ascending
descending
found: 432 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
Large Tri-Fold Photograph of Theodore Roosevelt in Leslie's Weekly (October 20, 1898)
First Edition. Complete, original disbound issue of Leslie's Weekly. Dramatic, highly framable photograph of Roosevelt as "the courageous leader of the famous Rough Riders." The photograph was taken at Montauk Point before the Rough Riders were mustered out by the Pach Brothers of New York City. Roosevelt is also described as the Republican candidate for Governor of New York and a "Presidential possibility in 1906."
Book number: 022485
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE AND FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT)
"the Presidency: New Quarters" in Time (December 17, 1934)
New York, Time, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Magazine's lead article on the new renovations of the West Wing of the White House, which was first added by Theodore Roosevelt and now renovated by Franklin Roosevelt.
Book number: b21724
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

(MEREDITH, GEORGE; VAN DYKE, HENRY; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; WHARTON, EDITH; DAVIS , RICHARD HARDING; SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; STOCKTON, FRANK R.;HOPE, ANTHONY;)
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895.
NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss545
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
Thanksgiving 1904 Cover of Life (November 1904)
New York, Life, 1904, First Edition. Disbound , Very Good, Very good in wrappers with crease to covers and pages and wear and starting to spine where disbound plus last few pages detached. Pages are clean and bright. Complete and original issue of Life. The cover is a color drawing of two Puritans with the man surprising the woman with a kiss on the cheek and causes the cooked turkey to come tumbling. Cartoon of "Theodore Roosevelt dressed as a knight with book in hand and hunter's tall hat on head by Louis R. Head, "Mr. Theodore Cromwell Roosevelt," pointing out his many talents: "Author, Soldier, Hunter, Policeman, Politician and President." Also, a full-page cartoon by R .Montgomery Flagg, "Some Recent Fictions" (p. 499), and editorial about Judge Parker and Theodore Roosevelt (p. 498) and editorial about Judge Parker and Theodore Roosevelt (p. 498). An interesting piece of turn-of-the-century memorabilia with ads for Milo Cigarettes,Smith Shaving Stick, Cadillac, Peter's Chocolate, to name only a few, and plenty of cartoons and other illustrations, plus feature stories, fiction and poetry.
Book number: b20392
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
"What Mr. Roosevelt Reads" in New York Times, Part Ii: Saturday Review of Books (April 1, 1905)
First Edition. Fine, Complete, original, disbound issue in near fine condition. 1.5 columns (p. 200).
Book number: T318
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, LYMAN, EDITOR; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE
The Outlook; Volume 103 Number 8; February 22, 1913
New York, Outlook Com. 1913. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. About 100pp with lots of book ads. "Beginning Theodore Roosevelt's Chapters of Autobiography". General edgewear but interior sound & readable. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 31981
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. VOLUME 24, 1934. (THEODORE ROOSEVELT).
Geographical Review. Volume 24. 1934
American Geographical Society. New York. 1934.. 4 issues of this quarterly. In hardcover, light library marks, bound without issue covers, otherwise VG. Articles include: The Long Beach Earthquake (with photos of damaged buildings), An Eskimo Discovery of an Island North of Alaska, Discovery of a New Sketch of Cape Hudson in the Antarctic, The Murray River Basin (Australia), Land Problems in Puerto Rico and the Philippine Islands (by Theodore Roosevelt [Jr.], son of the late president), The Michigan-Pan American Airways Greenland Expedition, Peat-Land Utilization (in USA), Present Status of Settlement in Hokkaido, Explorations in East Greenland, Drift Iron: A Fortuitous Factor in Primitive Culture, The Early Casting of Iron. 2 folding maps.
Book number: 5z27
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Keywords: Greenland, Arctic, Antarctic, Eskimo, Iron, Alaska, History, Geography, Lo Ng Beach, Earthquake, California
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE]. ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN.
His Soul Goes Marching On.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1922. First Edition. 12mo. 84 pp. Hardcover in illustrated tan paper-wrapped boards. A nice copy with light wear to corners and sticker removal from rear pastedown.
¶ Posthumous tribute to Teddy Roosevelt.
Book number: 11999
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LOREN MAC ARTHUR; FOREWORD-THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: California&Hi: California, Hawaii, and Midway Island (Audubon Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges)
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000-04-22. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 090402009
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 186]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, LORD FREDERIC; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (FOREWORD).
The Vanished Pomps Of Yesterday.
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City: 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition but there is a slight tear in cloth at top of spine. According to Teddy Roosevelt, in his Foreword, this is a delightful book about a world traveller. As he also wrote, Lord Hamilton represented those who when they travel, have a reason and who, when they live in the community, play their part therein. They are not spectators of the play, sitting in the stalls, but members of the cast. This copy has the signature of Grayson Kirk, former President of Columbia University, on the inside front cover. Includes an Index.
¶ 362 pages.
Book number: 8272X1
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: (Yellow Fever, Theodore Roosevelt, Russia, Lord Frederic Hamilton, Petrograd, Diplomacy, Brazil, British Diplomats, Japan, Travel, Marquis of Dufferin, Signed Books, Count Herbert Bismarck, Alexander II).
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE]. BANKS, CHARLES EUGENE & LEROY ARMSTRONG.,
THEODORE ROOSEVELT. Twenty-Sixth President of the United States. A Typical American. Introductory Chapters by Gen. Joseph Wheeler and Opie Read.
Portland OR: S. C. Miller & Co., (1901). 8vo. 413 pp. Original green cloth lettered in gilt., VG (some minor fraying to cloth @ head of spine). Illustrated.
Book number: 16557
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

PEARY, ROBERT E., ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (INTRODUCTION).
The North Pole: Its Discovery In 1909 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. On the morning of April 6, 1909, the American explorer Robert E. Peary (1856-1920) became the first man to reach the North Pole, after more than two decades of arduous preparation and two prior attempts. In this detailed, moving, often poetic journal, Peary recounts the full story of the final successful expedition, from painstaking planning and preparation to the party's triumphant return. Includes an Index, 108 illustrations and a full-color foldout map.
¶ 373 pages.
Book number: 45235X1
USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: EXPLORATION
Keywords: (Arctic, North Pole, Robert E. Peary, Theodore Roosevelt, Exploration, Maps, Eskimo Sledges, Soundings, Ross G. Martin, Donald B. Macmillan, Eskimos, George Borup, Robert A. Bartlett). 0486251292
In shopping cart

More information

MARSTON BATES; ARCHIE CARR; J. FRANK DOBIE; JOSEPH WOOD KRUTCH; TEILHARD DE CHARDIN; MARGARET MEAD; PAUL R. EHRLICH; THEODORE ROOSEVELT; OLIVER LA FARGE; EDITOR-ALAN TERNES
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine
Scribner, 1975. Paperback. Used: Very Good. tiny corner of back cover missing, otherwise in excellent condition .
Book number: 110512032
USD 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1055]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BEEBE, WILLIAM; THEODORE ROOSEVELT (FOREWORD) (BEBE,BEEB)
Jungle Peace
NY: The Modern Library. 1920, Later Edition. Hardcover. The 1920 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'm guessing 1930's. 297 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping. Includes a seven page Foreword by President Theodore Roosevelt and an Index. Nice copy: the spine is slightly faded/one small wrinkle, lower corner of back a little bumped, one small stamp on rear free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj.
Book number: 006537
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel Fiction Literature Guiana
In shopping cart

