ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(THOMAS ROBERT MALTHUS) APPLEMAN, PHILIP (ED.)
An Essay on the Principle of Population
NY: W.W. Norton, 1976, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 260pp includes index. Very short tear side edge of front cover else very good. Tightly bound, text is clean.
Book number: 16086
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Malthus Essay Population Overpopulation 039309202X
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS R.
Depreciation of Paper Currency. In the Edinburgh Review Or Critical Journal: Nov. 1810 - Feb. 1811, Vol. 17, Pp. 340-372.
Edinburgh:, Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; and Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter, London,, 1811. First Edition. Hardcover. Offered Is the Entire Very Good Half Leather, Marbled Board Bound Volume 17 (Xvii) of the Journal. Cover Edge Wear, Sun Spine, Scattered Foxing. Owner Bookplate Front Paste Down. 8vo. Very Good, The Dictionary of National Biography gives Malthus as the probable author of this article. Malthus is commenting on six pamphlets published on depreciation of the currency and the bullion question: 1) An Inquiry into the Effects produced on the National Currency and Rates of Exchange by the Bank Restriction Bill. By Robert Mushet. 2) The High Price of Bullion a Proof of the Depreciation of Bank Notes. By David Ricardo. 3) Observations on the Principles which regulate the Course of the Exchange. By William Blake. 4) The Question concerning the Depreciation of our Currency stated and Examined. By William Huskisson. 5) Practical Observations on the Report of the Bullion Committee. By Charles Bosanquet. 6) Reply to Mr. Bosanquet's Observations on the Report of the Bullion Committee. By David Ricardo..
Book number: 37348
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS R.
Ensayo sobre el principio de la población. Introducción de Kingsley Davis.
México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1977 4º. XLI+619 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Sección de Obras de Economía.
Book number: 62055
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, (THOMAS ROBERT
Essai sur le principe de population. Traduit de l'Anglais par mm. P. et G. Prevost (de Genève), (...) introduction, par M. Rossi (...) et d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur par Charles Comte (...) aves les notes des traducteurs et de nouvelles notes par M. Joseph Garnier
Guillaumin, Libraire, 1845. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 637. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U17329
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Antiek
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, (THOMAS ROBERT),
Essai sur le principe de population. Mit Einleitung von P. Rossi und mit Anmerkungen zum Leben des Autors von Charles Comte. 2. Auflage.
Paris, Guillaumin, 1852. LVI, 688 S. Mit Porträt. Halbleder mit Rückenprägung (stellenweise leicht stockfleckig, Einband bestossen). (135/3572)
Book number: 243029
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: Volkswirtschaftslehre Nationalökonomie Klassiker Classics German Economics Class; VWL - Klassische Texte
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS (THOMAS ROBERT)
Essai sur le principe de population, ou exposé des effets passés et présens de l'action de cette cause sur le bonheur du genre humain; suivi de quelques recherches relatives à l'espérance de guérir ou d'adoucir les maux qu'elle entraîne.
Paris et Genève, J. J. Paschoud, 1809. 3 vol. in-8°, XXIII-424-395-392p. Reliures demi-basane havane, dos lisses décorés de fers dorés, tranches jaspées. Première édition en langue française parue 9 ans après l'édition originale anglaise. Traduction par Pierre Prevost. Cet ouvrage est considéré comme l'une des oeuvres clés de la pensée économique et démographique du XIXe siècle. Nom de possesseur en tête de la page de titre de chaque volume. Déchirure restaurée en page ix-x du premier volume (qui ont engendré quelques rousseurs dur les premières pages). Autrement très bel exemplaire. Des plus recherchés.
Book number: M23241-1305
CHF 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 999 US$ 1253.14 | £UK 799.5 | JP¥ 99684]
Keywords: Livre ancien VITO Economie
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT,
An Essay on the Principal of Population 2 Vols
London, Routledge / Thoemmes Press, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, ISBN: 0415153697. Near Fine. 580 & 484 pp, Fourth edition a reprint of the 1807 edition 16d
Book number: 19147
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Thomas Robert Malthus 0415153697
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT,
An Essay on the Principal of Population 2 Vols
London, Routledge /thoemmes Press, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, ISBN: 0415153689. Near Fine. 505 & 559 pp 3rd edition a reprint of the 1806 edition 16a
Book number: 19149
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Thomas Robert Malthus 0415153689
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS
An Essay in the Principle of Population.
London: Penguin 1976. . 290p paperback, VG.
Book number: PAQ57193
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT,
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a view of its past and present effects on human happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future revmoval or mitigation of the evils which occasions.
London, John Murray, 1826. 6. Aufl. 2 Bde. 8vo. XVI, 535; IV, 528 S. Ältere, blaue Leineneinbände mit Rückenschildchen.
