| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 379 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Great Generals by Great Authors (St. Nicholas Series for Boys and Girls); [Hannibal, Julius Caesar, Oliver Cromwell, Frederick the Great] New York: International Book Company. Hard Cover. No date. Late 19th century. Square with bumped corners, rubbing to edges of green cloth over boards. Cloth is generally soiled but silver lettering on spine and front is bright, and pictorial design in green and red is crisp. Binding and hinges very sound. Foxing on endpapers. Text pages are off-white and clean. No writing or marks in book. Approximately 310 pp. Contents: Thomas Arnold, "Hannibal"; H. G. Liddell, "Julius Caesar"; Alphonse de Lamartine, "Oliver Cromwell"; Tohomas Babington Macaulay, "Frederick the Great."; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1300116 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Children Nonfiction History Antiquarian Juvenile All Biography and Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Permanence of Macaulay" in Nation (October 10, 1908) 1908, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with light foxing and a missing corner on the rear wrapper. Book number: 017079 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Macaulay: A Year. Six Environmental Installations, October 1989 - September 1990 Portsmouth, OH: Southern Ohio Museum, 1990. exhib. cat.. softcover. Well-illustrated. 4to 20 pp.. Fine copy . With an essay by Ann Bremner. Book number: BOOKS018227I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biographical Essays - Fredric the Great Tauchnitz,Leipzig 1857. John Bunyan. Oliver Goldsmith. Samuel Johnson. Bertrand Barere. Copyright edition. (Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition - this front page missing)). Priv. owners stamp on front page. Original HC red cloth with gilt printed titles and floral ornaments. In fine condition except for the missing Tauchnitz edition front page. Title page and the book in fine condition.. - 296 S. (pages). Book number: B2739-2129 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CRITICAL AND HISTORICAL ESSAYS, VOL. I J. M. - E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc.. 1951. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 669 pages. Papier 'Bible'. ¶ Everyman's Library, n° 225. Essays & Belles-Lettres. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40095583 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRITICAL & HISTORICAL ESSAYS, VOL. II J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1914. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 669 pages. 1er plat et pages ¶ Foreign History. Political Controversy. Literary Criticisms. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40096092 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical and Hisrorical essays in five volumes - vol. 2 Bernard Tauchnitz. 1850 349pp Gebonden rug beschadigd verkleurd Engelstalig Book number: 101458978 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friedrich der Grosse. Ein historischer Essay . Haude & Spenersche Verlag, Berlin 1971, EA. OLn., OSU., 161 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, , [lSA4,2h]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29956 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Geschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geschiedenis Van Engeland, Sedert de Troonsbestijging Van Jakobus II. 2 Dln. Hardcover. 's-Gravenhage, H.C. Susan 1851, Ohln. XVI, 456, 429 p. Book number: 10000 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.99 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4814]
Keywords: HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Scenes and Sketches from the History of England. ( = Englische und französische Schriftsteller der neueren Zeit. Für Schule und Haus, 26. Ausgabe A: Einleitung und Anmerkungen in deutscher Sprache) . Flemming Berlin 1910 Cloth 117 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Brownish paper., Cover mildly soiled., Mit Wörterbuch zu: Historical Scenes and Sketches from the History of England. With maps. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 315339 € 13.70 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1403] Catalogue: Literatur in englischer Sprache
Keywords: Literatur in englischer Sprache | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND - VOLUME 1 BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ. 1849. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Mors fendus. Intérieur bon état. 438 pages. Coiffe en-tête abîmée. Ouvrage en anglais. ¶ From the accession of James the second. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30037771 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.19 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horace Walpole; Guillermo Pitt, Conde de Chatham / Traducción del inglés de Luis Echevarría; nota preliminar de F. S. R. [Federico Carlos Sainz de Robles] 1ª Ed. en esta colección.- Madrid: Aguilar, 1945.- 464 p., [2 h.]: Retrato del autor ante portada; 12º (12,1 cm.); Papel biblia; Cinta guía de lectura; Plena Piel Ed., corte superior pintado.- (Col. Crisol. 119).- Impecable estado.{ Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 35016 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME : with "ivry" and "the armada" LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN AND LONGMANS. 1848. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 62 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60060256 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical And Historical Essays, Volume 2. J. M. Dent & Sons LTD, London: 1946 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 669 pages. Book number: 49519X1 USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1379] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Thomas Babington Macaulay). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte Englands: Seit Dem Regierungsantritte Jacobs II. Weigel, Leipzig, 1849. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. German Text. ¶ 612 pages. Book number: 26606X1 USD 101.