ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FESSENDEN, THOMAS GREEN],
Democracy Unveiled, or, Tyranny Stripped of the Garb of Patriotism. By Christopher Caustic.
New York: Printed for I. Riley & Co, 1806. (JEFFERSON, THOMAS) Third Edition, with large additions. 2 vols., 12mo in 6's. . Original boards, uncut, with neat new paper spines. Sabin 24212.
¶ "This celebrated attack on Jefferson and other Democratic leaders is quite coarse and libellous enough not to be accepted today. There is a long poem in six cantos in Hudibrastic couplets...with footnotes." - DAB. This is the final version
Book number: 6898
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
In shopping cart

More information

AMOS, THOMAS L.; EUGENE A. GREEN, BEVERLY MAYNE KIENZLE EDS.
De Ore Domini: Preacher and Word in the Middle Ages [Medieval Institute Publications, SMC XXVII]
Western Michigan University, 1989. 269 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 376148
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTCHER, JIM & KAT RICHARDSON & SIMON R. GREEN & THOMAS E. SNIEGOSKI
Mean Streets
Roc, 2010. Mass market pb. ISBN: 9780451463067. 1.02 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 320 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 238398
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 9780451463067 Urban Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, THOMAS
The Universal Herbal; or, Botanical, Medical, and Agricultural Dictionary, containing an account of all the known plants in the world, arranged according to the Linnean system, 2 volumes, complete.
Liverpool: Caxton Press, (1820). First edition Pp. (4), 790; 885, two engraved hand-colored allegorical frontis plates, one engraved hand-colored additional title page, 106 engraved hand-colored plates. Half roan leather with 5 raised bands, red morocco title label and gilt border decorations at the head and foot of the spine, over green pebble cloth boards, all page edges speckled in reddish brown, 4to. The preface is dated 1820 and plates are all dated 1816-1820. The fine colored plates which show flowers, fruit, vegetables and green houses, are by I. Chorley, G. Dobie, I. McGahey, and T. Dixon. The colored plates show surprising sophistication, and good quality hand-coloring; some plates are technically quite complicated. See Great Flower Books p. 58; Nissen BBI, 754. There are very small circular stamps of the Boots Medical and Science Library in the bottom margin of each plain title page, on the verso of each title page, and on the top outer corner of the first page of the text of each volume, there no other marks in either volume and no signs of use. There is some foxing to the margin of the volume 2 plain title page, the last text page of volume 1 also shows marginal foxing, the rest of the text and all of the hand-colored plates are bright and clean, the leather and cloth binding is unworn and very attractive; a bright, near fine copy..
Book number: 2531
USD 2600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1971.5 | £UK 1648.75 | JP¥ 201924]
Catalogue: Fine and Rare
Keywords: Botany plants medical plants medicine taxonomy classification
In shopping cart

More information

BEAL, JOHN P.; JAMES A. CORIDEN, THOMAS J. GREEN EDS.
New Commentary on the Code of Canon Law... Commissioned by the Canon Law Society of America
Paulist Press, 2000. 1952 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G, bumped corners. Faded and creased dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 377573
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2874]
In shopping cart

More information

(TEXAS) BUGBEE, LESTER G. AND THOMAS J. GREEN
Two Essays, "Some Difficulties of a Texas Empresario" (Bugbee) and "the Texas Expedition Against Mier" (Green) in Publications of the Southern History Association (April, 1899)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with light soiling and minor chipping.
Book number: b7077
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

BULFINCH, THOMAS; GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN (FOREWORD)
The Age of Fable
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1969. paperback. Used, Everyman classic no. 1472. Creased spine, contents sound and clean. Good.
Book number: 186085
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHNSTON, DAVID CLAYPOOLE (1797 - 1865)] CHRISTOPHER CAUSTIC (PSEUDONYM OF THOMAS GREEN FESSENDEN. 1771 - 1837).,
TERRIBLE TRACTORATION, And Other POEMS.
Boston: Russell, Shattuck & Co., 1836. 12mo. 17.5cm x 11cm. 3rd US (American Imprints 37428). viii, 264 pp. Green blindstamped cloth binding., with bpt of Fletcher Town Library [no other markings]. Engraved frontis by David Claypoole Johnston.
¶ Johnston, also known as the "American Cruikshank," was an actor and engraver, most known for his annual publication of socially and politically charged caricatures, entitled"Scraps" (Stauffer).
Book number: 21631
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 104.5 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10679]
In shopping cart

