001 Vatican II: Faithful Revolution (Video Program) [Vhs] Thomas More Association | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Morus. Humanistische Schriften (Erträge der Forschung 243). Introduced by Hubertus Schulte Herbrüggen. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1986. Paperback, (viii) 226 p. Book number: 17650 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Reformation & Humanism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia London, Folio Society, 1972. cloth. Translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner with full-page color lithographs by Edward Bawden. Mild sunning to spine. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase with split along rear edge . Book number: 011485 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Edward Bawden
Keywords: Utopia Illustrated Books Classics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Classics - volume 36.. The Prince by Niccolo machiavelli, Utopia by Sit Thomas More and Ninety-Five Theses by Martin Luther. P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York, 1938. Linnen band. Pp: 378. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1773193 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two works in one volume. 1. Serenissimi et Potentissimi Principis Jacobi (Iacobi / James I.) Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, et Hiberniae Regis Fidei Defensoris, Opera. Edita a Jacobo Montacuto. With Appendix: Inclytae Nationis Anglicanae Magna Charta, sive Capita Privilegiorum Nationalium, et ius status in Anglia, Publicum Notis (...). 2. Thomae Mori Angliae quondam Cancellarii Opera Omnia, quotquot reperiri potuerunt ex Basileensi anni MDLXIII et Lovaniensi anni MDLXVI. Editionibus Depromta, diversa ab istis serie disposita, emendatioraque edita, praefixae de vita & morte Thomae Mori, Erasmi rt Nucerini Epistolae, ut et Doctorum Virorum de eo elogia. Sumtibus Christiani Genschii (Christian Genschius/Gensch), Francofurti ad Moenum et Lipsiae (Frankfurt und Leipzig) 1689. (30)/283 with 5 full-page engraved portraits, 24, 80/351 pp. and 1 engraved portrait (Thomas More). Folio, contemporary leather binding with gilt stamped title on spine and 5 raised bands, binding rubbed and bumped, a very few pages slightly browned and stained, stamp on preliminary page, otherwise inside fine and clean, (Text in lateinischer Sprache / Text in Latin), Book number: 12316 € 680.00 [Appr.: US$ 896.85 | £UK 568.75 | JP¥ 69652] Catalogue: Rara
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'île d'utopie ou la meilleure des républiques Paris, 1935, 248 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. le planisme, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 120943&323B € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Utopie
Keywords: Utopie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia Penguin. 2003. (ISBN: 9780140449105) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0081904 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780140449105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia. Ansterdam, Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep, 1977. Paperback. 8vo. 187 pp. Vertaling Marie H. van der Zeyde. (Randen met een beetje slijtage. Net exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9025380719) Book number: 36500 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Philosophy/Filosofie
Keywords: philosophy / filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1965. Reprint, Trade Paperback. New. 154 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. A fantasy look at a perfect future set out in realistic, if disturbing, detail. Utopia is an island, perfectly organized with perfectly happy people. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz. Book number: 008380 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: BRITISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS Utopia Perfection Perfect World Social Order Politics Fiction; Philosophy. NOISBN Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia Athenaeum - Polak Van Gennep, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 181. ISBN: 9789025334031. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1533061 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025334031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Utopia Cambridge. 1995. (ISBN: 9780521347976) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0071006 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780521347976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
UTOPIA. A most pleasant, fruitful, and witty work, of the best state of a public weal, and of the new isle called Utopia; written in Latin by the right worthy and famous Sir Thomas More, knight, and translated into English by Ralph Robinson, A.D.1551, two volumes. London: printed by William Bulmer for William Miller, 1808 Pp. viii, [v], vi -clxxx, 141 [142 blank]; [ii], 320 [321 errata, 322 blank], Frontispiece engraved portrait of More in volume 1. Later polished half calf over early marbled boards, original page edges uncut, lg 8vo. This new edition contains a literary and bibliographical introduction by Rev. T.F. Dibdin. A bright, clean, near fine copy with no ownership marks.. Book number: 2292 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533] Catalogue: General Natural History
