ascending
descending
found: 422 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
Large Tri-Fold Photograph of Theodore Roosevelt in Leslie's Weekly (October 20, 1898)
First Edition. Complete, original disbound issue of Leslie's Weekly. Dramatic, highly framable photograph of Roosevelt as "the courageous leader of the famous Rough Riders." The photograph was taken at Montauk Point before the Rough Riders were mustered out by the Pach Brothers of New York City. Roosevelt is also described as the Republican candidate for Governor of New York and a "Presidential possibility in 1906."
Book number: 022485
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE AND FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT)
"the Presidency: New Quarters" in Time (December 17, 1934)
New York, Time, 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light general wear. Magazine's lead article on the new renovations of the West Wing of the White House, which was first added by Theodore Roosevelt and now renovated by Franklin Roosevelt.
Book number: b21724
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

(MEREDITH, GEORGE; VAN DYKE, HENRY; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER; WHARTON, EDITH; DAVIS , RICHARD HARDING; SMITH, F. HOPKINSON; STOCKTON, FRANK R.;HOPE, ANTHONY;)
Scribner's Magazine, Vol. XVIII, July-December, 1895.
NY:: Scribner's Magazine, 1895. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 792pp. With b&w illustrations. Bound volume of one of America's most prestigious magazines in the 19th century. In addition to fiction by some of the leading authors of the day, there are articles on "American Posters," "The Bicycle in History and Romance," "Country Clubs and Hunt Clubs in America," "A Golf Companion," "Giving the Devil His Due," and many other topics. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small tears at top&bottom of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blind stamped on rear free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: ss545
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7954]
Keywords: Magazines America Literature Fiction Politics
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
Thanksgiving 1904 Cover of Life (November 1904)
New York, Life, 1904, First Edition. Disbound , Very Good, Very good in wrappers with crease to covers and pages and wear and starting to spine where disbound plus last few pages detached. Pages are clean and bright. Complete and original issue of Life. The cover is a color drawing of two Puritans with the man surprising the woman with a kiss on the cheek and causes the cooked turkey to come tumbling. Cartoon of "Theodore Roosevelt dressed as a knight with book in hand and hunter's tall hat on head by Louis R. Head, "Mr. Theodore Cromwell Roosevelt," pointing out his many talents: "Author, Soldier, Hunter, Policeman, Politician and President." Also, a full-page cartoon by R .Montgomery Flagg, "Some Recent Fictions" (p. 499), and editorial about Judge Parker and Theodore Roosevelt (p. 498) and editorial about Judge Parker and Theodore Roosevelt (p. 498). An interesting piece of turn-of-the-century memorabilia with ads for Milo Cigarettes,Smith Shaving Stick, Cadillac, Peter's Chocolate, to name only a few, and plenty of cartoons and other illustrations, plus feature stories, fiction and poetry.
Book number: b20392
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE)
"What Mr. Roosevelt Reads" in New York Times, Part Ii: Saturday Review of Books (April 1, 1905)
First Edition. Fine, Complete, original, disbound issue in near fine condition. 1.5 columns (p. 200).
Book number: T318
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ABBOTT, LYMAN, EDITOR; ROOSEVELT, THEODORE
The Outlook; Volume 103 Number 8; February 22, 1913
New York, Outlook Com. 1913. Soft Cover, Large 8vo. About 100pp with lots of book ads. "Beginning Theodore Roosevelt's Chapters of Autobiography". General edgewear but interior sound & readable. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 31981
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. VOLUME 24, 1934. (THEODORE ROOSEVELT).
Geographical Review. Volume 24. 1934
American Geographical Society. New York. 1934.. 4 issues of this quarterly. In hardcover, light library marks, bound without issue covers, otherwise VG. Articles include: The Long Beach Earthquake (with photos of damaged buildings), An Eskimo Discovery of an Island North of Alaska, Discovery of a New Sketch of Cape Hudson in the Antarctic, The Murray River Basin (Australia), Land Problems in Puerto Rico and the Philippine Islands (by Theodore Roosevelt [Jr.], son of the late president), The Michigan-Pan American Airways Greenland Expedition, Peat-Land Utilization (in USA), Present Status of Settlement in Hokkaido, Explorations in East Greenland, Drift Iron: A Fortuitous Factor in Primitive Culture, The Early Casting of Iron. 2 folding maps.
Book number: 5z27
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: Greenland, Arctic, Antarctic, Eskimo, Iron, Alaska, History, Geography, Lo Ng Beach, Earthquake, California
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE]. ANDREWS, MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN.
His Soul Goes Marching On.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1922. First Edition. 12mo. 84 pp. Hardcover in illustrated tan paper-wrapped boards. A nice copy with light wear to corners and sticker removal from rear pastedown.
¶ Posthumous tribute to Teddy Roosevelt.
Book number: 11999
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

LOREN MAC ARTHUR; FOREWORD-THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Audubon Guide to the National Wildlife Refuges: California&Hi: California, Hawaii, and Midway Island (Audubon Guides to the National Wildlife Refuges)
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000-04-22. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 090402009
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

(THEODORE ROOSEVELT) BAILEY, THOMAS A. (SIGNED).
Theodore Roosevelt and the Japanese-American Crises. An Account of the International Complications Arising from the Race Problem on the Pacific Coast.
Stanford:, Stanford University,, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and Inscribed By Thomas A. Bailey. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing. 8vo. Ix, 353 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 43159
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.75 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11534]
Keywords: Presidents Japan Signed
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE]. BANKS, CHARLES EUGENE & LEROY ARMSTRONG.,
THEODORE ROOSEVELT. Twenty-Sixth President of the United States. A Typical American. Introductory Chapters by Gen. Joseph Wheeler and Opie Read.
Portland OR: S. C. Miller & Co., (1901). 8vo. 413 pp. Original green cloth lettered in gilt., VG (some minor fraying to cloth @ head of spine). Illustrated.
Book number: 16557
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSTON BATES; ARCHIE CARR; J. FRANK DOBIE; JOSEPH WOOD KRUTCH; TEILHARD DE CHARDIN; MARGARET MEAD; PAUL R. EHRLICH; THEODORE ROOSEVELT; OLIVER LA FARGE; EDITOR-ALAN TERNES
Ants, Indians, and Little Dinosaurs: A Celebration of Man & Nature for the 75th Anniversary of Natural History Magazine
Scribner, 1975. Paperback. Used: Very Good. tiny corner of back cover missing, otherwise in excellent condition .
Book number: 110512032
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

BEEBE, WILLIAM; THEODORE ROOSEVELT (FOREWORD) (BEBE,BEEB)
Jungle Peace
NY: The Modern Library. 1920, Later Edition. Hardcover. The 1920 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'm guessing 1930's. 297 pages, small format hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with gold stamping. Includes a seven page Foreword by President Theodore Roosevelt and an Index. Nice copy: the spine is slightly faded/one small wrinkle, lower corner of back a little bumped, one small stamp on rear free endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+, no dj. Very Good+/No Dj.
Book number: 006537
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel Fiction Literature Guiana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERNSTEIN, HERMAN; FOREWORD BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT
The Willy-Nicky Correspondence: Being the Secret and Intimate Telegrams Exchanged Between the Kaiser and the Tsar
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1918. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark blue cloth over boards, 158 pp. foreword by Theodore Roosevelt in type and Facsimile. The secret telegram correspondence between Kaiser Wilhelm and Czar Nicholas between 1904 and 1907, sixty-five in all; with an introduction by Bernstein and his comments on many of the telegrams. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, covers soiled and scuffed, spine discolored; light foxing on endpapers and through foreword (progressively less), pages lightly toned; otherwise, the text is clean and unmarked, no writing or notations; binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 11 oz.
Book number: 006264
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Kaiser Wilhelm, Czar Nicholas, Willy-Nicky Telegrams, World War I, Theodore Roosevelt, Herman Bernstein Military, Wars, Military Weapons; History, General; NOISBN History, General
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE] BISHOP, JOSEPH BUCKLIN
THEODORE ROOSEVELT AND HIS TIME, SHOWN IN HIS OWN LETTERS (COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES)
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1920, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Dark green cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering; photogravure frontispieces; additional black and white illustrations; Vol. I: xiii, 505 pp.; Vol. II: vii, 516 pp.; Index to both volumes at end of Vol. II. Spine ends and corners of both volumes worn and frayed; gilt spine lettering on both volumes very faint; hinges cracked to webbing; old damp stains at bottom edges of pages in both volumes; some off-setting to a couple of pages in each volume from items laid in at one time; page egdes darkened; some light spots on cloth of both volumes due to insect damage. Text blocks clean and secure, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 54254
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, JOSEPH BUCKLIN EDITOR THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Theodore Roosevelt's Letters to His Children
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1923. Hardcover. Later printing. Name in ink front free endpaper, tips bumped, front cover cloth bit discolored else good no dust jacket. Americana. Good .
Book number: WARE14AA014
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

[ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. 1858 - 1919]. BLATCH, HARRIOT [EATON] STANTON [1856 - 1940].,
MOBILIZING WOMAN-POWER. With a Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt.
New York: The Womans Press, 1918. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. 195 pp. Appendix ('Documents Used in Women's War-Work in England and France'). Light brown vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in blue, with a decorative frame surrounding the front board title stamping., dull/minor extremity wear). Illustrated with a Frontis & 12 inserted plates.
¶ Blatch the daughter of suffragist Elizabeth Cady Stanton, who followed in her mother's footsteps by also becoming a leader in the late 19th/early 20th C. women's movement, a writer and an advocate for labor reform. Blatch is credited with reviving & modernizing a suffrage movement which, by the beginning of the 20th century, was listless & flagging; she is also credited with motivating its evolution from a mostly middle & upper class movement to one which exhibited a concern for rights of working women, primarily by her 1907 launching of the Equality League of Self- Supporting Women which held open-air meetings & inaugurated the first suffrage parades. Blatch's style was radical in nature, combining a militant civil disobedience with political activism. The synergy generated her personal energy, daring & political savvy spurred the Suffrage movement on, aiding it in achieving its goal of enfranchising American women with the 1920 passage of the Constitution's 19th Amendment. With the coming of WWI, Blatch directed her formidable personality & energies to aiding the war effort, and this book was written in such a spirit- it describes the European female contribution to fighting the Hun, & exhorts their American counterparts to do no less [NAW, Vol. I].
Book number: 23310.1
USD 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 526.25 | £UK 421.25 | JP¥ 52501]
In shopping cart

More information

BORDEAUX, HENRY. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY LOUISE MORGAN SILL, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT
Georges Guynemer: Knight of the Air.
New Haven & New York, Yale University Press, 1918. First English language edition. Hardbound. Original pictorial green boards; octavo (5.75 x 8.5 inches), pp 256. Illustrated with 3-color wood engraved frontispiece by Rudolph Ruzicka and 4 monochrome plates after charcoal drawings by W.A. Dwiggins. Some wear to corners and edges but very good overall French aviator Capitaine Georges Guynemer (1894-1917) became a national idol in the French press for his daring exploits in combat against Germany. He disappeared during aerial combat while attempting his fifty-fifth kill.
Book number: 15856
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

BOWES, MAJOR EDWARD (SELECTED BY). WITH A FOREWORD BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT.
Verses I Like.
New York. Star Books. Garden City Publishing. 1939. Reprint. New Revised Edition. 8vo. 191 pp. with indices. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with gilt titles & rules on black background on spine. Dark gray top edge. Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shelf worn & rubbed with small tears at extremities. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings Toning just starting on endpapers. Solid binding.
¶ Major Bowes (1874-1946) founded the Major Bowes' Amateur Hour which was the best-known amateur talent show in radio during the 30s & 40s. Many of the poems here were recited by the Major on the show.
Book number: 16738
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOWES, MAJOR EDWARD - SELECTED BY. FOREWORD BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT.,
Verses I Like.
Garden City, NY, Garden City Pub. Co., (1939). VG. Some edge wear and marks on cover. Owner's name fep. Bowes selects from a number of authors works of poetry he likes.
Book number: BOOKS001740I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOWES, MAJOR EDWARD, SELECTED BY, FOREWORD BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT,
Verses I Like.
NY, Garden City Pub Co, (1939). G. Owner inscription fep, edge wear, imprint of iron on front cover.
Book number: BOOKS014019I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BRAITHEWAITE, WILLIAM STANLEY (EDITOR); INTRODUCTION BY: ROOSEVELT, THEODORE
Victory! Celebrated By Thirty-Eight American Poets
Small, Maynard & Company Publishers, 1919. Hardcover, Cloth. Good book, no dustjacket. Wear to the right front edge.
Book number: E13637
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Anthology, War
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE) BROOKS, SYDNEY
"Some Talks with Mr. Roosevelt" in Harper's Weekly (July 8, 1911)
New York, Harper's, 1911, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original illustrated wrappers with some light wear along the folded edge.
Book number: b21604
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, CHESTER L. (WITH RAY H. MATTISON.) (BIOGRAPHY OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT.)
Theodore Roosevelt and the Dakota Badlands
Washington, National Park Service. 1962, reprint. (Pamphlet) Very good. 60pp. Illustrated cover, photographs, maps, bibliography. Biography of Theodore Roosevelt. Locale: Dakota Badlands; North Dakota; South Dakota.
Book number: 104945
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Western America, Parks, Ranch Life
In shopping cart

More information

(ROOSEVELT, THEODORE) BRYAN, WILLIAM JENNINGS, EDITOR
Ten Issues of the Commoner. Nine Issued Is 1905 and One Issued in 1907
Lincoln, 1905, 1907, 1905, First Edition. Near Fine, Ten issues of William Jennings Bryan's The Commoner. Most of these issues concern the policies put forth by Theodore Roosevelt, and Roosevelt portrayed in political cartoons on the covers of five of these issues. One issue has a cartoon of John D. Rockefeller facing his final judgement. All of these issues are complete and original and have never been bound. There are some small condition issues: darkening of the newsprint paper, generally very light edgewear, and one issue has a misfolded interior page. The size of each issue is approximately 14.5" x 11". Each issue has 16 pages. There are some signed contributions, but most of the content is unsigned and, presumably, by Bryan.
Book number: b25165
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search