ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HELLMANN, ADAM THIRLWELL; CLARA DRECHSLER; HARALD
Strategie.
Fischer 2003. 320 S. Taschenbuch "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3596166624. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU047287
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
The Escape : A Novel in Five Parts
London, Jonathan Cape. 2009, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780224089111). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hardcover with lightly bumped bottom edge and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. T. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 240584
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 9780224089111
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM,
The escape; a novel.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [, 2010. First American edition. Hardcover, ISBN: 9780374148782. Very good condition.
Book number: 26928
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: 9780374148782
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM UND HENNING [ÜBERS.] AHRENS:
Flüchtig - Roman. Aus dem Engl. von Henning Ahrens
Frankfurt, M. : S.Fischer, 2010. Deutsche Erstauflage, EA 382 S. 8°, Pappband Schutzumschlag, gering schiefgelesen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 274810
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
Vintage, 2004, paperback, goed exemplaar. 9780099459026 .
Book number: 115802653
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL,ADAM
Politics
London, Jonathan Cape. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224071475) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. Uncorrected Proof, This is a Mint Copy of this book in Soft Cover Wraps.(AS NEW).This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy,8vo 277pp First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 22041
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Proof Copy 0224071475
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM THIRLWELL
Politics: A Novel
Fourth Estate, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge handling,() Moshe -- young, half-Jewish, hyper -- loves Nana. But love can be difficult. It is especially difficult if you both want to be kind to someone else. And Moshe and Nana want to be kind to Anjali -- a second-generation Indian actress with an ambiguous sex life. Politics explores crucial domestic problems of sexual etiquette. What should the sleeping arrangements be in a ménage à trois? Is it polite to read while two people have sex beside you? Is it permissible to be jealous? Politics is a comedy about kindness. It is also a love story. It is a love story with digressions. It considers Milan Kundera, blow jobs, Chairman Mao's personal hygiene, Bollywood, Václav Havel, shopping, Hitler's sexual fetishes, selfishness, Osip Mandelstam, premature ejaculation, the late Queen Mother, thrush, Stalin on the phone, politeness, pink fluffy handcuffs, and Antonio Gramsci's theory of hegemony. Politics is not about politi ID: mon0000090288 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000090288
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM,
Politics.
London/NY: Fourth Estate, (2003). First Edition. The advance reading copy. Signed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912855
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Signed Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM.
Politics. A Novel.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. 1st ed. Fiction. " Politics tells the story of a father and daughter. It also tells the story of a menage a trois." Pp. 279. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. F/F.
Book number: 29751
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Thirlwell Politics Novel Fiction 27719 Fiction: : General
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM,
Politics : A Novel
Jonathan Cape, 2003. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224071041. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and marked. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.]
Book number: cg89
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: London (England)_fiction Fiction_psychological Fiction_humorous Fiction_erotica 0224071041
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
London, Jonathan Cape Limited, 2003.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [2 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Very Good+) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Adam Thirlwell on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has one small mark on font panel. 810 grams)..
Book number: 13467
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
London : Jonathan Cape, 2003. 0224071041. 1st edition. 8vo, 280 pages, not illustrated. Fine condition hardback in fine condition dust jacket.
Book number: 40986
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Adam Thirlwell Fiction 1
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
Vintage. 2004. (ISBN: 0099459027) Paperback. Allusive, barbed. cocky,flamboyant, reckless, obscene and very funny. As New Unread.
Book number: 008381
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0099459027
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics. A Novel
Harper Perennial, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 279. The relationship between a father and daughter is marked by a ménage à trois, in which participants Moshe, Nana, and Anjali consider the politics of a three-way relationship and how their lives have been shaped by historical events, famous figures, and sexual issues. A first novel. Reprint. 20,000 first printing. ISBN: 9780007163670. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U764819
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780007163670
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics A Novel
Jonathan Cape, London, 2003. Hardcover, minor wear, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Book number: 34185
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics, a Novel
London, Jonathan Cape. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224071041) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this hard-cover novel. Despite the title, the story has little to do with politics, more, according to the blurb, with a menage a trois and problems of sexual ettiquette. Signed by the author on title page. First edition (number line starts with a 1). 279pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 003053
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern-Novels, Modern-Firsts 0224071041
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
Vintage, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 279. Tells the story of a father and daughter. This book also tells the story of a menage a trois. It explores crucial domestic problems of sexual etiquette. What should sleeping arrangements be in a menage a trois? Is it polite to read while two people have sex beside you? Is it permissible to be jealous?. ISBN: 9780099459026. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1574109
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780099459026
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics
Jonathon Cape, London, 2003. Hardback. Minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 57788
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politics - A Novel
Jonathan Cape, 2003, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/VG. 278pp, dustjacket bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0224071041
¶ Debut novel, favourably compared to Amis' 'The Rachel Papers'.
Book number: 35024
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: ISBN 0224071041, fiction 0224071041
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM,
Politics.
London: Cape, (2003). First Edition. The advance reading copy, marked "Uncorrected Proof." Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 915628
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAM THIRLWELL
Politics: A Novel
Fourth Estate, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, 1/3 dust jacet has tear along spine, remainder mark, some light cover edge wear.() Moshe -- young, half-Jewish, hyper -- loves Nana. But love can be difficult. It is especially difficult if you both want to be kind to someone else. And Moshe and Nana want to be kind to Anjali -- a second-generation Indian actress with an ambiguous sex life. Politics explores crucial domestic problems of sexual etiquette. What should the sleeping arrangements be in a ménage à trois? Is it polite to read while two people have sex beside you? Is it permissible to be jealous? Politics is a comedy about kindness. It is also a love story. It is a love story with digressions. It considers Milan Kundera, blow jobs, Chairman Mao's personal hygiene, Bollywood, Václav Havel, shopping, Hitler's sexual fetishes, selfishness, Osip Mandelstam, premature ejaculation, the late Queen Mother, thrush, Stalin on the phone, politeness, pink fluffy handcuffs ID: mon0000034739 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000034739
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL ADAM
Politiek
Arbeiderspers, 2003, 237 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 222553&VT
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politiek
De Arbeiderspers, 2003, paperback. 9789029549059 .
Book number: 104732089
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THIRLWELL, ADAM
Politiek (gaat niet over politiek)
Meulenhoff, Paperback, 2003, 240 pag. in zeer goede staat, porto 2,50 euro. Politiek onderzoekt de huiselijke problematiek van de seksuele etiquette. Politiek is een komedie over goedheid en tegelijkertijd een roman over Milan Kundera, Pijpen, de persoonlijke hygiene van voorzitter Mao, Vaclav Havel, Hitlers seksuele Fetisj, etc. etc. Thirlwell werd in 2003 opgenomen op Granta's lijst van beste jonge britse auteurs. Nieuwprijs is 15,95 euro..
Book number: D33/1247
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Roman
In shopping cart

More information

THIRLWELL, ADAM & BIJKER, PIETER
Politiek
2003. Paperback. Pp: 240. Een seksueel geremde vrouw gaat een relatie aan met een andere vrouw om de relatie met haar vriend spannend te maken. ISBN: 9789029549059. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U508078
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029549059
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search