ascending
descending
found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY
Essays upon Some Controverted Questions
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A clean, as new unread copy. Please note: though the publisher has graded this book as 'damaged' by stamping the end-paper or title-page as such, nevertheless this copy has been thoroughly inspected, and is in fact an unread book, free of imperfections, in a virtually brand-new condition ISBN: 1108001556. ISBN/EAN: 9781108001557.
Book number: 025396
GBP 13.92 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY
Essays upon Some Controverted Questions
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2009. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A clean, as new unread copy. Please note: though the publisher has graded this book as 'damaged' by stamping the end-paper or title-page as such, nevertheless this copy has been thoroughly inspected, and is in fact an unread book, free of imperfections, in a virtually brand-new condition ISBN: 1108001556. ISBN/EAN: 9781108001557.
Book number: 025377
GBP 13.92 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS H.
Evidence as to Man's Place in Nature
New York: D. Appleton, 1880 Pp. 184, (8, ads), 32 text-figures. Publisher's brown-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on the front cover, sm 8vo. Bookplate on front endpaper states ""from the private library of J.H. Kellogg, M.D."" Old-style circular blind stamp of Kellogg on the upper outer corner of the title page. There are no other ownership marks. Cloth on spine a little sunned, small label removed from spine with faint outline still present, a tight, bright and clean copy in very good condition..
Book number: 3406
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS H.
GRUNDZUGE DER PHYSIOLOGIE in Allgemeinverstandlichten Vorlesungen.
Leipzig, Leopold Voss, 1871. 1st edition 326 pages. cloth. Reprint by Dr. I. Rosenthal, Professor of the University of Berlin.With Titelillustration and 86 woodcuts in the text 12,5 x 17,5 cm. Some light foxing. Cover slightly discoloured. Scans of this rare copy available. enige vergeling
Book number: 12579
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY THOMAS H.
Lessons in elementary physiology
MacMillan, 1900, 611 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 17 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Westerlo)
Book number: 307297&A15B
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Catalogue: Anatomie
Keywords: Anatomie
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS H.,
Soziale Essays. Berechtigte deutsche Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Alexander Tille.
Weimar, Emil Felber 1897. LXXVI, 310 S., 1 Bl. 8vo. OHLwd. Mit wenigen Anstreichungen in Bleistift, Einbd. stellenw. etw. berieben.
Book number: 91280
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.65 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14340]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Huxley
In shopping cart

More information

[COLLINS, ANTHONY (1676-1729)] [THOMAS HENRY HUXLEY'S CO
A Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Cristian [Christian] Religion. In two Parts
London, 1724. 8vo, lxii + table of contents (vi) + 284pp. Newly rebacked in calf with original morocco label laid down, original calf boards preserved, boards slightly discolored and worn, slight foxing to a few leaves. A scarce book. Overall good condition. Collins was among the most influential deists of the early 18th century and a friend of John Locke. His book 'Discourse on Freethinking' stirred the pen of Swift to write the ironic reply: 'Mr. Collins' Discourse of Freethinking put into Plain English by way of Abstract, for the use of the Poor.' When the present book was published it generated no less than 35 published responses. It was called by Warburton one of the most plausible attacks ever made against Christianity and occasioned the book by E. Chandler, bishop of Lichfield, titled 'Literal Scheme of Prophecy considered' written to refute it. This book is from the library of scientist Thomas Henry Huxley and is signed twice by him - once on the first blank leaf and a second time on the title-page. Huxley was known as 'Darwin's Bulldog' for his support of Darwin's evolutionary theory.
Book number: AR608
USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1668.25 | £UK 1395 | JP¥ 170859]
In shopping cart

More information

DENT SMITH (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: SHERWOOD ANDERSON, ROBERT BROWING, EMILY BRONTE, CONRAD, JAMES FENIMORE COOPER, GALSWORTHY, CRANE, IBSEN, T.H. HUXLEY, ALDOUS HUXLEY, ULYSSES S. GRANT, LONGFELLOW, THOMAS MANN, H.L. MENCKEN, SWINBURNE, TENNYSON, T. WOLFE
Encore: A Continuing Anthology Volume V (January to June)
Hoboken, Encore Press, 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover , Fine, Near fine in green cloth-covered boards with light wear to extremities and wrinkle to bottom corner of last page. Light fading to pages. 792p. Selections by a virtual who's who of literature.
Book number: T443
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DESMOND, ADRIAN; THOMAS HUXLEY
Huxley from Devil's Disciple to Evolution's High Priest
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1997. 0201959879. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0201959879. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Some light bumping and rubbing to spine ends. First Printing stated. ; Helix Books; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 848 pages.
Book number: 22111
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0201959879
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HUXLEY THOMAS H.
Lessons in Elementary Physiology
London, Macmillan. 1943, Reprint. Hard Cover. 604 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. A Nice Reprint Of The 1866 Classic Book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059178
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY THOMAS H
Science and Education - Essays
London, MacMillan. 1898. Hardccover. (This is volume III of collected works of Huxley), in reasonably good condition for its age, with . good maroon cloth binding, a few marks, and scuff, gilt titling, minor neat pencil underlining, overall v.good. Fair.
Book number: 002304
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY THOMAS HENRY
Critiques and Addresses
Macmillan, 1st edn, 1873 350p, hardback, covers just a litle marked - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 81008
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: GENERAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY THOMAS HENRY
Man's Place in Nature and Other Essays
London: Dent, 1906. Hardcover. Dent 1906; A series of essays, small 8vo size, useful reference book, good to very good in grey cloth, no dust jacket; 373 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8918
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY THOMAS HENRY
Science and Culture and Other Essays
Macmillan, 1st edn, 1881 349p, hardback, covers marked - otherwise VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 81007
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: GENERAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY; SNELL, ADA L.F. , EDITOR,
Autobiography and Selected Essays: Riverside Literature Series.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. Hardcover., Vg in Olive Cloth with Black Lettering. Pages: 138+. Faint Edgewear. Light Soiling to Rear Board. Pages Clean, Binding Tight.
Book number: MASTER216292I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY
Autobiography and Selected Essays the Riverside Literature Series
Houghton and Mifflin, 1909. Hardcover. A few marks in the interior - underlining, etc. POS on several end papers in ink. Ink drawing of a face on back end paper. Boards have minor edge and shelf wear. ; Edited, with an intro and notes by Ada Snell. Tight and clean pages - green boards with darker writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7525
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

(CHARLES ROBERT DARWIN) HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY.
Charles Robert Darwin Iin Obituary Notices of Fellows Deceased. In Proceedings of the Royal Society of London,Volume 44. April 12, 1888, to June 21, 1888 Pp. I-Xxv.
London:, Harrison and Sons,, 1889.. Hardcover. Offered Is Very Good Hardback Ex-Library Vol. 44 of the Proceedings of the Royal Society in Half Blue Cloth and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine. Library Numbers, Label, Label Residue Spine, Bookplate Front Paste-Down, Blindstamp Title Page, Stamp Rear Paste-Down. No Other Library Markings. Mild Wear Covers. 8vo. Very Good, A twenty-five page obituary-biographical notice of Darwin's life by his great friend Thomas Huxley..
Book number: 39271
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY,THOMAS HENRY.
Collected Essays.
Reprint of the London edition,1894-1908. Hildesheim, 1970, Georg Olms Verlag dorsi, Coll.Anglistica & Ameri cm.12x17, pp.viii,430,x,475,ix,451,xvi,3 xii,328,xv,388,xiii,334, legg. 9 Voll.
Book number: 122304
€  205.00 [Appr.: US$ 270.37 | £UK 171.5 | JP¥ 20998]
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY:
Collected Essays.
Hildesheim, Olms 1970. 9 Volumes. Oln. Nachdruck der Ausgabe London, Macmillan 1893.
Book number: 46603EB
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486]
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY
The Crayfish: An Introduction to the Study of Zoology
MIT Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0262080699). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, 371 pp. DJ has a few small tears and sunning to spine, cloth covers spine lightly sunned, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 004813hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 0262080699
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY.
Critiques and Addresses.
MacMillan and Co., London, 1890. 350 pp, black end-papers, previous owner's name on blank prelim, boards flecked and stained, else good copy in red, cloth boards.. Includes criticism of Darwin, Evolution etc.
Book number: 149563
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: natural history darwin huxley evolution yeast coal ethnology coral reference
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS HENRY.
Critiques and Addresses.
London: Macmillan and Co, 1873 [1st collected edition]. 8vo. xiv, 350pp, 48pp publisher's catalogue. Original red cloth gilt, uncut. Spine discold, boards faded, front hinge easing.
Book number: 18743
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 59.93 | JP¥ 4654]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS H.
The Crocodillian Remains Found in the Elgin Sanstones, with remarks on the Ichnites of Cummingstone.
H.M.S.O., 1877. 1st Edition. Folio. pp. 16 large plates, one folding, with acompanying text. Front wrapper mounted. Ex-library bound in later cloth with usual stamps. Many margins repaired.
Book number: 30992
GBP 43.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 68.13 | JP¥ 5291]
Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, THOMAS H.
Darwiniana
New York, D. Appleton and Company. 1896, Authorized Edition. 1/2 Leather, 8vo. pp. x, (1), 475, bound in 1/2 sl/worn leather with marbled boards, gilt titles and rules on spine. Good/No Dj.
Book number: 090598
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Darwin, Thomas Huxley
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY,THOMAS H.
Darwiniana (Collected Essays Vol II)
London, Macmillan and Co. 1893, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333197526) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. This is a Good Only Copy of this book in publisher's maroon cloth with dulled gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.The book has some weakness to the front and rear gutter hinge joins and the boards are a little marked and worn.There is one previous inscription present to the front endpaper.8vo 475pp Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 62092
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Charles Darwin Thomas Huxley 0333197526
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search