| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
Fractions: 1977 No. 1: Human Plasma Lipoproteins (Feature Article) Beckman Instruments, 1977. Softcover. Feature article: Human Plasma Lipoproteins by H. Bryan Brewer, Jr and Thomas J. Bronzert; Also includes The Wisconsin Symposium ; Beckman instruments new products - centrifuges, etc; article "Centriguation" by C. H. Chervenka; Peptide Synthesis by J. F. Harbaugh. Photos, charts, drawings. Good . Book number: 14507 USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Human Plasma Lipoproteins Beckman Instrumentation Centrifuges H. Bryan Brewer Thomas Bronzert Molecular Diseases Chemistry the Wisconsin Symposium | In shopping cart More information div> |
Views of American Economic Growth : Volume One - the Agricutltural Era. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Paper Back. 355 pages. Used ( some sun fading and slightly rubbed/creased but sound cover, corners slightly creased, etc) but a quite sound paperback. A few rubbed out pencil annotations on rear endpaper. (Volume One - The Agricutltural Era.). Acceptable . Book number: 016089 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Views of American Economic Growth : The Agricutltural Era. New York, Mcgraw-Hill, 1966. Large Octavo, viii + 315pp, VG softback Book number: 35290 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Law, Politics, Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Views of American Economic Growth : Volume Two - the Industrial Era. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Paper Back. 396 pages. Used ( some sun fading and rubbed/creased but sound cover, cover corners creased, etc) but a sound paperback. (Volume Two - The Industrial Era.). Acceptable . Book number: 016090 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church History of Britain; From the Birth of Jesus Christ Until the Year M.DC.XLVIII (6 volumes) Oxfors, Oxford University Press. 1845, new edition. (Hardcover set) Very good. 3 / 4 leather with school device in gilt on the cover of each volume. Marbled edges and endpapers. Internally sound and tight, the covers scuffed and worn, also a school-prize bookplate on the front inner board of Vol.1. Locale: England. Book number: 140001 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women Who Run with the Werewolves: Tales of Blood, Lust and Metamorphosis. Cleis Press, (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1996), first edition.. 167 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 1573440574 "Like the femme fatale, the female werewolf is dangerous and alluring, often using her sexuality to destroy men. But while the vampire employs seduction to capture her prey, the werewolf is mos t often associated with raw lust and animal instinct. Her desires literally turn her into an animal..From the editor of 'Daughters of Darkness' and 'Dark Angels', (this book) features tales by: Ursula K. Le Guin, Renee M. Charles, Suzy McK e e C h a r n as, Melanie Tem, Charlee Jacob, Thomas S. Roche, and more!" Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, one small corner crease on front cover, tiny corner crease on rear cover. VG. Book number: 16022 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Michael W. Lucas, Melanie Tem, Werewolves, Lust, Animal Instinct, Erotica, Sexuality, Metamorphosis, Women in Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Malory: The Morte Darthur Northwestern Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1998. 11th Impression, Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 166pp nf/-- . Book number: 47857 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: ARTHUR KING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Morte Darthur, Parts Seven and Eight (York Medieval Texts) London, Edward Arnold Ltd. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713153253). mass_market. Used, light wear along spine and cover edges, creasing to cover, minor chipping to corners of cover, minor creasing to top corners of some pages, otherwise text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 079592 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1216] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0713153253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Morte Darthur Edward Arnold 1973 Paperback. (ISBN: 0713153261). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 590111 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Classics0713153261 0713153261 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Morte Darthur; Parts Seven and Eight Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0810100312). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (8)166pp. Notes. Glossary. Edited by Brewer. York Medieval Texts. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good. -- Artis BooksBook number: 54296 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: 0810100312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Concise Encyclopaedia of Biochemistry. Berlin: de Gruyter 1983. . 516p blue hardcover, no dj, excellent condition, owners name inside front cover, otherwise as new.. Book number: PAQ103891 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Chemistry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
4 Volumes - a New Attitude, Personal Negotiating Skills, Dynamic Communication Skills for Women, Assertiveness National Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 4 volumes from the Communication and Productivity Series. Wery white, crisp, clean and bright softcovers. A very SHARP set for the woman who is seeking growth in her business or career. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 078458 USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190]
Keywords: Labor Productivity Business Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |