| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Caterpillars in the Field and Garden : A Field Guide to the Butterfly Caterpillars of North America Don Mills, ON, Canada, Oxford University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0195149874). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008837hb USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: Caterpillars 0195149874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology of Microorganisms Prentice-Hall. 1970. (ISBN: 0130768510) Hardcover. highlighting in first few chapters else great copy, SE502514. Good, Highlighting/No Jacket. Book number: 502514 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 465]
Keywords: 0130768510 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology of Microorganisms Fourth (4th) Edition Prentice Hall. 1984. (ISBN: 0130783382) Soft Cover. International edition. Pb, xvi + 847pp, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover, contents otherwise clean. Covers/spine show general wear. Contents: Procaryotiic cell; Eucaryotic cell & microorganisms; Energetics; Biosynthesis & nutrition; Autotropic way of life; Growth & its control; Microbe in its environment; Macromolecules & molecular genetics; Viruses; Bacterial genetics; Gene manipulation & genetic engineering; Microbial activites in nature; Microbial symbiosis; Host-parasite relationships; Immunology & immunity; Epidemiology & environmental microbiology; Bacterial taxonomy & identification; Representative Procaryotic groups. Fair. Book number: 033634 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Chemistry and Other Sciences
Keywords: Science, Textbook, Microbiology, Gene Manipulation, Bacterial Genetics, Microbes, Prokaryotes, Biology, University Textbook, University Biology 0130783382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology of Microorganisms Englewood Cliffs, N.J, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1988, 5th Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-076829-4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 078601 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1281]
Keywords: Microbiology Science 0130768294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology of Microorganisms. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1970]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]737+[1]pp. Square octavo. Printed double-column format. Quarter black cloth-backed black and white boards with silver lettering to front and spine. Light highlighting throughout, slightly shaken but still very strong, light rubbing to corners. A good reading copy. Weight: 3 pounds 11.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. Size: 9.6 x 8.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 21 x 3.6cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 089934 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology of Microorganisms Englewood Cliffs, N.J, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1984, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-078113-4) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 083862 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP„ 582]
Keywords: 0130781134 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge to Mars. Essays on pacifism from 1918 to 1945 Univ of Toronto Pr, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 474. Emerging in 1918 from the devastation of World War I, the modern pacifist movement expanded rapidly and soon became organized on a transnational basis. These essays present aspects of the movement's development to the end of the Second World War.The fourteen essays in Part I look at the interwar years, which gave rise to an array of pacifist organizations, both religious and humanist, throughout Europe and North America. Twelve essays in Part II deal with the brutal challenge to pacifist ideals posed by the Second World War and include a look at the fate of those courageous Germans who refused to fight for Hitler. The struggles of Christian pacifism in Japan and the satyagraha (non-violent soul force) of Gandhi in India are the focus of the two closing studies (Part III). These twenty-eight essays by scholars from eleven countries present an impressive overview of this remarkable movement, at the same time drawing out many little-known areas of pacifist activity. ISBN: 9780802043719. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U310443 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780802043719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The R.M.C Class of 1934 - 3 Volumes. Victoria, Publlished by the Class, 1985. First Edition, 4TO, NF ¶ Volume 1 - The College in Our Day, Vol 2 - History of the Class, Vole 3 - Memoirs. All bound in bright red cloth with gilt lettering. Limited to 200 copies of which is this is number 40, all volumes signed by the author with a donation inscription to a military institution, the bookplate of which is on the front pastedowns of all three. Illustrated in black and white with photos and drawings. All volumes show evidence of bookplate or pocket removal on FFEP, otherwise in fine condition. A very scarce set and a useful set of information on Canada's officer class. Book number: 14736 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP„ 11649] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIFE IN THE GEYSER BASINS YELLOXSTONE LIBRARY, 1971. Non paginé. Fascicule entičrement rédigé en anglais illustré de quelques photographies en couleur. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30113822 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: LANGUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones in Microbiology Science Tech Publishers, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0910239266. Very good spine, mild wear to the outer wraps, no name inside. A collection of historically important papers, most of which were originally written in French or German. Includes articles by van Leeuwenboek, Spallanzani, Pasteur, Ferdinand Cohn, Lister, Robert koch, Paul Ehrlich, Donald D. Wood, etc. Near Fine . Book number: 16340 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1087] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0910239266 Science Microbiology Diseases Virology Immunology Fermentation Theodore Schwann Spallanzani Antony Van Leeuwenhoek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones in Microbiology Prentice-Hall, 1961. Library Binding. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958008924; library tape is loose but book is intact. Book number: 68443 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 2958008924 Brock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Microbial Ecology. New York: Prentice-Hall 1966. (Biological Science Series). 306p green cloth, ex lib with stamps, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition. Book number: PAQ106890 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Ecology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Microbial Ecology Prentice Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1966. Size: 6.25x9.25 inches. 306 + xii pp inc table of contents, bibliographical references and an index. VG, no DJ, name on pastedown, otherwise clean, tight binding, corners, tail and head of spine shows light wear. Green cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 5832 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Natural Science
Keywords: 1.Microbial ecology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Microbial Ecology Prentice-Hall, 1966. Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dust jacket write up attached to front end papers, very good cond) Book number: 10459 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shorewood Hills: An Illustrated History Village of Shorewood Hills, Madison, Wisconsin, 1999. Hardcover. 8.5x11", 268 pp, b&w photographs. VG, no dj.. Book number: 18050 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Successful Textbook Publishing: The Author's Guide Thomas D Brock. Hardcover. 0910239010 First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING61107 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1903]
Keywords: 0910239010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The R.M. C. Vintage Class of 1934. Volume 3: Memoirs Victoria B.C. Class of 1934. 1985, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, red cloth w/o dust jacket, 563 pp. One of 200 signed copies. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. Book number: 021204 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: R. M. C. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1910. London circa 1910. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 5½'' x 4''. Contains [xi] 405 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece from a photograph by Elliott & Fry. Very Good condition book in scarce Good condition dust wrapper with general soiling to the white background paper, small chips to the spine ends. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 69147 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP„ 1102] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Humorous Poems By Thomas Hood Macmillan 1893 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Humorous Poems By Thomas Hood, Hood, Thomas; Alfred Ainger (Pref); Charles E. Brock (Illust.)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398537 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 131.88 | £UK 83.75 | JP„ 10242] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Humorous Poems MacMillan & Co., 1893. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Dark green cloth. Elaborate gilt titles and decorations. Green endpapers. All edges gilt. Charming b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some light stains to covers and front endpapers. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper and small ink mark to half-title page. Light foxing and grubby marks throughout. Book number: 381226 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837]
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) HUMOUR Brock, Charles E. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Brown's School Days Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Hardback. Good condition. Cream decorated boards, with gilt titles. B/w frontis. Covers grubby and worn, bumped at corners. Joint between frontis and title-page cracked. Page browning and foxing throughout. A few other small marks. A reading copy only. Book number: 385437 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP„ 367]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BOYS SCHOOL STORIES (BOYS) Brock, H.M. | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Furniture with Related Decorative Arts, 1660-1830: The Milwaukee Art Museum and the Layton Art Collection Hudson Hills Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 155595068X. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A near fine copy with minimal shelf-wear. Corners of dust jacket cover and spine are slightly scuffed and bumped. Rubbed spot on back cover. Slight, barely noticeable, foxing on fore-edges. Filled with beautiful black and white and color illustrations. A must have for collectors. ; Black and white and color illustrations ; Oversized: 1.2 x 11.37 x 9.36 Inches; 316 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 9371 USD 37.66 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2925] Catalogue: Furniture
Keywords: 155595068x Furniture Design Decorative Arts Exhibition Catalog Wood History Interior Design Interior Decorating Culture, Cultural Interior Design, Home Design, Decorating Wood, Woodworking, Craftsmanship Exhibition, Exhibit, Catalog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bat Ecology Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226462064). Animals, Bat Ecology is the most comprehensive state-0f-the-field collection for scients and researchers. Inscribed to Bea( Beatrice Trum Hunter) . Tom. 779 pgs. illustrated. index. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 00282408 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP„ 6213]
Keywords: Bat Bats Ecology 0226462064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bat Ecology Chicago, University of Chicago Press. (ISBN: 0-226-46207-2) . [2005]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. xix, 779pp. Photographs, illustrations, tables, graphs, maps, indices. Book number: 136715 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3107] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Bats, Ecology and Environment, Natural History 0226462072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brock Biology of Microorganisms USA, Prentice Hall. 1999, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 0130852643). paperback. Ex Library, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 185867 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 86.74 | JP„ 6736] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
Keywords: Microbiology 0130852643 | In shopping cart More information div> |