ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COMSTOCK, FRANCIS ADAMS & WILLIAM DOLAN FLETCHER; THOMAS NASON
The Work of Thomas W. Nason: Limited Edition with Original Wood Engraving "Connecticut Valley Farm"
Boston Public Library. 1977, Limited. (ISBN: 0890730121). Hard Cover. Folio, 279 pp, near fine in gilt-stamped natural linen over boards, as issued. Over 600 works illustrated and described, sumptuously printed by Meriden Gravure. One of only 140 copies with an original wood engraving, "Connecticut Valley Farm" (1945), laid-in and noted thus in the colophon. Near Fine.
Book number: 6336
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Thomas Nason, American Printmakers Prints, Woodcuts, Wood Engravings, Catalogue Raisonne, Original Wood Engraving , Original Print 0890730121
In shopping cart

More information

COMSTOCK, FRANCIS ADAMS & WILLIAM DOLAN FLETCHER; THOMAS NASON
The Work of Thomas W. Nason: Limited Edition with Original Wood Engraving "Maine Fishing Village"
Boston Public Library. 1977, Limited. (ISBN: 0890730121). Hard Cover. Folio, 279 pp, near fine in gilt-stamped natural linen over boards, as issued. Over 600 works illustrated and described, sumptuously printed by Meriden Gravure. One of only 140 copies with an original wood engraving, "Maine Fishing Village" (1941) laid-in and noted thus in the colophon. Near Fine.
Book number: 6335
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Thomas Nason, American Printmakers Prints, Woodcuts, Wood Engravings, Catalogue Raisonne, Original Wood Engraving, Original Print 0890730121
In shopping cart

More information

COMSTOCK, FRANCIS ADAMS & WILLIAM DOLAN FLETCHER; THOMAS NASON
The Work of Thomas W. Nason: Limited Edition with Original Wood Engraving "Farmyard, Evening"
Boston Public Library. 1977, Limited. (ISBN: 0890730121). Hard Cover. Folio, 279 pp, near fine in gilt-stamped natural linen over boards, as issued. Over 600 works illustrated and described, sumptuously printed by Meriden Gravure. One of only 140 copies with an original wood engraving, "Farmyard, Evening" (1949), laid-in and noted thus in the colophon. Near Fine.
Book number: 6337
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Thomas Nason, American Printmakers Prints, Woodcuts, Wood Engravings, Catalogue Raisonne, Original Wood Engraving, Original Print 0890730121
In shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS. INTRODUCTION BY C. R. L. FLETCHER
The French Revolution: A History. Two Volumes
London, Oxford University Press. 1928. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Two volumes; navy cloth; slight rubbing to extremities of spine; sunning to spine of volume two; internally clean bright and sound. World's Classics Edition. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 014239hb
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Catalogue: March12
In shopping cart

More information

CHASE, MARY ELLEN; DRESSER, LOUISA; LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER; FLEXNER, JAMES THOMAS ET AL
Maine and Its Role in American Art, 1740-1963
New York, The Viking Press. 1963. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 178 pages including index. With color and black and white illustrations throughout. A chronologically arranged work examining the history of art in Maine and its influence on various art movements in America. This includes a look at prominent American artists and their time in Maine, such as Copley, Wyeth and others. GOOD condition, ex-museum library. Pocket, pastedown, stamping and spine labels present. Minor fading to the jacket, with minor to moderate scuffing. Moderate to heavy edgewear, with some chipping, tearing and creasing along the extremities, as well as scuffing. Moderate fading along the book extremities. Interior clean and solid. Good/Good.
Book number: 004795
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Maine Art American Art
In shopping cart

More information

DURELL, FLETCHER, HARRY O. GILLET & THOMAS J. DURELL
The New Day Arithmetics; Elementary Book
Charles E. Merrill, 1930. Charles E. Merrill Co, 1930 (hardback, name & date in pencil on front page, age-toned pages, good cond.)
Book number: 86474
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Math
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, THOMAS
Falling Through the Earth
Paperback. Very Good. Stated 1st edition softcover 1991 Mac An Leister Press, Woodstock, NY. Some rubbing to edges. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 96 pages. Language: English. ISBN: 695838520
Book number: 0330A587221
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: contemporary, poetry, poem, poet
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, JOSEPH AND THOMAS WASSMER
Hello, Lovers! : An Introduction to Situation Ethics
Corpus, 1970. 147 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very good.
Book number: VL0339
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, THOMAS C.
Paiute, Prospector, Pioneer: The Bodie-Mono Lake Area in the Nineteenth Century
Lee Vining, CA, Artemisia Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0932347037) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 123 pp. illus. biblio.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
Book number: 054471
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: 0932347037
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, NEVILLE H. & ROSSING, THOMAS D. & TREFW.: INSTRUMENTEN / AKOESTIEK / MUZIEKINSTRUMENTEN
The Physics of Musical Instruments
Springer, 2000. Pp: 756. While the history of musical instruments is nearly as old as civilization itself, the science of acoustics is quite recent. By understanding the physical basis of how instruments are used to make music, one hopes ultimately to be able to give physical criteria to distinguish a fine instrument from a mediocre one. At that point science may be able to come to the aid of art in improving the design and performance of musical instruments. As yet, many of the subtleties in musical sounds of which instrument makers and musicians are aware and remain beyond the reach of modern acoustic measurements. Indeed, for many musical instruments it is only within the past few years that musical acoustics has achieved even a reasonable understanding of the basic mechanisms determining the tone quality, and in some cases even major features of the sounding mechanism have only recently been unravelled. This book describes the results of such acoustical investigations-intellectual and practical exercises of great fascination. Addressed to readers with a reasonable grasp of physics who are not put off by a little mathematics, this book discusses most of the traditional instruments currently in use in Western music. This second edition has been thoroughly revised to take into account the insights arising from recent research, and to generalize or clarify the presentation in many places. The book should continue to serve as a guide for all who have an interest in music and how it is produces as well as serving as a comprehensive reference for those undertaking research in the field. ISBN: 9780387983745. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2101923
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780387983745
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER THOMAS (& PARREIDT JUL., TRANSL.)
Praktische Metallurgie fur Zahnartze
Leipzig, Arthur Felix, 1881. 66pp.+ 22 [iv] pp.catalogue with illustrations, cloth, 19cm. small piece detached from titlepage (not affecting text), Good copy
Book number: P60488
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: Geneeskunde medecine tandheelkunde dentistry odontologie dentisterie odontology tandartsenij
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, THOMAS C. EDITOR
Read’s History of the Isle of Axholme: Its Manor and Parishes With Biographical Notices of Eminent Men.
Epworth: Read & Co., 1858. Large 8vo. pp. xii, 452, [4]; illustrations including 3 large hand coloured folding maps, folding pedigrees. Contemporary half calf, rubbed, edge of spine just starting to split. Ex-library with ink stamp to verso of title page, withdrawn stamp and bookplate on front pastedown. Portrait frontispiece spotted otherwise a sound copy. By far the rarest of the standard Isle of Axholme histories in the original.
Book number: 33187
GBP 534.60 [Appr.: EURO 668 US$ 838.07 | JP¥ 66666]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography Midland Counties
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, THOMAS C. EDITOR
Read’s History of the Isle of Axholme: Its Manor and Parishes With Biographical Notices of Eminent Men.
Epworth: Read & Co., 1858. Large 8vo. pp. xii, 452, [4]; illustrations including 3 large hand coloured folding maps [one loose], folding pedigrees. Contemporary full straight grained calf a little worn on the spine, and front joint a little worn. By far the rarest of the standard Isle of Axholme histories in the original.
Book number: 32280
GBP 702.00 [Appr.: EURO 877.25 US$ 1100.5 | JP¥ 87542]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography Midland Counties
In shopping cart

More information

FLETCHER, PEGGY (EDITOR). [BLAKELY, THOMAS A.].
Sunstone. September 1985.
Salt Lake City. Sunstone Foundation. Volume 10, number 9. 8.5 x 11. 48 pp. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing & edge wear with crease on rear to corner.
¶ Contains 'The Swearing Elder' by Thomas A. Blakely.
Book number: 12312
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GILLET, HARRY O., THOMAS J. DURELL & FLETCHER DURELL,
The New Trend Arithmetic: third year.
NY, Charles E. Merrill Co, (1936). Fair. Spot on ft hinge, some tears on back eps, edge wear esp corners, backstrap mended, sl soil on binding.
Book number: BOOKS010521I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); BEACH, EDWARD L.; ROBERTS, J. BAYLOR; VILLIERS, ALAN; NEBBIA, THOMAS; GREENEWALT, CRAWFORD H.; PRICE, WILLARD; VAUGHN, W. D.; PATTERSON, CAROLYN BENNETT; SISSON, ROBERT F.; FLETCHER, JOHN E.
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 118, No. 5 (November, 1960)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1960. Soft Cover. Map of the World is included. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: Beach and Roberts, "Triton Follows Magellan's Wake"; Villiers and Nebbia, "Prince Henry, the Explorer Who Stayed Home"; "World Map Reflects Centuries of Exploration"; Greenewalt, "The Hummingbirds"; Price and Vaughn, "Old Big Strong: The Lower Mississippi"; Patterson, Sisson, and Fletcher, "Mardi Gras in New Orleans."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540108
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel Travel History History Advertising Advertising Advertisements Advertisements Magazines All History Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KETTELL, THOMAS PRENTICE; GREEN, FLETCHER M. (INTRODUCTION)
Southern Wealth and Northern Profits, As Exhibited in Statistical Facts and Official Figures, Showing the Necessity of Union to the Future Prosperity and Welfare of the Republic
University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1965. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly tanned pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; Facsimile reprint of book originally published in 1860. ; 8.25" tall; 181 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1970051
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: America United States History South Southern Antebellum America United States All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEIBOWITZ, HERBERT (ED. ) ; SEWELL, ELIZABETH; BEDIENT, CALVIN; CARRUTH, HAYDEN; DAVENPORT, GUY; RICH, ADRIENNE; ELIOT, T. S. ; WEISS, THEODORE; VANCE, THOMAS; ROSENFELD, PAUL; KENNER, HUGH; FLETCHER, JOHN GOULD; FLINT, R. W. ; RAMSEY, PAUL; OTHERS
Parnassus: Poetry in Review, Fall/Winter 1976 (Vol. 5, No. 1)
New York: Poetry in Review Foundation, 1976. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have soiling, smudging on front with handling wear including creasing. ; Contents: poetry and other creative writing as well as criticism by a wide range of authors.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall; 360 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770051
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Magazine Magazines Literature Poetry All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RAU, CHARLES ROBERT FLETCHER CYRUS THOMAS
Contributions to North American Ethnology. Volume V: (1) Observations on cup-shaped and other Lapidarian Sculptures in the Old World and in America. - (2) On Prehistoric Trephining and Cranial Amulets. - (3) A study of the Manuscript Troano
Washington, Government Printing Office,, 1882. Hardcover. 4to brown cloth ex-library. Good .
Book number: 500023124
GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

RAU, CHARLES, ROBERT FLETCHER, AND CYRUS THOMAS
Department of the Interior U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region: Contributions to North American Ethnology, Volume V: Observations on Cup-shaped and Other Lapidarian Sculptures in the Old World and in America; On Prehistoric Trephining and Cranial Amulets; A Study of the Manuscript Troano
Washington, Government Printing Office 1882, Hardcover. Good+. Brown cloth bind. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; # label on backstrip; bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip sunned; boards scuffed; hinges cracked & separating, several points in textblock cracked; a middle signature loosening, one leaf detached but present; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils.; Many fine b&w ils.; three studies bound in one volume (vol. V of series). ; DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF THE ROCKY MT. REGION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMER. ETHNOL., VOL V Series; Folio; 112+32+236+ils. pages
Book number: 37105
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
Keywords: Rocky Mountain Archaelogy Native American Artifacts Government Ethnology Reports Primitive America
In shopping cart

More information

ROYDS, THOMAS FLETCHER
Haughton Rectory or Four Country Parsons
GB, Wilding (Shrewsbury). 1953, 1st Edition. Hardback. Owners names on prelims. Reasonably clean tight copy is a bit cocked and has minor edge wear. G++/No DW.
Book number: ks.st014.030
GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.38 | JP¥ 3610]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMONATO, L.; FLETCHER, A. C.; SARACCI, R.; THOMAS, T. L.
Occupational Exposure to Silica and Cancer Risk (IARC Scientific Publications No. 97)
Lyon, France, International Agency for Research on Cancer. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 9283211979). paperback. Used, Cover looks a little worn and grubby. Contents in very good clean condition. Profusely illustrated by tables. E. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 241352
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9283211979
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, THOMAS FLETCHER
Jonathan Otley. Man of Lakeland
Carlisle, Bookcase. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781904147237) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jonathan Otley was a self-taught geologist, mineralogist, meteorologist, botanist, topographer, cartographer and watch-maker. He drew the first accurate map of the English Lakes in 1818, produced the first concise guide to the area and became known as the father of Lakeland geology. Dr Tom Smith has written the only modern study of this remarkable man who lived in the Lake District for over ninety years. New.
Book number: 37287
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Cumbria
Keywords: 9781904147237
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS, FLETCHER
A Sketch of the Life and Labors of Rev. Fletcher Thomas, for Fifty-seven Years a Minister in the United Brethren Church
Dayton, OH, United Brethren Publishing House 1907, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine head sl. frayed; top corner of front board abraded; leaf edges, eps, tp foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear photos. No dj; book now protected in clear cover.; Good b&w photo ils.; intro by Bishop N. Castle. ; 8vo; 259 pages
Book number: 34107
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: American Religion Church of the Brethren Ohio Brethren Brethren Ancestry Religion Reference Religious Biography
In shopping cart

More information

EDITOR-MARK H. BEERS; EDITOR-ANDREW J. FLETCHER; EDITOR-THOMAS V., M.D. JONES; EDITOR-ROBERT PORTER; EDITOR-MICHAEL, M.D. BERKWITS
The Merck Manual of Medical Information: Home Edition (Merck Manual of Medical Information Home Edition)
2008-05-29. (ISBN: 143529033X). Library Binding. ex-library with markings, good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: t1504h
USD 41.76 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3322]
Keywords: 143529033X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search