| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
The Holy Byble, conteynyng the Olde Testament and the Newe; set foorth by aucthoritie; [ Bishop's Bible of 1574 - Third Folio Edition ] . London: Iugge (or Jugge), 1574 . 0. Fine 19th century full leather binding. 15" x 9.5" x 3.5". Gilt decorated brown morocco over wooden boards. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt decorated compartments. All page eges gilt. Inner gilt dentelles with binder's stamp: "Townsend". Marbled endpapers. Large book plate to verso of the front board for John J. Bagshawe (designed by Henry Stacey Marks) Bishops' Bible, third folio edition. Black letter with 63 lines to a full column. Lacks general title, text begins with; 'The Preface.' - 5pp, 'The Prologue.' - 3pp, 'The order of the bookes' - 1p, 'Proper Lessons..' - 3pp, 'An Almanacke.' (1572-1610) - 1p, 'To finde Easter..' - 1p, 'A Table for the order..' - 1p, Kalendar - 12pp. Followed by 7 leaves of the prayer book (all carefully restored and laid-down). Genesis begins with half-page engraving, with a further engraving '..the situation of God's garden.' on f. 3. Full-page engraving inserted before f.40 consisting of only half of a fold-out plate of the tabernacle (carefully strengthened and laid-down). Part 1 complete ending on f.102. Part 2 begins with half title (with engraving) and ends on f.142 (really f. 150); part 3 begins with half title (with engraving and Prologue to verso) text ff.2 - 156; part 4 begins with half title (with engraving) - trimmed and laid-down, text ff.2 - 94 (lacks 8 leaves). New Testament begins with engraved title page (with preface to verso). ff. 2 - 132. Followed by 'A Table.' - 2pp. Full-page engraving to verso f.122 (before Revelation). Old Testament lacks Iiii8, Kkkki, Mmmm7 & 8 and Nnnn1-6; New Testament lacks B8, Q8, R1 & R6; Iiii 1 defective; many leaves cut round, remargined, some mounted, tears and repairs, with losses. Still a very well preserved 16th century folio bible in a very good binding. Referenced by Herbert 137; Darlow & Moule 101; STC 2109 . Book number: 38855 GBP 3200.00 [Appr.: EURO 3998.5 US$ 5016.51 | JP¥ 399050] Catalogue: Bibles: : 16th Century
Keywords: 38306 the Holy Byble, Conteynyng the Olde Testament and the Newe Iugge (or Jugge), John J. Bagshawe (Designed by Henry Stacey Marks) Bishops' Bible Bibles: : 16th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Holy Byble, conteynyng the Olde Testament and the Newe; set foorth by aucthoritie; [ Bishop's Bible of 1574 - Third Folio Edition ] . London: Iugge (or Jugge), 1574 . 0. Original full leather binding over wooden boards. 14.50" x 10.00" x 3.75". Polished brown calf over wooden boards, a few worm holes and cracks. With brass corner bosses. The spine has been carefully repaired in the pass, with a brass strip nailed down the front board. Spine with 5 raised. Old endpapers with numerous doodles. This has been identified as a; Bishops' Bible, third folio edition. Black letter with 63 lines to a full column. Lacks general title, text begins with; ' The whole scripture of the Byble is divided into two testaments..' - 2pp, The Preface.' - 7pp, 'The Prologue.' - 4pp, 'A description of the yeeres from the creation..' - 1p, 'The order of the bookes' - 1p, 'Proper Lessons..' - 3pp, 'An Almanacke.' (1572-1610) - 1p, 'To finde Easter..' - 1p, 'A Table for the order..' - 1p, Kalendar - 12pp. Followed by all 8 leaves of the prayer book. Genesis begins with half-page engraving, with a further engraving '..the situation of God's garden.' on f. 3. Part 1is complete ending on f.102. Part 2 begins with half title (with engraving) and ends on f.145 (really f. 150); part 3 begins with half title (with engraving and Prologue to verso - 10% loss to lower outer corner) text ff.2 - 156; part 4 begins with half title (with engraving), text ff.2 - 102a. On verso is; 'A Table to make plaine the difficulty..' - 1p. New Testament begins with engraved title page, carefully repaired with 15% loss to lower edge (with preface to verso). First leaf of Matthew, carefully repaired with10% loss along the leading edge (affecting marginal notes and a few words). ff.3 - 6 are absent. ff.7 - 127 are present. ff.131-132 are present and carefully repaired but with 15% loss to the lower edge (affecting a few words of text). Many leaves with frayed edges and small edge tears. Still a very well preserved 16th century folio bible with clear black letter text, in a very good early binding. Referenced by Herbert 137; Darlow & Moule 101; STC 2109 . Book number: 38854 GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 2249.25 US$ 2821.79 | JP¥ 224466] Catalogue: Bibles: : 16th Century
