ascending
descending
found: 19 books

[BURNET, SIR THOMAS],
A Certain Information of a Certain Discourse that happen'd at a Certain Gentlemans House, in a certain County. Written by a certain Person then present, to a certain Friend now at London. From when you may Collect the great Certainty of the Account.
London: Printed and Sold by John Baker, 1712. Third edition. 8vo. [4], 79, [4, publisher's advertisements], [1, blank] pp. Disbound, some browning, else fine.
¶ A very witty and amusing piece describing the conversation between three gentlemen friends of different political parties, discussing the politics of the day, and whether England should go to war with France or Holland, and what to do with Spain and the Indies and all the problems associated with doing any of the above. "But if a War with Holland were ever so Reasonable, yet it will require Money to carry it on, and I remember the Reason given for our making Peace with France, was our great want of Money. I hope you will not find Money for a War with Holland, when you cou'd not not find any for one with France." Sir Thomas Burnet (1694-1753), a younger son of the Bishop of Salisbury, "was notorious among the men of his time about town for debauchery and wit. Swift, writing of the Mohocks to Stella in 1712, says: 'The bishop of Salisbury's son is said to be of the gang; they are all whigs.' He published many pamphlets, for one of which, 'Certain information of a certain discourse,' the government imprisoned him. - The whigs, on their accession to power, rewarded him with the consulship at Lisbon" (DNB). In later life Burnet returned to Enland to practice law; he was knighted and made a judge
Book number: 39895
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

[BURNET, SIR THOMAS, WITH GEORGE DUCKETT].
A Second Tale of a Tub: Or, the History of Robert Powel the Puppet-Show-Man.
London: Printed for J. Roberts near Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane, 1715. 1. Title page preceded by Imprimatur page and engraved frontis. xlii, [43], 44-219, [5] pp. 8vo, Modern Full, slightly mottled calf. Hardcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. 5 raised bands, gilt decorative lines. Red morocco spine label. Boards blind-stamped with borders and gilt florets at corners. Signatures: [2], A-O8 (4*) (A, A3, A4 unsigned). Price 3s. 6d. on t.p. (variant lacks price). Dedications to the Earl of Oxford and Lady Majority iii-xxv. Text followed by index and author's advertisement. Some discoloration throughout. Signed in ink at the top margin of each page by Wm Wright. ESTCN22063. Very good plus in fine binding.
Book number: 35790
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1516.5 | £UK 1268.25 | JP¥ 155326]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Satire, Political, History, Eighteenth Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BISHOP GILBERT BURNET, NOTES BY EARLS OF DARTMOUTH AND HARDWICKE, SPEAKER ONSLOW AND DEAN SWIFT, THOMAS BURNET
Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Time with Notes, to Which are Added Other Annotations, In Six Volumes, Volume VI, Queen Anne, the Conclusion, Life of the Author, Index etc
Oxford at the University Press, Oxford, 1833. Second Edition Enlarged, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Book VII continued (The History of the Reign of Queen Anne, 1710-1713), The Conclusion, The Life of the Author by the Editor, Thomas Burnet, Chronological Account of the Works of Dr Gulbert Burnet, Index. Leather volume with missing spine (loose fragment preserved), covers are firmly attached, sound inner binding, end-papers are a little darkened, clean pages. One volume of the 6-volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 42010100012.
