| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 357 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Before Lunch Hamish Hamilton, 1949. 1st edn. 8vo. Original blue lettered beige cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 334 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 59696 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays By Divers Hands Being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature New Series Volume XXVIII Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. xiii + 157 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 40404 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature Crit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Growing Up Hamish Hamilton, 1943. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (VG), no dustwrapper. Pp. 272 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 54838 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The headmistress: a novel London, Hamish Hamilton, 1944. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket 1st ed.. Gift inscrip on ffep; pages a little browned; brown cloth slightly faded at heasd of spine, & edge of front board; dust jacket worn & chipped, with darkened spine & small loss; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS116826I GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jutland Cottage Hamish Hamilton, 1953. 1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. 286 (previous owner's crossed out inscription on front endpaper), illus with endpaper maps.. Book number: 59699 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Score and Ten UK, Hamish Hamilton. 1961, First Edition. Dust jacket price clipped. Minor rubs on corners, spine ends. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: LAD782 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trooper To The Southern Cross London, Virago Press Ltd. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860685926) Paperback. 176 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Major Bowen Is A Fine Upstanding Australian Officer. He Has Survived The First World War-Egypt, Gallipoli, France-and Found A Dinkum Pommie Missis In London. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 053393 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0860685926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Strawberries Hamish Hamilton, 1948. Collected edn. 8vo. Original blue lettered grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (edges a little scuffed - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. 216 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 59791 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Persuasion Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd., Great Russell Street, London 1946. London 1946. Hard back binding in publisher's original moss green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 272 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece. Ink name inside, a little rubbing of the cloth to the spine and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 72155 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: AUSTEN, Jane
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Life Addresses to the English Association (Second Volume) London, Goerge G. Harrap. 1951, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, svery slight edge lift to front cover, otherwise VG with extrem upper edge slightly faded in unclipped Vg(-) Dj with a couple of edge faults. Navy cloth, 187pp. 9 addresses from "What does Art create?" by Joyce cary to "Dunmas's Debt to England" by Angela Thirkell. (1.3 JM FO 42b/1. Very Good/Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00905 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Addresses English Writers Literature Art Culture Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Score and Ten London, Hamish Hamilton. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue coloured cloth with bright silver title lettering to the spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,that has some light rubbing to outer edges,mainly affecting the spine tips,with a few small nicks to edges also.Jacket designed by Patricia Davey and Charles Stewart.Price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.The dust wrapper is well protected in a cover sleeve,8vo 332pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 60418 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Luigi Pirandello; Sympathy o' Court; Songs My Nurses Taught Me to The Cornhill Magazine No. 765 Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London September 1923. London 1923. Publisher's original light orange paper wrap covers, black lettering to the spine, upper and lower panels. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and sound condition with small rubs to the spine tips, no dust wrapper as published. Contents flyer to the front cover. We currently hold in stock 14 other Cornhill Magazine titles. Book number: 42638 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Angela Thirkell Omnibus Hamish Hamilton 1966 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 742927 NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Angela Thirkell Omnibus. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966. Hardback, 8vo, 467pp. Good condition (light wear; spine creased; endpapers discoloured from dustwrapper; owner's details penned on ffep; some spotting at top edge) in good dustwrapper (general wear; some marks and discolouration, particularly on back cover; chipped at edges; numerous 1cm edge tears with some associated creasing and loss; sticker mark on front flap). ¶ Includes Ankle Deep, High Rising and Wild Strawberries. Book number: 71167 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANKLE DEEP. Thirkell, Angela. ANKLE DEEP. Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell, c1996. 212pp. 8vo. very tiny spot on outer edge of textblock, else fine trade paperback Book number: 84529 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly: a Novel London, Hamish Hamilton. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cover a little marked, else very good; internally a tight, sound copy, pages tanned, gift inscription on front endpaper, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, picture of author clipped from 1948 newspaper tipped onto half title page; dustwrapper tanned (particularly the spine) and edgeworn with a 2cm tear at head of spine. 190x130mm. Good/Fair. -- Bagot BooksBook number: 22500 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August folly London, Penguin, 1954. Used - Good. Good paperback Reprint.. Orange & White Penguin no.732. pages a cover browned; light stains on front cover.. Book number: BOOKS159794I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly London: Penguin, 1949 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 732 Orange. 250pp. Foot spine broken without loss. O/w good copy. Book number: 8422 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 368] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
August folly. Penguin, 1949. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, no inscriptions, a decent copy. 192 pages. Orange Penguin no. 732. Very Good. Book number: 37166 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction:: romantic
Keywords: Romantic Fiction Angela Thirkell | In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly London, Hamish Hamilton. 1936, 1st UK Ed. Hardcover. Original gree cloth, Neat clean copy. Ex libris plate inside font cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 16414 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back publisher's original green cloth covers, oxidised gilt lettering and publishers device to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 319 printed pages of text. Small pen mark to bottom edge, light rubbing to extremities, corners turned in, no dust wrapper. Book number: 9964 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly [Hardcover] by Thirkell, Angela Hamish Hamilton. 1936. Hardcover. 2nd impression, 1936. Green cover without dust jacket; a few marks on cover; some foxing and spotting to endpapers and page edges; bookseller's plate pasted on inside front cover. - Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf1AF GBP 6.12 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.59 | JP¥ 763]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly UK, Hamish Hamilton. 1936, First Edition. From the library of Hugh Walpole with his signature and his Brackenbury sticker. Top edge spotted. Small crease on spine. Gilt on spine slightly faded. Please ask for full description/scans. Very Good +/None. Book number: LAE294 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319pp.green cloth cover, some faint spotting on the first and last two pages, otherwise sound and tight throughout. Name of previous owner on the f. f.e.papers. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 8573 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
August Folly Penguin 1954 Paperback. Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 755598 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery" | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page