| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Braving the New World: Readings in Contemporary Politics 3rd Edition Toronto, Thomson/Nelson. 2004, Third. (ISBN: 0176415661) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including light roll. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001636 CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.09 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2632] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Political Science World Politics 1945- 0176415661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Braving the New World : Readings in Contemporary Politics: Second Edition Scarborough, Nelson Political Science/Thomson. 2000. (ISBN: 0176167455) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Statistics Etc. Text Book, A glossy clean and tight copy.Appears to be unread.There are no marks of any kind.May be overweight. All requests are responded to promptly. New /As New in Wraps. Book number: 902695 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Nobn/Political Science Text Book 0176167455 Statistics Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Geology and the Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists (Volume 64, January-December 1969, 8 issues complete) Lancaster (PA): The Economic Geology Publishing Company, 1969, . paper bound in blue wraps, volume 64, 8 issues complete, small quartos, illustrated with diagrams, photos and maps, 965Pp in total, + index and contents to Volume 64 in last issue. A clean, unmarked set in very good condition. Heavy set - extra shipping charges will apply. Book number: 13846 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: The Economic Geology Publishing Company; Bulletin of the Society of Economic Geologists; Alan Mara Bateman; Brian J. Skinner; M. Leroy Jensen; Louise W. Schroeder; R.V. Dietrich Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith of Our Fathers - a Collection of Sermons and Talks New Orleans, Pelican, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was edited by Erroldine Hay Bateman and has been SIGNED by her on the front flyleaf. Inscription says 'Erroldine Hay Bateman Compiler Columbus Mississippi 1961' Blue boards have slight staining on rear board and darkening to bottom edges of both boards. Contents immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Editor. Book number: 003340 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Signed Copies Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fountains of Faith Pelican Publishing Co, 1957. Hard Cover. DJ small chips and tears at extremities, NOT price-clipped, blue/black, inscription of previous owner on flep, light wear st spine ends. Very Good/Good . Book number: 000325 USD 12.22 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 972] Catalogue: Religion/Spiritual/Inspirational
Keywords: Spiritual Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Management: Function and Strategy. , Richard D.Irwin 1990, Hardcover. Ill.: Color photos. ISBN:0256057338.Hardcover.Large octavo.796 pages.Near-fine. Near-fine in fine dust jacket.See details regarding condition. ¶ Near-fine in fine dust jacket.Bottom corners of cover lightly bumped. Glossy boards.'Free Instructor's Copy' printed in margins of cover.*(Irwin Series in Management and the Behavioral Sciences) -- LincBookBook number: 020013 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Economics Management Behavioral science | In shopping cart More information div> |
MANAGEMENT : FUNCTION AND STRATEGY Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A. Irwin. 1990. (ISBN: 0256057338) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, This is an excellent college management text that explains the function and strategy of effective management. Stamped " Free Instructor's edition. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Illustrated. 796 pages. Near Fine-Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. Book number: 002719 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Keywords: 0256057338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years' Diggings in Celtic & Saxon Grave Hills, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858 London, George Allen & Sons. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. ex-library, foxed. Good . Book number: 90023803 GBP 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 130.59 | JP¥ 10388]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years Digging in Celtic and Saxon Grave Hills in the Counties of Derby, Stafford and York from 1848 to 1858; with Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds London, J R Smith, 1861. Octavo, vii + [5] + xiv + 309pp, may illustrations [ complete as listed ] beautifully bound in half blue leather/brown cloth cover, raised bands and gilt on spine, spine edges sl rubbed, sp sl sunned, occ written note in text. . Heraldic bookplate of Sir John Lubbock Bt M.P on endpaper Book number: 22587 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 275 US$ 344.89 | JP¥ 27435] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
Keywords: Barrows - Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Staffordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years' Diggings in Celtic & Saxon Grave Hills, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858 London, George Allen & Sons. H. Back, 8vo. With Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished, and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds. Bound in green cloth boards with simple gilt titling to spine. Undated, circa 1861. Contents clean and bright throughout. With 60 illustrations. pp 309. Images available on request. Very Good. Book number: 039314 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717] Catalogue: Image on
Keywords: Derby Derbyshire Staffordshire Yorkshire Peak-District Excavations Earthworks | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ten Years Diggings in Celtic and Saxon Grave Hills, in the Counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858; with Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished, and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds. " [First edition] J.R.Smith and Derby: W.Bemrose & Sons, 1861 Pp. 309, (iii), with 59 illustrations, plans etc. Later red library cloth & small stamp to rear of title, else fine. Book number: 103669 GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 325 US$ 407.59 | JP¥ 32423]
Keywords: "TEN YEARS DIGGINGS IN CELTIC AND SAXON GRAVE HILLS, in the counties of Derby, Stafford, and York, from 1848 to 1858; with notices of some former discoveries archeology" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Years Digging in Celtic and Saxon Grave Hills in the Counties of Derby, Stafford and York from 1848 to 1858; with Notices of Some Former Discoveries Hitherto Unpublished and Remarks on the Crania and Pottery from the Mounds London, J R Smith, 1861. Octavo, vii + [5] + xiv + 309pp, illustrated, bound in original green cloth covers, sl rubbed, bumped on corners, top spine sl chipped, sellotape has been used to reinforce hinges of first few pages. Book number: 22588 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458] Catalogue: Archaeology and Ancient History
Keywords: Barrows - Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Staffordshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vestiges of the Antiquities of Derbyshire and the Sepulchral Usages of Its Inhabitants from Remote Ages To the Reformation Cromford, Scarthin Books, 2007. Large Octavo, 246pp plus subscribers list, illustrated, new softback. Facsimile reprint of the 1848 original published by John RussellSmith in London Book number: 34844 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: British Topography
Keywords: Derbyshire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Runaway Cousins Hertfordshire; Nisbet; 1963, 1963. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 8vo; 142pp; d/w slightly worn; 1st ed. Book number: 33756 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teen-Age Adventure Stories Grosset & Dunlap. 1948. A near fine pink hardcover (slight bumps to corners) with very good dustjacket (edges wrinkled, one chip). Teen-Age Library (lists to "Horse Stories" on back). Book number: 2G0811 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Grosset & Dunlap | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |