| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 791 books on 32 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New World Writing, #1. NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: pb72 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
God Is My Life the Story of Our Lady of Gethsemani New York: Reynal & Company, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 020227 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clement of Alexandria: Selections from the Protreptikos. New York, New Directions, 1962. First Edition Thus, 8vo.,pp.27, printed wrappers; lightly rubbed to extremities, small hole to front of wrappers above title lettering at head, scuff mark to foot of title page, light foxing to margins, a very good copy. Book number: 19816 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: CLASSICAL
Keywords: CLASSICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the Lord's Prayer New York, P. J. Kenedy and Sons. 1964, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 122pp. The words "library, 1965" written in ink to front free endpaper. Mild tape residue to several endpapers. No markings to exterior. Dust-jacket admits to some light wear, mostly at extremities and including a few very small chips. Overall, a nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 002452 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Jacques and Raissa Maritain
Keywords: CATHOLIC NOTES ON THE LORD'S PRAYER OUR FATHER JACQUES AND RAISSA MARITAIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of God Modern Library Giant, 1950. hardcover with dustjacket. VG/G Book number: 11824 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Religion/Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City of God Modern Library, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394603974. 2.4 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 32381 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1030]
Keywords: 0394603974 Religion St. Augustine Text The City Of God | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of God New York, Modern Library. 2000, Paperback Edition. Paper Back, 205mm. x 130mm. xx. 903pp. commentary, reading group guide. Minor wear, contents fine. [153[. (ISBN: 0679783199) , Very Good. Book number: 007800 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Early Church Apologetics 0679783199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of God New York, Modern Library. 1994. (ISBN: 0679600876). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion, (18)892pp. Index. Translated by Marcus Dods. Intro by Merton. A nice copy. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 63152 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Saint Augustine 0679600876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Live Is to Love New York: Herder and Herder, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gray cloth boards have very light wear. Binding is tight and text is unmarked with the exception of one page, on which there is one line underlined. Dust jacket has some chipping.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 009977 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Religion--Catholic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
215x150mm, Editions du Carmel, JOHNSTON, William. , . 2009, Toulouse, broché. Exemplaire à l'état de neuf. Book number: 53681 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
Keywords: Théologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father Louie. Photographs of Thomas Merton by Ralph Eugene Meatyard (New York), Timken Publishers, (1991). First Edition. hardcover. Copy #27 of only 100 copies SIGNED by Guy Davenport and containing an original Ralph Eugene Meatyard photograph printed from the negative by his son Christopher. Fine in slipcase with nickel-sized stain to front . Book number: 005074 USD 562.50 [Appr.: EURO 448.5 | £UK 359 | JP¥ 44745] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Religion; Thomas Merton; Modern Photography; Original Photograph Limited Signed Literary Firsts Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Merton : A Bibliography New York: Farrar, Straus, & Cudahy, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket, a thin but long chip to bottom front panel. First Printing stated.. Book number: 24950 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Merton, a Bibliography. (Kent, OH): The Kent State University Press, (1975). - Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt. Covers spotted. xvii & 220 pp. Very good. Revised and expanded edition. Book number: 6729 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Thomas Merton, a Bibliography. (Merton, Thomas). Dell'Isola, Frank. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Merton: A Bibliography. NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. - 8vo, dark tan cloth (partially faded; bottom corners lightly bumped; tiny stain to rear cover) titled in gilt with device stamped in gilt on front cover, in dw (lightly chipped & soiled; dw spine faded with small piece out of head; front panel slightly faded with light staining). x & 116 pp. (ink initials on front endpaper). Very good in good dw. A bibliography of Merton's books, articles, translations, unpublished works and juvenilia, as well as of articles about him, through 1939. Book number: 702 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature; Poetry; Poet; American; Articles; Bibliography; Thomas Merton; Frank Dell'Isola; Reference; Books-on-Books. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi on Non-Violence New York, New Directions Publishing Corporation. 1965. Soft cover. Book, Later printing. [x], 82, [iv] pp,, Introduction: Gandhi and the One Eyed Giant, Selections from Gandhi's Non Vioence in Peace and War, Notes, Index, 8vo/2cm, Paper, slight wrinkling foot of front panel from uncolored damp stain, internally clean, tight and very good. The basic statements of principle and interpretation which make up Gandhi's philosophy of non-violence (Ahimsa) and non-violent action (Satyagraha). Thomas Merton (1915-1968) was an Anglo-American Catholic wroter and mystic. He wrote more than 70 books and was arguably the most influential American Catholic writer of the twentieth century. Very Good. Book number: 005059 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Gandhi
Keywords: Gandhi Non-Violence Writings Ahimsa Satyagraha India Communal Problems | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Survival or Prophecy?: The Letters of Thomas Merton and Jean LeClercq Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: gs_7150_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: gs_7150_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0374272069, General, Hardcover, General AAS, Church Institutions & Organizations, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fenelon Letters, Chosen and Translated by John McEwen London, Harvill. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. 318pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, else VG in a worn dustjacket. Good/Good. Book number: 24895 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Christianity Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Love and Counsel Harcourt Brace & World, 1964. 318 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Book number: 369938 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Impact of Vatican II (Bellarmine College Studies) Saint Louis, B. Herder Book Company. 1966, First. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 88pp. Ex-library, bound in original wrappers. A number of small to medium bumps to extremities, with general light wear and mild soiling to exterior. Minor, unobtrusive pencil marks in margins, throughout. Binding sound. Fair. Book number: 014653 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Second Vatican Council
Keywords: Second Vatican Council II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi on Non-Violence New York, New Directions. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Asia, (10)82pp. Rubbed but unmarked. Promoting global literacy for 35 years. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 59539 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Asia & The Middle East
Keywords: Gandhi Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gandhi on Non-Violence: Selected Texts New Directions, 1965. 1st PB printing. Trade paperback. 82 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 256472 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cistercian Contemplatives. Monks of the Strict Observance at Our Lady of Gethsemani, Kentucky; Our Lady of the Holy Ghost, Georgia; Our Lady of the Holy Trinity, Utah. A Guide to Trappist Life. [Trappist, Ky.], Monks of Our Lady of Gethsemani, 1948, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Medium octavo in printed grey paper-backed boards; 62 p., b/w photos throughout, port. 25 cm. Coated stock.. Hardcover. . Near Fine+ copy with very mild signs of wear and age., Authorship attributed to Thomas Merton. || Trappists -- United States. Named Corp: Abbey of Our Lady of Gethsemani (Trappist, Ky.) Abbey of Our Lady of the Holy Trinity (Huntsville, Utah) Our Lady of the Holy Ghost (Abbey : Conyers, Ga.) Book number: 17089 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
RUN To The MOUNTAIN. The Journals of Thomas Merton. Volume One 1939 - 1941. San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, (1995). 8vo. 1st edition. xvii, 478 pp (including index). Brown cloth spine with green paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket., F/F. Book number: 14731 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The School of Charity: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Renewal and Spiritual Direction Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374254494 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING781RE008 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0374254494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heretic Blood; The Spiritual Geography of Thomas Merton Toronto, Stoddart. (ISBN: 0-7737-3132-6) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 306pp. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Thomas Merton. Locale: United States. Book number: 127325 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious Orders, Roman Catholic Church, Trappists 0773731326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page