¶ Letzte von Malthus besorgte Ausgabe. - Charles Darwin suchte nach der treibenden Kraft hinter der Evolution. Wie kann das Prinzip der Züchtung auf Organismen in ihrem natürlichen Lebensraum angewandt werden? Er fand die Lösung 1838 während der Lektüre von Malthus' „An Essay on the Principle of Population“. Zur Hand hatte Darwin die 1826 erschienene Ausgabe letzter Hand, die 6. Auflage des zuerst 1798 erschienenen Werkes. Darin liest Darwin vom „Kampf ums Dasein“ („struggle for existence“) als Folge sich verknappender Nahrungsmittelvorräte. Nach Malthus' „Bevölkerungsgesetz“ wächst die Bevölkerung geometrisch, während die Nahrungsproduktion im arithmetischen Verhältnis dazu langsamer wachse. Hungersnöte seien die unausweichliche Folge, falls nicht andere Ereignisse und Massnahmen das Bevölkerungswachstum reduziere (Kriege, Hungersnöte, Heiratsverbote, Bildungsoffensive). Malthus tritt in seinem „Essay“ der bis dahin vorherrschenden optimistischen Ansicht entgegen (Godwin, Condorcet), eine wachsende Bevölkerung steigere die ökonomische Leistungsfähigkeit eines Landes. Das Malthussche „Bevölkerungsgesetz“ bestärkte die Öffentlichkeit in einer harten Behandlung der Armen und beeinflusste die Armengesetze der „Royal Commission“ weitreichend. Malthus (1766-1834) gilt mit seinem „Essay“ heute als einer der Väter der modernen Demographie. Er wurde im Jahre 1805 Inhaber des weltweit ersten Lehrstuhles für Politische Ökonomie, der am College der East India Company im englischen Haileybury eingerichtet wurde. Er wurde 1819 Mitglied der Royal Society und 1834 eines der ersten Mitglieder der Statistical Society. Die Kategorie „Struggle for existence“ ist nicht Darwin, sondern Malthus zuzurechnen. Nach Darwin war nicht das Überleben an sich, sondern die Zeugung möglichst vieler überlebens- und fortpflanzungsfähiger Nachkommen Grundlage biologischen Erfolges. Auch Spencer hat die Phrase vom „Kampf ums Dasein“ vermieden und stattdessen vom „Survival of the fittest“ gesprochen, was der Darwinschen Implikation viel näher kommt. Malthus ist mit seinem „Essay“ ein unmittelbarer Vorläufer des „Sozialdarwinismus“.
Book number: 142306CB
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 752.76 | £UK 480.25 | JP¥ 59880]
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT,
An essay on the principle of population, as it affects the future improvement of society,. with remarks on the speculations of Godwin, M. Condorcet, and other writers.
London, Johnson, 1798. (Nachdruck, Düsseldorf 1986). IX, 396 S. Originalhalbleder der Zeit. (Klassiker der Nationalökonomie). (KUR-A-0382)
Book number: 603517
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.64 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13972]
Keywords: Wirtschaftsgeschichte; Wirtschaftsgeschichte Economic History Histoire Èconomie
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS,
An Essay on the Principle of Population.
Prometheus Books, 1999. Paperback, Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 538987
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Philosophy 1573922552
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, T. [THOMAS] R. [ROBERT].
An Essay on the Principle of Population; Or, a View of Its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness; with an Inquiry Into Our Prospects Respecting the Future Removal Or Mitigation of the Evils Which It Occasions. Two Volumes.
George Town:, J. Milligan, at J. March's Bookstore,, 1809.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Two Very Good++ Hardback Stated First American Edition, from the Third London Edition in Half Leather Binding and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spines, Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spines. Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Scattered Foxing, Scuffs Covers, Top Corners of Title Pages Repaired. 8vos. Xvi, 510 Pp. + Index. Vii, 542 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42896
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677.75 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67615]
Keywords: Economics Leather Bound Sets
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT
An Essay on the Principle of Population, as it Affects the Future...
[Malthus, Thomas Robert]. An Essay on the Principle of Population, as it Affects the Future Improvement of Society, with Remarks On the Speculation of Mr. Godwin, M. Condorcet, and Others. London: J. Johnson, 1798. ix, 396 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777281; ISBN-10: 1584777281. Hardcover. New. $125. * Reprint of the very rare first edition. One of the most influential works on political economy, it had a profound effect on social policy during the nineteenth century, especially on the development of harsher poor laws in Great Britain. (It was the guiding spirit behind the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834.) The central point of the Essay is that population increases geometrically while food supplies increase arithmetically, which will eventually lead to starvation and disease in the poorest sections of the community. In order to prevent this from happening, he posits, people, especially the poor, should have children later in life and limit the size of their families.
Book number: 44869
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT ECONOMICS POPULATION 9781584777281 1584777281
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT; APPLEMAN, PHILIP (EDITOR).
An Essay On The Principle Of Population: Text, Sources And Background, Criticism.
W W Norton, New York: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. While millions face hunger and starvation, the world's population is increasing by 200,000 perople per day. The supply of food cannot keep pace and so we shall fall further into what economists call a Malthusian trap, named for the writer whose work, moe than any other, brought attention to the population dilemma. This new edition of the classic work contains the text of the original 1798 essay, along with later revisions made by Malthus himself. Includes an Index.
¶ 260 pages.
Book number: 69961X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: SOCIAL SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Demography Adam Smith Starvation John Stuart Mill William Godwin Birth Control). 039309202X
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS,
Essay on the Priniple of Population, An
Easton Press, 1992. Hardcover, Full-Leather, No Dustjacket, Very Good. LEATHER BOUND BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR; A FEW SMALL MARKS ON GOLD GILT PAGE EDGES. SILK MOIRE ENDPAPERS.
Book number: 108377
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT & WINCH, DONALD & JAMES, PATRICIA
An essay on the principle of population, or, A view of its past and present effects on human happiness. With an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 392. This volume makes available to a student audience one of the most controversial and misunderstood works published during the last two hundred years. Malthus's Essay on the Principle of Population began life in 1798 as a polite attack on some post-French-revolutionary speculations on the theme of social and human perfectibility. It remains one of the most powerful statements of the limits to human hopes set by the tension between population growth and natural resources. This edition is based on the authoritative variorum of the mature versions of the Essay published over the period 1803 to 1826. The introduction, notes and bibliographic apparatus are aimed specifically at a modern audience interested in how Malthusianism impinges on the history of political thought. ISBN: 9780521429726. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1422177
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780521429726
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS,
An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a view of its past and present effects on human happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it might occasion.
London: Printed for J. Johnson in St. Paul's Church Yard, by T. Bensley, 1807. Fourth edition, with half-title in each volume. 3 vols., 8vo (9 X 5-3/4 inches). . Original blue boards, modern simple tan calf spines, completely uncut. Signed on each front pastedowns Josh. Martin/ 23 Old Buildgs. / Lincoln's Inn/ Decr. 16 1809.". PMM 251 (first edition); Kress 5219.
¶ WITH: Additions to the Fourth and Former editions of An Essay on the Principle of Population, &c. &c. Bound in full mottled calf. Very Good. Kress B.6973; Goldsmith 21762. Issued in conformity with, but separately from, the fifth edition - the penultimate edition before the sixth and final one in his lifetime
Book number: 252489
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1992.75 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198868]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS ROBERT MALTHUS
An Essay on the Principle of Population (First Edition)
London, Routledge/Thoemmes Press. 1996. H. Back, 8vo. 396 pp. With a new introduction by Samuel Hollander. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Reprint of the 1798 edition. Very Good.
Book number: 047256
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: History, Sociology, Malthusian, Demographics
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS
An Essay on the Principle of Population: Text, Sources and Background, Criticism
New York, W. W. Norton. 1976, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 039309202X). Trade Paperback, 5.25 x 8.25 Inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy -- clean, bright, and unmarked inside and out except for typical library markings -- with no creased or torn pages and no wear to binding, the only notable flaw being a large abrasion on inside of rear cover caused by removal of pocket. 260 pp. Diverse essays on Malthusianism, including Malthus' original work. Part I: Influences on Malthus. Part II: Selections from Malthus' Work. Part III: Nineteenth-Century Comment. Part IV: Malthus in the Twentieth Century. Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 015402
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Population Malthusian Theory Studies Control History Essays Criticism Sociology Culture Essays & Literary Criticism 039309202x
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS;GILBERT, GEOFFREY
An Essay on Principle of Population
New York, N. Y. Oxford Univ Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0-19-283096-1) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 082790
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0192830961
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT
An Essay on the Principle of Population, as it Affects the Future...
[Malthus, Thomas Robert]. An Essay on the Principle of Population, as it Affects the Future Improvement of Society, with Remarks On the Speculation of Mr. Godwin, M. Condorcet, and Others. London: J. Johnson, 1798. ix, 396 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777281; ISBN-10: 1584777281. Hardcover. Lower corner of rear cover bumped, otherwise fine. $75. * Reprint of the very rare first edition. One of the most influential works on political economy, it had a profound effect on social policy during the nineteenth century, especially on the development of harsher poor laws in Great Britain. (It was the guiding spirit behind the Poor Law Amendment Act of 1834.) The central point of the Essay is that population increases geometrically while food supplies increase arithmetically, which will eventually lead to starvation and disease in the poorest sections of the community. In order to prevent this from happening, he posits, people, especially the poor, should have children later in life and limit the size of their families.
Book number: 57419
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT ECONOMICS POPULATION 9781584777281 1584777281
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS ROBERT MALTHUS
An Essay on the Principle of Population (Second Edition)
London, Routledge/Thoemmes Press. 1996. H. Back, 8vo. 610 pp. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. This is a reprint of the 1803 edition. Very Good.
Book number: 047258
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: History, Sociology, Demographics, Malthusian
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT,
An Essay On The Principal Of Population and Summary view principal population.
Penguin, 1970. 291pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Small Oxford University sticker on inside of front cover Nice clean bright tight book Book may have a slight whiff of cigarette smoke.
Book number: 530774
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Politics 0140400184
In shopping cart

More information

MALTHUS, THOMAS ROBERT EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FLEW, ANTONY.
An Essay on the Principle of Population - and - a Summary View of the Principle of Population.
Pelican, Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1970. 291 pp including index, previous owner's name on front end-paper, pages browned, marks in margins, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 190837
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: history population
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search