| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 153 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Metaphysical Writings: Thomas Hobbes La Salle Illinois, Open Court Pub Co. 1974. (ISBN: 0875480454). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp 187. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 067377 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Metaphysics Thomas Hobbes 0875480454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gondibert. Edited By David F. Gladish Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971. (ISBN: 0198124201) Hardcover . Octavo, dark blue cloth. Pp xlv, 312. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has some rubbing, small tears; sticker scar at lower spine; good. Pages 45-55 contain Thomas Hobbe’s Answer to Davenant’s Preface. Book number: 34540 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
Keywords: 0198124201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hobbes's Science of Politics. New York: Columbia University Press 1966. . xv 274p grey cloth with gilt on blue lettering to rubbed spine, marginal pencil marks and underlinings, otherwise pages clean with appendixes, bibliogr, index, VG. Book number: PAQ27590 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Rhetoric, With a Discourse of The Laws of England. London, Printed for William Crooke..., 1681. 8vo, pp. [viii], 168, 208, with verso of A1 being a portrait of Hobbes. BOUND WITH: RYMER (Thomas): The Tragedies of The last Age Consider'd and Examin'd by the Practice of the Ancients, and by the Common sense of all Ages. In a Letter to Fleetwood Shepheard. London, Printed for Richard Tonson..., 1678. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [xvi], 144, including imprimatur leaf before title-page. Two volumes in one, bound in recent full sheepskin, spine blocked in gilt. The two volumes were originally bound together as well, as the first of the two contemporary leaves before the portrait of Hobbes notes, "Hobbes' Art of Rhetoric & laws of England/ Rymers Tragedies of the last Age." The text for Hobbes's discourse on rhetoric began life as a digest in Latin of Aristotle's work on rhetoric that Hobbes made for his pupil, the son of the Countess of Devonshire, which was first published in English in 1637 as A Briefe of the Art of Rhetorique. However, both William Samuel Howell and Walter J. Ong, separately in 1951, identified the work as that published in 1584 by Dudley Fenner, The Artes of Logike and Rethorike. Hobbes's executor attributed the work to Hobbes, and it remained in the Hobbes canon for almost three hundred years. Rymer sent John Dryden a copy of his book, and Dryden said of the book that it was "the best piece of Criticism in the English tongue; perhaps in any other of the modern … and think my selfe happy he has not fallen upon me, as severely and as wittily as he has upon Shakespeare and Fletcher." Hobbes: Wing H 2212. MacDonald & Hargreaves 13. Rymer: Wing R 2430. Book number: 6127 GBP 2035.00 [Appr.: EURO 2543 US$ 3190.19 | JP¥ 253771] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: aesthetics literary criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth, Or, the Long Parliament. New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. Green cloth, 204 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top textblock edge very lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket very faintly tanned with a few tiny marks, corners and spine ends lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 254240 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth : the History of the Causes of the Civil-wars of England and the Councels and Artifices by Which They Were Carried on from the Year 1640 to the year 1660. Burt Franklin, 1969. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 543232 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: History 0631135995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth or the Long Parliament Frank Cass, 1969. First Thus. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 48260 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: POLITICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behemoth or the Long Parliament New York: Barnes & Noble. Hardcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S98. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 49556 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Considerazioni sulla reputazione, sulla lealtà, sulle buone maniere e sulla religione. A cura di Norberto Bobbio Milano, 1998, Ediz.La Vita Felice Coll.Il Piacere di Leggere,13. cm.13x19, pp.106, br. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 127479 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes (2 vols.) Oxford, 1997. 