ascending
descending
found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ASIMOV, ISAAC AND THEODOSIUS DOBZHANSKY
The Genetic Effects of Radiation
Oak Ridge, Tenn.: Division of Technical Information, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1966. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 49 p. 1st ed. About fine..
Book number: 71146
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Atomic
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV & THEODOSIUS DOBZHANSKY
The Genetic Effects of Radiation
United States Atomic Energy Division. 1966. wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 41700
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

AYALA, FRANCISCO ; DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Evolution.
San Francisco: Freeman 1977. . xiv 572p hardback with brown cloth, excellent fresh copy.
Book number: PAQ152068
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

AYALA, FRANCISCO JOSE; DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS [ED.]
Studies in the Philosophy of Biology: Reduction and Related Problems.
London and Basingstoke: The Macmillan Press,1974.165X240 mm. XIX+390 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly worn and slightly torn at edges. Gilt spine, slightly bumped at edges. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise in good condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: D_237_051
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Philosophy Science Biology Ethics
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, PAUL H. ED., FORWARD BY THEODOSIUS DOBZHANSKY
The Collected Papers of Charles Darwin: Two Volume Set
Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1977]. First printing. xviii+277+[1]pp; viii+326+[2]pp. Cream linen; with iridescent green spine lettering and green endleaves. Boards slightly bowed; lower page edges wavy throughout; else clean & tight, in lightly edgeworn & scratched dust-jackets . Good +/very good.
Book number: 350
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

BOK, BART J., AND CORSON, DAVID W., AND GINGERICH, OWEN, AND SIMPSON, GEORGE GAYLORD, AND DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Man's Place in the Universe: Changing Concepts
Tucson, College of Liberal Arts, University of Arizona. 1977. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. xi, 147 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Four of the 5 papers were originally presented in the fall of 1973 as part of the University of Arizona Copernican commemoration lectures. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 141-142. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 0002592
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS,
The Biological basis of human freedom.
Columbia UP / Oxford UP, 1956. 139pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's small name label on inside front cover Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 531359
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Philosophy 0241117534
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
The Biological Basis of Human Freedom
New York Columbia University Press 1957; 2nd Printing; neat highlighting, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Owner's name to front fly leaf. Dust jacket has foxing to rear panel.
-- ReBook
Book number: 09015
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: science, human freedom,
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
The Biological Basis of Human Freedom
Columbia Paperbacks, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover rubbed, pages toned. 1960 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 139 pp. CONTENTS: Man's Kinship with Nature; Heredity as a Basis of Culture; Who is the Fittest?; Human and Animal Societies; Necessity and Freedom; Bibliography.
Book number: 065684
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY THEODOSIUS
De biologische en culturele evolutie van de mens
Utrecht, 1965, 535 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. aula 217, cover not so good/omslag onfris,; Vertaling door Bremekamp. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 122635&325F
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
De biologische en culturele evolutie van de mens.
Spectrum. Paperback.
Book number: 006060
€  4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Aula 217
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY,THEODOSIUS
The Biology of Ultimate Concern
, World/Meridian 1969, 1971 printing, Paperback. Good. Paperback.152 pages.Yellow highlighting on nine pages.Scattered pencil markings.
¶ Paperback.152 pages.Yellow highlighting on nine pages.Scattered pencil markings.Perspectives in Humanism Series.
Book number: 016786
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Philosophy Humanism
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS.
The Biology of Ultimate Concern.
Rapp & Whiting, 1969 (1967). Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 152pp.
Book number: 57176
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: theory philosophy philosophical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOBZHANSKY THEODOSIUS
THE BIOLOGY OF ULTIMATE CONCERN
Meridian Books. 1969. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 152 pages. Envoi manuscrit de l'auteur en page de titre.
¶ 'Perspectives in Humanism', M 270. Planned and Ed. by Ruth Nanda Anshen.
Book number: RO40141032
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Dédicace, envoi
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY THEODOSIUS -
Diversità genetica e uguaglianza umana. Razzismo e ricerca scientifica.
Torino, Einaudi, 1975, 16mo br. pp. 125 (sottolineato)
Book number: 4-38571
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: (Razzismo)
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY THEODOSIUS -
Diversità genetica e uguaglianza umana. Razzismo e ricerca scientifica.
Torino, Einaudi, 1975, 16mo brossura pp. XII-125
Book number: 4-24251
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: (Scienze)
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Dynamik der menschlichen Evolution. Gene und Umwelt.
S. Fischer, Frankfurt 1965, originalgetreuer Einband (Faksimile), , 442s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA16,6[., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9679
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY,THÉODOSIUS
L'Effet de la Position de la Théorie de L'hérédité, II
Paris, Hermann et Cie. 1936. Couv Souple, 16.5 x 25.3 Cm. Exemplaire de Bibliothèque, Exposés de génétique No 410. publiés sous la direction de Boris Ephrussi. Tache d.humidité sur la couverture. 37 p. jaunies. Bon État.
Book number: 035252
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS.
Die Entwicklung zum Menschen. Evolution, Abstammung und Vererbung. Ein Abriß. (Evolution, genetics, and man).
Hamburg & Berlin, 1958. 406 pp. 215 Ills. Cloth. Libr. stamp on first free end-paper & on title page.
Book number: 151618
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Evolution Genetics Evolutie
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Evolutie en erfelijkheid, met 77 tekeningen.
Utrecht, AULA / Spectrum, 1963. 428blz., formaat 11-18cm. -
Book number: 82583
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: Evolutie en erfelijkheid, met 77 tekeningen.
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Evolution, Genetics, and Man
Wiley. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066508
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS E.A.
Evolution.
San Francisco, 1977. XIV,572 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Small name in ink on free-endpaper.
Book number: 151619
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Evolution Evolutie
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS.
Evolution, Genetics, and Man.
New York:, John Wiley,, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine, Chips, Short Closed Tears. 8vo. 398 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 42837
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS
Evolution, genetics and man
John Wiley & Sons , 1955, 1st edition.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.ix, 398 pp. In English.
Book number: 5334
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS, AYALA, FRANCISCO, STEBBINS, G. LEDYARD & VALENTINE, JAMES W.
Evolution
W.H.Freeman, San Francisco, 1977, 1st edition.Hard covers, no dust jacket.0 7167 0572 9.V.g./No Jacket.xiv, 572 pp. In English.
Book number: 5299
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Evolution
Keywords: 0716705729
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search