| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 188 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The watercolours and drawings of Thomas Bewick and his workshop apprentices, introduced and with editorial notes by Iain Bain. Cambridge, MIT Press, [1981]. First American edition, 2 volumes, oblong 4to, pp. 233 & 230pp., extensively illustrated throughout in both black & white and color, fine copy in original gray buckram, publisher's slipcase. Book number: 10434 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Art Bewick Watercolors Drawings Illustrators Illustrated Bibliography Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life. edited & with an introduciton by Iain bain, with numerous wood-engravingd and watercolours by the author. Folio Society, London, 1981. Hardcover quarter cloth binding no dw. 8vo. 192pp. B&W & colour illus. Very good. Light foxing to edges. Book number: 30778 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fables of Aesop with Designs of Wood By Thomas Bewick London, Paddington Press. 1975. (ISBN: 084670076X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some edgewear to cover, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. Reprint of the 1818 edition. [xiv]+xxiv,376pp. 235x155mm. Very Good. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22329 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Classic Literature
Keywords: Aesop's Fables Thomas Bewick 084670076x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erfolg hat viele Freunde. Sprichwörter aus England Verlag Werner Dausien, 1993. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 175. ISBN: 9783768442183. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U206496 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9783768442183 | In shopping cart More information div> |
(1753-1828). A nice engraved portrait entitled: Restorer of the Art of engraving on wood, publ. Febr. 1816 by T. McClean. ¶ Thomas Bewick was an important British woodengraver. Book number: 36231 € 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.65 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14340]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
21 (Twenty-One) Engravings. Limited Edition. Two Volumes. St. Charles IL:, Privately Printed at the Printing Office of Philip Reed,, 1951.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Very Good++ Hardback Limited Edition of 500 Copies in Bewick Pictorial Paper over Boards with Green and Brown Leather Spines with Gilt Lettering. Spines Are Sunned. In Matching Slipcase Age Darkening at the Edges and with Stains on One Panel. 8vos. One of 500 Copies Printed at the Printing Office of Philip Reed, Chicago. Printed on Ragston-S-N Paper. Each Volume Contains 21 Bewick Engravings from Original Blocks, Some Accompanying Prose and Poems By Bewick and By Wordsworth and Brief Introductory Notes By Edna W. Feriss. Very Good++. Book number: 35926 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
Keywords: Illustrated Fine Press Leather Bound Sets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick to Dovaston : Letters Eighteen Twenty-Four to Eighteen Twenty-Eight 1824 - 1828 GB, Nattali & Maurice. 1968, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0370001680). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/VG Pc DW. Book number: c167A.986 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: English Letters 0370001680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Birds: A Selection. London: Hutchinson, 1952. Hardcover. Over 70 drawings. Verses by Tessimond. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning, chipped at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 19708 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Art Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Birds; A Selection Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., Stratford Place, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 181 printed pages of text with monochrome wood engraving illustrations throughout. Light foxing to the end papers. Fine clean condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with closed tears and nicks, not price clipped 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 70969 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: ORNITHOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Select Fables - of Aesop and Others. In Three Parts. I. Fables Extracted from Dodsley's. II. Fables with Reflections in Prose and Verse. III. Fables in Verse. To which are prefixed The Life of Aesop, and an Essay upon Fable By Oliver Goldsmi London, Longman, Green and Co. 1878. Small 8vo. Hardcover, Half Morocco, Very Good. (1878) pp. xl. 312. Dark blue straight grained morocco, with marbled boards. Top edge gilt. Some scattered foxing, and rubbing to the edges, but still very good. Book number: 5764 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411] Catalogue: Chiswick Shop All Illustrated
Keywords: Thomas Bewick; Bewick's Select Fables; Aesop; Edward Pearson; Oliver Goldsmith; Engravings; Verse; Prose; T. Saint; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Select Fables of Aesop and Others In Three Parts; Dodsleys, Prose and Fables [Faithfully reprinted from the Rare Newcastle Edition published by T. Saint in 1784] Published by Bickers & Son, Leicester Square, London 1886. London 1886. Hard back binding in publisher's original decorated dark green cloth covers with, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xl] 312 printed pages of text with tissue guarded frontispiece portrait of the author, monochrome headers and tailpieces. Spine ends turned in, small rubs to the corners, darkening of the page edges, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. Book number: 53721 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: NINETEENTH CENTURY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's British Birds London. Arcturus Publishing Ltd.,2010. ISBN 978-1-84837-647-2 First edition thus.With over 180 birds illustrated from Bewick`s woodcuts. pp 208.Hard cover,coloured pictorial laminated boards.A near fine copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to,26 x 22 cm. Book number: 6162 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Thomas Bewick,Woodcuts,Birds,Wood Engraving,Illustration,Printing,Nature,Publishing, 978-1-84837-647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick Memento London: Field & Tuer, 1884. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: Post 1884 Auction memento catalogue, with an introduction by Robert Robinson. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: 5463 GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 US$ 88.32 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: Illustrated Books
