| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Chronological Series of Engravers from the Invention of the Art to the Beginning of the Present Century Cambridge Printed by J. Archdeacon for J. Woodyer, and sold by J. Beecroft, London, 1770 First edition. 8vo. xii,128pp followed by 15pp of index and one page of corrections. With three engraved folding plates of engravers monograms. Contemporary full calf; Spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt. Marbled endpapers. Hinges neatly mended; calf rubbed and worn at corners and spine tips; one plate with a closed marginal tear (no loss) else a very good copy. The author's name, Martyn, is neatly penned at the end of the preface in a contemporary hand;, and with an inscription dated 1823 on a preliminary blank. An 18th century aid to the collector of engravings, with an extensive index. ESTC T13275. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17043 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Connoisseur, containing an account of whatever is curious in painting, sculpture etc, in the palaces and seats of the Nobility and Principal Gentry of England, both in town and country [volume 2]. London: printed for L Davis and C Reymers, 1766. First edition (hardback), volume 2 (of 2) only. 12mo (16cm by 11cm), [iv], 208pp. Half brown calf. Binding worn with both boards detached, contents good to very good. Suitable as a reading, working, reference or binding copy. This volume covers London (continued), Paul Methuen esq, Okeover, London, Sir Gregory Page, Lord Scarsdale, Stow, Wilton and Windsor. Book number: 25457 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: 4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The language of botany: being a dictionary of the terms made use of in that science, principally by Linneus: with familiar explanations and an attempt to establish significant English terms ... the second edition, corrected and enlarged. London, printed by J. Davis, for B. & J. White, 1796. 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxxiii, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon; bound without the half-title in contemporary full calf, green morocco label on gilt- decorated spine; very good and sound. First published in 1793. Alston XVII, 1077. Book number: 28115 USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27344]
Keywords: Color Plates Dictionaries Illustrated Botany Natural-History Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camp Dudley: The First Hundred Years Storey Communications, 1984. Hardcover- oversized. Front hinge weakening at title page. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 253196 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Adirondacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aranei, or a natural history of Spiders including the principal parts of the well known work on English Spiders by Eleazar Albin as also the whole of the celebrated publication on Swedish Spiders by Charles Clerck, revised, enlarged and designed anew. London, 1793 ii, ii, vii, 79, 31, 27 (of 28) hand-col plates. fo., HB. Disbound, stab stiched to the margin, but stitching broken and contents loose; enclosed in old stiff marbled paper-covered boards with flimsy cloth spine. An imperfect copy, wanting the frontispiece, 2 engraved plates of medals (both of which are often lacking), 2 engraved titles and col plate 3 from the first series. Wide margins. Clean. Based on the works of Albin (1736) and Clerck (1757). Martyn's plates are notable for the slight stipple engraving and careful hand colouring which makes them resemble coloured drawings. Plates numbered (1-11, 1-17). [Nissen ZBI: 2724]. Book number: C1379 GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 625 US$ 783.83 | JP¥ 62352] Catalogue: Invertebrates: Arachnida
Keywords: Invertebrates; Arachnida; Arachnids; Araneae; Spiders; Britain; Hand-coloured plates; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aranei, or a natural history of spiders including the principal parts of the well known work 'English spiders' by Eleazar Albin ... London, 1793, folio t.tela mod. pp. VIII-70 con 11 tav. + pp. 31 con 16 tavole. I due front. l'antip. e due tav. di medaglie sono qui presenti in fotocopie o foto a colori. Inoltre due delle prime 11 ed una delle ultime 17 sono pure in foto a colori. Mancano quindi quattro tavole (su 29) di ragni; le 25 tavole esistenti, tutte incise in rame e finemente colorate sono della più grande bellezza e di assoluta rarità come tutte le opere del M. Book number: 4-42194 € 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1191.87 | £UK 760.5 | JP¥ 94810] Catalogue: Scienze naturali