1007 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 285883 USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7716]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Correspondence of Thomas Hobbes. Vol. I: 1622-1659, Vol. II: 1660-1679. Edited by Noel Malcolm. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1997]. 2 vols. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. lxxv+[1]+511+[1], xv+[1]+513-1008pp. Paperback. Spines faded and creased, some edgewear, corners slightly curled; else clean and tight. Weight: 3 pounds 12.1 ounces = 1.7 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 6cm. John W. Yolton's copy with his embossed library stamp to ffep of both volumes. ISBN: 0198237472. Binding: PB. Book number: 090002 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A dialogue between a Philosopher and a student of the Common Laws of ENgland.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1971. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Cropsey. vii, 168p., b/w front., dj. Book number: 025076 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Hobbes Philosophy Law England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue Between a Philosopher and a Student of the Common Laws of England U Chicago Press, 1971. hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine Book number: 10566 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science/Philosophy/Hist of Ideas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialogue between a Philosopher and a Student of the Common Laws of England Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo . 175 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S70. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 48973 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A dialogue between a philosopher and a student of the common laws of England. Edited and with an introduction by Joseph Cropsey. Chicago : University of Chicago Press,, 1997. Paperback. vii, 168 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780226345413 Book number: #71450 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 philosophy of law. 9780226345413 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les élémens de la politique de Monsieur Hobbes / de la traduction du sieur Du Verdus. Paris, Chez Henry Le Gras, 1660. [24],226,[4]p 25cm (4to) 4to original vellum. Fine condition. Nice provenance with in handwritting and signed by the translator du Verdus: " Pour Monsieur Polnitz par son très humbles et très obeissant serviteur du Verdus ". First French edition. The translation of "de corpore " was apparantly completed by Febr./ March 1656 but du Verdun's plans to publish it were then 'suspended ' at Hobbes request - propably because Hobbes was still considering changes to the contents of this work ( Hobbes correspondance I 221, 229, 231, 237.) Du Verdus was probably Hobbes most close friend. The two man always professed the highest regard for each other. This prompted de Verdus to make a translation of ' de Cive ' which he issued as ' elements de la politique' Fine copy of this very scarce first French edition with a dedication in handwriting by the translator and friend of Hobbes du Verdus, signed in handwriting ' du Verdus. Book number: 6387 € 3850.00 [Appr.: US$ 4830.21 | £UK 3081.25 | JP¥ 384230]
Keywords: bookkeeping/economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa philosophica de cive, auctore Thom. Hobbes . . . Amsterodami, apud Ludovicum & Danielem Elzevirios, 1657,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition, full leather, backstrip worn, hinges cracked, lacking front free endpaper. engaved t.p., 403 p. 14 x 7 cm. Rahir #1245 Book number: 24062 USD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 443 | £UK 354.5 | JP¥ 44196] Catalogue: Philosophy & Folk culture
Keywords: Philosophy Elzevir Imprints Catalogue 67 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa philosophica de cive. Amsterdam, Elzevir, 1657 12°, gest. Titelbl., 16 Bl., 403 S., Perg. d. Zeit, Perg. etwas verzogen, gebräunt, schönes Exemplar. Zweite Ausgabe des 1642 erstmals als Manuskript gedruckten Werkes. De Cive (lat. Über den Bürger) ist der Kurztitel eines der Hauptwerke von Thomas Hobbes. Diese Schrift trug in der ersten Ausgabe von 1642 den Titel: 'Elementorum philosophiae sectio tertia de cive'. Die späteren Ausgaben trugen den Titel: 'Elementa philosophica de cive'. Der ursprüngliche Titel verweist auf Hobbes' Absicht, das Buch als dritten Teil seines philosophischen Systems der 'Elementa philosophiae' zu veröffentlichen, das au§erdem die Systemteile 'De corpore'(Vom Körper) und 'De homine' (Vom Menschen) umfassen sollte. Der spätere Titel geht auf einen Vorschlag von Hobbes' Verleger zurück, der aus ökonomischen