More information

BEEBE, WILLIAM (SIGNED), G. INNESS HARTLEY AND PAUL G. HOWES. INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT.
Tropical Wild Life. In British Guiana.
New York:, New York Zoological Society,, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated By William Beebe. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing. Vol. I-But No Subsequent Volumes Published. Gilt Lettering Spine. Gilt Lettering and Decoration Cover. Top Edge Gilt. Foxing Edges and Endpapers. Mild Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. Xx, 504 Pps. Very Good++.
Book number: 878
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: South America Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE & ROOSEVELT, KERMIT.
East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon.
Blue Ribbon Books, New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. A collection of essays on their hunting adventures in the wild by the former President of the United States and his brother Kermit. Includes an Index.
¶ 284 pages.
Book number: 49757X1
USD 59.75 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4640]
Keywords: (Theodore Roosevelt, United States Presidents, Kermit Roosevelt, Wilderness, Hunting, Big Game, Wapiti, Khalil Loon, Rahima Loon, Bears).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE.
The Foes Of Our Own Household.
George H. Doran, New York: 1917. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The binding is broken in spots. Theodore Roosevelt's take on the global political situation in 1917 and his case for military intervention in WW I.
¶ 347 pages.
Book number: 35658X1
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12814]
Catalogue: ADDICTIONS
Keywords: (History, Theodore Roosevelt, Germany, Socialism, Birth Reform, Social Justice, Conscientious Objectors ).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE.
Hunting Trips On The American Prairie: Hunting Trips Of A Ranchman - Part I I.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1906. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Chapters are entitled: A Trip on the Prairie, A Trip After Mountain Sheep, The Lordly Buffalo, Still-Hunting Elk On the Mountains, and Old Ephraim.
¶ 238 pages.
Book number: 26958X1
USD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4912]
Catalogue: WILDERNESS
Keywords: (Hunting, Prairie, Mountain Sheep, Buffalo, Elk, Mountains, Ranchers, Mountains, Wilderness, Theodore Roosevelt, United States Presidents).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; PEREZ-STABLE, MARIFELI (EDITOR & HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION).
The Rough Riders.
R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company / The Lakesiide Press, Chicago: 2003. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Like New. The story of the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, the regiment Roosevelt led to enduring fame in Cuba during the Spanish-American War.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 65546X1
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2874]
Keywords: (History, Theodore Roosevelt, War, Washington D.C., George Washington, Rough Riders, Cuba, Republican Party, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Navy, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, Spanish American War, Montauk Point).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK (AFTERWORD).
The Rough Riders.
The New American Library, New York: 1961. Softcover. Good condition. The story of the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, the regiment Roosevelt led to enduring fame in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. In An Autobiography (1913), Roosevelt recalls his lifelong fascination with natural history, his love of hunting and the outdoors, and his adventures as a cattleman in the Dakota Badlands, as well as his career in politics as a state legislator, civil service reformer, New York City Police Commissioner, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Governor of New York, and President of the United States.
¶ 216 pages.
Book number: 45876X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: (United States History, Theodore Roosevelt, War, Washington D.C., George Washington, Rough Riders, Cuba, Republican Party, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Navy, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, Spanish American War).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; POWELL, LAWRENCE CLARK (AFTERWORD).
The Rough Riders.
The New American Library, New York: 1961. Softcover. Good condition. The story of the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, the regiment Roosevelt led to enduring fame in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. In An Autobiography (1913), Roosevelt recalls his lifelong fascination with natural history, his love of hunting and the outdoors, and his adventures as a cattleman in the Dakota Badlands, as well as his career in politics as a state legislator, civil service reformer, New York City Police Commissioner, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Governor of New York, and President of the United States.
¶ pages.
Book number: 45876X2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: (History, Theodore Roosevelt, War, Washington D.C., George Washington, Rough Riders, Cuba, Republican Party, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Navy, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, Spanish American War, Montauk Point).
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; BRANDS, H. W. (EDITOR).
The Selected Letters Of Theodore Roosevelt.
Cooper Square Press, New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. Theodore Roosevelt (1857-1919) was the most literary of American presidents, writing scores of books including Through the Brazilian Wilderness and African Game Trails. What is less known is that Roosevelt was also one of the great epistolary writers in American history, penning more than 100,000 letters. This collection - the first one-volume compendiumof its kind - brings together over 1,000 of Roosevelt's most revealing and engaging letters, ones that fully illuminate the private and public figures. Includes an Index.
¶ 651 pages.
Book number: 50248X1
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1002]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Theodore Roosevelt, H. W. Brands, Correspondence, Letters, William Howard Taft, United States Presidents, Kermit Roosevelt, Henry Cabot Lodge, John Hay, Anna Roosevelt Cowles, James Brander Matthews, Owen Wister, Upton Sinclair, Booker T. Washington, Jan
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE.
The Strenuous Life.
The Review of Reviews Company, New York: 1910. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 39207X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS, (EDITOR).
Theodore Roosevelt: The Rough Riders/ An Autobiography.
The Library of America, New York: 2004. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition with slipcase. The story of the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, the regiment Roosevelt led to enduring fame in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. In An Autobiography (1913), Roosevelt recalls his lifelong fascination with natural history, his love of hunting and the outdoors, and his adventures as a cattleman in the Dakota Badlands, as well as his career in politics as a state legislator, civil service reformer, New York City Police Commissioner, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Governor of New York, and President of the United States. Includes an Index.
¶ 895 pages.
Book number: 32116X1
USD 32.75 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2543]
Keywords: (History, Theodore Roosevelt, War, Washington D.C., George Washington, Rough Riders, Cuba, Republican Party, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Navy, Abraham Lincoln, United States Presidents, Spanish American War). 1931082650
In shopping cart

More information

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE
Theodore Roosevelt: An Autobiography.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The book is in good condition but the cover is pulling away from the spine.
¶ 597 pages.
Book number: 35211X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search