ascending
descending
found: 6 books

MENDENHALL, THOMAS C.
The Harvard Yale Boat Race, 1852-1924 and the Coming of Sport to the American College
Mystic, Connecticut, Mystic Seaport Museum. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0913372641). Hardcover. Dust jacket art by Victor Mays, with numerous textual photographs and illustrations. Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1993. First edition. When Harvard and Yale met for a rowing race in 1852, American intercollegiate sport was born. From its early, informal days as a gentlemen's competition to its later role as an integral part of organized college athletics, Thomas C. Mendenhall traces the history of The Race through its formative period. The recognized authority on the history of collegiate rowing, Mendenhall also covers the personalities, the technical and stylistic controversies, and the grand spectacle of the races themselves. Signed by Mendenhall on a special leaf tipped-in on the dedication page, with the original prospectus laid in. Original blue cloth binding, with gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 0052690
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: 0913372641
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS C MENDENHALL
Harvard Yale Boat Race 1852-1924
Mystic Seaport Museum, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913372641. /. Presumed author note flyleaf, includes three-quarter sized page that bears an illustration, the embossed seal of the Yale Crew Association's 150 Year Anniversary, plus the author's signature stated first edition, clean tight and bright looks unread large hardcover in jacket, jacket shows minute shelfwear F/NF Signed by Author. Very Good - Collectible .
Book number: SKU-043541
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: Sports-Water
Keywords: 0913372641 Harvard Yale Boat Race 1852-1924
In shopping cart

More information

MENDENHALL, THOMAS C.; BASIL D. HENNING, AND A.S. FOORD
Ideas and Institions in European History, 800-1715: Select Problems in Historical Interpretation
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. 369 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded wrappers, foxing.
Book number: 369424
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

MENDENHALL, THOMAS C.
A Short History of American Rowing
n.d. Paper. Boston: Charles River Books. n.d. (First edition). Large octavo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have some light soiling. Edges have a trace of light soiling and are faintly tanned. Extremities have a trace of wear else near fine. A nice copy of this excellent history of rowing in America.
Book number: 1005233
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Sports, Rowing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MENDENHALL, THOMAS CORWIN
A Short History of American Rowing
Boston, MA, Charles River Books, 1981. Paperback. 123 pages. Book square and unmarked. Vintage photos, and illustrations throughout. Jacket intact and bright showing light rubbing. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 017206
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

MENDENHALL, THOMAS C.
A Short History of American Rowing.
Boston, Charles River Books, 1980, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Quarto in white-blue DJ; xi, 124 p, b&w illus ; 26 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891820264. Barely worn DJ spine head and foot, few faint white marks to rear DJ protected in archival brodart, else fine in near fine DJ., Rowing -- United States; Sports & Recreation, Exercise -- History.
Book number: 19854
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Sports, Exercise, Recreation History and Historiography 0891820264
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search