| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Social Welfare : Politics and Public Policy 2/E Don Mills, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0138194831. dark blue illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,name on ffep,notes on rear flyleaf,underlining/highlighting/margin notes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 14133 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0138194831 Public Welfare Political Science Social Services Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Public Policy: Documents and Essays. Charles E. Merrill Publ. Co., 1969. Hardcover. In solid, red, library binding. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 588pp. Book number: 57648 AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.24 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2804]
Keywords: history america united states policy historical 20th twentieth century politics political social public political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Determinants of Public Policy. Lexington Books Lexington, Ma. 1980 Hardcover 227 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With tables., Ex-Library., Cover faded at the edges., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 369229 € 36.90 [Appr.: US$ 46.29 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3683] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Economy economic science Wirtschaftswissenschaften 0669027774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FEW AND THE MANY : Uncommon readings in American Politics. Belmont, Duxbury P., 1972. Pict. lamin. stiff. wr. (creased), tables, pp. (6), 297. Fore-edge of prelims. sl.torn. ISBN 0-87872-019-7. Book number: 15125 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: politics America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Leaves Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1962. 1st printing of 1st edition, light foxing on top edge & light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/ short closed tears & edgewear otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket, Excerpts from an intelligent young man's diaries & letters which question & explore the great issues of life. Book number: 51125 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Far West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Governing the American Democracy New York, St. Martin's Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312341040). Hardcover. 624 pp. Self Cover. VG Slight bump base of spine - no other flaws An Education in the what why and how of Politics and what happens in in the House and Senate. Your responsibility at a Citizen is to learn as much as you can on whose running for office. Anyone who says they voted for their choice because "He seemed like a nice guy to have a beer with" just doesn't cut it. Very Good. Book number: 5443 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Politic; Democracy 0312341040 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy: An Uncommon Introduction to American Politics CA, Duxbury Press. 1972, Second. (ISBN: 0-87872-017-0). Soft Cover. Publisher: Duxbury Press, 1972, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-87872-017-0, cover discoloration, front of book smudge marks. Good. Book number: 006717 USD 22.52 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: democracy american politics 0878720170 0878720170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy : An Uncommon Introduction to American Politics. Pacific Grove, CA, Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1990. Eighth Edition (ISBN: 0534119883) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fine "Professional Review Copy" on back wrap. Binding unbroken. Pages are clean & free from markings. Book number: 402461 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: ELITE SOCIAL SCIENCES PLURALISM UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIOLOGY, Textbook, Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy: An Uncommom Introduction to American Politics. Belmont. Duxbury Press. 1972. Second Edition. 8°. xx,396pp. Pap. Illustr. Illustr. Book number: 9253 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Geschichte, Geschiedenis, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy: The Uncommon Introduction to American Politics. Belmont: Wadsworth Publishing Company, (1993). 461 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Ninth Edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A near fine copy. Book number: 22546 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy: An Uncommon Introduction to American Politics U.S.A, 1972, 396 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 23 cm. 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 156445&356B € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Cartoons En Spotprenten
Keywords: Cartoons en Spotprenten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy Australia, Canada, Mexico, Singapore, Spain, UK, U, Thomson Wadsworth. 2006, 13th Edition. (ISBN: 0-534-60166-9) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. An Uncommon Introduction To American Politics. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 091740 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0534601669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Irony of Democracy : An Uncommon Introduction to American Politics San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1993, 9th Edition. (ISBN: 0-534-19848-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. Government is always government by the few, whether in the name of the few, the one, or the many. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Nr. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038863 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Elite Social Sciences Pluralism United States Politics Government Science Sociology General Political 0534198481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Policy Analysis : What Governments Do, Why They Do It, and What Difference It Makes Tuscaloosa, Alabama, 1976. Ed.: First, 21 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0817348344. Good condition with slightly rubbed, curled wraps. Ownership signature on inside front cover. Highlighting, notes in pen throughout. Binding, spine tight.. Good/Wraps. Book number: 12296 USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science 0817348344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in States and Communities Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1969. Eighth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130427144. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, chkmark/stamp on ffep, light highlighting & few margin notes in text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 538 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217992 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Education; Political Science
Keywords: 0130427144 Federal Government Government Nonfiction State & Local Government Politics Social Sciences Political Science Education Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics In States and Communities Prentice-Hall, 1977. Prentice-Hall, 1977 (3rd edition hardback, no dj, light wear on cover, name stamped on page edges, hightlighting in text, o/w good cond) Book number: 9732 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics, Economics and the Public: Policy Outcomes in the American States Chicago Rand McNally (1966) . Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 6981 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: MB
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in States and Communities Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1996. (ISBN: 0132587084) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This text is an excellent book on politics and states and communities in the United States. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 018853 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: College Text Books
Keywords: 0132587084 Local Government United States State | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in America: Texas. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A., Prentice Hall, 1993. Texas Edition (ISBN: 0133365204) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good 960 pages. Glossy boards are scuffed with light edgewear. Text highlighting. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 055488 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: TEXAS POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
POLITICS IN AMERICA Lebanon, IN, Prentice Hall. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0132570076) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, This book introduces students to the American political system by examining the struggle for power, the participants, the stakes, the processes, and the institutional arenas. Owners name on bottom edge pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010403 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 0132570076 No Amz-Ca United States Politics Government Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
POLITICS IN STATES AND COMMUNITIES. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d.(?1988). Rep. Small quarto, lamin. boards, tables, map, pp. xvi, 510. Fine. ISBN 0-13-685330-71. ¶ Comprehensive work on politics in America. Book number: 15126 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: politics America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics In America Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1999, 3rd Ediition. (ISBN: 0-13-095689-9) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Politics is the activity by which people try to get more of whatever there is to get.. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 071349 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: United States Politics Government Political 0130956899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics, Economics, and the Public: Policy Outcomes in the American States Rand McNally, Chicago, 1966. Hardcover. Very good in Very good little rubbed nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING12RC063 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics in America. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1997. Second Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is browning, rubbed and bumped. A few pages have underlining. Book number: 117743 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNDERSTANDING PUBLIC POLICY. Third edition. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (?1978). Reprint. Cloth, tables, figures, illust., pp. xii, 338. Edges lightly foxed else v.g. ISBN 0-13-936195-2. Book number: 46028 AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: public policy | In shopping cart More information div> |