| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Aurora. (Toronto): Coach House Press, (1995). First printing. Advance copy for review, so rubber stamped to title page and with publisher's promotional sheet laid in. 8vo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Poetry. Book number: 13487 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of the Long Dash Toronto, Coach House Press. 1987. (ISBN: 088910350X). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 83. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 112709 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 929] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 088910350x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of the Long Dash. Toronto: Coach House Press, (1987). First edition. 8vo, card covers. Damp stain to fore edges not penetrating into text except for about 1/4 inch max to the half title leaf; VG copy otherwise, no owner marks. Poetry. Not issued in hardcover. Book number: 10132 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charles Olson and Frances Boldereff, A Modern Correspondence , . Wesleyan University Press 1999 (Hardback in good condition no dust jacket) Book number: 81359 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confabulations: Poems for Malcolm Lowry Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada, Oolichan Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88982 072 4) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. poem sequence based on Malcolm Lowry - photographic wraps. Fine. Book number: 8549 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry - Ondaatje - Malcolm Lowry 0889820724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confabulations: Poems for Malcolm Lowry. Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books,, 1984., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0889820724. Poetry based on the life/fictions of Malcolm Lowry. Back wrap (black) rubbed just a bit, else fine.. Very Good. Book number: 8749 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Author Canadian 0889820724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confabulations. Poems for Malcolm Lowry. Lantzville, BC : Oolichan Books, 1984. First edition. 8vo, card covers (no hardcover). 41, (3) pp. Fine copy. Advance copy for review with publisher's sheet laid in. A long poem based on the life / fictions of Malcolm Lowry. Book number: 9865 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Malcolm Lowry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confabulations: Poems for Malcolm Lowry Lantzville, Oolichan Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889820724). Softcover, 8vo. Pp 41.signed and dedicated by author with an als from the author to Ted Blodgett. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated By the Editor. Book number: 049669 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1936] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry,Poems,Verse,Canadian Poetry,Canadian Poet Poetry 0889820724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Bacteria: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked. (Near Fine), some light handling.() Musical, personable, equally alive to joy and despair, Thesen's poetry evokes the spirituality that lies at the periphery of things. Whether a glimpse of neighbors yellow dress, a tube of polysporin, or a tin awning that is momentarily mistaken for a lake, Thesen knows that the spiritual can disguise itself in a number of forms. Crisp, intimate, and uncluttered, these poems include themes of the self versus the whole and time's insistence on redesigning everything we understand as familiar. ID: mon0000060904 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000060904 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Bacteria: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. '() Musical, personable, equally alive to joy and despair, Thesen's poetry evokes the spirituality that lies at the periphery of things. Whether a glimpse of neighbors yellow dress, a tube of polysporin, or a tin awning that is momentarily mistaken for a lake, Thesen knows that the spiritual can disguise itself in a number of forms. Crisp, intimate, and uncluttered, these poems include themes of the self versus the whole and time's insistence on redesigning everything we understand as familiar.'''' ID: mon0000072098 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072098 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Bacteria: Poems House of Anansi Press, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear() Musical, personable, equally alive to joy and despair, Thesen's poetry evokes the spirituality that lies at the periphery of things. Whether a glimpse of neighbors yellow dress, a tube of polysporin, or a tin awning that is momentarily mistaken for a lake, Thesen knows that the spiritual can disguise itself in a number of forms. Crisp, intimate, and uncluttered, these poems include themes of the self versus the whole and time's insistence on redesigning everything we understand as familiar. ID: mon0000036446 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000036446 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Long Poem Anthology, the . . . Updated & Revised 2nd Edition Vancouver: Talonbooks, 2001. Updated & Revised 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. 6 - 1/2 x 9 - 3/4 " 0889224382 Softcover updated & revised 2nd Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 496 pages ... The New Long Poem Anthology: Second Edition is an irreplaceable roadmap of a vital and powerful poetic form, a record of the most seductive and sustained 'singing talk' in post-modern Canadian writing ... Edited by Sharon Thesen, this collection of long poems, longer works, sequential poems, extended poems, serial, lengthly or longish poems extend the geography of post-modern Canadian poetry as it was laid out in 1979 ... exemplifying Michael Ondaatje's early observation that "the most interesting work being done by poets today can be found within the structure of the long poem." ... Wi th a statement of poetics and short bibliography from each author ... this anthology includes work by: Robin Blaser ... George Bowering ... Dionne Brand ... Anne Carson ... Jeff Derksen ... Christopher Dewdney ... Louis Dudek ... Patrick Friesen ... Diana Hartog ... Roy Kiyooka ... Robert Kroetsch ... Daphne Marlatt ... Steve McCaffery ... David W. McFadden ... Don McKay ... Barry McKinnon ... Erin Moure ... bpNichol ... Michael Ondaatje ... Lisa Robertson ... George Stanley ... Lola Lemire ... Tostevin ...Yolande Villemaire ... Fred Wah and Phyllis Webb ... " The New Long Poem Anthology " updated & revised Second Edition ... edithed by Sharon Thesen ... published by Talonbooks Publishing, Vancouver ... 2001 softcover ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ***. New . Book number: 4696 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2382] Catalogue: Poetry Poems & Poets
Keywords: Michael Ondaatje Lisa Robertson Diana Hartog Steve McCaffery Roy Kiyooka Robin Blaser George Bowering Sharon Thesen long poem | In shopping cart More information div> |
News & Smoke Talonbooks 1999 Paperback, 154pp. "Includes selections from Sharon Thesen's previous books (of which only Aurora remains in print), unpublished poems from the fifteen year period of the late '70s to the mid '90s, as well as some work previously published only in magazines. ", (ISBN: 9780889224179). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 585015 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry9780889224179 9780889224179 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pair of Scissors House Of Anansi 2000 Paperback. Signed, (ISBN: 9780887846472). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 469019 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Poetry9780887846472 9780887846472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pangs of Sunday. Poems (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1990), First edition. (ISBN: 0771085524) Softcover. Octavo. Glossy card covers. Fine copy, no owner marks. Book number: 22460 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1379] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0771085524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |