| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 156 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Considerazioni sulla reputazione, sulla lealtà, sulle buone maniere e sulla religione. A cura di Norberto Bobbio Milano, 1998, Ediz.La Vita Felice Coll.Il Piacere di Leggere,13. cm.13x19, pp.106, br. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 127479 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementi di legge naturale e politica. Con un saggio introduttivo di Luciano Violante. Traduz.e note di Arrigo Pacchi. Milano, 2004 Sansoni Ed. cm.15x20, pp.XVIII,235, br.con bandelle, Book number: 112764 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviatano. Traduz.e note di Gianni Micheli. Firenze, 1976, La Nuova Italia Ed. Coll.Classici della Filosofia, cm.14x22, pp.706, br. Book number: 125376 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviatano. Testo inglese del 1651 a fronte. Testo latino del 1668 in nota. A cura di R.Santi. Milano, 2001, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.16x22, pp.LIX,1313, leg.ed.in imitlin,soprac.fig.a Book number: 69150 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Written during the turmoil of the English Civil War, Leviathan was, in Hobbes's lifetime, publicly burnt and even condemned in Parliament as one of the causes of the Great Fire of London! Its appeal to the twentieth century lies not just in its elevation of politics to a science, but in its overriding concern for peace. ¶ 630 pages. Book number: 10763X1 USD 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1417] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Thomas Hobbes, Literature, Classics, Political Science). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Written during the turmoil of the Civil War, Leviathan was, in Hobbbes's lifetime, publicly burnt and even condemned in Parliament as one of the causes of the Great Fire of London! Its appeal to the twentieth century lies not just in its elevation of politics to a science, but in its overriding concern for peace. ¶ 630 pages. Book number: 10763X2 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Thomas Hobbes, Literature, Classics, Political Science). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. Penguin Books, New York: 1985. Softcover. reading copy. Written during the turmoil of the Civil War, Leviathan was, in Hobbes's lifetime, publicly burnt and even condemned in Parliament as one of the causes of the Great Fire of London! Its appeal to the twentieth century lies not just in its elevation of politics to a science, but in its overriding concern for peace. ¶ 729 pages. Book number: 10421X1 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Thomas Hobbes, Literature, Classics). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. Penguin Books, Baltimore: 1968. Softcover. reading copy with underlining and margin notes and water stain. Written during the turmoil of the Civil War, Leviathan was, in Hobbes's lifetime, publicly burnt and even condemned in Parliament as one of the causes of the Great Fire of London! Its appeal to the twentieth century lies not just in its elevation of politics to a science, but in its overriding concern for peace. ¶ 729 pages. Book number: 13145X1 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 575] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Hobbes, Literature, Classics). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Written during the turmoil of the Civil War, Leviathan was, in Hobbbes's lifetime, publicly burnt and even condemned in Parliament as one of the causes of the Great Fire of London! Its appeal to the twentieth century lies not just in its elevation of politics to a science, but in its overriding concern for peace. ¶ pages. Book number: 10763X3 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Thomas Hobbes, Literature, Classics, Political Science). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leviathan. or the matter, forme and power of a common-wealth ecclesiasticall and civill. Routledge, London, 1885, Morley's Universal Library. Hardcover no dw. 320pp + ads. 8vo Uncut edge pages. Good. Boards worn & rubbed. Foxing. Some pages still joined at top. Occasional pencil notes. A scarce edition. Book number: 117013 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man And Citizen. Peter Smith, Gloucester: 1978. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. There is some very slight note taking and underlining in pencil. This is a translation of Hobbe's De Homine from the Latin into English by Charles T.Wood, T. S. K. Scott-Craig, and Bernard Gert, and De Cive, also known as Philosophical Rudimets Concerning Government and Society translated into English by Hobbes himself. ¶ 386 pages. Book number: 43798X1 USD 36.32 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2821] Catalogue: POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Thomas Hobbes, Political Philosophy, Bernard Gert, Charles T.Wood,T. S. K. Scott-Craig). 0385086253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metaphysical Writings: Thomas Hobbes La Salle Illinois, Open Court Pub Co. 1974. (ISBN: 0875480454). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 187. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 067377 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Metaphysics Thomas Hobbes 0875480454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gondibert. Edited By David F. Gladish Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971. (ISBN: 0198124201) Hardcover . Octavo, dark blue cloth. Pp xlv, 312. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has some rubbing, small tears; sticker scar at lower spine; good. Pages 45-55 contain Thomas Hobbe’s Answer to Davenant’s Preface. Book number: 34540 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: 0198124201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hobbes's Science of Politics. New York: Columbia University Press 1966. . xv 274p grey cloth with gilt on blue lettering to rubbed spine, marginal pencil marks and underlinings, otherwise pages clean with appendixes, bibliogr, index, VG. Book number: PAQ27590 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth or the Long Parliament New York: Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S98. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 49556 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth : the History of the Causes of the Civil-wars of England and the Councels and Artifices by Which They Were Carried on from the Year 1640 to the year 1660. Burt Franklin, 1969. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 543232 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: History 0631135995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth, Or, the Long Parliament. New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Green cloth, 204 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top textblock edge very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket very faintly tanned with a few tiny marks, corners and spine ends lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 254240 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2714] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth or the Long Parliament Frank Cass, 1969. First Thus. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 48260 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: POLITICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Cive: The Latin Version Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198243855). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. x 336.Text in latin. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 090235 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 US$ 149.59 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11618] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Special Literature 0198243855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes (2 vols.) Oxford, 1997. 1007 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 285883 USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 7533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes, 1660-1679 Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1997. New Edition, Paperback. New. In brand-new condition: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0198237480. ISBN/EAN: 9780198237488. -- Prior BooksBook number: 031783 GBP 16.92 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.68 | JP¥ 2072] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes. Vol. I: 1622-1659, Vol. II: 1660-1679. Edited by Noel Malcolm. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1997]. 2 vols. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. lxxv+[1]+511+[1], xv+[1]+513-1008pp. Paperback. Spines faded and creased, some edgewear, corners slightly curled; else clean and tight. Weight: 3 pounds 12.1 ounces = 1.7 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 6cm. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep of both volumes. ISBN: 0198237472. Binding: PB. Book number: 090002 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A dialogue between a Philosopher and a student of the Common Laws of ENgland.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1971. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Cropsey. vii, 168p., b/w front., dj. Book number: 025076 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Hobbes Philosophy Law England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue between a Philosopher and a Student of the Common Laws of England Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo . 175 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S70. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 48973 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page