Keywords: Illustrated Books Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick gleanings being impressions from copperplates and wood blocks, engraved in the Bewick workshop. Newcastle, 1886. Reprint 1973. 104 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Book number: 173605 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: Graphic Grafiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Select Fables of Easop and Others Bickers & Bush. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xl + 312pp. Engr frontis. Engrs. Page 55 some loss , text not affected. All edges gilt. Blue cloth with elaborate front cover and spine in blue, orange, black and gilt Spine faded with white mark, with a little rubbing at head and tail. Blind stamped design on back cover Corners scuffed Hinges a little weak but holding. Owner's name on half title. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 078449 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Select Fables of Aesop and Others in Three Parts London, Bickers & Son. 1886. Half Vellum Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bewick, Thomas. Literature, (40)312pp. Index. Illustrated thru-out by Bewick & others. Portrait frontispiece of Bewick. Half vellum & marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Gilt top. Small flake to paper at upper edge of front cover. Very clean & tight. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 60185 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Literature & First Editions Bewick, Thomas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick's Select Fables of Aesop and Others: In Three Parts 1. Fables Extracted from Dodsley's 2. Fables with Reflections in Prose and Verse 3. Fables in Verse London, Bickers & Son. 1871. Hardcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ill.: Thomas Bewick; Edwin Pearson. Scarce copy, printed by Ballantyne and Company Edinburgh and London, contains preface to 1871 edition. Hardcover in brownish cloth boards, spine backed in leather with gilt lettering and gilt decorated top edge. Faithfully reprinted from the Rare Newcastle Edition published by T. Saint in 1784, with the original wood engravings by Thomas Bewick and an illustrated preface by Edwin Pearson. 312 pages, solid, tight with lightly yellowed pages and some foxing, no previous ownership markings. There is some rubbing on hinges & head/tail of spine with very small loss on head of spine, and some wear to spine. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0217308 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 US$ 101.2 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7860] Catalogue: Antiquarian and Rare Books
Keywords: Fables Allegory Parable Rare Scarce Thomas Bewick; Edwin Pearson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bewick’s Birds: a selection. Verses by Tessimond. London: Hutchinson, 1952. 8vo. 181pp, title-page vignette, text illustrations (most full-page). Original green cloth lettered in black, glassine-protected lightly soiled and chipped d/w. -- John TurtonBook number: 26253 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Wood Engraving Bibliography North East England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bewick Collector. A descriptive catalogue of the Works of Thomas and John Bewick; [with] A Supplement to a Descriptive Catalogue of the Works .. London, Reeve 1866-68. Two volumes octavo publisher's cloth (the first rebacked with the original spine preserved, somewhat rubbed and a bit flecked). Withdrawn university library stamps; outwardly a bit shabby but solid, inside in quite good order and in general a respectable enough pair. ¶ Originally the printer's office copy, so inscribed on the front fly, and later a Melbourne collector's copy with neat pencil annotations - additions, an occasional argument with Hugo, and current prices from named dealers, dating from around 1905 to 1910 or so. Book number: 7614 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 213.05 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 16546]
Keywords: graphic art illustration wood engraving monographs bibliography books on books c18th c19th England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds; Luke Clennell Bewick Apprentice; John Bewick; Thomas Bewick a Commemoration. Four Volumes in Slipcases Newcastle upon Tyne: David Esslemont, 1978. Limited Editions. Quarter-leather covers with marbled boards and gilt titles. Wood-block engravings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Scotch Roman Type. BFK Rives Velin Cuve paper. Printed on a Columbian Press by hand on dampened paper. Published 1978 - 1984. Fine condition with grey slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: L1235 GBP 1630.00 [Appr.: EURO 1949.25 US$ 2570.62 | JP¥ 199642] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England Illustrated Books Birds Books and Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds: Being Impressions from Original Wood-Blocks Newcastle upon Tyne: David Esslemont, 1984. Limited Edition [47/250]. Blue quarter-leather cover with marbled boards and gilt titles. 31pp :: Wood-block engravings :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Scotch Roman Type. BFK Rives Velin Cuve paper. Printed on a Columbian Press by hand on dampened paper. Fine condition with grey slipcase . -- Barter BooksBook number: L1235d GBP 430.00 [Appr.: EURO 514.25 US$ 678.14 | JP¥ 52666] Catalogue: North of England
Keywords: North of England Illustrated Books Birds Books and Printing | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Country Zodiac. An anthology of prose and verse London, Zodiac Bools. 1948, First. Ill.: Thomas Bewick. 8vo, printed boards, slight wear to spine Pp 54, illustrated with woodcuts by Thomas Bewick. A delightful miscellany of verse and prose by literary household names, with a few lesser ones thrown in. Fine. Book number: 22317 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Anthologies Thomas Bewick | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ducks: A Portfolio of Engravings of Ducks by the Famous Artist Thomas Bewick 1753-1828 Gentry: NY, 1951. 7.75 x 5 with green paper covers & stapled spine. Back cover has brown faded stripes along edges. 15 page pamphlet. 13 species are illustrated with explanations.. Paperback, Very Good ISBN: No ISBN. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 36436 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick / and His Pupils from G.L. Way's Edition of le Grand's Fabliaux. First Printed by William Bulmer in 1796 & 1800. A New Edition Printed by Samuel Hamilton in 1815. The Original Blocks Acquired by David Chambers and Iain Bain at Sotheby's Auction Rooms and Here Newly Proved by Them at the Cuckoo Hill Press, June 1969. (Prospectus). (Cover Title). Cuckoo Hill Press, 1969. - Octavo, unbound 12-page prospectus printed in black in French fold on cream stock. Illustrated with 9 vignettes by Thomas Bewick. The top edge of the title page is slightly darkened & there is some light soiling & creasing to the overlapping front edges of the pages. Very good. The title page of the 1815 edition is reproduced on the inside of the rear cover sheet. Book number: 20446 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Illustrated; Artist; Illustrator; Thomas Bewick; Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick and His Pupils from G.L. Way's Edition of le Grand's Fabliaux; Prospectus; David Chambers; Iain Bain; Cuckoo Hill Press. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fables of ®sop, and Others, with Designs on Wood, by Thomas Bewick. Paddington (1975), 8vo., 14+xxiv,376 pp., illus. Bewick; reprint 1818 Newcastle ed.; VG/paperback; ISBN: 084670076X Book number: LR13305 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page