Book number: 42010100012
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; British History; British History
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, BISHOP (STACKHOUSE, THOMAS)
An Abridgement of Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Times
London, Dent - Everyman Edition. 1906. Hardcover. The spine cloth is torn, and a small hole, binding otherwise good, prev. owner inscription (from Gladstone Library), pages clean. - good reading copy. Fair.
Book number: 004909
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History::Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, GILBERT & BURNET, THOMAS (EDITOR)
BISHOP BURNET'S HISTORY OF HIS OWN TIME, from the Restoration of King Charles to the reign of Queen Anne, to which is added The Life of the Author by the editor
printed for Thomas Ward, Inner-Temple Lane (1st volume) & Downing & Woodfall (2nd volume), 1724 & 1734 Two volume set, folios, contemporary leather boards, tooled blind with later calf spines carefully laid. Corners skilfully repaired, but wear to volume I where bottom compartment of the spine is missing. Raised bands, each with gilt rule to top and bottom. Part of label on volume I torn away. Page edges speckled, Upper joint of volume I weak but holding. Signature of John Cooke to title page of volume I, internally both volumes very good. (Volume II was published ten years after the first). The verso of the title in the second volume contains the printed copy mss promise of the Editor to deposit the original in a library of note. This is often mistaken for a genuine handwritten mss. The work contains xvi (subscribers list) & 836pp & xxii (subscribers list) & 765pp
Book number: 102211
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 US$ 394.27 | JP¥ 30620]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, GILBERT & BURNET, THOMAS (EDITOR)
Bishop Burnet's History of His Own Time, from the Restoration of King Charles to the Reign of Queen Anne, to Which Is Added the Life of the Author by the Editor
printed for Thomas Ward, Inner-Temple Lane 1724. Volume 1. Complete to James II, with index (Volume II was published ten years later] Folios, contemporary leather boards. Raised bands,wear to backstrips, joints cracked. xvi (subscribers list) & 836pp & index. * The seminal work on the period, following the English civil war and the re-institution of the monarchy, through the revolutionary era.
Book number: 89025
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 418.75 US$ 551.97 | JP¥ 42868]
Keywords: english history
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
Heilige beshouwinge (sic) des aardkloots vervattende in vier boeken de oorsprong en algemene veranderingen van onse wereld (...) nevens twee boeken van de wysgerige beginselkunden ofte oude lere van de oorsprongen der dingen. Amsterdam, D. v.d. Dalen, 1696 [op tussentitel 1695].
4°, geheel perkamenten band uit de tijd, (12)+566+(16)+327 pag. Met frontispice en illustraties in de tekst Nederlandse vertaling van Burnet's Telluris theoria sacra. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 975
Book number: 42775
€  1033.50 [Appr.: US$ 1363.08 | £UK 864.5 | JP¥ 105861]
In shopping cart