Keywords: (Scienze naturali - Illustrato) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Entomologist, exhibiting all the Coleopterous Insects found in England ... Entomologist Anglois ouvrage ou l'on a rassemble tous les Insectes Coleopteres qui se trouvent en Angleterre ... [Signed copy]. W. Bulmer / Shakspeare Press: London, 1792 [iv], 33; [iv], 41, [iv], 16 plates, 52 text figs. 4to, HB. Book number: C1877 GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2186.75 US$ 2743.41 | JP¥ 218230] Catalogue: Entomology: Coleoptera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Entomologist Anglois, ouvrage où l'on a rassemblé tous les insectes coléoptères qui se trouvent en Angleterre et qui forment plus de 500 espèces différentes d'insectes dont les figures n'ont jamais été données au public. Le tout exactement dessiné et peint d'après nature, arrangé selon le système de Linnaeus London Chez l'Auteur 1792 Petit in-folio, [6] + 41 + [4] pp. Illustré de 2 planches en noir h.t. représentant des médailles et 42 belles planches gravées h.t. coloriées à l'époque, numérotées 1-42, figurant 535 coléoptères. Exemplaire avec traduction anglaise d'une main ancienne en regard du texte français. Pleine basane rouge moderne, encadrement doré sur les plats, dos à 5 nerfs finement orné et doré, tête dorée. Small in-folio, [6] + 41 + [4] pp. Illustrated with 2 engraved plates of medals and 42 fine hand-coloured engraved plates showing 535 coleoptera. English text is written in the margins by an early 19th century hand. Modern full red sheepskin, gilt frame on sides, gilt spine with raised band ¶ Édition originale française, publiée simultanément à l'édition anglaise. Un des plus beaux ouvrages consacrés aux coléoptères. "This work contains a number of plates of beetles, some very splendid; they were produced by Martyn's Academy for illustrating and painting natural history"(Knight). First edition, published simultaneously in English and in French. One of the most attractive early English colour-plate books on coleoptera. Brunet III, 1507; Knight, Natural History Books in English 1600-1900, p. 93; Nissen ZBI 2726 Book number: 5374 € 3200.00 [Appr.: US$ 4014.72 | £UK 2561 | JP¥ 319360]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora Rustica: Exhibiting Accurate Figures of Such Plants As Are Useful or Injurious in Husbandry Drawn and Engraved by Frederick P. Nodder, Botanic Painter to Her Majesty, and Coloured Under His Inspection, with Scientific Characters, Popular Descriptions, and Useful Observations London F.P. Nodder 1792-1794 . 144 hand colored plates. Four volumes bound as two in contemporary half calf over marbled boards and endpapers. Contemporary bookplate on each pastedown. Joints slightly split, but still strong. Plates have some scattered foxing, but otherwise a nice set. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 10591 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321] Catalogue: Plants and Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora Rustica: Exhibiting Accurate Figures of Such Plants as are Either Useful or Injurious in Husbandry London, F. P. Nodder. 1792. Full-Leather. Ill.: Frederick P. Nodder. 4 vols. bound in 2. Vol. 4 is dated 1794. Overall in very good condition, some plates in vols. 3-4 printed on inferior paper which has browned and also sometimes has offsetting from text pages; a little soiling and marks, bound in contemporary full sprinkled calf, corners bumped, leather a little scuffed, with new leather title labels (original label to vol. 1 loosely inserted in the book); both vols. have bookplates and inscriptions, Eliza Simcoe the gift of Wm. Walcot Esq. Dec. 1808, in ink as well as later pencil name. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 28352 GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1187.25 US$ 1489.28 | JP¥ 118468]
Keywords: Botany Frederick P. Nodder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide du voyageur en Suisse. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée. A Lausanne, Chez Jean Mourer Libr., 1790, pt. in-8vo, 202 p. (de 204 dern. p.de 'Itineraire - distances' manque), çà et là qqs taches, broché, sans reliure. ¶ Traduction du livre anglais 'Sketch of a tour through Switzerland', dont l'édition originale fut publiée à Londres en 1787. Les renseignements pour ce guide sont extraits, en grande partie, d'un journal de Martyn écrit sur les lieux. Thomas Martyn, professeur de botanique à Cambridge, savant affable et modeste, a laissé un grand nombre d'ouvrages sur la botanique, la littérature, la morale ainsi que des récits de voyage. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Wäber BSL III/44; Coolidge, Swiss trav. pp. 35 et 173-6; Hoefer XXXIV/106-7; Perret 2853. Book number: 99297 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.5 US$ 365.5 | £UK 233.25 | JP¥ 29074]
Keywords: voyages Suisse-Générale, Switzerland-general, Schweiz-allgemein guide | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Language of Botany : Being a Dictionary of the Terms Made Use of in That Science, Principally By Linneus : With Familiar Explanations. London, B & J White 1796 Second Edition. Bound in Contemporary Full Mottled Calf, small loss at head of spine. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. 8vo. Including Half Title. [Freeman 2509] [ Henrey 1027 ] Bookplate of H J M Bowen on pastedown. Book number: 7298 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847]
Keywords: Deno Botanical Dictionary. H J M Bowen Bookplate | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on the Elements of Botany [and] Thirty-Eight Plates with Explanations Intended to Illustrate Linnaeus's System of Vegetables and Particularly Adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. Two Volumes on One London: John White, Horace's Head, Fleet Street, 1807 and 1799. Seventh edition with corrections and improvements. Modern half-leather marbled board cover. xxiv, 503pp + index; vi, 71pp + plates :: 38 hand coloured plates drawn and engraved by F P Nodder in volume II :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Thomas Martyn [1735-1825] was a Professor of Botany at the University of Cambridge. The illustrator, F. P. Nodder was a botanical painter to Queen Charlotte and was associated with Sir Joseph Banks. VG : in very good condition. Rebound. Light scattered browning. Two minor fore edge tears on accompanying text to plate xxi and to plate 36 with no impact on illustration . -- Barter BooksBook number: r5507 GBP 486.00 [Appr.: EURO 607.5 US$ 761.88 | JP¥ 60606] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty-Eight Plates with Explanations Intended to Illustrate Linnaeus's System of Vegetables. . LONDON; J White 1799 [ Third Edition ] Hardback. Recently re-bound in cloth backed boards. 8vo. The Plates un-coloured in this copy. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. [ Freeman 2507 ] Book number: 9483 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847]
Keywords: Deno2 Linnaeus's System of Vegetables. . Knut | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty-Eight Plates with Explanations; Intended to Illustrate Linnaeus’S System of Vegetables, and Particularly Adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. London: Printed for J. White, Horace's Head, Fleet-Street, 1799.. Tall octavo. vi, 72, [ii] pages. Third edition. With final leaf of advertisements. Modern quarter brown calf over brown cloth. With 38 hand-colored engravings of plant structures and parts by Frederick Polydore Nodding. Nissen BBI, 1292; ESTC T081068; Henrey 1032. Ex-library copy. Title-page with perforated library stamp, and almost all plates marked with a library stamp unobstrusively. Book number: 1654 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Eighteenth Century Books
Keywords: Botany Plants Color Plates Illustrated Books Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty-eight plates, [by F.P. Nodder] with explanations; intended to illustrate Linnaeus's System of Vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany [by J. J. Rousseau] By Thomas Martyn, B.D. & L.S.S. London: Printed for J. White, at Horace's Head, Flet-Street, 1799 . 0. A very good tight binding. 8vo. 8.5" x 5.25" . pp.6/pp.72 (lacks adverts at rear), illustrated with 38 hand-coloured plates. Brown cloth (corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed). Spine with old crimson leather title label: "Martyn's Plates To Linnaeus ". Brown endpapers. Previous owner's detail to front free-endpaper: "Emily Ives Drake / Isabella Irby from F. W. Irby July 24, 1847." Clean text throughout. Neat hand colouring. All engravings signed: "Drawn & Engraved by F. P. Nodder, Published 1 May 1788, as the Act directs by B. White & Son." A very good copy of this scarce collection of plant engravings. Referenced by: Soulsby no. 594a /Henrey, B. Brit. botanical lit, 1032 / ESTC t081068. ** Emily Ives Drake was the daughter of William Drake and Rachel Elizabeth Ives. She married Rear-Admiral Hon. Frederick Paul Irby, son of Frederick Irby, 2nd Baron Boston and Christian Methuen, on 1 December 1803. She died on 7 August 1806. Their only son Frederick William Irby was born on 28 July 1806. He married Isabella Harriet Bruce, daughter of Robert Nicholson Bruce and Harriet Elizabeth Williams, on 7 March 1846. He died on 1 June 1877 at age 70, without issue. He lived at Boyland Hall, Long Stratton, Norfolk, England. *** "Thomas Martyn (23 September 1735 – 3 June 1825) was an English botanist and Professor of Botany at Cambridge University. He is sometimes confused with the conchologist and entomologist of the same name." - See Wikipedia . Book number: 38515 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705] Catalogue: Nature: : 18th Century
Keywords: 39044 Linnaeus's Linnaeus System of Vegetables J.J. Rousseau Martyn Thomas J. White Emily Ives Drake Frederick Paul Irby Nodder Nature: : 18th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirty-eight plates with explanations; intended to illustrate Linnaeus's system of vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. London, printed for J. White, 1799. First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2] ads, 72; 38 hand-colored plates; contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, smooth spine lettered and decorated in gilt; the spine rubbed and cracked, joints becoming tender; internally clean. The work was first published in 1788 and subsequently reissued in 1794, 1799 and 1817. The copperplates were executed by the botanic painter and engraver, Frederick Polydore Nodder. Book number: 22898 USD 718.75 [Appr.: EURO 573 | £UK 458.5 | JP¥ 57175]
Keywords: Color Plates Natural-History Illustrated Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
THIRTY-EIGHT PLATES WITH EXPLANATIONS. 1817. Fine. MARTYN, Thomas. THIRTY-EIGHT PLATES WITH EXPLANATIONS intended to illustrate Linnaeus' System of Vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. London: B. White and Son, 1788. First edition. Octavo. vi, 72 pp. + XXXVIII ff. Published after requests by some readers for illustrations to Martyn's Letters on the Elements of Botany (1785, Pritzel 5927). The 38 copper plates, drawn and engraved by F. P. Nodder, are beautifully hand-colored. Martyn mentions Nodder in his Advertisement (pp.iii-iv), and gave him a place on the title-page of later editions (1799 and 1817). Thomas Martyn, like his father before him, was Professor of Botany at Cambridge, holding the position for 63 years. Light spot to Plate XXIII, otherwise internally fine, in very worn leather- backed boards with detached front cover. (Pritzel 5928; Nissen 1292). Book number: 87046 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
Keywords: Engravings Botany Science Flowers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gardener's and Botanist's Dictionary. Volume II Part I, K - P. Volume II, Part II, Q - Z.. London. Two volumes, each of over 760 unnumbered pages in double columns. Hardcover, brown leather (27,5x 43,5 cm). There are no plates with this volumes - just the text. Contaning the best and newest methods of cultivating and improving the kitchen, fruit, and flower garden, and nursery; of performing the practical parts of agriculture; of managing vineyards; and of propagating all sorts of timber trees. Includinga complete numeration and description of all plants hitherto known, with their generic and specific characters, places of growth, times of flowering, and uses both medicinal and economical. The whole corrected and newly arranged, with the addition of all the modern improvements in landscape gardening, the culture of trees, plants, and fruits, particulary in the various kinds of hot houses and forcing frames; with plants explanatory both of them, and the principles of botany.; Jahr: 1807; Format: Quart; Anzahl der Seiten: ca. 760; Auflage: ; Zustand: 4 (Both volumes with broken joints fixed with tape. Inside good condition.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (10000 gr.). Book number: 27498 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10978] Catalogue: Literatur bis 1900
Keywords: Botanik, Pflanzenkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gardener's and Botanist's Dictionary-Volume II Part I, K - P, and Volume II, Part II, Q - Z Published by F.C. & J. Rivington and others, London, 1807. 2 volumes each of over 750 unnumbered pages in double columns, First Edition, covers are marked with some surface removed by scratches, head and tails of spines and corners rubbed and exposed, front and rear hinges cracked but firmly held, damp damage on lower edges of Part II, creased final page of Part II, solid & firmley held despite external wear, in good+ condition, full calf with gilt titles on red and brown spine labels, 6 raised bands, gilt ruled compartments and cover borders, marbled endpapers and edges, Folio, 44 x 28 cm, Hardback. Book number: 34573 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: Miller, Philip added to by Thomas Martyn, Gardener's and Botanist's Dictionary..., in Two Volumes, [Volume II Part I, K - P, and Volume II, Part II, Q - Z] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gardener's and Botanist's Dictionary; Containing the Best Methods of Cultivating the Kitchen Fruit and Flower Garden and Nursery; of Performing the Practical Parts of Agriculture; of Managing Vineyards and of Propagating Timber Trees. LONDON; Rivington; Johnson; & Nicol et al. 1807 New Edition. FOLIO. 2 Volumes Bound in 4 Parts each with Title page. Recently Uniformly Re-Bound in Half Brown Buckram with Maroon Cloth De-luxe Boards. Gilt ruling and Titling on Red Morocco Label. Occasional light foxing but a clean set in a modern binding and overall a Superb Set. Including the 20 Plates called for. This Edition Corrected and Arranged by Thomas Martyn, Professor of Botany at Cambridge University. [ Henrey 1114 ] Book number: 10563 GBP 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1243.5 US$ 1559.82 | JP¥ 124080]
Keywords: Antiq Trees | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gardiner's and Botanist's Dictionary, containing the best and newest methods of cultivating-.Volume 1, pt 1 A-CIV, Vol 1, pt 2, CLA-I, Volume 2, pt 1 K-P, Vol 2, pt 2 Q-Z Published by F.C. & J. Rivington, J. Johnson, J. Richardson, W. Clarke and Son &c. London, 1807. unpaginated, approximately 1000 pages of double columns per volume, 20 copper engraved plates in volume 1, pt 1, with explainations. Includes indexes of authors, trees, plants, shrubs et cetera. First Edition, the books are ex-library with single book plate inside front board of each volume, no stamps or markers, rubbing to top and tail of spines, light scuffs to all boards and spines, mold patching on rear end papers of volume 2, pt 2, binding good and tight, inside clean and bright, no foxing or spotting, in very good condition, quarter brown leather, brown cloth boards, gilt titles on spine, 44 x 28 cm, Hardback. Book number: 42531 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 812.25 US$ 1018.98 | JP¥ 81057]
Keywords: Miller, Phillip, and Thomas Martyn, The Gardiner's and Botanist's Dictionary, containing the best and newest methods of cultivating-.Volume 1, pt 1 A-CIV, Vol 1, pt 2, CLA-I, Volume 2, pt 1 K-P, Vol 2, pt 2 Q-Z" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on the Elements of Botany Addressed to a Lady. By the celebrated J. J. Rousseau. Translated into English, with Notes, and Twenty-Four Additional Letters, Fully Explaining the System of Linnaeus. London: Printed for E. White and Son, 1787. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3/8" missing to leather at head of spine. A 1" surface chip to leather at tail of spine. 1" and 1/2" losses of leather along edges of corners of boards. Joints rubbed. A 1/2" tear to the margin of the title leaf. Otherwise very good internally. No splitting to gutters at hinges. ; [vi], (v)-xxv, [1], 500, [28] pages + 1 folding table. Contemporary full calf binding with gilt panels on boards. Marbled endpapers. Page dimensions: 212 x 125mm. Early owner's signature on title page "Hinckes".; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10540 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14319]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on the Elements of Botany, Addressed to a Lady, by the Celebrated J.J. Rousseau. Translated Into English, with Notes, and 24 Additional Letters, Fully Explaining the System of Linnaeus, by Thomas Martyn London, Printed for John White, Horace's Head, Fleet-Street, 1807. Full Leather. Seventh Edition, with corrections and improvements [Henrey 1288 and 1032; Hunt 687]. With 38 finely hand-colored botanical plates engraved by F. P. Nodder. Octavo, collated and complete. Skillfully rebacked with end papers renewed; moderately age-toned and foxed throughout with the first and last few gatherings more heavily so; else, a Very Good or better copy. The English edition of Rousseau's 'Lettres Elementaires sur la Botanique a Madame de L,' first published posthumously in his Works, printed in Geneva in 1782. "Only eight of the thirty-two letters in this popular work are by Rousseau, the remaining twenty-four being the work of Martyn. The 'lady' referred to was Madame Delessert, the mother of the French financier Benjamin Delessert (1773-1847), who was a keen botanist and the owner of a famous herbarium and botanical library. In 1788 the Letters were given further botanical value with the publication of Martyn's Thirty-eight plates, with explanations ." (Henrey II, p.55-56). Very Good + . Book number: BB0215 USD 685.00 [Appr.: EURO 546 | £UK 437 | JP¥ 54490] Catalogue: Plate Books
Keywords: Botany, Gardening, Horticulture | In shopping cart More information div> |