| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hospital and Community Oxford University Press - for the Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust 1954 157p 9 tables dustwrapper A study of over 700 unselected male patients treated in the medical wards of four Scottish hospitals. Book number: 48601 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Keywords: HEALTH ADMINISTRATION Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brooklyn Public Library Bulletin, Seventh Series. Vol. I, No. 1 (November 1947) Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Public Library, 1947. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened around edges with overall light handling wear. ; Recommended books with short annotations of contents; list of recently acquired books; other inforrmation about the Brooklyn Public Library. ; 9.25" tall; 8 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2320050 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: America United States New York Brooklyn Library Periodical All Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient America and the Book of Mormon. Oakland, Kolob Book Company. 1959. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 450 pages, b/w illustrations. Ex-library copy, clean. Good/Good. Book number: 5821 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Lds, Church of the Latter Day Saints, Ammaron, Annals Cuauhitlan, Archaeology, Astrology, Aztecs, Babel, Babylon, Balam-Quitze, Chiapas, Chichen Itza, Chichimecas, Cholula, Coriantumr, Hernan Cortez, Battle at Cumorah, Ancient Deluge, Black Magic in Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children in Care - & After: A Study of a Group of Glasgow Children Who Came into the Care of the Local Authority London, Oxford University Press (for The Nuffield Foundation). 1966, 1st. 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 139 pp, 34 tables, covering the early environment of the children, their performance whilst in care & afterwards, with a chapter on juvenile crime. An ex-library copy, protected by clear adhesive cover, ffe stuck to front paste-down, following page nearly cut out. Previous owner's name on half-title, & a small library stamp on first & last page. Book number: 010568 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Sociology & Society
Keywords: Children Young People Youngsters Care Society Sociology Glasgow Scotland Juvenile Crime Fostering Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawn of Scottish social Welfare. a Survey from Medieval times to 1863 London, Thomas Nelson. 1948, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Sanitation, care for the poor, prisons, medical care, children etc. 321pp. Red cloth with some fraying and chipping to top and bottom of dj spine. Signature on free fep. Dj price clipped. Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 25954 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Social History, Housing, Health, Welfare, Scottish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawn of Scottish Social Welfare. A Survey from Medieval Times to 1863. Nelson, 1948. Hard Cover. 321 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels. Fading mark of removed label/number from spine. Cover slightly rubbed and faded. Clean hardback.. Acceptable . Book number: 015035 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dawn of Scottish Social welfare. A Survey from Medieval times to 1863 London, Thomas Nelson. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Diseases, care of the pooor, sanitation, hospital care etc. 321pp. Maroon cloth with some freckling to edges. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 19914 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Social History, Welfare, Poverty, Scottish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden Election Pantheon Publishing. 1981. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1981/Fair condition/342 pages - Describes politics and economics in the 1980 presidential campaign. [AI128833]. Good. Book number: 28833 USD 15.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1215] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: politics, government, elections, voters, economics, leadership, society, democracy, stagflation, reagan, radical, political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Their Early Twenties; a Study of Glasgow Youth London. Published For The Nuffield Foundation By Oxford University Press 1956. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 110. Description: iv. 110 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Youth --Glasgow. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 134506 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.99 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Their Early Twenties : A Study of Glasgow Youth London : Published For The Nuffield Foundation By Oxford University Press 1956. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 110. Description: iv. 110 p. : tabs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Youth --Scotland --Glasgow. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 142392 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Living with Flowers. Revised Edition Rizzoli, 2000. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 176. New York "superflorist" Ferguson shares his philosophy and techniques for creating superb, unique, and appropriate arrangements of flowers for every occasion and setting. With a new Foreword, cover, and illustrations, this bestselling title has been thoroughly updated. 172 illustrations, 152 in color. ISBN: 9780847822393. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U388253 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780847822393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De magie van Kaap Hoorn 1972 Bussum, softcover 172 pages. Over het ronden van de kaap, met illustraties Book number: P6694 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naked to Mine Enemies the Life of Cardinal Wolsey Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1958. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears, soiling to dj.; nicely inscribed by Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 26275 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One Fold and One Shepherd Books of California, 1958. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Owner poem attached. Very Good condition. Book number: 035077 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Non-Fiction Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
