| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Black-Body Theory and the Quantum Discontinuity, 1894-1912. Univ. of Chicago Press,, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. Cream wraps, 378 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0226458008. Book number: 260478 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: 0226458008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische Bilder Südwest Verlag, München 1994. "34 grossformatige, völlig neu entwickelte 3-D-Visionsbilder zeigen wunderbare Figuren, Tiere und Fabelwesen; Gr. 8° (Gross-Oktav) fester Einband/Hardcover 40 3-D Illusionen - Verborgene Motive im Bild, Suchbilder; Visionsbilder; Sprache: Deu, Lebenshilfe, sonstige Ratgeber ISBN: 3517015792. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU079289 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische bilder. 3-D illusionen verborgene motive im bild 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 40. ISBN: 9783517015798. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1317603 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9783517015798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische Bilder 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 38. ISBN: 9783517016382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1369749 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9783517016382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische Bilder, 3-D Illusionen. Verborgene Motive im Bild Südwest Verlag "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3517015792. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU361872 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische Bilder 1994. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 38. ISBN: 9783517016382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1748387 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9783517016382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantastische Bilder 3-D Illusionen Verborgene Motive Im Bild München, Autovision Südwest. 1994, 1e Druk. Hard Cover, 24 x 28cm. Ill.: naar Kunstwerken. Tekst in het duits. Bij het bekijken naar de kunstwerken krijg je de diepte erin te zien. 40 blz. Gewicht: 600 gram. As New. Book number: 009206 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 3-D naar Kunstwerken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Baum. Zürich, Ernst Gloor, 1968 4°, 9 Bl., 4 Abb., Broschur m. Transp.-OU, Transp.-OU. mit Einrissen, sonst gutes Exempl. Aufl: 860 Ex. Mit 4 s/w Illustrationen und einer Einbandillustr. von F. Kuhn. Book number: 2326 CHF 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.92 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5483] Catalogue: Illustrierte Bücher
Keywords: Illustr. Bücher - allgemein Literatur Russ. | In shopping cart More information div> |
World Changes: Thomas Kuhn and the Nature of Science The MIT Press, Cambridge. 1993. 8vo, 356pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 77869 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 7, Number 4 (Fall 1985) Berkeley: University of California - National Council on Public History, 1985. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages off-white with occasional marginal notes. Wraps have light overall shelf wear with age-related discoloration around edges and at spine. Small amount of writing on back along with some scrapes and tears. ; Contents: Holl, The New Washington Monument: History in the Federal Government. Schlereth, Material Culture: Research and Historical Explanation. Cuff, Ferdinand Eberstadt, the National Security Resources Board, and the Search for Integrated Mobilization Planning, 1947-1948. Marcello, Interviewing Contemporary Texas Legislators: An Atypical Approach. George, Learning from Lester: Some Reflections on Historical Societies. McGregor, Historic Preservation in New York State. Review essay, media review, book reviews. Index to volume 7. ; 9.0" tall; 150 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1230097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: America United States History Journal Periodical Public All History: : United States History Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black-Body Theory and the Quantum Discontinuity 1894-1912 Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 19 502383 8) Cloth, 6 x 9.25". xvi, 356pp inc index, bibliography, notes, equations and formulae - "This book," according to the DJ blurb (pasted on to the FPDP), "traces the gradual emergence during the first decade of the present century, of the concept of a discontinuous physics. Breaking with longstanding historiographic tradition. Professor Kuhn maintains that this revolutionary concept did not originate in the work of Max Planck, but rather among physicists who were trying to undertand the success of his novel theory of black-body radiation." Wikipedia adds that, "Thomas Samuel Kuhn (July 18, 1922 - June 17, 1996) was an American intellectual who wrote extensively on the history of science and developed several important notions in the philosophy of science." Furthermore, it adds, "The major thesis of the work is that even after Planck arrived at his quantum treatment of the irreversibility of radiation, he still saw this work as a contribution to classical physics, not as a revolution. It was, Kuhn contends, Albert Einstein who saw the revolutionary potential of this mathematical innovation." Covers (charcoal-grey cloth with gilt titles to the spine) are edgeworn and rubbed with bumped corners. Textblock is has previously mentioned DJ blurb attached to FPDP, also inked owner's name and date, "Dick Haskell[?] Dec 1979" to FEP. Two or three chapters are heavily marked up with pencilled and inked notations. Three blank rear pages are likewise marked up with notes. Several pages appear to have had tea or coffed spilt on them. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 006453 GBP 29.98 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47 | JP¥ 3739] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Physics, Black-Body Theory, Quantum Discontinuity 0195023838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black-Body Theory and the Quantum Discontinuity 1894-1912. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1978, first edition, cloth, dustj, 8vo, xvi+356 pp., the gradualk emergence of the concept of a discontunuous physics; Kuhn maintains that this revolutionary concept did not originate in the work of Max Planck but among physicists who tried to understand the novel theory of black-body radiation; VG con. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11121 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: History of science
Keywords: quantum, physics, theory, Planck | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black-Body Theory and the Quantum Discontinuity 1894-1912. Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195023838. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Small Pieces Missing, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. Xvi, 356 Pp. Fine. Book number: 41234 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Physics 0195023838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Copernican Revolution: Planetary Astronomy in the Development of Western Thought Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2003. Size: 5.5x8.25 inches. 0674171039. 297 + xviii pp incl preface, table of contents, foreword, technical appendix, references, bibliographical notes, and an index. VG, clean, tight binding, sharp corners and edges. Blue and green wraps and white lettering, 24th printing, softcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 7692 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: 1.Copernicus, Nicolaus, 1473-1543, De revoluyionibus orbium coelestium, 2.Cosmolgy 0674171039 Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Copernican Revolution Planetary Astronomy in the Development of Western Thought New York: Random House, 1959. Paperback. Fine book is unread, unmarked and still very tight; tiny creases corners of front cover. Almost like new. An important contribution to the philosophy of science. Modern Library. Fine . Book number: 808 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COPERNICAN REVOLUTION. New York, MJF Books, n.d. (?199-). Reprint. Boards, name on title page else fine in d/w with one short tear, figures, pp. xviii, 297. ISBN 1 56731 217 9. ¶ "Planetary Astronomy in the Development of Western Thought" (d/w sub-title). "An illuminating account of the intellectual transformation which laid the foundations of modern science and philosophy ..." (d/w blurb). Book number: 87472 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: astronomy Copernicus science philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Entstehung des Neuen. Studien zur Struktur der Wissenschaftsgeschichte 1978. Paperback. Pp: 472. ISBN: 9783518078365. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1534634 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9783518078365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Erkennungsphase in einem Dialogsystem Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. kartoniert, Buch wie neu. 231 S. (ISBN: 3-932792-8). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 93560 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 39327928 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1979. 0226458067. First Edition (?). Second Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226458067. Publisher's glossy wraps. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE.. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 366 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7139 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Philosophy of Science
Keywords: 0226458067 Science; Philosophy; Philosophy Science; History Science Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Philosophy & Social Sciences Science, Medicine & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Tension Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1977.Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Some underlining to the Text, else a solid copy.No jacket.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 389 pages; "Kuhn has the unmistakable address of a man, who, so far from wanting to score points, is anxious above all else to get at the truth of matters."—Sir Peter Medawar, Nature. Book number: 267068 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Tension. Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change. Chicago/London, University of Chicago Press, 1977, first ed., paperback, xxiii+366 pp., 14 essays on philosophy of science; concepts of cause; mathematical versus experimental traditions; history of science; function of measurement; paradigm; VG condition (pencil underlings on first 20 pages). -- Pallas BooksBook number: 5397 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Kuhn, science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Tension: Selected Studies in Scientific Tradition and Change Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1985). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xxiii,366 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Small spine bump. Some page-edge soil. Good. Book number: BOOKS016229I USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705]
Keywords: Philosophy of Science, History, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das 'Fromme Basel' Religion in einer Stadt des 19. Jahrhunderts Schwabe , 2002. Paperback, Buch wie neu. 224 S. (ISBN: 3-7965-186). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 85301 € 33.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.03 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3343]
Keywords: 37965186 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lebensmittel auf dem Weg nach Hamburg. Kulturgeschichte der Grenzkontrolle von Lebensmitteln. Bremen, Edition Temmen, 2011. 240 S. Mit 238 Abb. (= Schriftenreihe des Instituts für Hygiene und Umwelt, Hamburg, Bd. 5). OPp. Book number: 62385 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485] Catalogue: Sonstiges
Keywords: Ernährung; Hamburg; Nahrungsmittel 9783837820133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maria Friberg. Maria Friberg Forlag, no date given (circa 2008). Hardcover. ISBN: 9789163318252. VG. Light green cloth over boards with color plate affixed to front cover; Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp.; 24 color plates. ¶ Text in English; Includes two essays and photographer biography. Book number: 122717 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Photographers
Keywords: 9789163318252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page