| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
The Saint Detective Magazine, March 1956, vol. 2, no. 5 (British Edition) Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, very worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes A Man With A Conscience by Somerset Maugham, The Body in the Rockpit by Rufus King, Peaceful in the Country by Thomas Walsh, One Night in Paris by Walt Book number: 18702 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime & Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rowley Poems by Thomas Chatterton; reprinted from Tyrwhitt's third edition. Edited with an introduction by Maurice Evan Hare Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1911. xliv, xxvii, 333 pages, with reproduction of original title page, 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear, First Edition, cover edges and corners scuffed with loss to board at bottom edge of front, stain to lower spine, lacks title page and the leaves that precedes it, in good condition, limp green cloth with gilt titles at front and spine, top edge gilt, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 42125 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Chatterton, Thomas, [edited by Maurice Evan Hare], The Rowley Poems by Thomas Chatterton; reprinted from Tyrwhitt's third edition. Edited with an introduction by Maurice Evan Hare" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rowley poems London, Oxford University Press, 1911. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Reprint.. Owner's name on ffep; feps a little browned. Reprinted from Tyrwhitt's third edition. Date on title page is 1911; printer's date on dust jacket is 8/32; owner's name on ffep is dated April 1951. Maybe a very slow seller!. Book number: BOOKS005935I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampires at Midnight: Seventeen Brilliant and Chilling Tales of the Ghastly Bloodsucking Undead. (Formerly Titled 'the Midnight People'. ) Warner, (London, 1993).. 255 pp, PB. A collection of 17 chilling tales by some of the masters of the Vampire story, introduced by Christopher Lee. Interior - small crease to top corner of last page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - l ight edgewear/rubbing, small creases at bottom edges of covers, small crease to top corner of rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 6703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Vampires, Undead, Myths, Legends, Christopher Lee, Supernatural, Blood, Montague Summers, Augustus Hare, Thomas Preskett Prest, Bram Stoker, M.R. James, August Derleth, E.F. Benson, Manly Wade Wellman, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, F | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Election of Representatives, Parliamentary and Municipal. : A Treatise. Longmans, Green, London. 1873. Fourth edition. 8vo, 380pp. A very good hardback copy in brown boards, which are edgeworn. Foxing to endpapers, hinges slightly cracked and one page has underlining. Previous owner's signatures. Book number: 83284 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: New Acquisitions Politics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Election of Representatives, Parliamentary and Municipal. A Treatise. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1921. Hardcover. Pencil doodles on front free endpaper. Ink number and annotation on half-title page. No signatures. Some foxing. No tears or chips to cloth. Hinges intact. ; Fourth edition. xlvii, 380 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 187 x 122mm. Spine title: "Hare on Represenation". ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 12767 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery: Before the Right Hon. Sir James Wigram, Knt. , Vice-Chancellor. [1841-1858] Volumes I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI (Eleven Volume Set) London, A Maxwell, 1843. First edition. Hardcover. Original set with leather spines & later boards. Good . Book number: 500024631 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
Keywords: Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery Hare, Thomas. Reports of Cases...in the High Court of Chancery [1841-1853]. With Notes & References to both English & American Decisions by E. Fitch Smith [et al.]. New York: Banks, Gould & Co., 1851-1871. Eleven volumes. Complete set of all volumes published. Contemporary law calf. Ex-library. Worn. Most covers detached, crudely repaired with tape. Four vols. missing all or part of spine. Internally sound. $250. * Maxwell and Brown, Checklist of British and Colonial Reports... 3rd ed. 6. Wallace 529. Book number: 9229 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: OP REPORTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A view of the structure, functions and disorders of the stomach and alimentary organs of the human body London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, -, 1821. xii + 300pp.+ 2 engraved plates out-of-text (with 14 figures), with 4pp.of publicity (editor's catalogue), cart.cover (some use: corners bumped), 23cm. G -- De LezenaarBook number: P60647 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968] Catalogue: Psychologie en geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde medecine tandheelkunde dentistry odontologie dentisterie odontology tandartsenij anatomie anatomy stomatologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Laboratory Handbook for Active German. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are rubbed and aging. Pages clean with no markings in the text. Prior owner name stamped on title page. Book number: 128478F USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Deutsche German Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |