ascending
descending
found: 7 books

HOLDICH, SIR THOMAS HUNGERFORD:
The gates of India. Being an historical narrative. London, Macmillan and Co., 1910.
Pp. xvi, 555, adv. 4. With 5 maps including one folding coloured of Afghanistan and Baluchistan and one sketch map of Makran. Publisher's red cloth, extremities rubbed, small tears in upper joint. First edition. Thorough study of exploration and ancient routes to India. Includes early relations with Persia and Greece; Chinese travels from the North; Ancient land routes from Afghanistan and Assyria; Arab exploration (gates of Makran); etc.
Book number: 40020
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 276.01 | £UK 176.25 | JP„ 21956]
Catalogue: India
Keywords: India, india, asia, asi, asien, asiatic, travel, voyage, exploration, explore, afghanistan, persia,
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDICH, COLONEL SIR THOMAS HUNGERFORD.
India.
Henry Frowde, 1904. 8vo. xii + 375pp. 6 (of 8) colour folding maps, 106 b/w. maps and diagrams. Ex-library, with inkstamp to half title and preface, rubbed and faded original blue cloth with gilt library stamp to upper board, joints cracked, spine chipped.
Book number: 119818
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Asia Australasia (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics)
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDICH (COLONEL THOMAS HUNGERFORD).
India. With maps and diagrams.
New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1905 in-8, xii-375 pp., 8 cartes dépliantes en couleurs, 106 cartes et diagrammes dans le texte, reliure éditeur Original cloth binding
Book number: 1273
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP„ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDICH, SIR THOMAS
Tibet the Mysterious
Alston Rivers Ltd. 1904, London 8vo. The British edition published by Alston Rivers ,which precedes the US edition. Green cloth with beautiful, large, gilt design of a compass on the front board. 38 photographs and sketches, 356pp. Sl. rubbed, lacks the folding map.
Book number: 105852
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP„ 11223]
Keywords: tibet china
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDICH THOMAS
Tibet the Mysterious
London, Alston Rivers. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Hinges cracked, corners bumped, wear to gutters, some bubbling and marking to boards. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 215071
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP„ 1683]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history, Travel, Far East Transport & Travel
In shopping cart

More information

HOLDICH, THOMAS:
Tibet, the mysterious.
New-Delhi, Inter-India Publications, 1983, in-8vo, 356 p. + plates + Maps, diagrams, and threee other illustrations by K. Johnston. orig. cloth, with DJ, very good to fine copy.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. YAKUSHI H229 (reprint from the 1904 edition)
Book number: 64540
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 83.54 | £UK 53.5 | JP„ 6646]
Keywords: expedition, expeditions expédition Tibet Tibet travel, exploration voyage Himalaya Himalaya mountain, mountains montagne buddhism bouddhisme
In shopping cart

More information

HUNGERFORD HOLDICH, THOMAS
India.
Oxford University Press 1905?. (Regions of the World). 374p orig petrol cloth with minor library markings, frontisp map and addtl maps and many illus, bookplate, very little use, minor defect at spine, still a fresh copy, first edition.
Book number: PAQ133834
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP„ 3492]
Catalogue: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search