Keywords: History Sir Thomas More Ralph Robinson classic fiction philosophy political commentary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ter bemoediging Voorhoeve Goed Paperback T Book number: 54847 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Loyalty in the Spirituality of St. Thomas More (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica 4). Nieuwkoop: De Graaf, 1972. Hardback, 171 p. Book number: 17401 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Reformation & Humanism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works Of Lord Byron : With His Letters And Journals, And His Life 17 volume full set. John Murray, 1833. 12mo, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 17 volume full set / rebound in red leather with gilt decorated spines / marbled endpapers & edges / all books are solid and clean but suffer from foxing to prelim and rear endpapers/ / Title and volume no label missing from 2 volumes / Coat of arms of Th Blood on front free endpaper of each volume. Book number: 510227 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 418.75 US$ 551.97 | JP¥ 42868]
Keywords: Literature 0297796442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works Of Lord Byron : With His Letters And Journals, And His Life. John Murray, 1832. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 17 volume full set / In original green cloth / bindings and hinges all solid / spine on couple of volumes is torn along one edge / occasional bubbling on covers uneven fading to covers. Book number: 505252 GBP 228.00 [Appr.: EURO 272.75 US$ 359.57 | JP¥ 27925]
Keywords: Literature 0701139988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caesar's Commentaries; With an Analytical and Interlinear Translatio (Sic) of the First Five Books, for the Use of Schools and Private Learners (Includes Thomas Clark--New and More Correct Edition with an Interlinear Translation of the Sixth and Seventh Books.) Philadelphia, Charles Desilver. 1866. (Half leather) Good to very good. 435pp. Decoratively stamped brown cloth over a stamped and gilt lettered brown leather spine. The top and bottom of the spine is lightly worn, the cloth cover is rubbed and worn at the corners, the front inner hinge is separated, the endpapers are lightly dampstained, a previous owner's sticker has been crudely peeled away from the top outside corner of the front inner cover, and there is a library stamp on the title page. Book about Gallic Wars. Edited by James Hamilton. Includes Thomas Clark (A New and More Correct Edition with an Interlinear Translation of the Sixth and Seventh Books). Parallel text in Greek and English. Locale: Ancient Rome. (History (Ancient), Roman Army). Book number: 133807 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Ancient), Roman Army | In shopping cart More information div> |
La città del sole. Utopia. Intr.e commento di A.Savinio. Trad.di A.Balduzzi. Milano, 1998, Fabbri Ed. Coll.I Classici del Pensiero. cm.11,5x19, pp.335, leg.ed.in imitlin. Book number: 83099 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Letteratura Italiana Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Portrait of Thomas More: Scholar, Statesman, Saint. Lond., 1937. W. ill. Or. cloth. Book number: 6002643 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
Keywords: MORE, THOMAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gevoel zonder grenzen. Authentiek leven, medelijden en sentimentaliteit 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 102. ISBN: 9789030410171. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1118688 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789030410171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gevoel zonder grenzen. Authentiek leven, medelijden en sentimentaliteit 2000. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 102. ISBN: 9789030410171. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1476270 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789030410171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978. Paris, Union Générale d'Editions, 1973. Collection 10/18, N° 1200. Contient entre autres les textes suivants : L'utopie de More comme stimulation anticipatrice, par Maurice Gandillac (12 p.). Conscience utopique et fausse conscience, par Joseph Gabel (17 p.). Sur la critique marxiste de l'utopie, par Georges Labica (17 p.). Utopistes, bourgeois et prolétaires, par Jacques Rancière16 p.). L'utopie entre l'art et la révolution (Trotski et Breton), par Giuseppe Lissa (14 p.). Musique et utopie (Ernst Bloch), par I. Stoianova (16 p.). Le discours utopique de Platon à la Renaissance, par Victor Gomez-Pin, Roland Crahay, André Stegmann et Claude-Gilbert Dubois (55 p.). L'Etopie à l'åge des Lumières, par Denise Leduc-Lafayette, André Robinet, Hinrich Hudde et Bernard Guillemain (53 p.). Sur quelques discours utopiques de Saint-Simon à Skinner, par Pierre Ansart, Simone Debout-Oleszkiewicz, Antoine Lion, Wanda Bannour et Jean Guiguet (44 p.). L'utopie comme terrain du neutre, par Alan Montefiore (19 p.). Le neutre, le jeu : temps de l'utopie, par Louis Marin (18 p.). L'utopie pédagogique, par René Schérer (18 p.). Utopie et esthétique romanesque, par Raymond Trousson (10 ).).... 1 volume in-12, 444 (1) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Bon état. Rare. ¶ Colloque de Cerisy : Le Discours Utopique (Centre Culturel International de Cerisy-La-Salle), 1978. Book number: 71948 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride 1820. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-3565. Book number: 7054-3565 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 66.24 | JP¥ 5144]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page