| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
The Beginning of the Gospel London : Oxford University Press 1950. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 113. Physical desc. : 113p ; 20cm. Bibliography: p. [115]. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Gospels - Criticism. interpretation. etc. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154221 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Companion to the Bible / Edited By T.W. Manson Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark 1942. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 515. Physical desc. : xii. 515 p : maps ; 22 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Bible - Introductions. Bible - Theology. Bible - Studies. Bible - Criticism. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177194 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethics and the Gospel / Intr. By R. Preston London : SCM 1962. 2nd impression. No. of pages: 109. Description: 109p. Includes index. Subject: Ethics. Gospel. Series: Ayer Foundation Lectures. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 141699 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Paul and John : Some Selected Theological Themes / T.W. Manson ; Edited By Matthew Black London : SCM Press 1963. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 168. Physical desc. : 168 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Bible. N. T. Paul -- Studies. Bible. N. T. John -- Studies. Theology. History of doctrines -- Early church. ca. 30-600. Series: Studies in Biblical theology ; no.38. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 136777 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sayings of Jesus: As Recorded in the Gospels According to St. Matthew and St. Luke USA, Eerdmans. 1979. (ISBN: 0802818129). Paperback. Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Prev owner inscription to flyleaf. Very Good. Book number: 009262 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Biblical Studies
Keywords: 0802818129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Servant-Messiah : A Study of the Ministry of Jesus / By T.W. Manson Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1961. 1st Edition in this form. No. of pages: 103. Physical desc. : vi. 103 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Jesus Christ - Messiahship. Messiah. Very good paperback copy. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166086 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Servant-Messiah: a study of the public ministry of Jesus Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1953. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Bookplate on front pastedown; page fore-edge a little foxed; a few marks on dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS116241I GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in the Gospels and Epistles / T.W. Manson ; Edited By Matthew Black Manchester : Manchester University Press 1962. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 293. Physical desc. : xvi. 293 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Epistles. - Studies / Criticism & interpretation. Bible. N. T. Gospels. - Studies / Criticism & interpretation. Notes: With a memoir of T. W. Manson by H. H. Rowley. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 177799 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Teaching of Jesus : Studies of Its Form and Content / By T.W. Manson Cambridge : at the University Press 1935. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 352. Physical desc. : xi. 352p ; 21cm. Subject: Jesus Christ - Teachings. Bible. N. T. Gospels - Theology. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Some pencil annotations. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174173 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalog of works in the neurological sciences collected by Cyril Brian Courville, M.D. representative of clinical neurology, neuroanatomy and neuropathology with particular reference to head trauma. [Irvine, University of California], 1978. First edition, 4to, pp. 239; original wrappers lightly rubbed, else fine. With subject, name, prints and publishers and places of publication indexes. Book number: 24127 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2427]
Keywords: neurological sciences byril Brian Courville head trauma neurology neuroanatomy neuropathology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |