ascending
descending
found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, DAVID H.; BELL, THOMAS M.
Slow Viruses
Reading, Massachusetts, Addison Wesley Publishing company Inc. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201000423). hardcover. Ex-Library, Hard cover in a good condition with light general wear, slightly rubbed corners and bumped spine head and tail. Library stamps on FEP and title page. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 173772
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: Internal Medicine 0201000423
In shopping cart

More information

VON BAR, CARL LUDWIG / BELL, THOMAS.,
A history of Continental CCriminal Law Volume 6 Continental Legal History Series.
Rothman / Kelley, 1968. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book - Edit preface by John Wigmore, Intro by William Renwick Riddell and Edwin Keedy.
Book number: 549448
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Legal 0416183808
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
All Brides Are Beautiful
London: Jarrolds Publishers, (1936). Small 8vo. Cloth. 336 p. 1st British ed. Hanna 297. Blake p. 271. Rideout p. 297. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. A couple of small ink blots on endpaper, some wear at top of spine; else about fine in d.w. with a chip at top edge of front panel, chipping at top, middle & base of spine & separated front flap.
¶ "Most representative of traditional realism" in radical novels "perhaps, is such a book as Thomas Bell's quiet and surprisingly pleasant 'All Bridge Are Beautiful,' the record of the first two-and-a-half years of married life for a young working-class couple in Depression New York. Here the strikes and militant demonstrations impinge only on the periphery of the story, which is concerned rather with the harassments of a tight budget, Peter Cumming's unemployment - his wife, Susan, keeps them going with her small salary as a book-store clerk - and his reëmployment at the end of the book in a machine shop where he can help organize a militant labor union" - Walter B. Rideout, "The Radical Novel in the United States".
Book number: 70874
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Keywords: Labor Trade Unions
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
The Breed of Basil
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. 284 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED: "For Louis Discher the eminent Poet, Bibliographer and Bookseller, also a good carrier of MSS to publishers. (He carried the MSS of this to McBrides" & SIGNED. About fine in d.w. which is slightly darkened at spine & has a couple of smudges on rear panel.
¶ Bell's first book. With a 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inch promotional broadside for this book issued by Schulte's Book Store laid in.
Book number: 70871
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
The Breed of Basil
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930. 8vo. Cloth. 284 p. 1st ed. Some fading & spotting at spine & edges of cover; else very good in d.w., with darkened spine, chipping at top & base of spine & minor edgewear. Â
¶ Bell's first book.
Book number: 70872
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
British Quadrupeds
London: John van Voorst, 1874. Green hardback cloth cover. 160 woodcuts :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Bookplate to front pastedown .
Book number: e0196a
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, THOMAS (1882-1944?)
The British Communist Party : A Short History / By Tom Bell
London : Lawrence and Wishart 1937. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 200 p. ; 18 cm. Subject: Communist Party of Great Britain --History --Labor movement --Great Britain --Socialism. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 182389
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, THOMAS
The Capitalist State
London : Communist Party of Great Britain. [ca. 1932] 1932. 1st Edition. Description: 15p. ; 21cm. Subjects: Capitalism -- Communism -- propaganda pamphlets -- Soviet Union. Very good paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 175839
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
Crown Cases Reserved for Consideration [1858-60]
Bell, Thomas. Crown Cases Reserved for Consideration...with A Selection of Cases...in the Court of Queen's Bench & the Courts of Error [1858-60]. London: &.& R. Stevens & Sons, 1861. Contemporary calf. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, internally fine.$75. *The Preface states: "It has been thought advisable to comprise the Cases reported by the late Mr. Bell in a separate Volume." Not in Wallace.
Book number: 9600
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: OP CROWN CASES QUEEN'S BENCH
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
A Dictionary of Terms and Quotations Compiled from the Works of V. I. Lenin
London: Lawrence & Wishart, Ltd., (1942). 12mo. Wraps. 45 p. Little Lenin Library Vol. 25..
Book number: 20985
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: V. I. Lenin Political Economy Bolshevism Communism Marxism-Leninism
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, G.; BOWEN, K. G.; DOUGLAS, J. G.; HANCOCK, J. S.; JENKIN, J. J.; KENLEY, P. P.; KNIGHT, J. L.; NEILSON, J. L.; SPENCER - JONES, D.; TALENT, J. A.; THOMAS, D. E. & WHITING, R. G.
Geological Survey of Victoria - Bulletin No. 59 - Geology of the Melbourne District, Victoria.
Mines Department, Melbourne, 1967. 95 pp, quarto, coloured aerial photograph of Melbourne as frontispiece, b&w photographic plates, fold-out maps, fold-out map of Melbourne and suburbs in pocket at rear, very good copy in blue, cloth boards.
Book number: 145434
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: australia melbourne geology geography mining maps reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELL, THOMAS & TOMES, ROBERT F. & ALSTON, EDWARD RICHARD
A History of British Quadrupeds Including the Cetacea
John Van Voorst, 1874. Hardback. Very good condition. 2nd edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Small split to top of spine. Corners rubbed. Contents very good indeed.
Book number: 581368
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY NATURAL HISTORY GENERAL ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING MAMMALS BATS OTTERS FOXES MICE HARES WHALES
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
A History of British Reptiles
London: Jan Van Voorst, 1839. First edition Pp. xxiv, 142, (2, ads), title vignette, 40+ engraved illustrations. Publisher's dark green cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, lg 8vo. The author was one of the founders of the Ray Society. Decorated book plate of Frederic Robert Halsey on the front endpaper. Browning to half-title page and to the last page of ads only, all of the text is bright and clean, small 1/8 inch puncture mark to cloth on spine, a tight, bright and clean near fine copy..
Book number: 2586
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Herpetology
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS,
A History of British Reptiles
London, John Van Voorst, 1839. F First Edition. Hardcover, Publisher's Cloth, Good. pp. xxiv. 142, [2 pub. adverts.]. Original gilt lettered dark green pebble cloth. Wood engravings in the text. A little weak at the front hinge, and some foxing to the endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy. 20f
Book number: 3718
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: History British Reptiles Thomas Bell
In shopping cart

More information

[NATURAL HISTORY / ANIMALS]. BELL, THOMAS.,
A HISTORY Of BRITISH QUADRUPEDS, Including the Cetacea.
London: John Van Voorst, 1837. 8vo. xviii, 526, [8] pp. Adverts @ rear, including prospectus for 'British Birds'. Modern period-style dark brown, speckled half-calf binding with marbled boards. Gilt spine lettering. Renewed eps., some professional restoration]). Illustrated with numerous cuts.
Book number: 22708
USD 412.50 [Appr.: EURO 329 | £UK 263.25 | JP¥ 32813]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS.
A History of British Quadrupeds, Including the Cetacea. Revised and Partly Re-Written by the Author, Assisted by Robert F. Tomes, and Edward Richard Alston.
London: John van Voorst 1874. 2nd Ed., revised. "Large 8vo. xviii + 474pp. 160 woodcuts. Original cloth gilt. Very slight wear to head of backstrip else fine. 6 long relevant ink notations to margins "" by the Hon.R.Beauchamp, to whom this volume formerly belonged"" [ note on blank ep by Warren R Dawson, FRSE, FSA, with his bookplate ]"
Book number: 74647
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.5 US$ 297.86 | JP¥ 23694]
Keywords: mammalia cetacea
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS BELL.
A History of British Quadrupeds Bound with a History of British Reptiles.
L: 1837. 526p + 142p. Illustrated with woodcuts. Bound in half vellum and marbled boards. Spine age darkened else a very good copy.
Book number: 11094
USD 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 131 | JP¥ 16307]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS BELL
A History of British Quadrupeds, Including the Cetacea
2nd ed partly rewritten, Van Voorst 1874 500pp large octavo, 160 engraved ills. Gilt buckram. fine
Book number: 42961
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
Keywords: british quadrupeds anatomy natural history cetacea
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS BELL
A History of British Quadrupeds, Including the Cetacea
1837 530pp large octavo with nearly two hundred woodcut text illustrations. Ornately gilt decorated three quarters crimson morocco with marble boards. slight rubbing to edges of backstrip and boards, otherwise fine.
Book number: 43879
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP¥ 19952]
Keywords: britain nature natural history mamals wildlife
In shopping cart

More information

THOMAS BELL
A History of the British Reptiles
2nd ed, van Voorst 1849 160pp large octavo. 50 engraved ills. Gilt buckram. Fine
Book number: 42960
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 282.18 | JP¥ 22447]
Keywords: reptilia reptiles natural history
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS
A history of British reptiles
John Van Voorst, 1849.Full leather, raised bands, gilt borders and title on spine.V.g./No Jacket.Former owner's heraldic bookplate (Augusta Gertrude Knox Gore), marbled end papers and fore-edge; attractively illustrated with steel engravings.xxiv, 159 p.In English.
Book number: 9429
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
Catalogue: Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

BELL,THOMAS: [ SOWERBY, J D C ]
A History of British Reptiles.
John Van Voorst 1849, second edition. Large 8vo illustrated by more than forty woodcuts.142 pages + advt leaf, Very good in original cloth. * with the contemporary bookplate of W. Sowerby and the signature of the leading botanical illustrator J.D.C.Sowerby and the probable artist for the accomplished woodcuts. useful for
Book number: 74456
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 350 US$ 438.94 | JP¥ 34917]
Keywords: A History of British Reptiles
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS J.
History of the Water supply of the World, Arranged in a Comprehensive form from Eminent Authorities. Containing a Description of the Various Methods of Water Supply, Pollution and Purification of Waters, and Sanitary Effects, With Analyses of Potable Waters.
134 pp. + 7 pages of advertising of equipment. Peter G. Thomson, Publisher. Cincinnati: 1882 (1882) (Hardback), Good plus condition with some fraying at spine ends and cover corners.
Book number: MENG10488
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
Catalogue: Mechanical
In shopping cart

More information

BELL THOMAS
A History of British Quadrupeds Including the Cetacea
London, John Van Voorst. 1837, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean bright copy, numerous woodcut illustrations, recently re-bound in plain royal blue buckram with gilt titles to spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 309213
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2806]
Keywords: Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, THOMAS,
In the Midst of Life: The Record of One Man's Facing of the Ultimate Human Crisis.
New York, Atheneum, 1961. Hardcover., G+/G Wear and Edgewear, Prev Owner Inscription. Dj Tears. Pages: 275. Dj Edgewear, Rubbed, Soiling.
Book number: MASTER224955I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Health
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search