More information

HIPPOCRATES (SIR THOMAS BURNET, 1632?-1715?)
Hippocrates Contractus, in Quo Magni Hippocratis . . . Opera Omnia, in Brevem Epitomen, Summa Diligentia Redacta Habentur / Studio & Opera Thomae Burnet. . . .
Edinburgi (Edinburgh), excudebat J. Reid, sumptibus Georgii Mosman, 1685, First edition. Hardcover . Small octavo, leaf size 14.3 cm x 9 cm. pp (viii), 219 (i.e. 217), (2, Additamentum), (15, Index), (1, errata), (1, blank). Bound on old calf, spine with raised bands. Ex library, with circular rubber stamp (Societé de Lecture de Geneve), ink notations including a 1773 owner name, and a small purple stamp, on title page; old ink annotations inside front cover; no free endpaper; printed label inside rear cover; hinges cracked, boards still holding by cords; covers rubbed; occasional small light foxing spots in text, but text is clean and unworn, text block tight. Wing (2nd ed) H2073. Commentaries and abstracts from Hippocrates by the eminent Edinburgh physician to Charles II, James VII, William III, and Queen Anne.
Book number: 33482
USD 324.50 [Appr.: EURO 246.25 | £UK 206 | JP¥ 25202]
Keywords: Medicine; Scotland Ebay
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS / WILLEY, BASIL,
Sacred Theory of the earth.
Centaur, 1965. Large 8vo, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover Nice clean bright tight book - very minor chipping to dustwrapper May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke.
Book number: 535722
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: History 0312775261
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
The Sacred Theory of the Earth. 2 Vols. Containing an Account of the Original of the Earth, and of All the General Changes Which It Hath Already Undergone, or Is to Undergo, Till the Consummatiomn of All Things.
London: Printed for J. Hooke, 1726. Hardcover. Leather, raised bands on spines, no title labels. Leather cracked and worn.. Good .
Book number: 193612
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 606.75 | £UK 507.5 | JP¥ 62131]
Keywords: Religion Science
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
The Sacred Theory of the Earth (Centaur Classics).
Introduced by Basil Willey. London [etc.]: Centaur, 1965. Hardback, 412 p.
Book number: 15317
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 118.7 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 9219]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
The Sacred Theory of the Earth
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1965. Hardcover. 4to. Centaur Classics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S233. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 53714
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Medieval History
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, BISHOP THOMAS
The Sacred Theory of the Earth: Containing an Account of the Original of the Earth, And of all the General Changes which it hath already undergone, or is to undergo, till the Consummation of all things, in Two Volumes [volume 1 only]
Published by J. Hooke, London, 1726. xxxii, 456 pages, contains the first 2 books - Concerning the Deluge, and Concerning Paradise, an ode to the author by Mr. Addison, illustrated with engraved frontispiece, half title page, and 11 plates including 8 folding plates, Sixth Edition, front cover unattached, covers rubbed at edges, corners scuffed, spine rubbed with titles completely faded, very head and tail of spine chipped, a little surface loss to edge of front board, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, light damp staining to top edge of preliminaries and first few pages, pages and plates relatively clean, in good condition despite external wear, full calf with gilt titles to spine, 5 raised bands, gilt borders, red speckled edges, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 34879
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
Keywords: Burnet, Bishop Thomas, The Sacred Theory of the Earth: Containing an Account of the Original of the Earth, And of all the General Changes which it hath already undergone, or is to undergo, till the Consummation of all things, in Two Volumes [volume 1 only
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
The Sacred Theory of the Earth
Centaur Press, 1965. 412 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library.
Book number: 371710
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
THE SACRED THEORY OF THE EARTH. With an Introduction by Basil Willey..
London, Centaur Press, 1965. Reprint of the original edition. Frontis; ills in text. 412,[1]pp 4to cloth. Name on endpaper but a very good sound copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: nq9194
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 10873]
Keywords: NQ91
In shopping cart

More information

BURNET, THOMAS
Telluris Theoria Sacra. Orbis Nostri Originem & Mutationes Generales. Editio Tertia, recognita et contracta.
London: Benjamin Took 1702. . 336p, 4 parts in one volume, bound in contemporary full parchment with title label direct to spine, frontisp to part 1 (minor old repair) and 3, section D printed on poor paper browning, a clean and firm copy in an attractive contemporary binding in very good condition.
Book number: PAQ82573
GBP 1080.00 [Appr.: EURO 1291.5 US$ 1703.24 | JP¥ 132278]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

CHINA - MURRAY, HUGH, JOHN CRAWFORD, PETER GORDON, THOMAS LYNN, WILLIAM WALLACE AND GILBERT BURNET.
An Historical and Descriptive Account of China; its ancient and modern history, ...
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, and Simpkin, Marshall, 1843. 3 volumes, 3rd revised & enlarged edition, folding engraved map, and 36 engravings by Jackson, 368, 498,462 p. index, small 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth. Third volume binding broken and loose.
Book number: 4356
€  330.00 [Appr.: US$ 435.24 | £UK 276 | JP¥ 33802]
Keywords: china
In shopping cart

More information

SWANN, THOMAS BURNET
Queens Walk in the Dusk
Forest Park, GA, Heritage Press. 1977, First Limited. (ISBN: 0930068025) Hard Cover. #1200 of 2000 ltd.ed. Tipped in illustrations, mylar dj. Fine.
Book number: CRL-00064
USD 106.20 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 8248]
Keywords: Nobn; 0930068025
In shopping cart

More information

WORTH, THOMAS BURNET
Worth's Exeter (Cathedral and City) Guide Book
Worth's, Exeter, nd, 4th edition. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, no dustwrapper. 7.25ins x 5ins, 124pp plus folding map of Exeter with plan of cathedral to reverse and 18pp illustrations. The most recent text reference I could find relates to 1905 - a previous owner has written 1907 in pencil to the base of the title page. Rubbed and a little worn to head and base of spine, otherwise VG.
Book number: 31664
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search