ascending
descending
found: 10 books

BRACKEN, THOMAS; DUNMORE, JOHN ED
The Ballads of Thomas Bracken
New Zealand, The Dunmore Press. 1975, First Edition Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Bracken (1843-1898) was a noted late 19th century poet. He wrote "God Defend New Zealand", one of the two National anthems of New Zealand and was the first person to publish the phrase "God's Own Country". Covers his music, and poetic tales of NZ history. CONDITION Staplen wraps (faded to edges) 91 pages are bright and crisp with small book seller stamp to ffep. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A.
Book number: 13787
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS
Lays Of The Land Of The Maori And Moa
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription. Some marking to boards. Some rubbing to ends of spine. ; 160 pages. Cloth boards with gilt lettering and brown illustration. Page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 167mm x 110mm. Selected contents: The March Of Te Rauparaha; Waipounamutu; The Golden Jubilee; A Winter Lyric; Leah; Memoria In Eterna; The Waterfall; At Sunset; Longfellow; Good Night To Baby; George Eliot. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8960
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS.
Lays Of The Land Of The Maori And Moa.
First Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 160; black endpapers; portrait frontispiece with tissue paper; some separation at hinges; illustrated boards with blind stamp and gilt; pages have gilt edging; inscription on prelim page; a good copy. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1884.
Book number: 70765
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 64.61 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5140]
Keywords: south pacific region
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS
Lays Of The Land Of The Maori And Moa
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1884. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription on verso of frontispiece. Previous owner has written out the lyrics (written by Thomas Bracken) to New Zealand's national anthem "God Defend New Zealand" on a blank page. 1/8" missing to cloth at head of spine.; 160 pages. Illustrated cloth boards. Page dimensions: 167mm x 114mm. Selected contents: The March Of Te Rauparaha; Waipounamutu; The Golden Jubilee; A Winter Lyric; Leah; Memoria In Eterna; The Waterfall; At Sunset; Longfellow; Good Night To Baby; George Eliot. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11065
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS.
Lays of the Land of the Maori and Moa.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. London. 1884. 12mo, 160pp, tissue guarded portrait frontis. A very good hardback copy bound in original decorated light brown cloth. Cloth is slightly edge worn with flecking on rear fore edge. Crease line around mid spine. Previous bookseller's label on front endpaper. Previous owner's name & bookseller's stamp on verso of front free endpaper. No dust jacket.
Book number: 68455
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: New Zealand History
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS BRACKEN
Musings in Maoriland
Arthur T Keirle, Dunedin NZ, 1890. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various New Zealand and English Artists. Good/No Jacket. A Jubilee Volume. Ex-library book. Gilt text block. Some rubbing and bumping on covers. Historical sketch by Sir Robert Stout and illustrated by various New Zealand and English artists. Some chipping on ffep. Library stamps on ffep. Otherwise book in good solid condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Various New Zealand and English Artists. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Inventory No: 005367.
Book number: 005367
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS.
Musings In Maoriland. A Jubilee Volume
First Edition; large 8vo; pp. 360; numerous illustrations; patterned endpapers; ornate illustrations at start of chapters, half burgundy calf binding; black vignette scene on front with kiwi's; elaborate gilt stamping; title in gilt on front board and spine with patterning surrounds; bands on spine; ribbon page marker; gilt page edges; previous owners name and date in nice copperplate on blank endpaper; a fine copy. Dunedin, Arthur T. Keirle, 1890. Historical sketch by Sir Robert Stout and preface by Sir George Grey. Includes Poem's Grave and gay, Lay of the Little Ones, Poems and Adresses and Humerous and Satirical works. Published for New Zealand Jubilee.
Book number: 72270
AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 129 US$ 161.54 | £UK 103.25 | JP¥ 12850]
Keywords: Australian literature New Zealand England Maori Maoris
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS; MORTON, FRANK; BRODIE, SGT. HUGH; ANON; HUNT, LEIGH.
Not Understood. One Night The Saviour Sat By Me. A Sergeant's Prayer. An Eastern Prayer. Abou Ben Adhem.
16mo; pp. 16; original stiff wrapper, a good copy. Sydney, Gilmour's Bookshops, n.d.
Book number: 44778
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.38 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1542]
Keywords: australian literature poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, THOMAS.
Not Understood And Other Poems.
Fourth Edition; 8vo; pp. 99; original stiff printed wrapper, creasing to spine, marks to wrapper, pages browned, a good copy. Wellington, Gordon & Gotch Proprietary Limited, 1908.
Book number: 87783
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: Australia Australian literature poetry New Zealand Thomas Bracken
In shopping cart

More information

BRACKEN, LEN & SMITH, ANDREW & THOMAS, KENN
The shadow government. 9-11 and state terror
Adventures Unlimited Pr, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 276. ISBN: 9781931882057. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U943216
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781931882057
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search