More information

CORIDEN, JAMES A., THOMAS J. GREEN, AND DONALD E. HEINTSCHEL, EDS.
Code of Canon Law: A Text and Commentary
Paulist, 1985. 1152 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Quarto. Concave spine, bottom page corners bent. Cover rubbed. Ex-library. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 347445
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
In shopping cart

More information

CORIDEN, JAMES A., THOMAS J. GREEN AND DONALD E. HEINTSCHEL, EDS
The Code Of Canon Law: A Text And Commentary
New York, Paulist Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0809128373) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, Study edition commissioned by The Canon Law Society of America. xxvi + 1152 pages. Index. Spine and covers creased, name of previous owner and a note on title page, back blank pages wrinkled, else a good copy. .
Book number: 032703
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Roman Catholic Church; Canon law
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, EDWARD W.; BECKER, HOWARD SAUL; SOUTHALL, THOMAS W.; GREEN, HARVEY.
Points of View: the Stereograph in America - A Cultural History.
Rochester: Visual Studies Workshop Press, (1979). 119 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with over 100 color & b/w photos. Roll to spine else a fine crisp copy in a near fine dust jacket. Poster fine.
¶ Publisher's errata slip and a four panel poster of the exhibition laid in loose. One of the essential books on this form of vernacular photography. Barrett and McCarroll p.9.
Book number: 26910
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography, Stereographs, Stereography
In shopping cart

More information

EARLE, EDWARD W. (EDITED BY); LYONS, NATHAN (FOREWORD BY), AND BECKER, HOWARD S., AND SOUTHALL, THOMAS, AND GREEN, HARVEY (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
Points of View: The Stereograph in America: A Cultural History
Rochester, NY, Visual Studies Workshop Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898220068) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 119 pp. illus. biblio.; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 038750
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Collectible 0898220068
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE: RICHMOND P BOND; COLIN CLAIR; J D FLEEMAN; J M NOSWORTHY; JERRY H BRYANT; D S THOMAS; JOHN CARTER; JOHN HORDEN; ROGER LANCELYN GREEN AND MORTON N COHEN
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XVIII, No. 4 December 1963
The Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Pirate and the Tatler; On the Printing of Certain Reformation Books with 2 plates; The Reprint of Rambler No. 1; Shakespeare and Mr W H; John Reynolds of Exeter and his Canon, a footnote with 3 plates; The Publication of Henry Fielding's Amelia; Beckford and Vathek - God and Stereotype;John Freeth; Lewis Carroll's Letters; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090029.
Book number: 12210090029
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books on Books; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, JOSEPH W./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (POUL ANDERSON, WILLARD MARSH, SUE SANFORD, LEAH BODINE DRAKE, ISAAC ASIMOV, CALVIN DEMMON, KAREN ANDERSON, MIRIAM ALLEN DEFORD, THEODORE L. THOMAS, ROBERT M. GREEN, JR., ROBERT F. YOUNG.) COVER ART BY JACK GA
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 28, No. 2, Whole No. 165. February 1965.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1965.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Marque and Reprisal by Poul Anderson; The Sin of Edna Schuster by Willard Marsh; Mrs. Pribley's Underdog by Sue Sanford; Time and the Sphinx by Leah Bodine Drake; Science: Harmony in Heaven by Isaac Asim ov; The Switch by Calvin Demmon; Look Up (verse) by Karen Anderson; The Absolutely Perfect Murder by Miriam Allen deFord; The Placebo Effect by Tehodore L. Thomas; The Deadeye Dick Syndrome by Robert M. Green, Jr.; Dialogue in a Twenty-first C e n t u r y Dining Room by Robert F. Young; F & SF Marketplace. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, very light edge wear, very ligh t r ub bi ng , sp in e flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 10897
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Willard Marsh, Sue Sanford, Leah Bodine Drake, Isaac Asimov, Calvin Demmon, Karen Anderson, Miriam Allen Deford, Theodore L. Thomas, Robert M. Green, Jr. , Robert F. Young, Jack Gaughan.
In shopping cart

