ascending
descending
found: 10 books

PINKEY, DAVID H. AND THEODORE ROPP (EDS. )
A Festschrift for Frederick B. Artz.
Duke University Press, 1964. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As new book is unmarked, tight, and clean with like new, unclipped dust-jacket, no tears or creases. Jacket now protected. Excellent copy. 236 pages. As New in As New dust-jacket .
Book number: 2282
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

THEODORE ROPP; STEPHENS S. ROBERTS
The Development of a Modern Navy: French Naval Policy, 1871-1904
US Naval Institute Press. 1987-06. (ISBN: 0870211412). Hardcover. Large, crisp hardcover in ecru paper dustjacket. Crisp, neat pages, sharp and square. Petite closed tear to top rim of dj, a handsome, smart copy, arriving BOXED. Very Good.
Book number: 007956
USD 34.03 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707]
Keywords: French Navy, Naval History 0870211412
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE
The Development of a Modern Navy, French Naval Policy 1871-1904
Annapolis. 1987. Naval Institute Press. 1st Ed. XI, (3), 439 PP with 3 tables, 5 maps, 11 ship plans, and 64 bw photos in text. Marbled eps. Marbled boards, cloth spine, pict. dw. New. 26 x 18.5. (ISBN: 870211412)
¶ French Naval policy influenced by different factors: politics, economics, diplomacy and technology. The French Navy and her rivals of Great Britain and Italy. Appendix: French building programs from 1857 to 1900.
Book number: 16632
AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 83.22 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6620]
Keywords: Naval 870211412
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE
The Development of a Modern Navy French Naval Policy 1871-1904
Annapolis,MD, Naval Institute Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 040309
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE
In the Modern World
NY: Collier, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Pauline Baynes. UNREAD COPY! White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Very Good .
Book number: 095095
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1667]
Keywords: In the Modern World
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE.
War in the Modern World.
Westport, CN, Greenwood Press. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0313228442) Hard Cover, 8vo. xv, 400pp, index, pictorial endpapers. Or blue cloth lacking jacket. Some light foxing to page edges. Looks at war through history including sections on land and naval warfare from the renaissance to the neoclassical age; Anglo-American military tradition; French Revolution and Napoleon; Industrial Revolution and War (includes Crimean) and the two World Wars. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 024734
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Military History War Campaign Battle Army Naval Napoleon Industrial Revolution World War Crimean 0313228442
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ROPP, THEODORE.
War in the Modern World.
Collier Books,, 1967. Paperback. Unmarked text. A history of the wars of Western civilization from 1415 to the present. 414pp.
Book number: 18286
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: History Europe
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE.
War In The Modern World.
8vo; pp. xvi, 400; index; original cloth, spine and corners bumped, stamp on bottom of page edges, previous owners names on front free endpaper, good copy. Durham, Duke University Press, 1959.
Book number: 52543
AUD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 12.92 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1028]
Keywords: general military World Wars War
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE
War in the Modern World (New, Revised Edition)
New York: Collier Books / MacMillan, 1962. New, revised edition; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0020364008. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding - wear at front with a light spine crease and binding glue visible at hinge - intact and sturdy. Very light edge, corner and surface wear to cover. Faint and thin 1 inch surface bend crease front cover. Very light bottom spine end wrinkles. Very light page edge tanning. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 414 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 5170
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0020364008 History Military/War
In shopping cart

More information

ROPP, THEODORE
War in the Modern World
U.S. Collier. 1962, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 414 pages. Square tight copy with light wear to covers. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, else unmarked inside. "A thoughtful and well documented history of wars from 1415 to the present. It analyzes the social and political implications of modern warfare as well as military aspects.". Very Good.
Book number: 6925
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.87 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 387]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Warfare Politics Society Military Strategy Tactics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search