One Fold and One Shepherd Olympus; Revised Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Salt Lake City, UT, 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558581340. Lightly worn boards in very ragged with missing pieces dust jacket. DJ in new mylar . Index. Using recently found ancient treasures and a 1500's document as proof , the author postulates that there were voyages from ancient middle eastern countries to the middle Americas before the time of Christ ; 8vo; 505 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 11357 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion & Spirituality Archaeology Christianity Central America Mexico Religious Artifacts | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Fold and One Shepherd Books of California, 1958. hardback. very good condition in blue cloth Book number: 27926 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Past is Prologue. The Revolution of Nicene Historiography (Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 75). Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2005. Hardback, (xiii) 226 p. Book number: 09324 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146] Catalogue: Patristics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works of Robert Ferguson with His Life. 2 Volume Set Alnwick: W. Davison, 1813. Reprint. Original beige printed and decorated board covers with title on front covers. 254; 272pp :: 4 copperplate frontispieces, 13 full-page and over 50 wood engraved vignettes :: 180mm x 115mm (7" x 5") :: The front covers of both volumes state 'Ornamented with engravings on wood by Mr. Berwick, from original designs. With a number of characteristic Tail-Picces, and two elegantly engraved Copperplate Frontispieces, with vignette title-pages'. Covers and spine worn and bumped. Vol 1 back cover loose. Vol 2 slight tear to prelim. Contents tight. Page edges browned. Uncut. Bookplate of 'J K Ballantyne' on eps . -- Barter BooksBook number: r0090 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Right Turn the Decline of the Democrats and the Future of American Politics NY: Hill & Wang, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809081911. Two tiny red dots on bottom edge, else Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 276pp. Blue boards, black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. HISTORY. "Emphasizing deep-seated institutional changes and the crucial role of money in electoral politics, the authors analyze the decay of the Democratic Party and the rise to power of a new, business-dominated center-right party system. Rejecting glib explanations of the new conservatism as the magical effect of the Great Communicator, the authors demonstrate through a careful study of public-opinion polls that Reagan's 'mandate' did not originate with the voting public. Instead, they argue, it is a consequence of a realignment of business elites. " Extensive Notes. Index. A few tables & charts.. VG/VG- . Book number: 33324 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0809081911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scottish Social Welfare 1864-1914 Edinburgh and London, E & S Livingstone Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. A clean tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 318653 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Social History Scotland Economics Destitution Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Springboard to Optimism Versus Majoring the the Minors: A Dozen Books in One Hickory, NC: Hickory Printing Co, 1967. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Edith Ferguson Carter. Exlibrary markings. Signed by author on back of title page. Tight binding; minor edge rubbing to wraps. Outer edge of wraps reinforced with clear library tape. Slight fading at spine. Several small scraped areas on wraps. 226 pp. Inspirational essays by North Carolina author.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 560045 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Religion Christian Christianity Applied Faith All | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Wage-Earner; a Study of Glasgow Boys, By T. Ferguson and J. Cunnison, with a Foreword By Sir Hector Hetherington London. New York. Published For The Nuffield Foundation By Oxford University Press 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 194. Description: x. 194 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Youth --Scotland --Glasgow. Working class --Scotland --Glasgow. Glasgow (Scotland) --Economic conditions. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 134552 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Wage-Earner : A Study of Glasgow Boys / By T. Ferguson and J. Cunnison, with a Foreword By Sir Hector Hetherington London. New York. Published For The Nuffield Foundation By Oxford University Press 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 194. Description: x. 194 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Youth --Scotland --Glasgow --Working class --Glasgow (Scotland) --Economic conditions. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 133657 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Delinquent. In His Social Setting Oxford University Press For The Nuffield Foundation 1952. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 158. Physical desc. : xii. 158 p. : ill ; 23 cm. Includes index. Impressively illustrated with a series of tables. charts and explanatory figures. Publisher's presentation copy with their slip tipped-in. Subject: Juvenile delinquency - Scotland - Glasgow. 8vo. Near fine cloth copy in a worn and edge-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Uncommon in the dw. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12230 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Wage-Earner : A Study of Glasgow Boys / By T. Ferguson and J. Cunnison ; with a Foreword By Sir Hector Hetherington London ; New York : Published For The Nuffield Foundation By Oxford University Press 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 194. Physical desc. : 194 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Youth -- Scotland -- Glasgow. Signed by J. Cunnison. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137300 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
| In shopping cart More information div> |