More information

FESSENDEN, THOMAS GREEN.
The American kitchen gardener; containing practical directions for the culture of vegetables. Also fruits, strawberry, raspberry, gooseberry, currants, melons etc., etc.
A.O. Moore, New York 1858. 120p. Revised from the 35th edition, and adapted to the use of families by a practical gardener. Brown blind stamped cloth, with small snag in headband.
Book number: 10744
NZD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 57.89 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4496]
Catalogue: Crops
Keywords: Vegetables USA Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

FESSENDEN, THOMAS GREEN,
The Ladies' Monitor. A Poem.
Bellows Falls, Vt: Printed by Bill Blake & Co, 1818. First edition. 8vo. 180 pp. Sheep, some wear, but still Very Good. Sabin 24212.
Book number: 40269
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

FESSENDEN, THOMAS GREEN],
The Modern Philosopher; or Terrible Tractoration! In Four Cantos, Most Repectfully Addressed to the Royal College of Physicians, London. By Christopher Caustick, M. D. A.S.S.
Philadelphia: From the Lorenzo Press of E. Bronson, for I. Riley and Co, 1806. Second American edition, revised, corrected and enlarged. 8vo. A wonderful engraved frontispiece by S. Seymour. xxxii, 271 pp. Original boards, uncut. Contemporary owner's signature on first page of text. Rebacked with modern paper tape, some wear to boards, some light foxing throughout, else very good. S & S 10408.
¶ A Poem written in response to the difficulties Fessenden had in building and securing a patent for an invention and as an attack upon the opponenets of Perkinism (named after Elisha Perkins, the inventor of "metallick tractors"). His stated object "has benn not only to disclose the follies of philosophy, falsely so called, but to give publicitiy to such inventions and improvements as are really useful." (p. xiii.)
Book number: 53125
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, WALTER L. (CHAIRMAN); REDDOCH, THOMAS W. (PROGRAM CHAIRMAN); GONZALEZ, RALPH C. (VICE PROGRAM CHAIRMAN)
8th Annual Southeastern Symposium on System Theory
New York, IEEE, 1976. Ed.: First, 28 cm. Hardcover. B000R923UO. Very good in lightly worn wraps. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 14320
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5433]
Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, N. BAYNARD;PAULEY, THOMAS K.
Amphibians and Reptiles in West Virginia
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Pittsburgh Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 0822958023). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name/date inside front cover. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 035467
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3879]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0822958023
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, SHARON (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY THOMAS CANTY.)
Betrayals (Series: Blending, The 4.)
AvonEos. (ISBN: 0-380-78810-1) . 1999, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. Series: Blending, The 4. (Fantasy).
Book number: 241830
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 685]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380788101
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, SHARON (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY THOMAS CANTY.)
Betrayals (Series: Blending, The 4.)
AvonEos. (ISBN: 0-380-78810-1) . 1999, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. Series: Blending, The 4. (Fantasy).
Book number: 401672
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380788101
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, SHARON (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY THOMAS CANTY.)
Betrayals (Series: Blending, The 4.)
AvonEos. (ISBN: 0-380-78810-1) . 1999, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. Series: Blending, The 4. (Fantasy).
Book number: 136891
USD 10.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380788101
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, THOMAS H.
Come Down Zacchaeus: Spirituality and the Laity
Ave Maria Pr; Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0877933731. No significant defects; 8vo; 171 pages.
Book number: 21205
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Spirituality
Keywords: 0877933731 Religion & Spirituality Doctrines Catholic Church Doctrines Laity Catholic Church Spirituality Catholic Church
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, THOMAS
Concepts of Arthur
Stroud, Gloucestershire, Tempus, 2007. First edition. Paperback. New. 282 pages. Light shelfwear.
Book number: 11458
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: British History & Topography Welsh History & Topography Thomas Green Concepts Arthur Britain Dark Ages 2007 British History & Topography Welsh History & Topography
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS GREEN
Concepts of Arthur
England, Tempus. 2007, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Trade Paperback No hardcover published.Excellent clean and bright collectible condition inside and out. A critical re-examination of the Welsh and Latin Arthurian source by a terrific scholar who is convinced mythology created the legend of Arthur. Better to see it as Arthur created the mythology! Still a amazing examination of Welsh primary texts and folklore. Like new. Great customer service 34 years selling Celtic and Arthurian studies as one. Fine.
Book number: 014834
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: welsh arthur celtic arthur bardic myrddin taliesin mabinogion north wales cornwall morgause historical arthur dumville gildas bede nennius tintagel gododin arthurian scotland morgan le fay
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search