| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 224 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Religio Medici. De godsdienst van een geneesheer Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9789491110009. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1535699 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789491110009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religio Medici Adelphi edizioni, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 420. Biblioteca Adelphi 524. ISBN: 9788845922701. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1677259 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9788845922701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
STOF VERVEN EN BEDRUKKEN. De Bilt, Cantecleer, 1977. 1e druk 137 pp. hardcover gebonden. Rug verkleurd. Geillustreerd. 21,5 x 25 cm. mooie staat Book number: 41348 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: hobby | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon, Milton's Prose, Thomas Browne. P. F. Collier & Sons, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Reading copy. The bottom and top edges of the spine are worn. Bookplate in inside frontcover. A Volume in the Harvard Classics Series. Includes Essays, Civil and Moral, and The New Atlantis, by Francis Bacon, Areopagitica, and Tractate on Education by John Milton, and Religio Medici, by Sir Thomas Browne. Illustrated, with introduction and notes. ¶ 347 pages. Book number: 15151X1 USD 36.97 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2871] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Philosophy, Francis Bacon, John Milton, Thomas Browne). | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis, Areopagitica, Tractate on Education and Religio Medici , . "P.F. Collier & Son, 1969, ( hb no dj, green cover with gold gilt lettering, lettering on spine rubbed off, o/w in good cond. Deluxe Edition ) Book number: 45499 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Essays, Civil & Moral & The New Atlantis; Areopagitica & Tractate on Education; Religio Medici , . "P.F. Collier, 1968 (Harvard Classics, hardback, no dj, gilt decorating on cover & spine, very good cond) Book number: 20866 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral and The New Atlantis, by Francis Bacon; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education, by John Milton; Religio Medica, by Sir Thomas Browne New York, P. F. Collier & Son Corporation; Harvard Classics Ser. 1969, Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 332 pp. por.; 22 cm. Green leatherette, with raised bands on spine. Gilt titles, ornate borders and Veritas heraldic shield on front board. First published in this collection, 1909. With introductions and notes. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An attractive copy. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 048112 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral, and The New Atlantis by Francis Bacon; Areopagitica and Tractate on Education by John Milton; Religio Medici by Sir Thomas Browne (Harvard Classics) New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 332 pp. Sixty-second printing. A Fine, apparently unread copy in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. "Registered Edition." Deluxe Edition.". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022151 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literature - English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays, Civil and Moral (Bound with Francis Bacon--New Atlantis; Sir Thomas Browne--Religio Medici; John Milton--Areopagitica; John Milton--Tractate on Education.) Harvard Classics. 1969, 62nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bound with Francis Bacon (The New Atlantis), & Sir Thomas Browne (Religio Medici), & John Milton (Areopagitica), & John Milton (Tractate on Education). (Essays). Book number: 130917 USD 29.37 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2281] Catalogue: Essays & Ideas
Keywords: Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Classics Volume 3. Essays Civil and Moral and the New Atlantis. Areopagitica and Tractate on Education. Religio Medici. P. F. Collier, 1909. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. Same as later reprint. ; 347 pages. (ISBN: 1432614908) Very Good. Book number: 51868 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harvard Classics Volume 3 New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1909. 195x130mm, 347 pages, flexible boards. Top edges gilt. Good condition. Contents Francis Bacon - Essays, Civil and moral, The New Atlantis; John Milton - Areopagitica, Tractate on Education; Sir Thomas Browne - Religio Medici. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26519 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SIR THOMAS BROWNE, 'A Man of Achievement in Literature'. Cambridge at the University Press 1962., 1962. vii,254pp 8vo cloth. Small rust spot on endpaper (from an inserted pamphlet) and some light foxing (mainly to edges) otherwise a very good copy (no dust jacket). Book number: rg100462 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: ENGLISH R1004 LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consolation of Philosophy New York, Modern Library, 1943. Early Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 406pgs. Green Cloth, black spne labels, gilt lettering.light wear to spine extremities, corners tipped. pages lightly toned, otherwise clean, unmarked. Unclipped jacket has original $1.25 price on uipper flap.DJ chipped on upper and lower edge of spine, corner of front panel creased,closed tear. Book number: 0303275 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Philosophy Boethius | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Consolation of Philosophy New York, Modern Library, 1943. Hardcover. Three works which have provided spiritual solace for centuries.Contains Boethius's THE CONSOLATION OF PHILOSOPHY; Thomas A. Kempis's THE IMITATION OF CHRIST; and Thomas Browne's RELIGIO MEDICI. Complete and unabridged. Introduction by Irwin Edman. 406 pp. plus ads. #226 in the Modern Library series. Dustjacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn, and somewhat browned from the sun. VERY GOOD in Very Good Minus Dustjacket . Book number: 63204 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: SPIRITUALITY
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Syntax Of The Greek Language Especially Of The Attic Dialect, For The Use Of Schools. Rivingtons, 1873. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Foxed pages, tear on spine near head and along lower hinge between front cover and spine foot, spine is nearly complete , missing top each inch , embossed brown cloth boards, FFEP mostly loose.. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 53356 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Stick or Pollie's Probation (1895) London, Macmillan & Co. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth, decorative band in gilt across head of front board and spine. Corners and spine tips scuffed, light foxing on prelims, bookplate of Mrs Stephen Ralli on front pastedown, very good. Wolff [576] . Publisher's catalogue dated September 1895. Sadleir [258] records a different pagination, but this is probably an error. Book number: 02538 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Camp or The Avengers (1902) London, Macmillan & Co. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth with blindstamped designs (trees and sun reflected in pool) on front board, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. Corners scuffed, a few light marks on cloth, a few light foxing spots, very good. Sadleir [259]. Publisher's catalogue for Autumn 1902 (and dated 20.9.02) bound in at end. Book number: 60031 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Modern Buccaneer London, Macmillan, 1894, First one-volume edition. Hardcover . First one-volume edition, Oct. 1894 (first ed. Was 3 vols. April 1894 - rare). Octavo, red cloth gilt. Pp (4), vi, 338, (8, ads), 48, April, 1894, catalogue + double-page map at front. Spine browned; front free endpaper has label roughly removed, with thumb-size hole; yellowing and some foxing to page edges; foxing to rear free endpaper, with partial cracks to rear inner hinge; else a good, sound copy, text clean, tight and unworn. Mostly written by Louis Becke. Set in the South West Pacific. Book number: 34099 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5126] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Modern Buccaneer London, Macmillan, 1894, First of this edition. Hardcover . Octavo. Dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. Pp (4), vi, 338, (6, ads), 8 (catalogue date “20.2.94”) + double page map at front. Yellowing page edges, foxing to endpapers, ink ownership inscription at front indicating it was bought in Sydney, 2 Nov. 1896, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Macmillan’s Colonial Library no. 175. Book number: 34102 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Run Home London: Macmillan and Co, 1897. Original Cloth. "Macmillan's Colonial Library". (iv) , 458 pages + 8 pages advertisements. Front free endpaper replaced. Bookstore stamp on half-title page. Owner's signature on title page. 1/2" tears at head and tail of spine. Cloth covers rubbed and stained. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001536 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Australian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Melbourne Memories. Second Revised Edition, Sm 8vo, pp. xii, 259, original black cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, minor marking to front, a good copy. London, Macmillan And Co, 1896. Ferguson 7565. Intimate historical record of life in Melbourne in 1840 with its many weatherboard and a few brick houses and a two storeyed mansion in Flinders Streeet, the Yarra Yarra river, Batman, Pascoe, Cobbett, clearing land encounters with aboriginals, the Native Police and of life and family histories in Mount Gambier, Port Fairy and the construction and setting up of house by Mrs. Baxter at Yambuk and riding horses on pristine beaches near Portland. Includes an interesting description of a bushfire leaping from treetop to treetop, setting up a cattle run, Le Chavalier Bayard, Portland Steeplechase and much more. Book number: 72942 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 89 US$ 117.18 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 9100]
Keywords: Melbourne victoria local history Australian Australia aborigine port phillip port fairy heidelberg Yering Le Chevalier Bayard yambuk portland baxter poetry aboriginal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Melbourne Memories. First Edition; Cr. 8vo; pp. viii, [9]-184(last 2 blank); includes 16pp of Australian verse at end; original yellow and black pictorial boards decorated with aboriginal couple in possum cloaks; previous owners name and date [1891] in script on front free endpaper; boards rubbed and marked; partial split to top left of front board not affecting book integrity; foxing to some pages; corners bumped, internally very good. Melbourne, George Robertson And Co., Limited, MDCCCLXXXIV. Very scarce. Ferguson 7564. Intimate historical record of life in Melbourne in 1840 with its many weatherboard and a few brick houses and a two storeyed mansion in Flinders Street, the Yarra Yarra river, Batman, Pascoe, Cobbett, clearing land encounters with aboriginals, the Native Police and of life and family histories in Mount Gambier, Port Fairy and the construction and setting up of house by Mrs. Baxter at Yambuk and riding horses on pristine beaches near Portland. Includes an interesting description of a bushfire leaping from treetop to treetop, setting up a cattle run, Le Chavalier Bayard, Portland Steeplechase and much more. Book number: 76329 AUD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 410.13 | £UK 260.25 | JP¥ 31852]
Keywords: aboriginal australian history melbourne local victoria literature poems poetry vic aborigine port phillip port fairy heidelberg Yering Le Chevalier Bayard yambuk portland baxter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robbery Under Arms Melbourne. 1979. Budget Books & Lloyd O'Neil. Reprint in the Australian Classics series, of the 1881 original. 447 PP. Hard cover, illustrated boards, dj. Faint foxing. Near fine. 22 x 14.5. (ISBN: 090850506X) Book number: 51538 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Australia 090850506x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robbery Under Arms Sydney, Discovery Press, 1968. 200x130mm, 427 pages, hardcover. Page edges lightly browned, board edges rubbed. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38154 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514] Catalogue: Fiction - Pre 1900
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robbery under Arms The 'True Tale' of an Australian Bushranger Gang, Led by the Englishman Captain Starlight BOLDREWOOD, Rolf. Robbery Under Arms. A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia. By Rolf Bolderwood [sic]. Three Volumes. London: Remington and Co Publishers, 1888. First edition. Three octavo volumes (7 3/16 x 4 13/16 inches; 182 x 122 mm.). [4], 300; [4], 300; [4], 291, [1, blank] pp. Original smooth grass-green cloth with front covers decoratively stamped in black and spines ruled and lettered in gilt. Gray floral patterned endpapers. Very slightly skewed, spines very slightly darkened, minor rubbing to corners, a few tiny splits to cloth at spine extremities, hinges neatly repaired, free endpapers slightly browned. Minimal foxing and soiling, a few leaves with tiny black spots (ink splatters?) in the upper blank margin. Volume I with short tear (3/8 inch) to upper blank margin of B7 (pp. 13/14) and with R5 (pp. 249/250) creased. Volume III with B4 (pp. 7/8) creased and a tiny paper flaw in the upper blank margin of G8 (pp. 95/96). Overall, an excellent copy of this 'true tale' of a bushranger gang, led by the immigrant Englishman Captain Starlight, and narrated by an ex-bushranger awaiting execution for his crimes. Rolf Boldrewood (1826-1915), 'pseudonym of Thomas Alexander Browne. Born in London, Browne and his family emigrated to Australia in 1830 and he was educated in Sydney. He found his pseudonym in the work of Scott but he did not begin to write until he was in his forties. For some years Browne was a squatter in Victoria, living the sort of life he later described in his fiction. Later he became a commissioner in the goldfields and a magistrate. His best-known novel, Robbery Under Arms, was published as a serial in The Sydney Mail before appearing in volume form in 1888. This story of a bushranger gang, led by the immigrant Englishman Captain Starlight, is narrated by an ex-bushranger. A Colonial Reformer and A Squatter’s Dream (both 1890) are generally regarded as the best fictional pictures of the squatter’s life. The Miner’s Right (also 1890) is a novel about the goldfields, and Nevermore (1892) a story of prison life. A Sydneyside Saxon (1891) and A Modern Buccaneer [1894] complete the list. Boldrewod’s novels are notable for their vigorous narratives, unambiguous character drawing, and for their picture of life recorded by a keen observer' (The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English). 'Browne was tall and big framed, fond of hunting and shooting. He began to write as the result of an accident. He had been kicked on the ankle by a horse and wrote his articles for the Cornhill while confined to his house. Most of his work after he became a magistrate was written before breakfast and in the evening. There was no waiting for inspiration; once having got his characters together and made a start he could always see the way to the finish. Robbery Under Arms became a classic in the author's lifetime, and will continue to rank as one of the best Australian novels. He knew his subject perfectly, every detail of the life was familiar to him, and all is set down with a simplicity and sincerity that will prevent the story from becoming old-fashioned. Some of his novels are the merely pedestrian work of a ready writer, but his Old Melbourne Memories is a valuable record of the conditions soon after the founding of that city, and interesting sketches of Browne's boyhood at Sydney will be found in the volume In Bad Company and Other Stories' (Dictionary of Australian Biography). The book has been adapted to film on four occasions: 1907 (one of the earliest narrative movies), 1920, 1957 (starring Peter Finch), and a TV movie in 1985 (starring Sam Neill). Sadleir 261. Wolff 586. Book number: 00655 USD 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4928.5 | £UK 4121.75 | JP¥ 504811]
Keywords: Nineteenth-Century Literature English Literature Books into Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page