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7844] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (English History, Thomas Babington Macaulay ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pied Piper of Hamelin, Cavalier Tunes, The Lost Leader, and Other Poems & Ivry. Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1897. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green cloth boards have small dampstain on lower corner. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Library policy pastedown on feb, pocket removed from beb, no other library markings. Book number: 103537A USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Congreve / Edited By Alex. Charles Ewald London : T.Fisher Unwin ; New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons 1903. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 486. Description: xli. 486 p. : front. ; 19 cm. Contents: Preface -- William Congreve / Thomas Babington Macaulay -- The old bachelor -- The double-dealer -- Love for love -- The way of the world -- The mourning bride. Series: The mermaid series. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175060 € 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.36 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MacAulay's Essay On Milton With Notes, Abstract, Chronological Summaries, Etc Macmillan, 1899, 1st edition. Cream cloth, G. xxvi+180pp, index, cloth grubby & stained, pencil underlining & marginalia, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Literary study of the historian & politician Thomas Babington MacAulay's critique of Milton. Book number: 35653 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: literary criticism, milton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prose Masterpieces From Modern Essayists; Comprising Twelve Unabridged Essays Published by Bickers and Son, London 1896. London 1896. Hard back binding in contemporary full tree calf covers, five raised bands and gilt title lettering to the spine, gilt detailing to the edges of the boards, green and blue marble paper page edges and end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xii] 395 printed pages of text with four mounted monochrome photographs. The rear board has just started to become a little weak and loose, otherwise in very near Fine condition. Book number: 70554 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 43.37 | JP¥ 3368] Catalogue: NINETEENTH CENTURY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Napoleon and the Restoration of the Bourbons Longman & Co, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. VG+/VG 1st edition 1977 Longman hardback, unclipped DJ, frontispiece photo of Macaulay, full intro by Hamburger. Some fading to spine and edges of DJ, internally VG and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. ISBN: 0582508274. ISBN/EAN: 9780582508279. Book number: 027754 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
WARREN HASTINGS Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1907, Rep. Green Cloth, 12 Mo. Book, Pitt Press Series. 179 pages, fold map.(unopened) adverts at rear, pos otherwise a nice copy. Very Good. Book number: 015757 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Macaulay's Legislative Minutes Madras, Oxford University Press. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Selected with a Historical Introduction by C.D. Dharker. Madras: Oxford University Press - Indian Branch, 1946. First edition. "The majority of Lord Macaulay's Minutes, written when he was Law Member of the India Council, have never before been published." Original cloth binding, with gilt titles. Ink inscription to the front flyleaf. A bit of mild wear to the corners and tips. The dust jacket is moderately browned, moreso along the spine, with a small chip to the bottom corner of the front panel and some general rubbing; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0056359 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Schriften geschichtlichen und literarischen Inhalts. Braunschweig, Westermann. - Band 10 (= Neue Folge, Band 1). Übersetzt von Friedrich Steger, Adolf Schmidt, Julius Althaus. 4. Stereotyp-Auflage. 1861. 22 cm. 4, 282, (2) Seiten Festeinband, Halbleineneinband der Zeit ¶ - Inhalt: Bruchstücke einer römischenErzahlung, Dante, Petrarca, Über westindische Sklaverei, Der Parteigeist, etc. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt, stellenweise stockfleckig, Stempel auf Titelblatt Book number: IQ-B33271-10 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2837]
Keywords: - Grossbritannien / Geschichte / History / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Schriften geschichtlichen und literarischen Inhalts. Braunschweig, Westermann. - Band 2. Übersetzt von Friedrich Steger, Adolf Schmidt, Julius Althaus. 4. Stereotyp-Auflage. 1861. 22 cm. (4), 331, (1) Seiten Festeinband, Halbleineneinband der Zeit ¶ - Inhalt: William Temple, Walpole's Briefe an Sir Horace Mann, William Pitt, Lord Holland. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt, stellenweise stockfleckig, Stempel auf Titelblatt Book number: IQ-B33271-_2 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2837]
Keywords: - Grossbritannien / Geschichte / History / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Schriften geschichtlichen und literarischen Inhalts. Braunschweig, Westermann. - Band 5. Übersetzt von Friedrich Steger, Adolf Schmidt, Julius Althaus. 4. Stereotyp-Auflage. 1861. 22 cm. (4), 302, (2) Seiten Festeinband, Halbleineneinband der Zeit ¶ - Inhalt: Milton, Johann Bunyan, Die Lustspieldichter der Restauration, Addison's Leben und Schriften, Samuel Johnson, Die Emanzipation der Juden. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt, stellenweise stockfleckig, Stempel auf Titelblatt Book number: IQ-B33271-_5 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 36.53 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2837]
Keywords: - Grossbritannien / Geschichte / History / Sprach- u. Literaturwissenschaft / Language and Literary Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page