Überlegungen vorschlug, den Systembezug auszublenden. Politische Unruhe nötigten Hobbes, zuerst 'De Cive' zu schreiben, wenngleich dieses Werk systematisch gesehen an den Schluss gehört. Es setzt sich aus drei Teilen zusammen: Libertas (Freiheit), Imperium (Herrschaft) und Religio (Religion). Im ersten Teil beschreibt Hobbes den Naturzustand, in dem der Mensch sich zunächst befindet, und das Naturrecht, das für Hobbes keine ethische Grundlage hat, sondern nur angibt, wie man optimal (aus Eigennutz) handeln soll (Kapitel II, ¤ 1). Im zweiten Teil begründet er die Notwendigkeit, im Interesse aller Individuen eine stabile Regierung zu gründen. Im letzten Teil werden die wichtigsten Behauptungen mit theologischen Argumenten untermauert. Thomas Hobbes (1588 - 1679) englischer Mathematiker, Staatstheoretiker und Philosoph der frühen Neuzeit, der vor allem durch sein Hauptwerk Leviathan bekannt wurde. Book number: 53705 CHF 1210.00 [Appr.: EURO 1007.25 US$ 1263.58 | £UK 806.25 | JP¥ 100514] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Neueingänge - Philosophie, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa philosophica de cive. Amsterdam, D. Elzevier, 1669. 12°, geheel perkament uit de tijd, (36)+403 pag. Met gegraveerde titelpagina (een scharnier zwak). Willems 1406 (catchword *2: sui). Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 195 Book number: 42764 € 206.70 [Appr.: US$ 259.33 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 20629] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: /Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa Philosophica De Cive Amsterodami [amsterdam]: Apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1669. Disbound. [xxxvi], 403 pages + [1] blank leaf. Engraved title page. 18th century calf binding. Blind-tooled pattern to boards. Dimensions of leaves: 5 1/8" by 3 1/8". Leather spine missing. Both boards detached. Some loss at corners of boards. Leather is rubbed and worn. Text block split into three sections. Foxing to title page. Owner's signature (c. 1800? ) on title page. Text is in Latin. Hobbes' greatest work "Leviathan" was first published in 1651. "De Cive" was first published in 1642 and contained earlier formulations of Hobbes' ideas about human nature and the relation between individuals and the state. Partly perhaps because "De Cive" was published in Latin rather than English, it is thought to have reached a smaller audience and had less influence than the "Leviathan". ; 24mo. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 003170 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Philosophy Latin Social Sciences Political Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa philosophica de cive. (Halle), J. Fr. Zeidler, 1704. 18 Bl. (einschl. gestochenem Titel), 383 S. Ldrbd der Zeit mit Rückenvergoldung. 12mo. (hinterer Deckel mit Wurmspuren, Ecken bestossen, Stempel auf Titel). (IBA/0261) Book number: 621632 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 501.84 | £UK 320.25 | JP¥ 39920] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie; Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elemente der Philosophie. Erste Abteilung. Der Körper Hamburg, Felix Meiner, 1997. lxxxvi + 336pp. 20cm. in the series "Philosophische Bibliothek" vol.501, hardcover (cloth), dustwrapper, fine condition, [german translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: F66734 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy Hobbes natuur nature wetenschap science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementi di legge naturale e politica. Con un saggio introduttivo di Luciano Violante. Traduz.e note di Arrigo Pacchi. Milano, 2004 Sansoni Ed. cm.15x20, pp.XVIII,235, br.con bandelle, Book number: 112764 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Law: Natural and Politic. New York:, Barnes & Noble,, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Green cloth, 226 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; very slight shelf-cock, top textblock edge lightly foxed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket rear has some very light smudging, top edge very lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 254828 USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5962] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Law Natural & Politic. Edited with a Preface and Critical Notes by Ferdinand Tonnies, to which are Subjoined Selected Extracts from Unprinted MSS. of Thomas Hobbes Cambridge, University Press, 1928. 8vo, xviii + 195pp. Bound in cloth with d/j. Top edge gilt. Very good condition. Book number: AR987 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10938] Catalogue: Political Philosophy and History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page