Keywords: 38051 the Holy Byble, Conteynyng the Olde Testament and the Newe Iugge (or Jugge), John J. Bagshawe (Designed by Henry Stacey Marks) Bishops' Bible Bibles: : 16th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Cranmer (1489-1556). Kerkleider en geloofsgetuige. Apeldoorn, Willem de Zwijgerstichting 1988. 40 pp. Book number: K1617 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis CRANMER, THOMAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annotationes In Octo Priora Capita Evangelii Secundum Matthaeum Frankfurt: Athenaum Verlag, 1972 (reprint of 1549 Croydon edition). Facsimile reprint. 8vo., pp. 177. Cloth bumped to tail of spine. Clean internally. Dw, a little creased and worn. Editor’s inscription to title page. Book number: 37612 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reformation of the Ecclesiastical Laws as Attempted in the Reigns of King Henry VIII, King Edward VI and Queen Elizabeth. Oxford University Press, 1850. ‘A new edition’ with an introduction in English and the original text of 1571 in Latin. 8vo., pp. lviii, 344, 36. Final 36 pages comprise a Clarendon Press publisher’s list. Some pages unopened at head. Very occasional pencil underlining. Brown cloth, worn paper labels to spine. Head and tail caps worn and frayed, sunned, corners bumped. Hinges cracked, some foxing to r.f.e.p.. Good. Engraved bookplate to front paste-down with added ownership inscription of P.A. Slack and some pencil notations. Book number: 41525 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries History: Britain & Ireland Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collects of Thomas Cranmer Eerdmans, 1999. 119 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. Book number: 355339 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 764]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defense of the True and Catholic Doctrine of the Sacrament of the Body & Blood of Our Saviour Christ Wipf & Stock, 2004. 262 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Chas. J. Thynne, 1907. Book number: W47770 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Miscellaneous Writings and Letters of Thomas Cranmer Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press, 1846, 1st Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 592pp. Brown cloth cover, rather damaged, some cloth on the spine missing, corners and bottom edge bumped, with hand written note on the frontispiece,some pages in the middle were cut badly by the first owner because the y are slightly ragged, but all there, clean and tight otherwise.A heavy volume. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 4521 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: Theology, Philosophy, Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reformation of the Ecclesiastical Laws as Attempted in the Reigns of King Henry VIII, King Edward VI, and Queen Elizabeth. - Reformatio Legum Ecclesiasticarum ex Authoritate primum Regis Henrici. 8, etc. Gregg International Publishers, reprint of the Oxford 1850 edition. 1968. Hardcover. lviii + 344 pages. 1968 reprint of the 1850, Oxford edition which printed the text of the 1571, London edition with a new introduction. In Latin with an English introduction. Publisher's cloth, moderate ex-library stamps (none in text area) good otherwise. Good. Book number: 19l12 USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 7000] Catalogue: Catholic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Huguenots in France and America. Vol. I (Volume 1) Cambridge, John Owen. 1843. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, A rare volume - volume 1 only. Typical library marks, including a bookplate on front pastedown, cardslip inside rear cover, and other marks. Interior dampstaining, waving, foxing, etc. Dampstaining also on exterior with some moisture damage on back board; scuffs, soils, rub marks, edge chips and some exposure. A reading copy only. 336 pages. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 060128 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Huguenots, France, French, America, American, United States, Nineteenth Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Hexapla : Exhibiting the Six Important English Translations of the New Testament Scriptures ; the Original Greek Text After Scholz London : Sanuel Bagster and Sons 1841. 1841 imprint. Description: 1 vol. (various pagings) ; 32 cm. Subject: Bible. English N. T. --Versions. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked buckram over bevelled boards; raised bands. Panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. All edges gilt.Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 166179 € 1750.00 [Appr.: US$ 2195.55 | £UK 1400.75 | JP¥ 174650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |