| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes: Exploration and Adventure in Maya Lands. London, Duckworth. 1926. 256pp. Sketch map. Illust. black/white photographic plates. Hardback. Original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Self-embossed title and name of author on front board. 1st edition. Boards some mottling. Some light foxing to endpapers otherwise a clean copy. With loose published Obituary to Dr. Thomas William Francis Gann. -- Empire BooksBook number: 144513 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Bevkkk Archaeology Central America Maya Lands Travel Exploration Ancient History Member Maya Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes Duckworth, 1st 1926. Hardback. Very good condition. Exploration and adventure in Maya lands. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Corners bumped and rubbed. Small chips in cloth on rear board, spine faded and rubbed. Book number: 592295 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) MEXICO MAYA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes: Exploration and Adventure in Maya Lands. London. Duckworth. 1926. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, blindstamped title frontcover, tall 8vo: frontispiece, 256pp. richly illustrated, list of illustrations, map, foreword, table of contents, index. Fine copy. Book number: 39409 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes London, Duckworth, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book blue blind-stamped cloth. gilt spine - some spotting along the outer edges of the text block, photos, ondex, 256p From the library of noted archaeologist David Hunter (and his wife Barbara) who have left their name written on the front endpaper. Book number: 014716 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Precol04 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient cities and modern tribes: Exploration and adventure in Maya lands. London, 1926. 256 pp. Ills. Cloth, sl.dam. Book number: 8714 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans Etnografie Indianen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes Duckworth, 1926. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The jacket is rubbed, nicked and edgeworn. One stamp and lighty tanned throughout. The front hinge is starting to go but the binding is still sound. -- Chapter 1Book number: m393 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries and Adventures in Central America. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 261 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 49 b/w photos. A good exlib copy with the usual markings, worn at spine ends, light scattered soiling, owner's bookplate on front paste down. ¶ Thomas Gann (1867-1938) was a doctor and amateur archaeologist exploring ruins of the Maya civilization, discovered a number of sites, including Lubaantun, Ichpaatun and Tzibanche, and was the honorary lecturer in Central American Antiquities at the Institute of Archaeology of the University of Liverpool. Palau 97552 (Eng. ed.). Book number: 37961 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: archaeology, Mesoamerica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discoveries and Adventures in Central America. Duckworth, London, 1928. 261 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, fine bright copy in gold-lettered, blue, cloth boards. Book number: 148863 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: archaeology central america history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glories of the Maya and other Central America civilizations. 1938, Duckworth, London. 279 pp. fp. (portrait), 31 plts. h.t. Orig. cloth, spine and front cover of dustjacket pasted between first endpapers, very good. Book number: 6120264 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Archeology and travel in America
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Götter und Mensche im alten Mexico Leipzig, 1938, 167 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 20 x 13 cm. illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 134205&277A € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Geschiedenis Oudheid
Keywords: Geschiedenis oudheid | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of The Maya from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Hardbound. VG. Blue cloth. 264 pp. a few bw illustrations. Book number: 103453 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Maya from the Earliest Times to the Present Day, By Thomas Gann and J. Eric Thompson New York. C. Scribner’s Sons 1931. 1st Edition. Description: x. 264 p. Incl. Illus.plates. Front. 21 cm. Subjects: Mayas. Mayas --Antiquities. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93703 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In an Unknown Land Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st 1924. Hardback. Very good condition. Black cloth, red titles and borders. B/w photos. Mayan history. Endpapers foxed. Corners rubbed. Book number: 592319 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) MEXICO MAYA | In shopping cart More information div> |
In an Unknown Land NY /reprint 1971 first published 1924 265pp, photo frontispiece, Daigrams maps and photos through out, original cloth gilt , Mint. Book number: 38482 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Lost civilisations Maya Yucatan chichen itza | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras [Smithsonian Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 64] Washington D. C. Government Printing Office. 1918. Hard Cover. Ink name stamped on fly leaf, Spine worn at top, ow vg. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 034817 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: maya archaeology ethnology precolumbian native american | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras Washington DC, United States Government Printing Office, 1918. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 64. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Very light wear at extremities. Very Good . Book number: 2803 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3094] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: South American - Native Americans - Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 64) Government Printing Office, 1918. Hardcover. Good Condition. 146 pages, some illustrations, a couple color plates. Ex-library with typical marks; moderate wear, pages yellowed; good book overall. Sections are Customs, Ceremonies and Mode of Life; Mound Excavation in the Eastern Maya Area. Book number: 096785 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Honduras Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1918. Hardcover. no DJ Smithsonian Institution Buruea of American Ethnology Bulletin 64. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 89829 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Latin America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Nothern British Honduras. Washinton, 1918. 146 pp. 28 plts & 84 text-figs. Cloth.(Bur.Am.Ethn.Smith.Inst. - Bull. 64.) Book number: 8141 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans Latin America Maya Etnografie Indianen Latijns-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery cities. Exploration and adventure in Lubaantun. 1925, Duckworth, London. 252 pp. 32 plts. h.t. Orig. cloth, spine and front cover of dustjacket pasted between first endpapers, very good. Book number: 6120263 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196] Catalogue: Archeology and travel in America
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Cities. Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. London. Duckworth. 1925. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, blindstamped title frontcover, imprint Lowther College - Bodelwyddan Castle, tall 8vo: frontispiece, [iv], 252pp. plates, illustrations, plans, list illuystrations, index. Very fine & firm copy. Book number: 39410 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Cities, Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun Duckworth. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery Cities, Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. 252 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 041718 GBP 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.72 | JP¥ 1489] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Cities, Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun Duckworth. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery Cities, Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. Webbing showing at front hinge and minor foxing otherwise VG. 252 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 040843 GBP 10.46 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.4 | JP¥ 1304] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths of the Cherokee; Localization of Tusayan Clans; Mounds in Northern Honduras; Mayan Calendar Systems; Primitive Numbers; Numeral Systems of Mexico and Central America; Tusayan Flute and Snake Ceremonies; Wild Rice Gatherers of the Upper Lakes [In] Nineteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1897-98 Washington, Smithsonian Institution. 1900. (4to, cloth) Very good plus. 1160pp. In Two Parts: two volumes: frontispiece, illus. - plates, b / w, colour, and folding. Small rubber stamp to pastedown. Clean and bright within. Book number: 110927 CAD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 340.66 | £UK 217.5 | JP¥ 27099] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Indians, Bureau of American Ethnology, Native Americans, Native North Americans, North American Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Maya from the Earliest Time to the Present Day New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edges of cover chipping, name in ink ffep, a good copy.. Good . Book number: LD11134 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |